Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Lifestyle

Complete list of 2006 Emmy winners

TelevisionTelevision IndustryHBO (tv network)ABCTheater

DRAMA SERIES:
"Grey's Anatomy," ABC
"House," Fox
"The Sopranos," HBO
"24," Fox (Winner)
"The West Wing," NBC

COMEDY SERIES:
"Arrested Development," Fox
"Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
"The Office," NBC (Winner)
"Scrubs," NBC
"Two and a Half Men," CBS

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES:
Denis Leary, "Rescue Me," FX Network
Peter Krause, "Six Feet Under," HBO
Christopher Meloni, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC
Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox (Winner)
Martin Sheen, "The West Wing," NBC

ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES:
Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback," HBO
Jane Kaczmarek, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine," CBS (Winner)
Stockard Channing, "Out of Practice," CBS
Debra Messing, "Will & Grace," NBC

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES:
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer," TNT
Geena Davis, "Commander in Chief," ABC
Mariska Hargitay, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC (Winner)
Frances Conroy, "Six Feet Under," HBO
Allison Janney, "The West Wing," NBC

ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES:
Tony Shalhoub, "Monk," USA (Winner)
Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
Kevin James, "The King of Queens," CBS
Steve Carell, "The Office," NBC
Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES:
Will Arnett, "Arrested Development," Fox
Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO (Winner)
Bryan Cranston, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox
Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men," CBS
Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace," NBC

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES:
William Shatner, "Boston Legal," ABC
Oliver Platt, "Huff," Showtime
Michael Imperioli, "The Sopranos," HBO
Gregory Itzin, "24," Fox
Alan Alda, "The West Wing," NBC (Winner)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES:
Candice Bergen, "Boston Legal," ABC
Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
Blythe Danner, "Huff," Showtime (Winner)
Jean Smart, "24," Fox

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES:
Cheryl Hines, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
Alfre Woodard, "Desperate Housewives," ABC
Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC
Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds," Showtime
Megan Mullally, "Will & Grace," NBC (Winner)

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Kathy Bates, "Ambulance Girl," Lifetime
Gillian Anderson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
Helen Mirren, "Elizabeth I," HBO (Winner)
Judy Davis, "A Little Thing Called Murder," Lifetime
Annette Bening, "Mrs. Harris," HBO

MINISERIES:
"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
"Elizabeth I," HBO (Winner)
"Into the West," TNT
"Sleeper Cell," Showtime

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES:

"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
"Elizabeth I," HBO
"Flight 93," A&E
"The Girl in the Cafe," HBO (Winner)
"Mrs. Harris," HBO.

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL:
"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS
"Elizabeth I," HBO (Winner)
"Flight 93," A&E
"The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
"High School Musical," Disney
"Mrs. Harris," HBO

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
"The Amazing Race," CBS (Winner)
"American Idol," Fox
"Dancing With the Stars," ABC
"Project Runway," Bravo
"Survivor," CBS

MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE:
"The Girl in the Cafe," HBO (Winner)
"Flight 93," A&E
"The Flight That Fought Back," Discovery Channel
"Mrs. Harris," HBO
"Yesterday," HBO

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Andre Braugher, "Thief," FX Network (Winner)
Charles Dance, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
Donald Sutherland, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime
Ben Kingsley, "Mrs. Harris," HBO
Jon Voight, "Pope John Paul II," CBS

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM:
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central (Winner)
"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC
"Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC (Winner)
"American Idol: Finale," Fox
"The Colbert Report: Episode 110," Comedy Central
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode 10140," Comedy Central
"Saturday Night Live: Host: Steve Martin," NBC

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Jeremy Irons, "Elizabeth I," HBO (Winner)
Denis Lawson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
Hugh Dancy, "Elizabeth I," HBO
Robert Carlyle, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime
Clifton Collins Jr., "Thief," FX Network

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
"Grey's Anatomy: It's the End of the World, as We Know It (Part 1 & Part 2)," ABC
"Grey's Anatomy: Into You Like a Train," ABC
"Lost: The 23rd Psalm," ABC
"Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO
"The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO (Winner)

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
"Big Love: Pilot," HBO
"Lost: Live Together, Die Alone," ABC
"Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO
"The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO
"The Sopranos: Join the Club," HBO
"24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox (Winner)
"The West Wing: Election Day," NBC

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM:
Barry Manilow, "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS (Winner)
Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
Craig Ferguson, "The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson," CBS
David Letterman, "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
Hugh Jackman, "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
"Arrested Development: Development Arrested," Fox
"Entourage: Exodus," HBO
"Extras: Kate Winslet," HBO
"My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC (Winner)
"The Office: Christmas Party," NBC

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
"The Comeback: Valerie Does Another Classic Leno," HBO
"Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Christ Nail," HBO
"Entourage: Oh, Mandy," HBO
"Entourage: Sundance Kids," HBO
"My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC (Winner)
"Weeds: Good S-- Lollipop," Showtime

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES:
"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central (Winner)
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC
"Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Kelly Macdonald, "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO (Winner)
Shirley Jones, "Hidden Places," Hallmark
Ellen Burstyn, "Mrs. Harris," HBO
Cloris Leachman, "Mrs. Harris," HBO
Alfre Woodard, "The Water Is Wide (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)," CBS

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
"Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO
"George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing," HBO
"McCartney in St. Petersburg," A&E
"The XX Olympic Winter Games — Opening Ceremony," NBC (Winner)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR):
"Camp Lazlo: Hello Dolly/Over Cooked Beans," Cartoon Network
"Family Guy: PTV," Fox
"Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Go Goo Go," Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons: The Seemingly Neverending Story," Fox (Winner)
"South Park: Trapped in the Closet," Comedy Central

ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE):
"Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel (Winner)
"Escape From Cluster Prime," Nickelodeon

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:
"How I Met Your Mother: Pilot," CBS (Winner)
"Stacked: iPOD," Fox
"Will & Grace: I Love L. Gay," NBC

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
"Desperate Housewives: There's Something About a War," ABC
"House: Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep," Fox
"Nip/Tuck: Ben White," FX Network
"Rome: Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February," HBO (Winner)
"Six Feet Under: Hold My Hand, Singing for Our Lives, Everyone's Waiting," HBO

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES, OR MOVIE:
"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
"Elizabeth I," HBO (Winner)
"The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
"Into the West," TNT"Stephen King's Desperation," ABC

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC (Winner)
"American Idol: Episode 519," Fox
"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 206," ABC
"MADtv: Episode 1115," Fox
"Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
"Desperate Housewives," ABC
"Entourage," HBO
"My Name Is Earl," NBC (Winner)
"Weeds," Showtime

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
"Big Love," HBO
"Boston Legal," ABC
"Grey's Anatomy," ABC (Winner)
"House," Fox
"Lost," ABC

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:
"Elizabeth I," HBO (Winner)
"The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
"High School Musical," Disney
"Into the West," TNT
"Mrs. Harris," HBO

CHOREOGRAPHY:
"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC
"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC
"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC
"High School Musical," Disney (Winner)
"Malcolm in the Middle: Bomb Shelter," Fox
"The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Commercial Breaks," Disney

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:
"According to Jim: Mr. Right," ABC
"How I Met Your Mother: The Limo," CBS (Winner)
"The New Adventures of Old Christine: Open Water," CBS
"Reba: The Goodbye Guy," WB
"Two and a Half Men: Carpet Burns and a Bite Mark," CBS

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Gum Drops," CBS (Winner)
"Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Funerals," UPN
"Lost: Man of Science, Man of Faith," ABC
"The Sopranos: The Ride," HBO
"24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:
"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS (Winner)
"Four Minutes," ESPN2
"Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT
"Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT
"Mrs. Harris," HBO
"Sleeper Cell: Al-Fatiha," Showtime

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING — SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS:
"All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO
"Baghdad ER," HBO (Winner)
"Children of Beslan," HBO
"I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO
"Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING — MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS:
"The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS (Winner)
"The Apprentice: Episode 509," NBC
"Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel
"Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo
"Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS

COMMERCIAL:
"Clydesdale American Dream," Budweiser
"Concert," AmeriQuest
"Required Reading," Hallmark (Winner)
"Stick," FedEx (Winner)

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES:
"Battlestar Galactica: Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2," Sci Fi Channel
"Desperate Housewives: Next," ABC
"Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates the Pilot," UPN
"Rome: Triumph," HBO (Winner)
"The Sopranos: Mr. and Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request...," HBO

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS
"Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO (Winner)
"Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT
"Mrs. Harris," HBO
"Once Upon a Mattress," ABC

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:
"All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO
"American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS
"American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
"Baghdad ER," HBO (Winner)
"Children of Beslan," HBO

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
"Boston Legal: Race Ipsa," ABC
"Lost: One of Them," ABC
"Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Parts 1 & 2)," ABC
"24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox (Winner)
"24: 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM," Fox

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
"Arrested Development: The Ocean Walker," Fox
"Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Ski Lift," HBO
"Desperate Housewives: That's Good, That's Bad," ABC
"My Name Is Earl: Ruined Joy's Wedding," NBC (Winner)
"The Office: Christmas Party," NBC
"The Office: Booze Cruise," NBC
"Weeds: Good S-- Lollipop," Showtime

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:
"Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO
"Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO (Winner)
"Flight 93," A&E
"The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
"The Ten Commandments," ABC

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES:
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2198," NBC
"Late Show With David Letterman: Show 2519," CBS
"That '70s Show: We Will Rock You," Fox
"Two and a Half Men: That Special Tug," CBS (Winner)
"Will & Grace: The Finale," NBC

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
"Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO
"A Concert for Hurricane Relief," NBC
"Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS
"The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS (Winner)
"The XX Olympic Winter Games: Opening Ceremony," NBC

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SMALL TEAM ENTRIES -- PRIMARILY SINGLE CAMERA PRODUCTIONS):
"AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Movie Quotes," CBS
"American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS
"American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
"Baghdad ER," HBO
"Penn & Teller: Bull--: Prostitution," Showtime
"Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel (Winner)

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (LARGE TEAM ENTRIES -- PRIMARILY MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS):
"The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS (Winner)
"American Idol: Audition City: Greensboro," Fox
"Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo
"Survivor: Starvation & Lunacy," CBS
"Survivor: Salvation and Desertion," CBS

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES:
"Alias: There's Only One Sidney Bristow," ABC
"Desperate Housewives: Remember," ABC
"Rome: Stealing From Saturn," HBO (Winner)
"Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO
"Will & Grace: The Finale," NBC

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO (Winner)
"Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT
"Into the West: Casualties of War," TNT
"Mrs. Harris," HBO

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
"American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," Fox
"American Idol: Finale," Fox
"2005 American Music Awards," ABC (Winner)
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC

MAIN TITLE DESIGN:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC (Winner)
"Ghost Whisperer," CBS; "Rome," HBO
"The Triangle," Sci Fi Channel
"Weeds," Showtime

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC:
"Black. White.: Hour One," FX Network (Winner)
"CSI: NY: Wasted," CBS
"Grey's Anatomy: Owner of a Lonely Heart," ABC
"MADtv: Episode 1109," Fox
"Nip/Tuck: Quentin Costa," FX Network
"Rome: Caesarion," HBO; "Will & Grace: Finale," NBC.

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC:
"Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS (Winner)
"Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT
"Into the West: Ghost Dance," TNT
"Mrs. Harris," HBO
"The Ten Commandments," ABC

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:
"Grey's Anatomy: Yesterday," ABC
"Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT
"MADtv: Episode 1117," Fox
"Nip/Tuck: Cherry Peck," FX Network
"Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO (Winner)

MUSIC COMPOSITITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE):
"Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch House," Showtime
"Rome: Triumph," HBO
"Stargate: Atlantis: Grace Under Pressure," Sci Fi Channel
"Supernatural: Pilot," WB
"24: 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM," Fox (Winner)

MUSIC COMPOSITITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE):
"The Dive From Clausen's Pier," Lifetime
"Human Trafficking: Part 1," Lifetime
"Into the West," TNT
"Sleeper Cell," Showtime
"The Water Is Wide," CBS
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
"Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS
"The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS
"South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS (Winner)
"The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS

MUSIC AND LYRICS:
"Gideon's Daughter," Song Title: "Natasha's Song," BBC America
"High School Musical," Song Title: "Get'cha Head in the Game," Disney
"High School Musical," Song Title: "Breaking Free," Disney
"MADtv: Episode 1111," Song Title: "A Wonderfully Normal Day," Fox (Winner)
"Once Upon a Mattress," Song Title: "That Baby of Mine," ABC

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC:
"Get Ed," Disney
"Masters of Horror," Showtime (Winner)
"Over There," FX Network
"Prison Break," Fox
"Rome," HBO

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
Patrick Stewart, "Extras," HBO
Ben Stiller, "Extras," HBO
Martin Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS
Alec Baldwin, "Will & Grace," NBC
Leslie Jordan, "Will & Grace," NBC (Winner)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
Michael J. Fox, "Boston Legal," ABC
Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal," ABC (Winner)
James Woods, "ER," NBC
Kyle Chandler, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
Henry Ian Cusick, "Lost," ABC

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
Shirley Knight, "Desperate Housewives," ABC
Kate Winslet, "Extras," HBO
Cloris Leachman, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox (Winner)
Laurie Metcalf, "Monk," USA
Blythe Danner, "Will & Grace," NBC

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
Kate Burton, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
Christina Ricci, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
Swoosie Kurtz, "Huff," Showtime
Patricia Clarkson, "Six Feet Under," HBO (Winner)
Joanna Cassidy, "Six Feet Under," HBO

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM:
"Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS (Winner)
"Jazz at Lincoln Center - Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert (Live From Lincoln Center)," PBS
"A Lincoln Center Special: 30 Years of Live From Lincoln Center," PBS
"South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM:
"Classical Baby 2," HBO
"High School Musical," Disney (Winner)
"I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO (Winner)
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina," Nickelodeon

NONFICTION SPECIAL:
"All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO
"How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel
"Inside 9/11," National Geographic Channel
"Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel (Winner)
"Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM

NONFICTION SERIES:
"American Masters," PBS
"Biography," A&E
"Deadliest Catch," Discovery Channel
"Inside the Actors Studio," Bravo
"10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America," The History Channel (Winner)

REALITY PROGRAM:
"Antiques Roadshow," PBS
"The Dog Whisperer," National Geographic Channel
"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," ABC (Winner)
"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo
"Penn & Teller: Bull--," Showtime

MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING:
"Baghdad ER," HBO (Winner)
"Combat Diary: The Marines of Lima Company," A&E
"In the Realms of the Unreal (P.O.V.)," PBS
"Three Days in September," Showtime
"Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS (Winner)

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:
"American Masters: Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea," PBS
"American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS
"How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel
"Penn & Teller: Bull--: Prostitution," Showtime
"Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM (Winner)

SOUND EDITING IN A SERIES:
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1," CBS
"ER: Two Ships," NBC
"Smallville: Arrival," WB (Winner)
"Supernatural: Pilot," WB
"24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM,"
Fox

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"Category 7: The End of the World: Night 1," CBS
"Flight 93," A&E (Winner)
"Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT
"Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime
"Stephen King's Desperation," ABC

SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):
"The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS
"American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
"Baghdad ER," HBO (Winner)
"Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS
"Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES:
"Battlestar Galactica: Scattered," Sci Fi Channel
"Boston Legal: Finding Nimmo," ABC (Winner)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It," CBS
"House: Euphoria, Part 1," Fox
"Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 2)," ABC
"24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:
"Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO
"Flight 93," A&E
"Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT (Winner)
"Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT
"Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime
"The Ten Commandments: Part II," ABC

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL:
"Two and a Half Men: The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer," CBS
"The West Wing: The Debate," NBC (Winner)

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC (Winner)
"American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," Fox
"Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS
"Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne," NBC (Winner)
"48th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA:
"The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS
"American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS (Winner)
"Baghdad ER," HBO
"Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel
"Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES:
"Battlestar Galactica: Resurrection Ship (Part 2)," Sci Fi Channel
"Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 1 & Part 2)," ABC
"Perfect Disaster: Super Tornado," Discovery Channel
"Rome: The Stolen Eagle," HBO; "Surface: 101," NBC (Winner)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:
"Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel
"Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT
"Mammoth," Sci Fi Channel
"The Nightingale (Great Performances)," PBS
"The Triangle: Part 1," Sci Fi Channel (Winner)

STUNT COORDINATION:
"Alias: Reprisal (Part 1) & All the Time in the World (Part 2)," ABC
"E-Ring: Snatch and Grab," NBC (Winner)
"Numb3rs: Harvest Episode," CBS
"24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox
"The Unit: First Responders," CBS

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES:
"American Idol: Episode 530," Fox
"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC (Winner)
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC
"Late Show With David Letterman: Episode 2472," CBS
"Saturday Night Live: Host - Jack Black, Musical Guest - Neil Young," NBC

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
"Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS
"Elton John: The Red Piano," NBC
"NFL Opening Kickoff 2005," ABC
"The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC (Winner)

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
TelevisionTelevision IndustryHBO (tv network)ABCTheater
Comments
Loading