www.baltimoresun.com/explore/howard/sports/ph-ho-cf-hs-sidelines-2013-howard-county-wrestling-rankings-final-edition-20130212,0,3618038.story

baltimoresun.com

2013 Howard County wrestling rankings, final edition

By Andrew Conrad, aconrad@patuxent.com

2:36 AM EST, February 13, 2013

Advertisement

Good news! The county tournament seeds should be released by Thursday afternoon (check back here to find them) and then the county tournament begins Friday at 4 p.m. at Oakland Mills High School (finals on Saturday at 7 p.m.) and then we won't need these silly rankings anymore.

Still, I felt like I should get one last post in before they become obsolete, so here it is. If you look closely, there are minor changes from the fourth edition. And besides, I've already got you to look, so haHA!

You should also use this opportunity to see if I've made any obvious mistakes, and take your opportunity to call me an idiot via Twitter (@ACHoCoSports).

The big things are, top-ranked 106-pounder Michael Beck, of River Hill, is back for the county tournament, and teammate Sebastian Ames broke into the rankings with a win over Glenelg's Matt Baxter in the final match of the regular season.

106
1. Michael Beck, River Hill junior
2. Tim Null, Glenelg sophomore
3. Josh Kendrick, Mt. Hebron freshman
4. Tyler Ponton, Reservoir junior
5. Dakota Thompson, Oakland Mills freshman
6. Romtin Habibi, Marriotts Ridge freshman

113
1. Taariq Mohammed, River Hill senior
2. Troy Kilcarr, Reservoir sophomore
3. Jeff Hayden, Mt. Hebron sophomore
4. Ronald Hindman, Long Reach senior
5. Noah Polonsky, Wilde Lake junior
6. Chris Winter, Glenelg senior

120
1. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills senior
2. Trent Kilcarr, Reservoir sophomore
3. Parker Griffie, Glenelg freshman
4. Ethan Eckley, Wilde Lake senior
5. Nick Williams, Howard sophomore
6. Brandon Wilson, Mt. Hebron junior

126
1. Jordan Trinh, Wilde Lake senior
2. Patrick Linden, River Hill senior
3. Steven Sung, Mt. Hebron junior
4. Joe Quattrone, Reservoir senior
5. Zack Shackelford, Glenelg junior
6. Josh Pickens, Atholton sophomore

132
1. Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir junior
2. Lee Carter, River Hill senior
3. Daniel Andrews, Wilde Lake senior
4. Michael Budock, Glenelg junior
5. Bryan Crumback, Howard sophomore
6. Scotty DeJames, Atholton junior

138
1. Austin Kraisser, Centennial freshman
2. Ryan Carter, Glenelg senior
3. Hans Wicklein, Reservoir junior
4. Anthony Solis, Hammond sophomore
5. Tyler Anderson, Wilde Lake junior
6. Robert Bruffey, Howard freshman 

145
1. Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake junior
2. Connor Strunk, Mt. Hebron sophomore
3. Hutson Baumann, Centennial junior
4. Austin Pagnotta, Glenelg junior
5. Bradley Montecino, Oakland Mills senior
6. Paul Quattrone, Reservoir junior

152
1. Joe Kendrick, Mt. Hebron senior
2. Sameh Boulos, Centennial junior
3. Joe Zoller, Glenelg junior
4. Raheem Brown, Wilde Lake senior
5. Stephen Sims, Reservoir sophomore
6. Donovan Delore, River Hill senior 

160
1. Bryan Overton, Hammond senior
2. Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills sophomore
3. Pat Mullens, Atholton senior
4. Casey Guthier, River Hill junior
5. Nick Shearin, Centennial senior
6. Troy Walter, Glenelg junior
 
170
1. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake senior
2. Anthony Pagnotta, Glenelg senior
3. Brian Kirby, River Hill sophomore
4. Wesley Beattie, Reservoir junior
5. Drew Williams, Howard senior
6. Lyle Fugate, Marriotts Ridge senior

182
1. Dominick Clarke, Oakland Mills senior
2. Jared Rodriguez, Howard junior
3. Sebastian Ames, River Hill junior
4. Matt Baxter, Glenelg sophomore
5. Brian Glueck, Reservoir senior
6. V.J. Stout, Marriotts Ridge sophomore

195
1. Cory Daniel, River Hill junior
2. Michael Sullivan, Reservoir junior
3. Austin Twigg, Glenelg sophomore
4. Chris Park, Marriotts Ridge junior
5. Robby Happy, Oakland Mills junior
6. Nathanael Haase, Wilde Lake senior

220
1. Logan Kirby, River Hill junior
2. Ryan Hassan, Mt. Hebron junior
3. Craig Burris, Glenelg junior
4. Joseph Celtnieks, Oakland Mills junior
5. Deon Williams, Long Reach junior
6. Alex Zaldo, Marriotts Ridge sophomore

285
1. Sean Twigg, Glenelg senior
2. Roy Kadje, Oakland Mills senior
3. Ne'co Jones, Wilde Lake senior
4. Justin Nestor, River Hill senior
5. Ryan Austin, Marriotts Ridge senior
6. David McLaurin, Hammond sophomore