Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.

Sounds of summer: Lehigh Valley band concerts

ALBURTIS

Alburtis Park, 328 S. Main St., 3-7 p.m., unless noted

May 11: Crazy Hearts

May 18: The Majestics

May 24: Don Cogan, Stan & Linda, and Steve Christopher, 2-6 p.m.

May 25: The Moore Brothers Band

May 26: The Outlaws with Crazy Elmer

May 31: Open Mike hosted by Banned from the Ranch, 2-6 p.m.

June 1: The Rehrig Brothers Band

June 7: Country Rhythm Trio, 2-6 p.m.

June 8: One Night Stand

June 15: Midnight Special

June 21: Guys & Doll, 2-6 p.m.

June 22: Bill Murray and The Crossover Band

June 28: Real Country with Joe Roberts, special guest Phyllis Ruth, 2-6 p.m.

June 29: The Sidekick Band

July 4: Banned From the Ranch

July 5: Youth Day with Solid Water, 2-6 p.m.

July 6: Old timers day with Country Rhythm Band

July 12: Sidekick Duo, 2-6 p.m.

July 13: The Majestics

July 19: Bill Chase & The Blue Mt. Buccaneers, 2-6 p.m.

July 20: Texas Fever

July 26: Real Country with Joe Roberts, 2-6 p.m.

July 27: Hickory Rose

Aug. 2: The Majestics, 2-6 p.m.

Aug. 3: The Phat Boys

Aug. 9: Country on Purpose, 2-6 p.m.

Aug. 10: Midnight Special

Aug. 17: Jake's Country Band

Aug. 23: Rehrig Brothers, 2-6 p.m.

Aug. 24: Armed Forces Day with Country Rhythm Band

Aug. 30: Open Mike hosted by Banned from the Ranch, 2-6 p.m.

Aug. 31: JW and The Buicks

Sept. 1: Tracy Lee Band

Sept. 7: Nicole Donatone and The Hawks

Sept. 14: Banned from the Ranch

Sept. 21: Crazy Hearts

Sept. 28: Banned From the Ranch and The Phat Boys

ALLENTOWN, ARTS PARK

Fifth and Linden streets, noon-1:30 p.m.

May 13: James Supra and Gordon Gorin

May 20: Tim Harakal

May 27: Steve Brosky

June 3: Mike Pilgermayer

June 10: Billy Bauer Band

June 17: Paulie Knakk

June 24: Tim Harakal

July 1: Lillian & Winston

July 5: Pioneer Band (4th of July Series), 7 p.m.

July 8: James Supra & The Hillbilly Souls

July 15: Paulie Knakk

July 22: Kendal Conrad

July 29: Mike Pilgermayer

Aug. 2: Marine Band, 7 p.m.

Aug. 5: Robin & Jim

Aug. 12: Billy Bauer Band

Aug. 19: Kendal Conrad

Aug. 26: Tim Harakal

Sept. 2: James Supra & Gordon Gorin

Sept. 9: Billy Bauer Band

Sept. 16: Steve Brosky

Sept. 23: Kato

ALLENTOWN, NOCHES DE RITMO

Various venues as noted, 4-7 p.m.

May 10: Arts Park, rain date May 11

June 14: Union Terrace, rain date June 15

July 12: West Park, rain date July 13

Aug. 9: Arts Park, rain date Aug. 10

Sept. 13: Jordan Park, rain date Sept. 14

ALLENTOWN, WEST PARK

16th and Turner streets, 7:30 p.m., unless noted

May 11: Pioneer Band, 3 p.m.

May 18: Municipal Band, 3 p.m.

May 30: Allentown Band

June 1: Pioneer Band

June 6: Pioneer Band

June 8: Allentown Band

June 13: Municipal Band

June 14: Allentown Band (Flag Day)

June 15: Marine Band

June 20: Macungie Band

June 21: Allentown Band (Art-in-the-Park), 1:30 p.m.

June 22: Allentown Band

June 27: Allentown Band (Sousa Concert)

June 29: Municipal Band (4th of July Series)

July 1: Marine Band (4th of July Series)

July 2: Allentown Band (4th of July Series)

July 3: Pioneer Band (4th of July Series)

July 6: Dave Neith Orchestra (4th of July Series)

July 11: Marine Band

July 13: Pioneer Band

July 16: LV Sweet Adeline's Chorus, 7 p.m.

July 18: LV Italian American Band

July 20: Marine Band

July 25: Municipal Band

July 27: Pioneer Band

Aug. 1: Marine Band

Aug. 3: Municipal Band

Aug. 10: Bethlehem Legion Band

Aug. 15: Municipal Band

Aug. 16: Pioneer Band (Movie Night – "Gravity"), 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 17: Allentown Band

Sept. 5: Bethlehem Legion Band

Sept. 7: Allentown Band, 3 p.m.

Sept. 14: Marine Band, 3 p.m.

BETHLEHEM

Rose Garden, Union Boulevard, 7:30 p.m., unless noted

May 25: Bethlehem Legion Band

May 30: Bethlehem Municipal Band

June 1: Allentown Municipal Band

June 6: Bethlehem Legion Band

June 6: Flutations, Southside, 5 p.m.

June 8: Bethlehem Municipal Band

June 13: Dave Neith Orchestra

June 14: Flutations, Main Street, 2 p.m.

June 15: Bethlehem Municipal Band

June 20: Bethlehem Legion Band

June 22: Dave Neith Orchestra

June 27: Lehigh Valley Italian American Band

June 29: Vince Pettinelli Orchestra

July 3: Allentown Municipal Band

July 4: Bethlehem Legion Band, City Center

July 5: Dave Neith Orchestra

July 6: Bethlehem Municipal Band

July 9: Dave Neith Orchestra

July 11: Bethlehem Municipal Band

July 12: Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Main Street

July 13: Marine Band of Allentown

July 16: Vince Pettinelli Orchestra

July 18: Bethlehem Legion Band

July 19: Easton Community Band

July 20: Dave Neith Orchestra

July 25: Bethlehem Municipal Band

July 26: Bethlehem Brass, Main Street, 2 p.m.

July 27: Bethlehem Legion Band

July 30: Dave Neith Orchestra

Aug. 1: Allentown Pioneer Band

Aug. 2: Dave Neith Orchestra, Ice Rink

Aug. 2: Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Main Street, 2 p.m.

Aug. 3: Lehigh Valley Italian Band

Aug. 8: Bethlehem Legion Band

Aug. 10: Vince Pettinelli Orchestra

Aug. 15: Bethlehem Municipal Band

Aug. 17: Dave Neith Orchestra

Aug. 22: Vince Pettinelli Orchestra

Aug. 24: Allentown Pioneer Band

Aug. 29: Macungie Band

Aug. 31: Bethlehem Municipal Band

Sept. 5: Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7 p.m.

Sept. 5: Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Southside, 6 p.m.

Sept. 7: Dave Neith Orchestra, 3 p.m.

Sept. 12: Dave Neith Orchestra, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13: Bethlehem Legion Band, 3 p.m.

Sept. 14: Flutations, 3 p.m.

Sept. 21: Dave Neith Orchestra, 3 p.m.

Oct. 11: Recordante, Main Street, 2 p.m.

Oct. 11: Dave Neith Orchestra, Ice House

BETHLEHEM SCULPTURE GARDEN

East of City Hall. Rain location, City Hall Rotunda, 6-8 p.m.

June 13: CoraCree

June 20: The Tom Goehring Quintet

June 27: Philadelphia Funk Authority

July 11: Dave Fry's Fabulous Fractal Folk

July 18: Hector Rosado and his Orchestra Hache: "A Tribute to Linny Fowler"

BETHLEHEM TUNES AT TWILIGHT

Sun Inn Courtyard, Main Street, 6 p.m.

May 15: Steve Brosky and Jimmy Meyer

May 22: Sunshine Symphony

May 29: Don Cunningham and Associates

June 5: Our Griffins

June 12: Serene Green

June 19: Trouble City Allstars

June 26: Supra & Ayers Quartet

July 3: Supra Gorin Baptista Trio

July 10: "Tunes de Italia"

CATASAUQUA

Park amphitheater, 501 American St., 7 p.m.

June 6: Alias (rock)

June 13: Inch & The Echoes

June 27: Large Flowerheads (6:30 p.m.)

July 11: Toga Party Band

July 18: Phat Boys

July 25: Prugal

Aug. 1: That Being Said

Aug. 8: James Supra

Aug. 15: Easton School of Rock

Aug. 22: Steel Creek

Aug. 29: Common Bond

COPLAY

Coplay Community Park, Second and Kiefer streets

Aug. 22: The Aardvarks 6-10 p.m.

Aug. 23: Crazy Hearts, 1-4 p.m. and Lucky 7, 6-9:30 p.m.

Aug. 24: Walt Groller Orchestra, 12:30-3:30 p.m. plus tribute to Johnny Dee (polka); Andy Svrcek, Elvis tribute artist 4:30 p.m.; The Large Flowerheads, 5-9:30 p.m.

EASTON

Riverside park Amphitheatre, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

June 6: James Supra Blues Band, opening act, Kayla Avitabile

July 11: A Few Good Men

Aug. 1: Joyous

Sept. 5: Slicked-Up 9's

EASTON CENTRE SQUARE

Centre Square, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

May 30: Ultra Kings

June 27: Trouble City All Stars

July 25: Stinking Badges

Aug. 29: Quimby Mountain Band

Sept. 26: Madame Freak

EASTON TUNES AT NOON

Centre Square, noon-1 p.m.

May 16: Carter Lansing

May 23: High Street

May 30: Steve McDaniel

June 6: Erin McClelland

June 13: Scott Harrington

June 20: Karen & Amy Jones

June 27: Leah Fuls

EMMAUS

Community Park Arts Pavilion, 1401 Shimersville Road, 6 p.m. , unless noted

June 1: Summer Kick Off Event, featuring Still Kickin,' 12:30-3:30 p.m. and

Large Flowerheads, 6-8 p.m.

June 8: Inch & the Echos, 5-8 p.m.

June 14: Flag Day Event, 11 a.m.

June 15: Nicole Donatone and the Hawks

June 22: Community Day, featuring Alias

June 29: Joseph Kroboth Band

July 4: Pioneer Band of Allentown

July 6: Groovitude

July 13: Crazy Hearts

July 20: Ultra Kings

July 27: Dave Fry (children's performer), 5 p.m.

Aug. 3: Carnival Event, featuring Peter Pitchford, Magic by Manipulation, 4 p.m.

Aug. 10: Acoustic Project

Aug. 17: Billy Bauer Band

Aug. 24: Midnight Special Band

Aug. 31: Macungie Band

FORKS TOWNSHIP

Forks Township Amphitheater, Community Park, 6:30-9 p.m. Rain dates: Thursday following the show date.

June 25: 3 West

July 2: Desire

July 9: Sunshine Symphony

July 23: Zydeco-A-Go-Go

Aug. 13: Inch and the Echoes

Aug. 20: Sarah Ayers Band

JORDAN UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

1837 Church Road, South Whitehall Township

June 6: Steelcreek

June 7: Crazy Hearts

MUSIC SHOWCASE AT LEHIGH VALLEY MALL

250 Lehigh Valley Mall, Whitehall, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

June 7: UUU

June 14: Jimmy and the Parrots

June 21: Sunshine Symphony

June 28: The Large Flowerheads

LEVITT PAVILION STEELSTACKS

789 First St., Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

May 16: Our Griffins (indie rock)

May 17: Beaucoup Blue (Americana)

May 23: Dr. K's Motown Revue (Motown)

May 24: The Smithereens (rock)

May 25: Green River Ordinance (rock)

May 26: NEULORE (rock)

May 29: Mingo Fishtrap (funk/soul)

May 30: Desert Highway (Eagles tribute)

May 31: Bruce Katz Band (blues)

June 5: Black Violin (hip-hop/classic rock)

June 6: Conehead Buddha (funk/ska/jam/rock)

June 7: Burning Bridget Cleary (Celtic)

June 12: Playing for Change (world)

June 13: Alo Brasil (Brazilian), 8 p.m. start

June 14: The Wholigans (The Who tribute), 8 p.m. start

June 19: Apollo Orchestra (Greek), 8 p.m. start

June 20: Joe Veras (Latin/Bachata), 8 p.m. start

June 21: Wito Rodriguez Orchestra (Latin/salsa), 8 p.m. start

June 26: Dustbowl Revival (folk)

June 27: Carbon Leaf (Celtic rock)

June 28: Jamestown Revival (folk rock)

June 29: Honey Island Swamp Band (Bayou Americana)

July 3: Locos Por Juana (Latin)

July 4: Allentown Band (patriotic)

July 5: The Sofa Kings (rock)

July 6: Jim Weider's Project Percolator (roots rock)

July 10: Conjunto Chappottin (Latin)

July 11: Casey Abrams (pop)

July 12: Craig Thatcher Band (blues/rock)

July 17: Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband (bluegrass)

July 18: Casuarina Brazilian (samba)

July 19: The Duprees (doo-wop)

July 24: City Rhythm Orchestra (big band)

July 25: The Lee Boys (blues/gospel)

July 26: U.S. Army Field Band (patriotic)

Aug. 14: Whiskey Asylum (Celtic rock)

Aug. 15: Mark Hummel's Lone Star Golden State Shootout feat. Little Charlie & Anson Funderburgh (blues)

Aug. 16: Masters of Soul (soul)

Aug. 21: Tab Benoit (blues)

Aug. 22: The Alternate Routes (rock)

Aug. 23: Fox Street (funk)

Aug. 28: Coco Montoya (blues)

Aug. 29: Dirty Bourbon River Show (New Orleans gypsy brass circus rock)

Aug. 30: The Cowsills (pop rock)

Aug. 31: The Walkervilles (Motown/rock/soul)

Sept. 1: Eric Steckel Band (blues rock)

Sept. 4: Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute)

Sept. 5: Hoots and Hellmouth (Americana rock)

Sept. 6: Beginnings (Chicago tribute)

Sept. 11: The American Hitmen (rock)

Sept. 12: Vanilla Fudge (classic rock)

Sept. 13: Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra, with special guests BC Combo (funk, soul, gospel, blues)

NORTH CATASAUQUA

North Catasauqua Park, 701 Grove St., 7 p.m.

June 20: Praises in the Park

June 25: Emil Schanta Polka Band

July 11: Fritchey and Friends

July 23: Irish Band, raindate July 24

Aug. 4: Easton Band

Aug. 8: Wicked Beaver

Aug. 22: Caribbean Steel Rhythms

ONTELAUNEE PARK

7911 Kings Highway, New Tripoli

July 13: Car Cruise, 1-4 p.m.

Sept. 14: Large Flowerheads, 4-7 p.m.

PALMERTON BOROUGH PARK

7 p.m.

June 8: Palmerton Band

June 15: Old Friends

June 22: King Henry

June 29: Crazy Hearts

July 6: Lehigh Valley Italian American Band

July 13: The Pennsylvania Villagers

July 20: Palmerton Band

July 27: The Price is Rice

Aug. 3: Remember When

Aug. 10: Hazleton Band

Aug. 17: Palmerton Band

PEN ARGYL

Weona Park, E. Main Street, 6 p.m.

June 29: Easton Municipal Band

July 13: Allen Carrescia and The Romantics

July 27: Inch and the Echos

Aug. 10: Desire

Aug. 24: Nazareth Municipal Band

PPL PLAZA, SUMMER IN THE CITY

Ninth and Hamilton streets, Allentown. 11:45 a.m. Rain location: Holiday Inn, 904 W. Hamilton St.

May 29: The BC Combo

June 5: Allentown School District Voices in Motion

June 12: The Cadets, a program of the Youth Education in the Arts

June 19: Dave Fry

June 26: Fusion Jazz Trio

July 3: Steve Brosky & Jimmy Meyer

July 10: Yancarlos Sanchez

July 17: Todd Wolfe Band

July 24: Riverside Jazz Explosion

July 31: Tavern Tan

Aug. 7: School of Rock

Aug. 14: Real West

Aug. 21: James Supra & Sarah Ayers Quartet

Aug. 28: Billy Patrick

Sept. 4: The Large Flowerheads

Sept. 11: Dynamic Duo

Sept.18: Marlene Gilley Swingtet

Sept. 25: Hector Rosado Y Siete

SILVERDALE

Al Reese Park, 100 W. Park Ave., 2-4 p.m.

June 8: Jazz4nothin,' rain date June 29

July 13: Chip and Annie, rain date July 20

Aug. 17: Quakertown Band, rain date Aug. 24

SAUCON VALLEY FARMERS MARKET

Water Street Park, 90 W. Water St., Hellertown. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

May 11: Neon Lite Airway

June 1: Neon Lite Airway

July 6: Neon Lite Airway

July 20: Glenn Miller One Man Band

July 27: Lehigh Valley Drum Circle

Aug. 24: Neon Lite Airway

Sept. 7: Lehigh Valley Drum Circle

Sept. 28: Neon Lite Airway

Oct. 5: Neon Lite Airway

Nov. 2: Neon Lite Airway

SOUDERTON

Souderton Communty Park, Wile Avenue and Reliance Road, 7 p.m.

June 1: Souderton Alumni Men's Chorus and Violin and Piano Solos

June 8: Sweet Loretta Fat

June 15: Michael Borowski

June 22: Montgomery County Concert Band

June 29: Tom Chaplin

July 6: Allentown Band

July 13: Penn View Brass Band

July 20: Klingon Klezmer

July 27: Fred's Mobile Homes

Aug. 3: The Poets

UPPER SAUCON TOWNSHIP

Community Park, Preston Lane, Center Valley, 7 p.m.

June 22: Lehigh Valley Italian-American Band

July 10: Christine Havrilla

July 24: The Ultra Kings

Aug. 7: Poor Mouth

WILSON

Meuser Park, 22nd and Northampton streets, 6-8 p.m. In the event of rain, check the park for the announcement of rain location.

June 1: Wilson High School Band

June 8: The Northeast Variety Band

June 15: King Henry & the Showmen

June 22: JR & the Stampede Band

June 29: Sing for America featuring the Gilbert Family

July 6: Hometown German Band

July 13: Nazareth Community Band

July 20: Irish Music Night – Cracked Walnuts

July 27: The Main Street Cruisers

Aug. 3: Dave Neith Orchestra

Aug. 10: Lehigh Valley Italian American Band

Aug. 17: Pete Pettinelli Band

Aug. 24: Easton Municipal Band

WIND GAP

Wind Gap Borough Park, Third and Lehigh streets, 6 p.m.

June 22: Headliners

July 6: Phat Boys

July 20: Desire

Aug. 3: King Henry and the Showmen

Aug. 11: Crazy Hearts

Aug. 25: Steel Creek Country Band

SCHEDULES FOR INDIVIDUAL BANDSALLENTOWN BAND

May 11: Springhouse Middle School, South Whitehall Township, 7 p.m.

May 18: Side-by-Side Concert, Symphony Hall, 23 N. Sixth St., Allentown, 8 p.m.

May 25: Springhouse Middle School, South Whitehall Township, 7 p.m.

May 30: West Park, 19th and Turner streets, 7:30 p.m.

June 1: Christ Lutheran Church, 13th and Hamilton streets, Allentown, 3 p.m.

June 8: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

June 14: ArtsQuest Center at SteelStacks, Founders Way, Bethlehem, 1:30 p.m.

June 14: West Park, 7 p.m.

June 15: Luther Crest, Retirement Community, 800 Hausman Road, South Whitehall, 6:30 p.m.

June 21: West Park, 1:30 p.m. Arts in the Park

June 21: AHEPA 60 Senior Apartments, 1810 S. Albert St., Allentown, 7 p.m.

June 22: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

July 2: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

July 4: Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks, Bethlehem, 8 p.m.

July 6: Souderton Community Park, 7 p.m.

July 26: Midway Manor, 2020 E. Pennsylvania St., Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 3: Kutztown Day, Kutztown Park, 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Aug. 12: Waldheim Park, 2400 S. Hall St., Allentown, 7 p.m.

Aug. 13: Phoebe Home, 1923 Turner St., Allentown, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 17: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 22: Parkland High School, 2700 N. Cedar Crest Blvd., Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30: Goshenhoppen Park, East Greenville, 5:15, 6:15 and 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 7: West Park, 3 p.m. Annual Salute to Albertus Meyers

AMERICAN LEGION BAND OF BETHLEHEM

May 24: Memorial Service, Freemansburg, 6 p.m.

May 25: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

May 26: Memorial Service, Bethlehem, 9 a.m.

June 6: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

July 4: Bethlehem Fireworks, City Center, 7:30 p.m.

July 18: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

July 26: Small ensemble, Downtown Bethlehem, 4 p.m.

July 27: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 8: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 10: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 14: Luther Crest, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 5: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13: Rose Garden, 3 p.m.

DAVE NEITH ORCHESTRA

June 13: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

June 22: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 3 p.m.

July 5: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

July 6: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

July 9: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

July 20: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 3 p.m.

July 30: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 2: Bethlehem Ice Rink, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 3: Meuser Park, Easton, 6 p.m.

Aug. 17: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 3 p.m.

Sept. 7: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 3 p.m.

Sept. 12: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7 p.m.

Sept. 21: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 3 p.m.

Oct. 11: Bethlehem Ice House, 7:30 p.m.

DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS

J. Birney Crum Stadium, 19th and Linden streets, Allentown

Aug. 1-2: DCI Eastern Classic Drum and Bugle Corps competition. 6:30 p.m.

EASTON MUNICIPAL BAND

May 4: Sousa Concert, Hanover Township Community Center, 2 p.m.

June 7: Riverside Park Amphitheater, Easton, 7 p.m.

June 29: Weona Park, Pen Argyl, 7 p.m.

July 13: Heritage Day Easton

July 19: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 5: North Catasauqua Playground, 7 p.m.

Aug. 9: Riverside Park Amphitehater, Easton, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 24: Meuser Park, Easton, 6 p.m.

Sept. 27: Raub's Farm, Tatamy, 2-3 p.m.

GRACE NOTES GOSPEL BIG BAND

May 31: Cedarbrook, 350 Cedarbrook Road, South Whitehall, 2 p.m.

June 7: Phoebe Home, 1925 Turner St., Allentown, 2 p.m.

June 22: Gracedale, 2 Gracedale Ave., Nazareth, 2 p.m.

July 26: MiddleCreek Christian Church, 353 Dorshimer Road, Kresgeville, 2 p.m.

Aug. 17: Waldheim Bible Camp, South Hall St., Allentown, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13: Fellowship Manor, 3000 Fellowship Drive, Whitehall, 1 p.m.

Sept. 28: Blue Mountain Christian Retreat, 36 Christian Lane, New Ringgold, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 11: Cedarbrook, 2 p.m.

INCH AND THE ECHOES

May 23: Pen Argyl Lookout Fire Co. No. 1 Festival, Weona Park, 6 p.m.

June 8: Emmaus Community Park, 5 p.m.

June 13: Music in the Park, Catasauqua Municipal Park, 7 p.m.

June 22: Music in the Park, Nazareth Municipal Park, 6:30 p.m.

July 19: Nazareth Day, Nazareth Municipal Park, 2 p.m.

July 20: Ole Towne Festival, Walters Park, Phillipsburg, 3-5 or 5-7 p.m.

July 27: Weona Park, Pen Argyl, 6 p.m.

Aug. 13: Sounds of Summer, Forks Township Municipal Park, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 1: Lookout Fire Co. No. 1 Firemen's Parade, Weona Park, Pen Argyl, 3 p.m.

LEHIGH VALLEY ITALIAN AMERICAN BAND

May 24: Phoebe Home 2:15 p.m.

June 6: Bethlehem South Side, First Friday, 6:30 p.m.

June 7: Lafayette Homecoming Parade, 11 a.m.

June 8: Hellertown, Side by Side with Saucon Valley School District, TBA

June 13: St. Anthony's Procession, Easton, 7:30 p.m.

June 19: Upper Saucon, 6:30 p.m.

June 27: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, Warren Moyer Tribute Concert, 7:30 p.m.

July 5: Cedarbrook, South Whitehall, 2 p.m.

July 6: Palmerton, Patriotic Concert, 7:30 p.m.

July 12: Downtown Bethlehem, Stroll, 4 p.m.

July 17: Luther Crest Assisted Living, 7 p.m.

July 18: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

July 20: Walter's Park, Phillipsburg, N.J., TBA

July 26: Roseto Procession, Mount Carmel Big Time Celebration, 6:15 p.m.

Aug. 1: Das Awkscht Fescht Classic Car Show, TBA

Aug. 2: Downtown Bethlehem, Stroll, 2:30 p.m.

Aug. 3: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 10: Meuser Park, Wilson, 6 p.m.

Sept. 1: St. Placido Procession, Easton, 9 a.m.

Sept. 7: First Presbyterian Church Picnic, Bethlehem, 11 a.m.

Sept. 17: Holy Cross Park, Williams Township, 7 p.m.

LEHIGHTON BAND

June 15: Eurana Park, Third Street, Weatherly, 7 p.m.

June 19: Lehighton Park, Second and South streets, 8 p.m.

June 22: St. John's Lutheran Church, Sixth and Center streets, Jim Thorpe, Strawberry Social, 6 p.m.

July 10: 150th Anniversary Concert, Lehighton Park, 8 p.m.

July 13: 150th Anniversary Concert, Eurana Park, 7 p.m.

July 26: Bowmanstown Fire Company, Picnic, 7 p.m.

Aug. 1: Packerton Lutheran Church Picnic, Pine St., 6 p.m.

Aug. 2: Trachsville Lutheran Church Picnic, 6 p.m.

Aug. 10: Eurana Park, 7 p.m.

Aug. 14: Lehighton Park, 8 p.m.

MACUNGIE BAND

June 20: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

July 4: Macungie Old Fashioned Fourth of July, Macungie Memorial Park, 11:30 a.m.

July 19: Hills at Lock Ridge, Macungie, 7 p.m.

Aug. 2: Das Awkscht Fescht, Macungie Memorial Park, 10:30 a.m.

Aug. 20: Cedar View Apartments, Dorneyville, 7 p.m.

Aug. 29: Rose Garden, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 31: Emmaus Community Park - Summer Finale Emmaus, 6 p.m.

MARINE BAND OF ALLENTOWN

May 18: Western Salisbury Union Church, 9 a.m.

May 31: The Lakes, Trexler Boulevard and 33rd Street, Allentown, 7 p.m.

June 15: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

June 28: Episcopal House, 15th and Walnuts streets, 7 p.m.

July 1: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

July 4: J. Birney Crum Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

July 11: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

July 13: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

July 20: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 1: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 2: Allentown Arts Park, 7 p.m.

Aug. 16: East Texas Playground, Lower Macungie, 7 p.m.

Sept. 14: West Park, 3 p.m.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONCERT BAND

May 17: Fisher's Park Towamencin Township, time TBD

May 21: Side By Side concert with Indian Valley Middle School at Souderton High School, 7 p.m.

June 3: Whites Road Park, Lansdale, 7 p.m.

June 21: Relay for Life, North Penn High School, 6:30 p.m.

June 22: Souderton Sundaes in the Park, 7 p.m.

July 16: Upper Gwynedd, 7 p.m.

July 20: Quakertown Park (jazz band), 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 6: Lower Gwynedd, 7 p.m.

Aug. 14: Limerick Township, 6 p.m.

MUNICIPAL BAND OF ALLENTOWN

May 18: West Park, 3 p.m.

June 1: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

June 13: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

June 28: St. Francis Church, 7 p.m.

June 29: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

July 3: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

July 5: Earl Adams Memorial Park, 7:15 p.m., Rain date July 6

July 12: Gross Towers, 7 p.m.

July 25: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 3: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 9: The Lakes, 7 p.m.

Aug. 15: West Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30: Lehigh County Senior Center, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6: Cedarbrook Nursing Home, 2 p.m.

Dec. 13: Fellowship Manor, 2 p.m.

Dec. 14: St. Peter's Lutheran Church, 3 p.m.

MUNICIPAL BAND OF BETHLEHEM

7:30 p.m., unless noted

May 30: Rose Garden, Bethlehem

June 8: Rose Garden

June 15: Rose Garden

July 6: Rose Garden

July 11: Rose Garden

July 25: Rose Garden

Aug. 15: Rose Garden

Aug. 31: Rose Garden

Sept. 7: Cedar Brook Fountain Hill, 2:30 p.m.

PIONEER BAND OF ALLENTOWN

May 11: West Park, Allentown, 3 p.m.

June 1: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

June 6: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

June 7: Prater Park, Lower Macungie Township, 7 p.m.

July 3: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

July 4: Moravian Village, Bethlehem, 2:15 p.m.

July 4: Emmaus Community Park, 6 p.m.

July 5: Arts Park, Allentown, 7 p.m.

July 13: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

July 19: AHEPPA, Allentown, 7 p.m.

July 23: Sacred Heart Assisted Living, Northampton, 7 p.m.

July 27: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 1: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 16: West Park, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 24: Bethlehem Rose Garden, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12: 125th Anniversary Concert, Jordan Lutheran Church, 3 p.m.

QUAKERTOWN BAND

May 17: Arts Alive, Downtown Quakertown, Noon. Rain date May 18.

June 7: Strawberry Festival, St. Peter's Tohickon United Church of Christ, 1071 Old Bethlehem Road, Perkasie, 5 p.m.

June 14: Strawberry Festival, First United Church of Christ, 151 S. Fourth St., Quakertown, 6 p.m.

June 26: Courthouse Concert Series, Bucks County Courthouse, 55 E. Court St., Doylestown, 7 p.m.

July 4: Quakertown Community Day, Quakertown Memorial Park, Mill St., 7:30 p.m. Rain date, July 5

July 16: Founder's Day Celebration, QNB Bank, Third and Broad St., 7 p.m. Rain location, Yerger Building.

Aug. 3: Quakertown Memorial Park Concert Series, 6:30 p.m. Rain date, Aug. 4.

Aug. 13: Peach Festival, Trinity Lutheran Church, 102 N. Hellertown Ave., Quakertown, 7 p.m. Rain date, Aug. 14

Aug. 17: Silverdale Park Concert Series, Al Reese Park, 2 p.m. Rain date, Aug. 24

RED HILL BAND

May 18: Upper Perkiomen High School auditorium, 2 p.m.

May 26: Memorial Day service, Palm Schwenkfelder Church, Route 29, 10 a.m.

June 1: Coleman Park Amphitheatre, Lebanon, 7-8:30 p.m.

June 7: New Goshenhopppen United Church of Christ, W. Third St., East Greenville, 5-7 p.m.

June 14: Wounded Warrior Project – Hero Walk, Trinity Lutheran Church, 1000 W. Main St., Lansdale, 9-10:30 a.m.

June 19: Frederick Living, 2848 Bog Road, Frederick, 7-8 p.m. Rain date June 26.

June 21: St. Mark's Lutheran Church, Make Music Upper Perkiomen Day, 81 N. Main St., Pennsburg, 6-7:30 p.m.

July 4: Upper Perk Ministerium Freedom Fest, New Goshenhoppen Park, W. Third St., East Greenville, 7-9 p.m. Rain date July 5.

Aug. 16: Pennsburg UCC Peach Festival, 775 Main St., Pennsburg, 5-7 p.m.

Sept. 6: Jazz Community Day Pennsburg, Main Street at St. Mark's Lutheran Church, Pennsburg. Rain date Sept. 7.

Sept 6: Old Goshenhoppen Reformed Church Oyster Picnic, 2092 Church Road, Woxall, 3:30-5:30 p.m. Rain date Sept. 7.

Oct. 6: Shannondell Jazz Concert, 20000 Shannondell Drive, Audubon, 7:30-8:30 p.m.

ROYALAIRES

June 6: Cedar Beach, Dancing Under the Stars, 8 p.m.

June 11: Cedar View Apartments, 7 p.m.

June 20: Cedar Beach, Dancing Under the Stars, 8 p.m.

June 27: St. Francis of Assisi (festival), 1133 W. Washington St., 7 p.m.

July 25: Cedar Beach, Dancing Under the Stars, 8 p.m.

Aug. 8: Cedar Beach, Dancing Under the Stars, 8 p.m.

Aug. 22: Cedar Beach, Dancing Under the Stars, 8 p.m.

Aug. 29: Cedar Beach, Dancing Under the Stars, 8 p.m.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading