www.baltimoresun.com/explore/howard/sports/ph-ho-hs-ho-co-swim-0702-20110705,0,5340477.story

baltimoresun.com

Howard County swimming results

1:09 PM EDT, July 7, 2011

Advertisement

Roger Carter

The Roger Carter Seals won their third dual meet of the season, knocking off the New Carrollton Dolphins, 356-201. The Seals, which are in Division D of the Prince-Mont Swim League, won 36 individual events, one of two medley relays and all three free relays. Seals' swimmer Justin Wang broke the New Carrollton pool record for the 11-12 boys 50-meter butterfly with a time of 34.43 seconds.

Seals with triple wins for the day were Ethan Doan, Anna Li, Jessica Li, Jeffrey Tse, Joseph Wang, Justin Wang and Sarah Zhang. Seals with double wins were Naomi Chao, Heidi Li and Ashley Wong. Seals with individual wins were Co-Tu Doan, Khiem Doan, Hannah Green, Shannon Hochkeppel, Connor Lin, Rachel Lin, Nancy Liu, Trueman Phamdo and Daniel Wang.

The girls 18-and-under 200-meter medley relay team of Hannah Green, Rachel Lin, Katherine Joseph and Ashley Wong started the meet with a winning time of 2:34.73 for the Seals. All three free relay races were won by Seal swimmers and included: the Mixed 8-and-Under 100-meter free relay team of Naomi Cho, Hannah Zhang, Ethan Doan and Mason Doan with a time of 1:32.49; the boys 9-18 200-meter free relay team of Joseph Wang, Justin Wang, Jeffrewy Tse and Zachary Grissom with a time of 2:06.85; and the girls 9-18 200-meter free Rrelay team of Sarah Zhang, Shannon Hochkeppel, Ashley Wong and Jessica Li with a time of 2:15.74.

Top Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 2. D. Wang, Z. Grissom, W. Kirchner, E. Hu; 4. A. Li, T. Lewis, C. Lin, Z. Lin.

18-UG: 1. H. Green, R. Lin, K. Joseph, A. Wong, 2:34.73; 3. S. Hochkeppel, C. Wong, K. Phamdo, A. Li.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 2. Z. Lin; 3. T. Phamdo; 4. T. Hochkeppel.

12-UG: 1. S. Zhang, 1:32.45; 2. S. Lewis; 4. V. Keelan.

13-14B: 1. J. Tse, 1:10.85; 3. T. Lewis.

13-14G: 1. R. Lin, 2:28.43; 2. K. Phamdo; 3. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 3. W. Kirchner; 7. B. Grissom.

15-18G: 1. J. Li, 1:19.85; 4. H. Green; 6. R. Paul.

Freestyle

8-UB: 1. E. Doan, 22.80; 3. M. Doan; 4. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 1. N. Chao, 18.55; 2. H. Zhang; 3. H. Johnson.

9-10B: 1. J. Wang, 38.29; 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. J. Lee.

9-10G: 1. S. Zhang, 36.79; 2. H. Li; 3. A. Farley.

11-12B: 1. J. Wang, 31.04; 3. Z. Lin; 4. T. Phamdo.

11-12G: 1. A. Li, 35.65; 3. S. Lewis; 4. C. Liu.

13-14B: 1. J. Tse, 29.15; 2. D. Wang; 4. C. Lin.

13-14G: 1. A. Wong, 34.35; 2. R. Lin; 4. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 3. Z. Grissom; 10. E. Hu; 12. B. Grissom.

15-18G: 1. J. Li, 1:08.77; 6. R. Paul; 8. S. Joseph.

Backstroke

8-UB: 1. E. Doan, 26.62; 2. M. Doan; 3. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 1. N. Chao, 21.07; 2. H. Zhang; 3. H. Johnson.

9-10B: 1. K. Doan, 27.77; 2. J. Lee; 3. J. Lee.

9-10G: 1. H. Li, 21.46; 2. L. Li; N. Meister.

11-12B: 1. J. Wang, 36.89; 2. A. Li; 3. Z. Lin.

11-12G: 1. A. Li, 41.92; 2. C. Wong; 4. S. Lewis.

13-14B: 1. D. Wang, 36.83; 3. H. Hu.

13-14G: 1. N. Liu, 39.37; 3. R. Lin; 4. K. Phamdo.

15-18B: 5. D. Phamdo; 6. B. Grissom; 7. E. Hu.

15-18G: 1. H. Green, 36.70; 5. R. Paul.

Butterfly

10-UB: 1. J. Wang, 20.61; 2. K. Doan; 3. J. Lee.

10-UG: 1. S. Zhang, 17.73; 2. L. Li; 3. N. Chao.

11-12B: 1. J. Wang, 34.43; 3. A. Li; 4. D. Li.

11-12G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 38.47; 2. C. Wong; 4. V. Keelan.

13-14B: 1. J. Tse, 33.04; 2. D. Wang; 5. C. Lin.

13-14G: 2. K. Phamdo; 3. N. Liu; 4. S. Seen.

15-18B: 3. Z. Grissom; 6. D. Phamdo.

15-18G: 1. J. Li, 35.68.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. E. Doan, 35.65; 2. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 1. C. Doan, 28.92; 2. H. Zhang; 3. T. Yu.

9-10B: 1. J. Wang, 25.43; 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. K. Doan.

9-10G: 1. H. Li, 22.83; 2. L. Li; 3. A. Farley.

11-12B: 1. T. Phamdo, 51.62; 2. H. Yang; 4. D. Li.

11-12G: 1. A. Li, 42.47; 2. S. Hochkeppel; 3. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. C. Lin, 46.66; 2. T. Lewis.

13-14G: 1. A. Wong, 44.03; 2. N. Liu; 4. D. Hochkeppel.

15-18B: 2. W. Kirchner; 5. E. Hu; 8. D. Phamdo.

15-18G: 3. H. Green; 4. S. Joseph.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Chao, H. Zhang, E. Doan, M. Doan, 1:32.49; 2. H. Johnson, C. Doan, J. Johnson, S. DeBenedictis; 4. M. Zhang, O. Nesslage, E. Xu, T. Yu.

9-18B: 1. J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, 2:06.85; 2. T. Hochkeppel, A. Li, C. Lin, W. Kirchner.

9-18G: 1. S. Zhang, S. Hochkeppel, A. Wong, J. Li, 2:15.74; 2. H. Li, C. Wong, K. Joseph, S. Joseph; 3. S. Lewis, E. Nesslage, N. Liu, R. Paul.

West Howard, 245; Hammond Park, 236

The Hammond Park Stingrays hosted West Howard July 2 in a meet that went down to the wire, with West Howard winning, 245-236. The Stingrays had 124 personal best times, four Straehle qualifying relay teams and 16 individual Straehle qualifiers.

Triple winners for the Stingrays were Robert Barrett, Claire O'Shaughnessy and Jack Saunderson. Double winners were Krista Adam, Nick Devroye, Sam Devroye, Joey Maruschak, Charlotte Ravel, Billy Sellers and Candace Woo. Swimmers who had one first place were Michelle D'Costa, Sean Maruschak, Steven Petrillo, Brad Rutten, Drew Rutten and Eric Scholz.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, HP, 1:30.66; 2. O'Byrne, WH; 3. Betzer, WH; 4. Allmon, WH; 5. Kemp, WH; 6. Jones, WH.

9-10B: 1. Jordan, WH, 1:41.13.

11-12G: 1. Kemp, WH, 1:27.66; 2. Berry, WH; 3. Reese, WH; 4. Stetser, HP; 5. Rossomondo, WH; 6. Dixon, HP.

11-12B: 1. Sellers, HP, 1:29.53; 2. Barrett, WH; 3. Masters, HP; 4. Tebben, HP.

13-14G: 1. Browning, WH, 1:23.87; 2. Hsieh, HP; 3. Thompson, WH; 4. Bower, WH.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, HP, 1:23.74; 2. Sims, HP; 3. Barrett, WH; 4. Petrillo, HP; 5. Salmans, HP; 6. Bruns, WH.

15-18G: 1. Jordan, WH, 1:17.53; 2. Skroupa, WH; 3. Blodgett, WH; 4. Sheffrin, HP; 5. Kasda, WH; 6. Cheng, HP.

15-18B: 1. Barrett, HP, 1:06.62; 2. Harwerth, HP; 3. Rutten, HP; 4. Heim, HP; 5. Pelkey, WH; 6. Anlage, HP.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Adam, HP, 30.43; 2. Blucher, HP; 3. Small, WH; 4. Lengel, WH; 5. Baxter, WH; 6. Stetser, HP.

6-UB: 1. Devroye, HP, 24.40; 2. Stolba, WH; 3. Berry, WH; 4. Horwath, WH; 5. Dua, WH; 6. Depasquale, WH.

8-UG: 1. Woo, HP, 21.37; 2. Birckhead, WH; 3. Goodman, WH; 4. Law, HP; 5. Schettlilg, WH; 6. Allmon, WH.

8-UB: 1. Maruschak, HP, 20.65; 2. Fitzgibbon, WH; 3. Devroye, HP; 4. DeSantis, WH; 5. Berry, WH; 6. Sims, HP.

9-10G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, HP, 34.68; 2. D'Costa, HP; 3. Meissner, WH; 4. Schettlig, WH; 5. Berry, WH; 6. Hatzakos, HP.

9-10B: 1. Thompson, WH, 37.10; 2. Salmans, HP; 3. Dixon, HP; 4. Boyle, HP; 5. Pochettino, HP; 6. Sims, HP.

11-12G: 1. Kemp, WH, 33.53; 2. O'Shaughnessy, HP; 3. Lucas, WH; 4. Christian, HP; 5. Reese, WH; 6. Stetser, HP.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, HP, 32.33; 2. McGee, WH; 3. Reese, WH; 4. Sellers, HP; 5. Barrett, WH; 6. Tiongson, HP.

13-14G: 1. Jordan, WH, 1:17.82; 2. Thompson, WH; 3. DeSantis, WH; 4. D'Costa, HP; 5. Pelkey, WH; 6. Bower, WH.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, HP, 1:04.39; 2. Barrett, WH; 3. Tuttle, HP; 4. Petrillo, HP; 5. Harwerth, HP; 6. Blucher, HP.

15-18G: 1. Browning, WH, 1:09.47; 2. Skroupa, WH; 3. Blodgett, WH; 4. Pflaum, HP; 5. Petersen, HP; 6. Cheng, HP.

15-18B: 1. Byrd, WH, 1:02.45; 2. Bosley, WH; 3. Lineberry, HP; 4. Rutten, HP; 5. Pochettino, HP; 6. Christian, HP.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Adam, HP, 35.72; 2. Lengel, WH; 3. Stetser, HP; 4. Blucher, HP; 5. Baxter, WH; 6. Hough, WH.

6-UB: 1. Devroye, HP, 28.41; 2. Stolba, WH; 3. Horwath, WH; 4. Berry, WH; 5. Dua, WH; 6. Tebben, HP.

8-UG: 1. Woo, HP, 26.87; 2. Meissner, WH; 3. Habeeb, WH; 4. Law, HP; 5. Stolba, WH; 6. Birckhead, WH.

8-UB: 1. N. Devroye, HP, 22.78; 2. S. Devroye, HP; 3. DeSantis, WH; 4. Berry, WH; 5. Stolba, WH; 6. Sims, HP.

9-10G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, HP, 18.06; 2. Berry, WH; 3. Meissner, WH; 4. Prezelski, WH; 5. Lengel, WH; 6. Cassity, WH.

9-10B: 1. Maruschak, HP, 21.57; 2. Thompson, WH; 3. Ravel, HP; 4. Habeeb, WH; 5. Dixon, HP; 6. Sims, HP.

11-12G: 1. O'Byrne, WH, 37.59; 2. O'Shaughnessy, HP; 3. Lucas WH; 4. Stetser, HP; 5. Sowers, HP; 6. Rinehart, WH.

11-12B: 1. Miller, WH, 42.47; 2. Scholz, HP; 3. Tiongson, HP; 4. Heim, HP; 5. Jones, WH; 6. Smith, HP.

13-14G: 1. Browning, WH, 38.17; 2. Hsieh, HP; 3. Bosley, WH; 4. D'Costa, HP; 5. DeSantis, WH; 6. Pelkey, WH.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, HP, 34.26; 2. Tuttle, HP; 3. Sims, HP; 4. Salmans, HP; 5. Bruns, WH; 6. Barlow, WH.

15-18G: 1. Jordan, WH, 36.53; 2. Smith, HP; 3. Kasda, WH; 4. Eichert, HP; 5. Bass, HP; 6. Haslam, HP.

15-18B: 1. Barrett, HP, 32.24; 2. Daneker, WH; 3. Heim, HP; 4. Anlage, HP; 5. Petrillo, HP; 6. Rinehart, WH.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Ravel, HP, 23.38; 2. Scheinberg, WH.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, HP, 22.37; 2. Fitzgibbon, WH; 3. Welsh, WH; 4. Baxter, WH.

9-10G: 1. O'Byrne, WH, 18.89; 2. D'Costa, HP; 3. Betzer, WH; 4. Allmon, WH; 5. Stetser, HP; 6. Miller, WH.

9-10B: 1. Maruschak, HP, 20.77; 2. Thompson, WH; 3. Harding, HP; 4. Habeeb, WH; 5. Salmans, HP; 6. Pochettino, HP.

11-12G: 1. O'Byrne, WH, 37.41; 2. Kemp, WH; 3. Barrett, HP; 4. Lakin, WH; 5. Pepe, HP; 6. McAulay, WH.

11-12B: 1. Reese, WH, 39.25; 2. Scholz, HP; 3. Miller, WH; 4. Heim, HP; 5. Brodsky, WH; 6. Woo, HP.

13-14G: 1. Browning, WH, 35.91; 2. Cheng, HP; 3. Bosley, WH; 4. Kaplan, HP; 5. Hennessy, WH.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, HP, 31.13; 2. Rutten, HP; 3. Barrett, WH; 4. Harwerth, HP; 5. Zaner, HP; 6. Blucher, HP.

15-18G: 1. Skroupa, WH, 34.27; 2. Browning, WH; 3. Sheffrin, HP; 4. Pflaum, HP; 5. Bass, HP; 6. Smith, HP.

15-18B: 1. Rutten, HP, 30.40; 2. Byrd, WH; 3. Bosley, WH; 4. Pochettino, HP; 5. F. Christian, HP; 6. Anlage, HP.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. Ravel, HP, 26.14; 2. Meissner, WH; 3. Brodsky, WH; 4. Allmon, WH; 5. Scheinberg, WH; 6. Bower, WH.

8-UB: 1. Berry, WH, 30.23; 2. Maruschak, HP; 3. Stolba, WH; 4. S. Allmon, WH; 5. L. Allmon, WH.

9-10G: 1. D'Costa, HP, 22.59; 2. Fitzgibbon, WH; 3. Allmon, WH; 4. Dorn, HP; 5. Obler, HP; 6. Jones, WH.

9-10B: 1. Jordan, WH, 22.46; 2. Ravel, HP; 3. Boyle, HP; 4. Carney, WH; 5. Dixon, HP; 6. Poltorak, WH.

11-12G: 1. O'Byrne, WH, 42.56; 2. Rossomondo, WH; 3. Barrett, HP; 4. Berry, WH; 5. Macek, HP; 6. Dorn, HP.

11-12B: 1. Sellers, HP, 44.53; 2. McGee, WH; 3. Tiongson, HP; 4. Jones, WH; 5. Masters, HP; 6. Bull, HP.

13-14G: 1. Jordan, WH, 42.96; 2. Cheng, HP; 3. Bower, WH; 4. Kaplan, HP; 5. Pelkey, WH; 6. Rinehart, WH.

13-14B: 1. Petrillo, HP, 42.76; 2. Rutten, HP; 3. Sims, HP; 4. Kohn, HP; 5. Barlow, WH; 6. Wilmeth, WH.

15-18G: 1. Jordan, WH, 39.03; 2. Barrett, HP; 3. Cheng, HP; 4. Kasda, WH; 5. Rutten, HP; 6. D'Costa, HP.

15-18B: 1. Barrett, HP, 34.67; 2. Heim, HP; 3. Harwerth, HP; 4. Pelkey, WH; 5. Pochettino, HP; 6. Petrillo, HP.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Lengel, Horwath, Baxter, Berry, WH, 2:59.01; 2. Dua, Welsh, Depasquale, Hough, WH.

8-UM: 1. Maruschak, Woo, Ravel, Devroye, HP, 1:26.58; 2. Goodman, Welsh, Birckhead, Fitzgibbon, WH.

9-10G: 1. Betzer, Schettlig, Berry, O'Byrne, WH, 2:46.43; 2. Fitzgibbon, Lengel, Cassity, Kemp, WH.

9-10B: 1. Maruschak, Ravel, Salmans, Harding, HP, 3:02.29; 2. Poltorak, Carney, Habeeb, Jordan, WH.

11-12G: 1. Barrett, Saunderson, Christian, O'Shaughnessy, HP, 2:28.68; 2. Lucas, Berry, Lakin, Reese, WH.

11-12B: 1. Barrett, Miller, Barlow, Reese, HP, 2:39.22.; 2. Bull, Heim, Bull, Masters, HP.

13-14G: 1. Bosley, DeSantis, Thompson, Jordan, WH, 2:19.59; 2. D'Costa, Hsieh, Kaplan, Cheng, HP.

13-14B: 1. Zaner, Salmans, Harwerth, Tuttle, HP, 2:14.07.

15-18M: 1. Daneker, Blodgett, Browning, Bosley, WH, 2:02.62; 2. Pflaum, Lineberry, Sheffrin, Harwerth, HP.

Atholton, 294; Summer Hill, 174

In its first home meet of the season, the Atholton Swim Club Barracudas defeated the Hunting Hills Hammerheads, 294-174, and posted 83 best times in the process. Adding excitement to the event was Timmy VanNetta, who broke his own record, set last season, in 9-10 boys 25-meter backstroke and butterfly.

Ryan Murphy (7-8), Timmy VanNetta (9-10), Ally VanNetta (11-12), Taylor Myers (11-12) and Rachel Quinn (13-14) each won all four of their individual events. Will Essl (13-14) won all three of his individual events and Kaitlyn Warner (15-18) won two of her individual events. Winning two individual events and swimming for a winning relay team were Sarah Daly (7-8) and Tighe Hanrahan (6-UB). Molly Flynn (7-8), Tommy Dowdall (9-10) and Casey Flynn (13-14) each won one individual event and swam for a winning relay team.

Other Barracudas with wins in individual or relay events were Monica Bailey, Anthony Boccuzzi, Nathan Daly, Marie Danaher, Abigail Freeman, Caroline Habiger, Deven Hafiz, Lily Hanrahan, Mitchell Haugh, Meghan Layug, Pinya Murphy, Nadja Osiander, Julia Pomerantz, Sarah Pomerantz, Ryan Quinn, Philip Ramis, Erica Riggin, Talia Tracton and Zachary Weaver.

Several swimmers improved on previous qualifying times for the CMSL Straehle Invitational. Timmy VanNetta improved his previous qualifying time in IM, freestyle, backstroke and butterfly. Ally VanNetta improved her previous qualifying time in IM and backstroke. Ryan Murphy improved his qualifying time in breaststroke. Additionally, the girls 11-12 relay team qualified for the Strahle meet.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 3. Riggin.

9-10B: 1. VanNetta, 1:25.71; 2. Haugh; 3. Dowdall; 4. Murphy.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 1:21.11; 4. Carroll; 5. Flynn.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 1:30.73; 3. Kalodner-Martin.

13-14G: 1. Quinn, 1:25.71; 2. Flynn.

13-14B: 1. Essly, 1:25.50; 4. Girard.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 1:20.57; 3. Cournoyer; 4. Kalodner-Martin; 6. Danaher; 8. Sheffer.

15-18B: 4. Ramis; 5. Nikiel; 6. Garner.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Tracton; 4. Habiger; 6. Weaver.

6-UB: 1. Hanrahan, 23.99; 2. N. Hafiz.; 3. Boccuzzi; 4. D. Hafiz.

7-8G: 2. Daly; 5. Sniezek; 6. Tracton.

7-8B: 1. Murphy, 17.76; 2. Hanrahan; 4. Weaver; 6. N. Hafiz; 7. Boccuzzi.

9-10G: 2. Layug.

9-10B: 1. VanNetta, 34.05; 2. Quinn; 3. Hanrahan; 4. Carroll; 6. Bos; 7. Cohen; 8. Bailey.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 32.21; 2. Murphy; 5. Habiger; 7. Carroll; 8. Elky.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 33.29; 4. Kalodner-Martin; 5. Bailey.

13-14G: 1. Quinn, 1:13.84; 2. Osiander; 3. Pomerantz.

13-14B: 1. Essl, 1:09.57; 2. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 2. Warner; 4. Hall; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Grove; 8. Sileo.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 4. Nikiel.

Backstroke

6-UG: 3. Habiger; 6. Weaver.

6-UB: 1. Hanrahan, 38.69; 2. N. Hafiz; 3. D. Hafiz; 4. Boccuzzi.

7-8G: 1. Flynn, 27.55; 4. Sniezek; 8. Oliver.

7-8B: 1. Murphy, 29.00; 4. Hanrahan; 5. Weaver; 7. N. Hafiz.

9-10G: 1. Layug, 24.54; 3. Riggin; 8. Oliver.

9-10B: 1. VanNetta, 18.31; 2. Dowdall; 3. Daly; 4. Haugh; 5. Quinn; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Carroll; 8. Murphy.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 36.70; 4. Murphy; 5. Flynn; 6. Habiger; 8. Elky.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 40.97; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 4. Bailey.

13-14G: 1. Flynn, 45.37; 2. Hanrahan; 3. Pomerantz.

13-14B: 1. Essly, 38.31; 4. Cohen; 5. Girard.

15-18G: 2. Warner; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 4. Cournoyer; 6. Hall; 7. Danaher.

15-18B: 3. Layug; 5. Brumbaugh; 6. Garner.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. Daly, 26.03; 2. Flynn.

7-8B: 1. Murphy, 22.93.

9-10G: 1. Riggin, 22.83; 2. Layug.

9-10B: 1. VanNetta, 17.10; 2. Daly; 3. Quinn; 4. Cohen; 7. Bailey.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 35.67; 4. Flynn.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 39.98; 3. Bailey.

13-14G: 1. Quinn, 36.63; 2. Flynn; 4. Hanrahan; 5. Osiander; 6. Pomerantz.

13-14B: 2. Cohen; 3. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 3. Cournoyer; 5. Danaher; 6. Grove; 8. Sheffer.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 4. Layug; 5. Brumbaugh.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. Daly, 37.75.

7-8B: 1. Murphy, 24.62.

9-10G: 2. Layug.

9-10B: 1. Dowdall, 23.25; 2. Carroll; 3. Murphy; 4. Bos.

11-12G: 1. Murphy, 44.31; 3. Habiger; 4. Carroll.

11-12B: 2. Bailey; 3. Kalodner-Martin.

13-14G: 1. Quinn, 45.83; 3. Hanrahan; 4. Osiander.

13-14B: 2. Habiger; 3. Cohen; 5. Girard; 6. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 40.47; 2. Cournoyer; 4. Kalodner-Martin; 5. Hall; 7. Sileo; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 1. Ramis, 40.02; 2. Garner; 3. Nikeil; 5. Layug; 6. Brumbaugh.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Boccuzzi, D. Hafiz, Habiger, Tracton, 2:48.47.

7-8M: 1. Weaver, Hanrahan, Daly, Flynn, 1:47.59.

9-10G: 1. Bailey, Danaher, Freeman, Pomerantz, 4:20.82.

9-10B: 1. Dowdall, Daly, Quinn, Haugh, 3:00.28; 2. Hanrahan, Murphy, Cohen, Bos.

11-12G: 2. Carroll, Flynn, Habiger, Murphy.

13-14G: 1. Flynn, Hanrahan, Osiander, Pomerantz, 2:56.87.

13-14B: 2. Brumbaugh, Cohen, Essl, Girard.

15-18M: 3. Brumbaugh, Nikiel, Danaher, Kalodner-Martin; 4. Garner, Layug, Hanrahan, Sheffer.

Forest Hill vs. Watermont

(June 25 meet)

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Golden, FH, 1:30.78; 2. Coe, FH; 3. Cronin, WM.

9-10B: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 1:38.34; 2. Draminski, FH; 3.Ewart, FH.

11-12G: 1. Eakin, WM, 1:22.72; 2. Lanehart, FH; 3. Roberts, FH.

11-12B: 1. Brady, FH, 1:15.40; 2. Packard, FH.

13-14G: 1. Clark, FH, 1:15.69; 2. Miller, WM; 3. Sloan, WM.

13-14B: 1. Ewart, FH, 1:07.12; 2. Straub, WM; 3. Brady, FH.

15-18G: 1. Hunter, FH, 1:14.47; 2.Hunter, WM; 3. Callahan, WM.

15-18B: 1. McKissick,WM,1:04.03; 2. Bracken, WM; 3. Hulbert, FH.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Scherock, FH, 26.46; 2. Sating, FH; 3. Lee, FH.

6-UB: 1. W.Brown, FH, 24.87; 2. Gumbel, WM; 3. C.Brown, FH.

8-UG: 1. Ferbert, FH, 19.50; 2. (Tie) Sullivan and DelMonte, FH.

8-UB: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 16.96; 2. A. Polinsky, WM; 3. Conron, FH.

9-10G: 1. Golden, FH, 33.72; 2. Cronin, WM; 3. Littlefield, FH.

9-10B: 1. Flynn, WM, 36.68; 2. Good, FH; 3. Guillen, FH.

11-12G: 1. Eakin, WM, 32.25; 2. Lanehart, FH; 3. Bergquist, FH.

11-12B: 1. Brady, FH, 30.53; 2. Luman, FH; 3. Graef, FH.

13-14G: 1. Lanehart, FH, 1:07.62; 2. McKissick, WM; 3. Pacione, FH.

13-14B: 1. Coe, FH, 59.22; 2. Meek, WM; 3. Brady, FH.

15-18G: 1. Hunter, FH, 1.06.81; 2. Hawley, WM; 3. Taylor, WM.

15-18B: 1. Wolfgang, WM, 57.16; 2. Hulbert, FH; 3. Smith, FH.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Sating, FH, 31.24; 2. Scherock, FH; 3. Lee, FH.

6-UB: 1. C.Brown, FH, 28.87; 2. Gumbel, WM; 3. Pelesh, FH.

8-UG: 1. Lee, FH, 23.01; 2. Bandiere, FH; 3. Radford, WM.

8-UB: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 22.22; 2. A.Polinsky, WM; 3. Myers, FH.

9-10G: 1. Coe, FH, 19.87; 2. Harrington, FH; 3. Wenstrand, WM.

9-10B: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 20.22; 2. Flynn, WM; 3. Diaz, WM.

11-12G: 1. Albert, FH, 45.44; 2. Hornor, FH; 3. Shane, FH.

11-12B: 1. Brady, FH, 37.09; 2. Coe, FH; 3. Arseneault, WM.

13-14G: 1. Lanehart, FH, 35.07; 2. Clark, FH; 3. Gretz, WM.

13-14B: 1. Straub, WM, 31.15; 2. Ewart, FH; 3. Brady, FH.

15-18G: 1. Hulbert, FH, 35.18; 2. Hawley, WM; 3. Huner, WM.

15-18B: 1. Wolfgang, WM, 29.34; 2. Shea, WM; 3. Smith, FH.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Lee, FH, 24.72; 2. DelMonte, FH; 3. Hornor, FH.

8-UB: 1. G.Polinsky, WM, 20.03; 2. Hockersmith, FH; 3. Benavides, FH.

9-10G: 1. Golden, FH, 16.68; 2. Harrington, FH; 3. (Tie) Baldy and Meredith, FH.

9-10B: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 18.56; 2. Krol, WM; 3. Keeley, WM.

11-12G: 1. Bergquist, FH, 38.53; 2. Yienger, WM; 3. Roberts, FH.

11-12B: 1. Coe, FH, 36.44; 2. Shropshire, WM; 3. Packard, FH.

13-14G: 1. Miller, WM, 33.87; 2. Lanehart, FH; 3. Gretz, WM.

13-14B: 1. Coe, FH, 29.72; 2. Meek, WM; 3. Straub, WM.

15-18G: 1. Hawley, WM, 33.18; 2. Hulbert, FH; 3. Taylor, WM.

15-18B: 1.McKissick, WM, 28.31; 2. Arbaugh, FH; 3. Wolfgang, WM.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. Herbert, WM, 30.22; 2. Ferbert, FH; 3. Sullivan, FH.

8-UB: 1. G.Polinsky, WM, 25.14; 2. A.Polinsky, WM; 3. Conron, FH.

9-10G: 1. Coe, FH, 21.55; 2. Bishop, WM; 3. Baldy, FH.

9-10B: 1. Good, FH, 23.46; 2. Draminski, FH; 3. Glover, WM.

11-12G: 1. Lanehart, FH, 46.00; 2. Baldy, FH; 3. Yienger, WM.

11-12B: 1. Arseneault, WM, 48.69; 2. Luman, FH; 3. Crawford, FH.

13-14G: 1. Clark, FH, 40.65; 2. Sachs, FH; 3. Munter, WM.

13-14B: 1. Abdow, FH, 41.12; 2. Krol, WM; 3. Ziegler, FH.

15-18G: 1. Hunter, FH, 38.20; 2. Gretz, WM; 3. McGeehan, WM.

15-18B: 1. Bracken, WM, 32.93; 2. McKissick, WM; 3. Arbaugh, FH.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. FH (W. Brown, E. Scherock, K. Lee, M.D ale), 2:03.75; 2. FH.

8-UM: 1. FH (M.Lee, M.Conron, R. Shobert, A. Ferbert), 1:23.84; 2. WM.

9-10G: 1. WM (C. Bishop, M. Cronin, K. Sloan, C. Wenstrand), 2:41.18; 2. FH.

9-10B: 1. WM (J. Diaz, L. Flynn, J. Glover, D. Yienger), 2:40.53; 2. FH.

11-12G: 1. FH (H.Bergquist, M.Baldy, J. Hornor, A. Parisi), 2:35.84; 2. WM.

11-12B: 1. FH (D. Coe, B. Luman, T. Packard, R. Graef), 2:19.43; 2. WM.

13-14G: 1. WM (L. Glover, L. Gretz, C. McKissick, M. Miller), 2:12.12; 2. FH.

13-14B: 1. FH (A. Ewart, A. Coe, A. Abdow, N. Martineau), 2:05.63.

15-18M: 1. WM (E. Hunter, R. Taylor, J. Bednar, D. Bracken), 2:00.25.

xxxxxxxx

Meadowbrook vs. North St. John's

Although the Meadowbrook Tomatoes defeated the North St. John's Blue Marlins in the second week of the Central Maryland Swim League season, the Marlins high some high points.

Kayla Snyder set a record for the 50-meter backstroke with a time of 35. She also took first place in the individual medley, butterfly and backstroke.

Deanna Parsons and Olivia Parsons placed first in all three of their events.

Additional first-place winners were Tharen Rice, Abigail Santoni, Jeffrey Roman and Brooke Hoffman.

The Marlins host Dulaney Saturday, July 9.

North St. John's results:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 5. Conroy; 6. Bullock.

9-10B: 3. Rice; 4. Zgorski.

11-12G: 1. Snyder, 1:15.78; 3. Hoffman, 7. Rout.

11-12B: 2. Smith.

13-14G: 1. Parsons, 18.50; 2. Santoni; 4. Anderson

13-14B: 2. Zgroski; 3. Rice.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, 1:14.29; 2. Warren; 3. Santoni.

15-18B: 2. Smith; 3. Demek; 4. Carr.

Freestyle

6-UG: 6. Wilson; 14. Ekanayake; 18. Vasilios.

6-UB: 3. Davis; 6. Arnold; 8. Foster.

7-8G: 4. Comegys; 6. Veliuona; 7. Luther.

7-8B: 4. Wilson; 8. Collins; 8. Demek.

9-10G: 4. Rice; 8. Zgorski; 13. Fitzsimmons.

9-10B: 11. Currie; 12. Snyder; 17. Vaughan.

11-12G: 1. Hoffman, 30.66; 5. Dutra; 7. Stagg.

11-12B: 4. Holland; 5. Luther; 8. Currie.

13-14G: 3. Meyers; 5. Carr; 6. Radov.

13-14B: 4. Shulman.

15-18G: 2. Warren; 3. Santoni; 4. Hoppers.

15-18B: 9. Demek; 10. Bond; 11. Carr.

Backstroke

6-UG: 5. Vasilios; 8. Gupta; 10. Ekanyake.

6-UB: 2. Conroy; 6. Davis; 7. Arnold.

7-8G: 4. Comegys; 5. Luther; 11. Ekanayake.

7-8B: 6. Snyder; 7. Wilson; 13. Demek.

9-10G: 4. Roman; 5. Gustafson; 6. Conroy.

9-10B: 4. Rice; 5. Snyder; 9. Zgorski.

11-12G: 1. Snyder, 35.40; 7. Demek; 9. Dutra.

11-12B: 2. Roman; 3. Luther; 6. Holland.

13-14G: 1. Santoni, 32.33; 4. Meyers; 5. Arnold.

13-14B: 3. Rice; 4. Hensh.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, 33.45; 4. Hoppers; 5. Rout.

15-18B: 7. Bond.

Butterfly

7-8G: 2. Brouse; 7. Holland; 8. Comegys.

7-8B: 3. Snyder; 4. Wilson; 5. Holland.

9-10G: 6. Roman; 7. Zgorski; 9. Kohler.

9-10B: 3. Zgorski; 5. Currie; 9. Santoni.

11-12G: 1. Snyder, 33.27; 4. Matanin; 5. Arnold.

11-12B: 2. Currie

13-14G: 1. Parsons, 34.18; 3. Anderson; 4. Hoppers

13-14B: 1. Rice, 37.50; 2. Hensh.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, 30.72; 3. Santoni; 4. Hoppers.

15-18B: 8. Smith; 10. Carr.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 4. Holland; 4. Ekanayake; 6. Brouse.

7-8B: 4. Holland; 8. Snyder; 9. Reed.

9-10G: 5. Roman; 6. Hensh; 9. Fitzsimmons.

9-10B: 2. Rice; 4. Yant; 5. Reed.

11-12G: 5. Stagg; 7. Rout; 9. Demek.

11-12B: 1. Roman, 39.14; 4. Smith; 6. Currie.

13-14G: 4. Santoni; 5. Radov; 8. Anderson.

15-18G: 2. Such; 4. Warren; 5. Rout.

15-18B: 3. Smith,

Free Relays

6-UM: 3. Davis, Schickler, Vasilios, Ritter.

7-8M: 2. Brouse, Collins, Amelia Holland, Alex Holland,

9-10G: 2. Conroy, Gustafson, Hensh, Munns.

11-12G: 2. Dutra, Arnold, Stagg, Hoffman.

11-12B: 1. Holland, Fitzsimmons, Smith, Roman, 2:18.01.

13-14G: 2. Arnold, Meyers, Parsons, Radov.

13-14B: 1. Hensh, Zgorski, Shulman, Johnson, 2:15.13

Padonia, 327; Watermont, 159

The Watermont Swim Club Bull Frogs lost its second dual meet of the season to Padonia Park Swim Club, 327-159.

Alissa Caulfield won all three her individual events. Evan Straub, Rebecca Hawley and Griff Polinsky each took first place in two events.

Natalie Eakin, Andrew McKissick, Alec Pupshis, David Bracken and Ben Shopshire each took first place in an event.

Watermont results:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. M. Cronin.

9-10B: 2. P. Kroll.

11-12G: 2. N. Eakin.

11-12B: 3. A. Pupshis.

13-14G: 1. A. Caulfield, 1:15.43.

13-14B: 2. E. Straub; 3. P. Meek.

15-18G: 1. R. Hawley 1:16.47.

15-18B: 1. A. McKissick 1:03.14.

Freestyle

6-UB: 2. G. Gumbel.

8-UG: 2. M. Radford.

8-UB: 2. A. Polinsky.

9-10G: 3. M. Cronin.

9-10B: 3. L. Flynn.

11-12G: 1. N. Eakin, 32.15.

11-12B: 3. B. Shopshire.

13-14G: 1. A Caulfield, 1:04.97.

13-14B: 2. P. Meek.

15-18G: 2. R. Hawley; 3. E. Callahan.

15-18B: 3. D. Bracken.

Backstroke

6-UG: 3. A. Gumbel.

6-UB: 2. G. Gumbel.

8-UG: 3. K. Zahn.

8-UB: 1. G. Polinsky, 22.01.

9-10B: 2. J. Diaz.

11-12G: 3. B. Kimball.

13-14G: 1. A. Caulfield, 34.46.

13-14B: 1. E. Straub 30.98.

15-18B: 2. J. Bednar.

Butterfly

8-UG: 3. M. Radford.

8-UB: 2. G. Polinsky.

9-10G: 3. C. Bishop.

9-10B: 2. P. Krol.

11-12B: 1. B. Shopshire, 40.47; 3. A. Pupshis.

13-14B: 2. P. Meek.

15-18G: 1. R. Hawley, 33.23.

15-18B: 2. A. McKissick.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 3. D. Herbert.

8-UB: 1. G. Polinsky, 25.84.

9-10G: 2. M. Cronin, 3. C. Bishop.

9-10B: 2. J. Glover; 3. P. Krol.

11-12G: 2. N. Eakin.

11-12B: 1. A. Pupshis, 44.87; 3. J. Arseneault.

13-14B: 1. E. Straub, 38.49.

15-18G: 3. E. Hunter.

15-18B: 1. D. Bracken 33.62; 2. A. McKissick.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. S. Cooper, M. Radford, A. Polinsky, L. Shopshire.

9-10G: 2. H. Channey, B. Flynn, J. Meek, K. Zahn.

9-10B: 2. J. Diaz, J. Glover, V. Karam, R. O'Boyle.

11-12B: 2. E. Accardi, J. Arseneault, J. Cumming, D. Meek.

13-14G: 1. L. Glover, S. Hunter, C. McKissick, A. Sloan.

13-14B: 2. E. Greenbuam, I. Kappy, P. Andrews, B. Saia.

15-18M: 1. E. Callahan, A. Gretz, J. Bednar, D. Rau.