Try digitalPLUS for 10 days for only $0.99
The Baltimore Sun

2013 Howard County wrestling rankings, first edition

These rankings are so difficult to put together that I started them in 2012 and didn't finish them until 2013. All right, it's getting a little deep in January to still be trying to pull off corny New Year's jokes, so I'll just move on.

Read on to find out how wrestlers from all 12 local schools stack up at the season's midterm break.

I did my best to use scientific methods to rank the wrestlers, but I'm only human, so I'm sure that mistakes have been made. If you think that something needs fixing, please let me know at or @ACHoCoSports.

And check back next Thursday for updated rankings.

1. Michael Beck, River Hill junior
2. Tim Null, Glenelg sophomore
3. Tyler Ponton, Reservoir junior
4. Josh Kendrick, Mt. Hebron freshman
5. Dakota Thompson, Oakland Mills freshman
6. Romtin Habibi, Marriotts Ridge freshman

1. Taariq Mohammed, River Hill senior
2. Troy Kilcarr, Reservoir sophomore
3. Jeff Hayden, Mt. Hebron sophomore
4. Ronald Hindman, Long Reach senior
5. Noah Polonsky, Wilde Lake junior
6. Chris Winter, Glenelg senior

1. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills senior
2. Trent Kilcarr, Reservoir sophomore
3. Parker Griffie, Glenelg freshman
4. Ethan Eckley, Wilde Lake senior
5. Nick Williams, Howard sophomore
6. Brandon Wilson, Mt. Hebron junior

1. Daniel Andrews, Wilde Lake senior
2. Patrick Linden, River Hill senior
3. Joe Quattrone, Reservoir senior
4. Zack Shackelford, Glenelg junior
5. Josh Pickens, Atholton sophomore
6. Darren Ketchum, Hammond freshman

1. Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir junior
2. Jordan Trinh, Wilde Lake senior
3. Michael Budock, Glenelg junior
4. Bryan Crumback, Howard sophomore
5. Matt Claxton, Oakland Mills sophomore
6. Evan Nuss, Hammond junior

1. Ryan Carter, Glenelg senior
2. Austin Kraisser, Centennial freshman
3. Hans Wicklein, Reservoir junior
4. Lee Carter, River Hill senior
5. Tyler Anderson, Wilde Lake junior
6. Anthony Solis, Hammond sophomore

1. Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake junior
2. Austin Pagnotta, Glenelg junior
3. Connor Strunk, Mt. Hebron sophomore
4. Hutson Baumann, Centennial junior
5. Bradley Montecino, Oakland Mills senior
6. Paul Quattrone, Reservoir junior

1. Joe Kendrick, Mt. Hebron senior
2. Joe Zoller, Glenelg junior
3. Raheem Brown, Wilde Lake senior
4. Sameh Boulos, Centennial junior
5. Stephen Sims, Reservoir sophomore
6. Donovan Delore, River Hill senior

1. Bryan Overton, Hammond senior
2. Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills sophomore
3. Casey Guthier, River Hill junior
4. Troy Walter, Glenelg junior
5. Nick Lucchesi, Mt. Hebron senior
6. Will Connelly, Howard senior

1. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake senior
2. Pat Mullens, Atholton senior
3. Anthony Pagnotta, Glenelg senior
4. Wes Beattie, Reservoir junior
5. Josh Thibodeaux, Hammond senior
6. Lyle Fugate, Marriotts Ridge senior

1. Brian Kirby, River Hill sophomore
2. Jared Rodriguez, Howard junior
3. Robby Happy, Oakland Mills junior
4. Matt Baxter, Glenelg sophomore
5. Xavier Franks, Wilde Lake junior
6. Brian Glueck, Reservoir senior

1. Cory Daniel, River Hill junior
2. Dominick Clarke, Oakland Mills senior
3. Chris Park, Marriotts Ridge junior
4. Michael Sullivan, Reservoir junior
5. Austin Twigg, Glenelg sophomore
6. Justin Nelson, Hammond sophomore

1. Logan Kirby, River Hill junior
2. Ryan Hassan, Mt. Hebron junior
3. Scott Desautelle, Marriotts Ridge junior
4. Craig Burris, Glenelg junior
5. Kris Gough, Wilde Lake junior
6. Deon Williams, Long Reach junior

1. Sean Twigg, Glenelg senior
2. Roy Kadje, Oakland Mills senior
3. Ne'co Jones, Wilde Lake senior
4. Justin Nestor, River Hill senior
5. Ryan Austin, Marriotts Ridge senior
6. David McLaurin, Hammond sophomore

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun