Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Connecticut Critics Circle Nominate Best Of Theater Season

Hartford StageWestport Country PlayhouseNext to Normal (musical)Piracy

 Whew! There's a slew of nominations for The Connectocut Critics Circle Awards honoring the best of the state's 2012-13 theater season.

Winners will be named next week and will be honored at a ceremony June 10 at New Haven's Long Wharf Theatre. The event is free and open to the public, with a reception at 6:30 p.m. followed by the ceremony with entertainment at 7:30 p.m.

The annual event is the one time where theater folks from across Connecticut can annually all gather to schmooze and celebrate their work.

Please  RSVP Steven Scarpa at steven/scarpa@longwharf.org or 203-787-4284 in order to get an accurate headcount.

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

“Almost, Maine ”                                                        TheaterWorks

”American Night”                                                       Yale Rep

“ Clybourne Park ”                                                      Long Wharf

“Marie Antoinette”                                                     Yale Rep

“The Dining Room”                                                    Westport Country Playhouse

“Twelfth Night”                                                          Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”                Hartford Stage

“Carousel”                                                                   Goodspeed

“Hairspray”                                                                 Connecticut Repertory Theatre

”Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”         Summer Theatre of New Canaan

“Next to Normal ”                                                       MTC Mainstage

“The Immigrant”                                                         Seven Angels

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

Shana Cooper, “American Night”                              Yale Rep                                 

Gordon Edelstein, “Satchmo at the Waldorf”              Long Wharf

Mark Lamos, “The Dining Room”                              Westport Country Playhouse

Rebecca Taichman, “Marie Antoinette”                     Yale Rep

Jenn Thompson, “Abundance”                                   Hartford Stage

Eric Ting, “ Clybourne Park ”                                       Long Wharf   

Darko Tresnjak, “Twelfth Night”                               Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Kevin Connors, “Next to Normal ”                             MTC Mainstage

Semina DeLaurentis, “The Immigrant”                      Seven Angels

Melody Meitrott Libonati, “Joseph . . . ”                    STONC

Terence Mann, “The Pirates of Penzance ”                  CRT

Rob Ruggiero, “Carousel”                                       Goodspeed

Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”               Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play

Maureen Anderman, “The Year of Magical Thinking”  Westport Country Playhouse

Mary Beth Fisher, “Dear Elizabeth ”                           Yale Rep

Roxanna Hope, “Hedda Gabler”                                Hartford Stage

Marin Ireland , “Marie Antoinette”                             Yale Rep

Liv Rooth, “Venus in Fur”                                         TheaterWorks

Brenda Withers, “Abundance “                                  Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play

Mikhail Baryshnikov, “Man in a Case”                      Hartford Stage

Bill Camp, “In a Year With 13 Moons”                     Yale Rep

Paul Giamatti, “Hamlet”                                             Yale Rep

Edward Kassar, “Other People’s Money”                  Ivoryton Playhouse

Jamil A. C. Mangan, “The Mountaintop”                   TheaterWorks

Rene Millan, “American Night”                                 Yale Rep

John Douglas Thompson, “Satchmo at the Waldorf”   Long Wharf

 

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical

Lena Mary Amato, “Hairspray”                                  CRT

Corrine C. Broadbent, “Joseph”                                 STONC

Juliet Lampert Pratt, “Next to Normal ”                      MTC Mainstage

Teal Wicks, “Carousel”                                               Goodspeed

 

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Max Biantz, “The Immigrant”                                    Seven Angels

Christopher DeRosa, “Joseph”                                  STONC

Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                Hartford Stage

Kevin Meaney, “Hairspray”                                       CRT

James Snyder, “Carousel”                                          Goodspeed

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Monica Santana, “In a Year With 13 Moons”            Yale Rep

Jeanine Serralles, “Tartuffe”                                       Westport Country Playhouse

Sara Topham, “Hedda Gabler”                                   Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jarlath Conroy, “Hamlet”                                          Yale Rep

David Greenspan, “Marie Antoinette”                       Yale Rep

Adam Green, “Twelfth Night”                                   Hartford Stage

Marc Kudisch, “Hamlet”                                           Yale Rep

Jordan Lage, “Ride the Tiger”                                    Long Wharf

Sam Redford, “Hedda Gabler”                                  Hartford Stage

Kevin Tighe, “Curse of the Starving Class”                Long Wharf

Bruce Turk, “Twelfth Night”                                      Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Tessa Faye, “Good News”                                           Goodspeed

Jenn Gambatese, “Carousel”                                       Goodspeed

Beth Glover, “Good News”                                       Goodspeed

Lisa O’Hare, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                    Hartford Stage

Hanna Kaplan, “Hairspray”                                        CRT

Chilina Kennedy, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”               Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ken Barnett, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                    Hartford Stage

Alex Gibson, “Pirates of Penzance ”                           CRT

Jeff Kready, “Carousel”                                            Goodspeed

Scott Ripley, “Hairspray”                                          CRT

Barry Shafrin, “Good News”                                     Goodspeed

Brett Stoeker, “Next to Normal ”                               Seven Angels

 

Outstanding Ensemble

Marty Bongfeldt, John Flaherty, John Little,            

Michael McGurk, Jo Anne Parady,

“Ancestral Voices”                                         MTC Mainstage

 

Jimmy Davis, Daniel Jenkins, LeRoy McClain,          

Alex Moggridge, Lucy Owen, Melle Powers,

Alice Ripley, “ Clybourne Park ”                                  Long Wharf

 

Heidi Armbruster, Chris Henry Coffey,                    

Keira Naughton, Jake Robards, Charles Socarides,

Jennifer Van Dyck, “The Dining Room”                    Westport Country Playhouse

 

Eric Bryant, Laura Esposito, Lucas Hall,                  

Jess Watkins, “Almost, Maine ”                                  TheaterWorks

 

Outstanding Debut

Alexis Molnar, “Harbor”                                             Westport Country Playhouse  

Nathan J. Russo, “Oliver”                                           Ivoryton Playhouse

Jubilant Sykes, “Breath & Imagination”                        Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Choreography

Parker Esse, “Carousel”                                             Goodspeed

Gerry McIntyre, “Hairspray”                                      CRT                                       

Anne-B Parson, “Man in a Case”                               Hartford Stage

Peggy Hickey, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                  Hartford Stage

Vince Pesce, “ Good News”                                      Goodspeed

Doug Shankman, “Joseph”                                         STONC

 

Outstanding Set Design

Wilson Chin,

            “Tartuffe”                                                       Westport Country Playhouse

            “Abundance”                                                  Hartford Stage

Alexander Dodge,

“A Gentleman’s Guide…”                             Hartford Stage

            “Twelfth Night”                                              Hartford Stage

Riccardo Hernandez, “Marie Antoinette”                  Yale Rep

Posey Knight, “His Girl Friday”                                 CRT

Michael Schweikardt,

            “Carousel”                                                     Goodspeed

            “Tryst”                                                          TheaterWorks

Michael Yeargan, “The Dining Room”                       Westport Country  Playhouse

David Zinn, “In a Year With 13 Moons”                    Yale Rep

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Gabriel Barry, “Marie Antoinette”                             Yale Rep

Linda Cho,

“A Gentleman’s Guide...”                              Hartford Stage           

            “Twelfth Night”                                              Hartford Stage

Olivera Gajic, “Pirates of Penzance ”                          CRT

Ilona Somogyi, “Tartuffe”                                          Westport Country Playhouse

Fabio Toblini, “Hedda Gabler”                                   Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, “Marie Antionette”                 Yale Rep

Mary Jo Dondlinger, “Almost, Maine ”                       TheaterWorks

John Lasiter, “ Carousel”                                           Goodspeed

Matthew Richards, “Tartuffe”                                    Westport Country Playhouse

Philip Rosenberg

            “The Year of Magical Thinking”                    Westport Country Playhouse

            “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                             Hartford Stage

Jennifer Tipton,

“In a Year With 13 Moons”                           Yale Rep

“Man in a Case”                                             Hartford Stage           

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Michael Attias, “In a Year With 13 Moons”              Yale Rep

Tei Blow, “Man in a Case”                                         Hartford Stage

Leah Gelpe, “January Joiner”                                     Long Wharf

Matt Hubbs, “Marie Antoinette”                                Yale Rep

Keri Klick. “Hamlet”                                                  Yale Rep                                

 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading