At last weekend's War on the Shore wrestling tournament in Salisbury, Glenelg heavyweight Sean Twigg lost in the finals for the second straight year, this time, by the score of 1-0.

"That match is going to stay with him for awhile," said coach Chris Rosas. "But that's a good thing, because it's going to motivate him."

Twigg, the defending 1A/2A state champion, used that motivation to defeat Oakland Mills' Roy Kadje, 4-0, in a battle of two of the state's best heavyweights Tuesday night in a tri-meet at Hammond.

Last year, Kadje won 35 matches and placed fourth at the state tournament.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

"Those are two of the best in the state," said Oakland Mills coach Brad Howell. "They might see each other in the state finals."

Twigg's win over Kadje helped the undefeated Gladiators defeat Oakland Mills, 41-24, and he also scored a pin against Hammond in a 63-15 win. In the opening match, Oakland Mills defeated Hammond — which is missing several injured varsity wrestlers who are expected to return for this weekend's Butch Keaser Duals at North County High — 52-15.

Twigg's younger brother, sophomore Austin Twigg (195), was also a double winner, with a pair of pins.

Glenelg's other double winners were recent War on the Shore champion Tim Null (106), Chris Winter (113), Luke Miller (120), Mike Budock (138, two pins), Ryan Carter (145, tech, pin) and Austin Pagnotta (152).

Oakland Mills had five double winners: defending county champ and state finalist Zach Hensley (126, tech, pin), Matt Claxton (132), Jaron Smith (170), Robby Happy (182) and Dominick Clarke (195).

Host Hammond had a pair of double winners: Bryan Overton (160) and Justin Nelson (220, two pins). Nelson's second pin came with just two seconds left on the clock.

The opening bout of the evening may have been the most exciting, when Oakland Mills' Julian Capino (106) battled back from a 8-3 second period deficit against Hammond's John Lowe to secure a comeback pin with only one second left on the clock.

Null recorded the fastest pin of the night, in just 13 seconds.

Oakland Mills 52, Hammond 15
106: Julian Capino (OM) pin John Lowe (Ha), 5:59. [6-0]
113: Dakota Thompson (OM) Benjamin Morrill (Ha), 17-4. [10-0]
120: Cody Thomas (OM) John Hedrick (Ha), 1:20. [16-0]
126: Zach Hensley (OM) tf. Darren Ketchum (Ha), 16-1/5:55. [21-0]
132: Aaron Wood (OM) pin Stanley Springer (Ha), :43. [27-0]
138: Matt Claxton (OM) maj. Evan Nuss (Ha), 9-0. [31-0]
145: Xavier Reeves (Ha) dec. Bradley Montacino (OM), 11-4. [31-3]
152: Justin Taylor (Ha) dec. Macklin Anderson (OM), 9-7. [31-6]
160: Bryan Overton (Ha) dec. Dylan Juskus (OM), 12-5. [31-9]
170: Jaron Smith (OM) pin Hugo Castelan (Ha), 1:24. [37-9]
182: Robby Happy (OM) pin Brandon Wood (Ha), 1:09. [43-9]
195: Dominick Clarke (OM) dec. Humphrey Anuh (Ha), 9-7. [46-9]
220: Justin Nelson (Ha) pin Joey Celtniks (OM), 5:20. [46-15]
285: Roy Kadje (OM) pin David McLaurin (Ha), 5:02. [52-15]

Glenelg 41, Oakland Mills 24
113: Chris Winter (G) dec. Dakota Thompson (OM), 5-3. [3-0]
120: Luke Miller (G) dec. Cody Thomas (OM), 6-4. [6-0]
126: Zach Hensley (OM) pin Parker Griffie (G), 2:18. [6-6]
132: Matt Claxton (OM) dec. Harry Rahn (G), 12-6. [6-9]
138: Mike Budock (G) pin Aaron Wood (OM), :39. [12-9]
145: Ryan Carter (G) tf. Bradley Montacino (OM), 16-0/2:46. [17-9]
152: Austin Pagnotta (G) wbf. [23-9]
160: Joe Zoller (G) dec. Dylan Juskus (OM), 3-0. [26-9]
170: Jaron Smith (OM) dec. Troy Walter (G), 8-4. [26-12]
182: Robby Happy (OM) wbf. [26-18]
195: Austin Twigg (G) pin Joey Celtniks (OM), :34. [32-18]
220: Dominick Clarke (OM) pin Craig Burris (G), 3:34. [32-24]
285: Sean Twigg (G) dec. Roy Kadje (OM), 4-0. [35-24]
106: Tim Null (G) pin Julian Capino (OM), :13. [41-24]

Glenelg 63, Hammond 15
120: Luke Miller (G) pin Benjamin Morrill (Ha), 1:59. [6-0]
126: Parker Griffie (G) pin Stanley Springer (OM), 2:16. [12-0]
132: Harry Rahn (G) dec. Darren Ketchum (Ha), 8-4. [15-0]
138: Mike Budock (G) pin Evan Nuss (Ha), 2:57. [21-0]
145: Ryan Carter (G) pin Xavier Reeves (Ha), :47. [27-0]
152: Austin Pagnotta (G) pin Justin Taylor (Ha), 2:11. [33-0]
160: Bryan Overton (Ha) dec. Joe Zoller (G), 6-0. [33-3]
170: Troy Walter (G) pin Hugo Castellan (Ha), 2:16. [39-3]
182: Brandon Wood (Ha) wbf. [39-9]
195: Austin Twigg (G) pin Humphrey Anuh (Ha), 3:12. [45-9]
220: Justin Nelson (Ha) pin Michael Shin (G), 5:58. [45-15]
285: Sean Twigg (G) pin David McLaurin (Ha), 1:10. [51-15]
106: Tim Null (G) wbf. [57-15]
113: Chris Winter (G) pin John Lowe (Ha), 1:19. [63-15]

Double winners
106: Tim Null (G)
113: Chris Winter (G)
120: Luke Miller (G)
126: Zach Hensley (OM)
132: Matt Claxton (OM)
138: Mike Budock (G)
145: Ryan Carter (G)
152: Austin Pagnotta (G)
160: Bryan Overton (Ha)
170: Jaron Smith (OM)
182: Robby Happy (OM)
195: Dominick Clarke (OM) / Austin Twigg (G)
220: Justin Nelson (Ha)
285: Sean Twigg (G)

 

Around the league

Reservoir 57, Marriotts Ridge 12
106: Tyler Ponton (Re) pin Jacob Hejeebu (MR), :30.
113: Troy Kilcarr (Re) pin Ryan Allwein (MR), :24.
120: Trent Kilcarr (Re) pin Thomas Olsen (MR), 1:11.
126: Joe Quattrone (Re) pin Caleb Wyatt (MR), 3:59.
132: Mason Kilcarr (Re) pin Zach Moody (MR), 1:11.
138: Hans Wicklein (Re) dec. Andrew Blalock (MR), 8-4.
145: Paul Quattrone (Re) dec. Spencer Wyatt (MR), 9-2.
152: Stephen Sims (Re) pin Ben Switlick (MR), :45.
160: AJ Strott (Re) dec. Michael Min (MR), 7-6.
170: Wesley Beattie (Re) maj. Lyle Fugate (MR), 11-1.
182: Brian Glueck (Re) dec. Cody Bannar (MR), 6-3.
195: Michael Sullivan (Re) pin Vincent Stout (MR), 4:15.
220: Chris Park (MR) pin Bryan Lewis (Re), 1:35.
285: Ryan Austin (MR) pin Nick Busia (Re), :10.

(Re unsportsmanlike conduct -1)

Wilde Lake 60, Marriotts Ridge 24
106: Jacob Hejeebu (MR) wbf.
113: Noah Polonsky (WL) pin Ryan Allwein (MR), :10.
120: Romar DelaCruz (WL) pin Thomas Olsen (MR), :44.
126: Ethan Eckley (WL) pin Caleb Wyatt (MR), 1:57.
132: Daniel Andrews (WL) pin Zach Moody (MR), 1:59.
138: Jordan Trinh (WL) pin Andrew Blalock (MR), 1:30.
145: Tyler Anderson (WL) pin Spencer Wyatt (MR), 1:30.
152: Malik Jackson (WL) pin Ben Switlick (MR), 1:47.
160: Raheem Brown (WL) pin Michael Min (MR), 5:39.
170: Taiwo Oyekanmi (WL) pin Michael Bernal (MR), :35.
182: Lyle Fugate (MR) pin Xavier Franks (WL), 4:24.
195: Vincent Stout (MR) pin Zachary Vincent (WL), 1:14.
220: Chris Park (MR) pin Kristopher Gough (WL), 3:21.
285: Ne'co Jones (WL) pin Ryan Austin (MR), 4:16.

Reservoir 45, Wilde Lake 24
152: Malik Jackson (WL) pin Stephen Sims (Re).
160: Raheem Brown (WL) pin AJ Strott (Re).
170: Tola Morakinyo (WL) wbf.
182: Wes Beattie (Re) pin Xavier Franks (WL).
195: Brian Glueck (Re) pin Zach Vincent (WL).
220: Michael Sullivan (Re) pin Kris Gough (WL).
285: Ne'co Jones (WL) wbf.
106: Tyler Ponton (Re) wbf.
113: Troy Kilcarr (Re) dec. Noah Polonsky (WL).
120: Trent Kilcarr (Re) pin Romar De La Cruz (WL).
126: Joe Quattrone (Re) dec. Ethan Eckley (WL).
132: Mason Kilcarr (Re) pin Daniel Andrews (WL).
138: Ethan Trinh (WL) dec. Hans Wicklein (Re).
145: Paul Quattrone (Re) dec. Tyler Anderson (WL).

 

Mt. Hebron 65, Howard 15
126: Alexander Bisant (MH) pin Jared Johnson (Ho), 3:19.
132: Bryan Crumback (Ho) pin Zach Stewart (MH), 5:33.
138: Connor Strunk (MH) tech. Robert Bruffey (Ho), 16-0/5:04.
145: Sean Kelly (MH) wbf.
152: Joe Kendrick (MH) pin Colin Hawes (Ho), :33.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) pin Matthew Polen (Ho), 1:50.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) pin Will Connelly (Ho), 3:55.
182: Drew Williams (Ho) pin Andrew Ansaldi (MH), 2:24.
195: Austin Day (MH) wbf.
220: Ryan Hassan (MH) wbf.
285: Nicholas Suri (MH) wbf.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) wbf.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) wbf.
120: Nicholas Williams (Ho) dec. Brandon Wilson (MH), 9-6.

Mt. Hebron 82, Long Reach 0
132: Zach Stewart (MH) wbf.
138: Connor Strunk (MH) pin Konnor Kick (LR), 2:45.
145: Sean Kelly (MH) pin Garrett Spottswood (LR), 1:44.
152: Joe Kendrick (MH) pin Troy Douglas (LR), 1:03.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) wbf.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) pin Jacob Kim (LR), 4:29.
182: Andrew Ansaldi (MH) pin Dan Casey (LR), 3:20.
195: Austin Day (MH) wbf.
220: Ryan Hassan (MH) pin Deon Williams (LR), 3:47.
285: Albert Kim (MH) pin Bill Edgar (LR), 1:42.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) wbf.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) maj. Ronald Hindman (LR), 12-2.
120: Brandon Wilson (MH) wbf.
126: Alexander Bisant (MH) wbf.

 

River Hill 67, Atholton 6
145: Philip Frazier (A) dec. Patrick Gover (RH), 7-3.
152: Donovan Delore (RH) dec. Zachary Smith (A), 7-3
160: Casey Guither (RH) pin Jay Chung (A), :36.
170: Pat Mullens (A) dec. Brian Kirby (RH), 7-2.
182: Sebastian Ames (RH) wbf.
195: Cory Daniel (RH) pin Brian Rodriguez (A), 1:33.
220: Logan Kirby (RH) wbf.
285: Justin Nestor (RH) wbf.
106: Michael Beck (RH) wbf.
113: Taariq Mohammed (RH) wbf.
120: Ryan Erskine (RH) maj. Andrew Valliene (A), 9-1.
126: Patrick Linden (RH) pin Alec Lewin (A), 3:35.
132: Lee Carter (RH) pin Josh Dickens (A), 2:55.
138: Sean Guthier (RH) pin Sam Bernard (A), 6:32.

River Hill 54, Centennial 15
152: Sameh Boulos (C) dec. Casey Guither (RH), 11-9 OT.
160: Nick Shearin (C) dec. Donovan Delore (RH), 3-1.
170: Sebastian Ames (RH) dec. Bradley Fasulo (C), 9-4.
182: Brian Kirby (RH) wbf.
195: Cory Daniel (RH) wbf.
220: Logan Kirby (RH) wbf.
285: Justin Nestor (RH) wbf.
106: Michael Beck (RH) wbf.
113: Taariq Mohammed (RH) wbf.
120: Ryan Erskine (RH) dec. Matthew Nickell (C), 4-2.
126: Patrick Linden (RH) wbf.
132: Lee Carter (RH) pin Sam Routt (C), 1:31.
138: Austin Kraisser (C) tech. Sean Guthier (RH), 21-6/5:53.
145: Hutson Baumann (C) maj. Patrick Gover (RH), 13-5.

Centennial 22, Atholton 22 (Centennial wins on criteria, most bouts won)
160: Nick Shearin (C) dec. Jay Chung (A), 7-5 OT.
170: Pat Mullens (A) maj. Bradley Fasulo (C), 12-3.
182: double ff.
195: Brian Rodriguez (A) wbf.
220: double ff.
285: double ff.
106: double ff.
113: double ff.
120: Matthew Nickell (C) pin Andrew Valliene (A), 4:33.
126: Alec Lewin (A) wbf.
132: Josh Dickens (A) pin Sam Routt (C), 2:14.
138: Austin Kraisser (C) pin Sam Bernard (A), 1:59.
145: Hutson Baumann (C) dec. Philip Frazier (A), 7-4.
152: Sameh Boulos (C) maj. Zachary Smith (A), 11-3.