Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.

Wrestling: All-Star Teams by Class Year

The All-Howard County wrestling story came out today but like last year, I thought it would be fun to select all-star teams from each class: freshmen, sophomores, juniors and seniors.

Last year, I combined the freshman and sophomore teams, but that was kind of a cop out.

This year the freshmen and sophomores get their own teams, although picking the all-freshmen team — particularly the upperweights — posed a challenge.

Obviously the seniors would win in an actual dual meet, but the other teams look pretty strong, which is hopefully a sign of good things to come for Howard County wrestling.

I took some liberties with bumping up weight classes, and some of the selections are certainly up for debate. Let me know what you think!

All Freshman team
106: Troy Kilcarr, Re (26 wins, 3rd county)
113: Jeff Hayden, MH (28 wins, 4th county, state qualifier)
120: Bryan Crumback, Ho (5th county)
126: Connor Strunk, MH (29 wins, county finalist, state qualifier)
132: Zach Moody, MR (19 wins, 5th region)
138: Sam Rowell, Re (42 wins, county champ, 5th state)
145: Brian Kirby, RH (25 wins, county finalist)
152: Jaron Smith, OM (30 wins, region finalist, 5th state)
160: Stefan Chavis, MH (10-1 on JV)
170: Steven Petrillo, Re (3rd JV county, District V JV finalist)
182: Austin Day, MH (JV county finalist)
195: Nick Suri, MH (3rd JV county)
220: Jeremy Nelson, Ha (JV county and District V JV champ)
285: Justin Nelson, Ha (11 varsity wins)

All Sophomore team
106: Michael Beck, RH (38 wins, county finalist, state qualifier)
113: Mason Kilcarr, Re (38 wins, county champ, regional finalist)
120: Hans Wicklein, Re (20 wins, 3rd county)
126: Phillip Frazier, A (5th county)
132: Malik Jackson, WL (33 wins, county champ, 4th state)
138: Sameh Boulos, C (4th county)
145: Casey Guthier, RH (county finalist) / Joe Zoller, G (19 wins)
152: Wes Beattie, Re (24 wins, 4th county)
160: Cory Daniel, RH (42 wins, county champ, 6th state)
170: Noah Wright, OM (7th county)
182: Antonio Vogt, MH (18 wins, 5th county)
195: Logan Kirby, RH (34 wins, county champ, state finalist)
220: Ryan Hassan, MH (25 wins, 3rd county)
285: Scott Desautelle, MR (18 wins, 5th county)

All Junior team
106: Zach Hensley, OM (41 wins, county champ, state finalist)
113: Taariq Mohammed, RH (41 wins, 3rd county, 6th state)
120: Jordan Trinh, WL (33 wins, county finalist, state qualifier)
126: Daniel Andrews, WL (18 wins, 3rd county)
132: Jay Johnson, A (5th county)
138: Ryan Carter, G (34 wins, 3rd county, regional finalist)
145: Joe Kendrick, MH (36 wins, 3rd county, 6th state)
152: Pat Mullens, A (28 wins, county champ, state qualifier)
160: Tola Morakinyo, WL (35 wins, county finalist, 3rd state)
170: Bryan Overton, Ha (42 wins, 3rd county, 4th state)
182: Matt Fields, A (32 wins, 3rd county, state qualifier)
195: Humphrey Anuh, Ha (27 wins, county finalist)
220: Adam Satterfield, WL (6th county)
285: Sean Twigg, G (37 wins, county finalist, state champ)

All Senior team
106: Jeff Barbera, MR (31 wins, state qualifier)
113: Alex Polonsky, WL (39 wins, county finalist, region champ, 4th state)
120: Tony Farace, OM (38 wins, county champ, 3rd state, 3-time state champ)
126: Nathan Kraisser, C (36 wins, 4-time county, region and state champ)
132: Wilson Low, Ha (26 wins, 6th county)
138: Codi Parton, MR (23 wins, 6th region)
145: Jonathan Goodwin, Ha (38 wins, region and state finalist)
152: David Ulysse, OM (40 wins, county and region champ)
160: Joey Wysocki, C (5th county)
170: Tyler Asher, G (31 wins, county and region champ)
182: Omar Messallam, RH (43 wins, county and region champ)
195: Glenn Lucas, G (30 wins, county finalist, region champ)
220: Jacob Benedict, RH (42 wins, county and region champ, 4th state)
285: Jason Johnson, RH (46 wins, county and state champ)

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
  • Who are the candidates to succeed Barbara Mikulski?
    Who are the candidates to succeed Barbara Mikulski?

    The retirement of longtime Sen. Barbara Mikulski sets off a heated competition among politicians who may be vying for the Senate seat long held by the popular Democrat. While no one has officially announced a bid, the list of possible successors is long:

  • More snow and ice forecast Tuesday
    More snow and ice forecast Tuesday

    A winter weather advisory is in effect Tuesday with an inch of snow and a tenth of an inch of ice accumulation in the forecast.

  • Ravens release cornerback Victor Hampton
    Ravens release cornerback Victor Hampton

    The Ravens released cornerback Victor Hampton on Monday, just a day after learning of his arrest on driving while impaired charges over the weekend in North Carolina.

  • Blogger Oren Miller dies at 42
    Blogger Oren Miller dies at 42

    Oren Miller, a stay-at-home dad who created A Blogger and a Father blog, which attracted worldwide attention, and the equally successful Facebook group "Dad Bloggers," died Saturday at his Owings Mills home of cancer. He was 42.

  • Port Covington land is for Under Armour to grow, Plank says
    Port Covington land is for Under Armour to grow, Plank says

    Under Armour CEO Kevin Plank said Monday he wants to create a new neighborhood on the more than 120 acres that he has assembed in Port Covington, anchored by an Under Armour headquarters and enlivened by shopping, restaurants, a whiskey distillery and horse stables.

  • Centre Theatre nears reopening
    Centre Theatre nears reopening

    When Baltimore developer Charlie Duff placed the winning bid on a vacant former theater in Station North, it looked like the possible setting of an Indiana Jones movie: Green mold grew on surfaces throughout the building, a tree sprouted through the middle of a staircase.

Comments
Loading