Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

JJ Predicts the score of every IHSAA Sectional Semi-Final

WXIN

It is always fun to hear the scores start to trickle in on Friday nights during the IHSAA football tournament. There are occasionally some "Wow that must have been a great game" or "Ouch, blowout" or "You've got to be kidding me" phrases throughout the Fox 59 newsroom. While everyone was talking about the big Class 5A upsets last Friday (Warren Central losing to Lawrence Central/Ben Davis losing to Pike/Center Grove losing to Columbus East) we need to make sure to give credit where credit is due.

Lawrence Central, Pike, and Columbus East entered the post-season with a combined record of 23-4 record. This is better than the combined record that of the powerful Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference teams they defeated. It is surprising to see those three MIC powers out of the tournament already, but not shocking based upon the draw each team faced.

While I was only successful in predicting one of those so-called upsets (Pike over BD) in week one, I didn't fare too badly overall in my state-wide predictions for the first weekend of the tournament.

Overall: 125-31 (80%)

Class A: 22-8
Class 2A: 26-6
Class 3A: 26-5
Class 4A: 25-6
Class 5A: 26-6

Here we go again, looking into the Indysportsnation Crystal Ball to predict the score of the 80 games during the second week of the IHSAA State Tournament

CLASS 5A

Sectional 1

Munster 21 Crown Point 20
Valparaiso 28 Merrillville 14

Sectional 2

Mishawaka 45 Goshen 14
Penn 21 Elkhart Memorial 10

Sectional 3

Homestead 35 Carroll 21
FW Snider 28 FW North 3

Sectional 4

Hamilton Southeastern 42 Lafayette Jeff 7
Carmel 28 Fishers 14

Sectional 5

Lawrence Central 42 Perry Meridian 14
Southport 42 Lawrence North 10

Sectional 6

Pike 28 Terre Haute North 27
Brownsburg 21 Avon 20

Sectional 7

Columbus East 35 Whiteland 31
Columbus North 28 Bloomington North 20

Sectional 8

Castle 41 Jennings County 24
Floyd Central 21 New Albany 7

CLASS 4A

Sectional 9

Hammond Morton 21 Hobart 14
Gary West 35 Hammond 20

Sectional 10

South Bend Clay 17 Logansport 14
Concord 28 South Bend Washington 26

Sectional 11

FW Dwenger 38 East Noble 14
Columbia City 20 Angola 19

Sectional 12

Delta 35 Muncie South 17
New Haven 31 FW South 7

Sectional 13

Pendleton Heights 42 New Castle 6
New Palestine 7 Greenfield-Central 3

Sectional 14

Cathedral 56 Northwest 7
Roncalli 27 Mooresville 21

Sectional 15

Shelbyville 18 Franklin County 14
East Central 35 Greenwood 28

Sectional 16

Evansville Reitz 42 Northview 28
Evansville Central 35 Owen Valley 12

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

John Glenn 14 New Prarie 7
Andrean 35 Culver Academy 7

Sectional 18

Jimtown 28 Northwood 3
South Bend St. Joseph's 25 Lakeland 14

Sectional 19

Leo 45 Heritage 20
Eastbrook 42 FW Harding 14

Sectional 20

West Lafayette 28 Frankfort 13
Western 31 Mississinewa 14

Sectional 21

West Vigo 14 Western Boone 10
Bishop Chatard 28 Southmont 24

Sectional 22

Batesville 28 Rushville 22
Hamilton Heights 38 Yorktown 10

Sectional 23

Charlestown 21 Brown County 3
Indian Creek 28 Heritage Hills 25

Sectional 24

Evansville Memorial 13 Mount Vernon 10
Washington 28 Evansville Bosse 21

CLASS 2A

Sectional 25

Wheeler 21 North Newton 12
Seeger 22 Rensselaer Central 21

Sectional 26

Fairfield 7 Bremen 6
Garrett 28 Eastside 7

Sectional 27

FW Luers 52 Manchester 14
Madison-Grant 28 Bluffton 20

Sectional 28

Tipton 48 Frankton 7
Lewis Cass 35 Northwestern 34

Sectional 29

Shenandoah 42 Union County 14
Cardinal Ritter 31 Speedway 28

Sectional 30

North Putnam 21 Monrovia 6
Greencastle 14 Cascade 6

Sectional 31

Lawrenceburg 14 Paoli 13
Browntstown Central 24 Triton Central 14

Sectional 32

Evansville Mater Dei 28 Forest Park 3
Southridge 18 North Posey 14

CLASS A

Sectional 33

South Central 28 Triton 0
Culver 23 Whiting 20

Sectional 34

Pioneer 35 Carroll 7
Lafayette Central Catholic 42 North White 7

Sectional 35

Churubusco 21 Southern Wells 14
South Adams 17 Northvield 6

Sectional 36

Hagerstown 28 Union City 7
Knightstown 14 Northeastern 7

Sectional 37

Sheridan 14 Guerin Catholic 13
Clinton Prarie 21 Clinton Central 7

Sectional 38

Milan 21 Lutheran 13
Scecina 10 West Washington 7

Sectional 39

Rockville 28 Attica 14
Fountain Central 35 North Vermillion 21

Sectional 40

North Daviess 13 Perry Central 12
Linton 20 North Knox 12

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
WXIN
Comments
Loading