Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.

Cinema Audio Society Awards: A complete list of winners and nominees

The following is a complete list of nominations for the 50th Cinema Audio Society Awards for outstanding achievement in sound mixing for 2013. The awards are to be presented on Feb. 22 in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. The CAS Career Achievement Award will be presented to rerecording mixer Andy Nelson.

MOTION PICTURE -- LIVE ACTION

"Captain Phillips"
Production mixer -- Chris Munro, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Prestwood Smith
Rerecording mixer -- Chris Burdon
Rerecording mixer -- Mark Taylor
Scoring mixer -- Al Clay
ADR mixer -- Howard London, CAS
Foley mixer -- Glen Gathard

"Gravity" - WINNER
Production mixer --Chris Munro, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Niv Adiri
Rerecording mixer -- Christopher Benstead
Scoring mixer -- Gareth Cousins
ADR mixer -- Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley mixer -- Adam Mendez

Golden Globes 2014: Full coverage | Show highlights | Quotes from the stars | Top winners/nominees

"Inside Llewyn Davis"
Production mixer -- Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR mixer -- Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley mixer -- George A. Lara

"Iron Man 3"
Production mixer -- Jose Antonio Garcia
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Prestwood Smith
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Joel Iwataki
ADR mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley mixer -- James Ashwill

"Lone Survivor"
Production mixer -- David Brownlow
Rerecording mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley mixer -- Nerses Gezalyan

MOTION PICTURE -- ANIMATED

"The Croods"
Original dialogue mixer -- Tighe Sheldon
Rerecording mixer -- Randy Thom, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley mixer -- Corey Tyler

"Despicable Me 2"
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer -- Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer -- Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Tony Eckert

"Frozen" - WINNER
Original dialogue mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Rerecording mixer -- David E. Fluhr, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Scoring mixer -- Casey Stone
Foley mixer -- Mary Jo Lang

"Monsters University"
Original dialogue mixer -- Doc Kane
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Semanick, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gary Summers
Scoring mixer -- David Boucher
Foley mixer -- Corey Tyler

"Walking With Dinosaurs"
Original dialogue mixer -- Chris Navarro, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Martyn Zub
Scoring mixer -- Rupert Coulson
Foley mixer -- Sam Rogers

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

"American Horror Story: Coven" -- The Replacements
Production mixer -- Bruce Litecky, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Joe Earle, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring mixer -- James Levine
ADR mixer -- Judah Getz
Foley mixer -- Kyle Billingsley

"Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome"
Production mixer -- Ric Bal, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

"Behind the Candelabra" - WINNER
Production mixer -- Dennis Towns
Rerecording mixer -- Larry Blake
Scoring mixer --Thomas Vicari
Foley mixer -- Scott Curtis

"Bonnie and Clyde: Part Two"
Production mixer -- Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- R. Russell Smith
Rerecording mixer -- Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Shawn Murphy
ADR mixer -- David Weisberg
Foley mixer -- Jeff Gross

"Phil Spector"
Production mixer -- Gary Alper
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Roy Waldspurger
Scoring mixer -- Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR mixer -- Michael Miller, CAS
Foley mixer -- Don White

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR

"Boardwalk Empire: Erlkonig"
Production mixer -- Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR mixer -- Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley mixer -- George A. Lara

"Breaking Bad: Felina"
Production mixer -- Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Jeffrey Perkins
Rerecording mixer -- Eric Justen
ADR mixer -- Kathryn Madsen

"Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere" - WINNER
Production mixer -- Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording mixer -- Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording mixer -- Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley mixer -- Brett Voss

"Homeland: Good Night"
Production mixer -- Larry Long
Rerecording mixer -- Nello Torri, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR mixer -- Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley mixer -- Shawn Kennelly

"The Walking Dead: Home"
Production mixer -- Michael P. Clark, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR mixer -- Greg Crawford

TELEVISION SERIES -- 1/2 HOUR

"Californication: I'll Lay My Monsters Down"
Production mixer -- Daniel Church
Rerecording mixer -- Todd Grace, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

"Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie" - WINNER
Production mixer -- Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Dean Okrand
Rerecording mixer -- Brian Harman, CAS

"Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments"
Production mixer -- Jan McLauglin, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Peter Waggoner

"The Office: Finale"
Production mixer -- Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Robert Carr, CAS

"Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben"
Production mixer -- Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Kenneth Kobett, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

"2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony"
Dialogue and music mixer -- Michael Minkler, CAS
FX mixer -- Greg Townsend

"The Deadliest Catch - The Final Battle"
Rerecording mixer -- Bob Bronow, CAS

"History of the Eagles - Part One" - WINNER
Rerecording mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Elliot Scheiner

"Killing Lincoln"
Production mixer -- William Britt
Rerecording mixer -- Stanley Kastner

"Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth"
Production mixer -- Mathew Price, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINATIONS

Production

K-Tek/M. Klemme Technology Corp. -- Nautilus Microphone Suspension Mount
PureBlend Software -- Movieslate 7.0
Sound Devices LLC -- PIX 260i
Sound Devices LLC -- 633 Mixer/Recorder - WINNER
Zaxcom -- Maxx -- Mixer / Recorder / Transmitter

Post-production

Avid -- Pro Tools 11
Exponential Audio -- PhoenixVerb
FabFilter -- Pro-DS
iZotope -- RX 3 Advanced - WINNER
Zynaptiq -- Unfilter

PHOTOS AND MORE PHOTOS: Faces to watch 2014 | Movies ENVELOPE: The latest awards buzz DOCUMENTARIES: 10 best of 2013, and a new crop in 2014   

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading