Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Howard County wrestling rankings, second edition

Putting together the first wrestling rankings last week was difficullt, but updating them for this week presented new challenges. I was able to get almost all of the box scores from the Tuesday night tri-meets, so thanks to everyone who helped with those. But the box scores that are missing — like Marriotts Ridge at Atholton — leave me wondering, were there upsets that I don't know about that would affect the rankings?

We're also running into cases where wrestler 'A' beat wrestler 'B' on Tuesday, and wrestler 'B' beat wrestler 'C', but wrestler 'C' beat wrestler 'A' earlier this season. I'm not sure how to tackle that, but I think you're supposed to give the most recent results the most weight.

This is also the time of year where you have to figure out if a wrestler just bumped up for one match, or if that's where he's going to stay for the county tournament. And if a wrestler is out of the line-up: is he just mending from an illness or is he done for the season?

That's where I could use some help, so if you see something in these rankings that needs fixing, hit me up!

The biggest upset of the week came at 132, when Wilde Lake's Malik Jackson took the top spot from Glenelg's Austin Pagnotta, but that wasn't the only shake-up, so read on!

 

 

106
1. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills junior
2. Michael Beck, River Hill soph.
3. Jeff Barbera, Marriotts Ridge senior
4. Troy Kilcarr, Reservoir freshman
5. Jeff Hayden, Mt. Hebron freshman
6. Tim Null, Glenelg freshman

113
1. Alex Polonsky, Wilde Lake senior
2. Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir soph.
3. Taariq Mohammed, River Hill junior
4. Ronald Hindman, Long Reach junior
5. Austin Miller, Glenelg junior
6. Joe Quattrone, Reservoir junior

120
1. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills senior
2. Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir soph.
3. Jordan Trinh, Wilde Lake junior
4. Lee Carter, River Hill junior
5. Ricky Gezelle, Glenelg senior
6. Alex Bisant, Mt. Hebron soph.

126
1. Nathan Kraisser, Centennial senior
2. Connor Strunk, Mt. Hebron freshman
3. Daniel Andrews, Wilde Lake junior
4. Mike Budock, Glenelg soph.
5. Patrick Linden, River Hill senior
6. Philip Frazier, Atholton soph.

132
1. Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake soph.
2. Austin Pagnotta, Glenelg soph.
3. Wilson Low, Hammond senior
4. Christian Lee, River Hill senior
5. Paul Quattrone, Reservoir soph.
6. Hutson Baumann, Centennial soph.

138
1. Sam Rowell, Reservoir freshman
2. Ryan Carter, Glenelg junior
3. Brian Kirby, River Hill freshman
4. Codi Parton, Marriotts Ridge senior
5. Sameh Boulos, Centennial soph.
6. Michael Moore, Oakland Mills senior

145
1. Jonathan Goodwin, Hammond senior
2. Joe Kendrick, Mt. Hebron junior
3. Joe Zoller, Glenelg soph.
4. Wesley Beattie, Reservoir soph.
5. Justin Burkett, Marriotts Ridge senior
6. Raheem Brown, Wilde Lake junior

152
1. David Ulysse, Oakland Mills senior
2. Patrick Mullens, Atholton junior
3. Nick Shearin, Centennial junior
4. Stefan Chavis, Mt. Hebron freshman
5. Donovan DeLore, River Hill junior
6. Troy Walter, Glenelg sophomore

160
1. Bryan Overton, Hammond junior
2. Anthony Pagnotta, Glenelg junior
3. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake junior
4. Jack Noonan, River Hill senior
5. Joey Wysocki, Centennial senior
6. Ashton Stennett, Atholton senior

170
1. Cory Daniel, River Hill soph.
2. Emilio Altamirano, Atholton senior
3. Tyler Asher, Glenelg senior
4. Josh Thibodeaux, Hammond junior
5. Lyle Fugate, Marriotts Ridge junior
6. Benjamin Tucker, Centennial senior

182
1. Omar Messallam, River Hill senior
2. Nick Loiselle, Howard senior
3. Dominick Clarke, Oakland Mills junior
4. Curran Robertson, Glenelg junior
5. Michael Waters, Hammond senior
6. Matt Fields, Atholton junior

195
1. Logan Kirby, River Hill soph.
2. Mike Sullivan, Reservoir soph.
3. Glenn Lucas, Glenelg senior
4. Humphrey Anuh, Hammond junior
5. Jared Rodriguez, Howard soph.
6. Chris Park, Marriotts Ridge soph.

220
1. Jacob Benedict, River Hill senior
2. Justin Jung, Glenelg senior
3. Ryan Hassan, Mt. Hebron sophomore
4. Will Hester, Oakland Mills senior
5. Calvin Collins, Wilde Lake junior
6. Pedro Iriarte, Reservoir senior

285
1. Jason Johnson, River Hill senior
2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg junior
3. Mike Frazier, Howard senior
4. Roy Kadje, Oakland Mills junior
5. Payam Sojdehei, Atholton senior
6. Ryan Austin, Marriotts Ridge

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading