Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

All-Howard County football team, coaches picks

The Howard County football coaches picked their all-county team Wednesday night, and here are the results.

The Howard County Times/Columbia Flier all-county football team, which will be published in late December, may or may not differ from this team.

Click here for a preview of this week's playoff games: River Hill (9-2) at Atholton (10-1) in the 3A East, and Douglass of Prince George's County (9-2) at Glenelg (9-2) in the 2A South.

OFFENSE

Player of the Year: Devon Paye, Hammond senior, RB

First Team

QB: Brian McMahon, Atholton senior
RB: Aaron Wells, River Hill senior
RB: Allen Cross, Long Reach senior
RB: Kenny Thomas, Atholton senior
WR: Joey Usher, Reservoir senior
WR: Dominic Drew, Oakland Mills senior
WR: Dequan Ellison, Atholton senior
TE: Tom Klotz, Wilde Lake senior
OL: John Pickett, Long Reach senior
OL: Paul Federinko, Atholton senior
OL: Kyle Jackson, Hammond senior
OL: Justin Lee, Reservoir senior
OL: Karrs Johnson, River Hill senior
K: Luke Brister, Glenelg junior
A/P: Raamah Vaughn, River Hill senior

Second Team

QB: E.J. Montgomery, Reservoir senior
RB: Michael Anderson, Howard junior
RB: Joey Bonavitacola, Howard senior
RB: Chancy Waters, Wilde Lake senior
WR: Jordan Mynatt, Wilde Lake senior
WR: David Brookhart, Glenelg sophomore
WR: Robert Armstrong, Reservoir junior
TE: Olumide Sokoya, Long Reach senior
OL: Jack Friedman, Howard junior
OL: Zach Plotkin, Atholton junior
OL: Eric Handy, Wilde Lake junior
OL: Lyle Fugate, Marriotts Ridge junior
OL: Derek Sicca, Hammond junior
OL: Tommy Testoff, River Hill senior
K: Brett Haas, Atholton senior
A/P: Morgan Powell, Atholton senior

DEFENSE

Player of the Year: Steve Whiting, Atholton senior, DL

First Team

DL: John Warfield, Glenelg senior
DL: Noah Johnson, Howard senior
DL: Jason Johnson, River Hill senior
DL: Lance Elmore, Long Reach senior
LB: Shamir Parham, Howard senior
LB: Glenn Lucas, Glenelg senior
LB: Riley Davis, River Hill senior
LB: Rasheed Lashley, Hammond senior
DB: Eugene Swenn, Long Reach sophomore
DB: Austin Tennessee, Atholton senior
DB: Gavin Hendrick, Hammond senior
DB: Kenny Frazier, Reservoir senior
DB: Randall Lawson, River Hill senior
P: Chris Peterson, Centennial senior

Second Team

DL: Cameron Fogle, Atholton senior
DL: J.T. Komsa, Glenelg senior
DL: Alec Rau, River Hill senior
DL: Olumide Adewumi, Hammond senior
LB: Ean Katz, Atholton senior
LB: Jonathon Mbagwu, Howard senior
LB: Antoine Barnes, Wilde Lake senior
LB: Humphrey Anuh, Hammond junior
DB: Zach Nicholas, Mt. Hebron sophomore
DB: Blake Richardson, Glenelg senior
DB: Nick Crabill, Glenelg junior
DB: Stephan Osong, River Hill junior
P: Malik Gilmore, Mt. Hebron junior

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

QB: Ryan Wade, Howard senior
QB: Kurtis Coleman, Oakland Mills senior
QB: Mark Darden, Glenelg junior
RB: Daquan Dixon, Long Reach junior
WR: Ryan Perry, Glenelg senior
WR: Akili Moore, Hammond senior
TE: Pat Zarek, Centennial senior
TE: Ben Carta, Glenelg junior
OL: Sean Twigg, Glenelg junior
OL: Dominic Williams, Long Reach junior
OL: Jahbari Jones, Long Reach senior
K: Davis Grove, River Hill senior
A/P: Jay Warren, Centennial senior

Defense

DL: Jack St. Hilaire, Long Reach junior
DL: Darien Williams, Wilde Lake senior
DL: Chris Mukasa, Howard senior
DL: Steve White, Mt. Hebron junior
DL: Ben Cho, Marriotts Ridge senior
LB: Alex Sims, Reservoir senior
LB: Mike Conlon, Long Reach sophomore
LB: Emmett Brew, River Hill senior
LB: Ryan Higgins, River Hill senior
LB: Kevin Hulvey, Centennial senior
DB: Joe Tolbert, Glenelg senior
DB: David Pipken, Long Reach senior

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading