21. Kara Reese, 38:25; 22. Amanda Strand, 38:34; 23. Elizabeth Pack, 38:46; 24. Neda Gould, 39:19; 25. Ellen Stewart, 39:35; 26. Kim Milligan, 39:41; 27. Joelle Becker, 40:06; 28. Amy Summers, 40:51; 29. Giancarla Calzetta, 41:34; 30. Elizabeth Hagner, 41:39.

Relay Results

Male: 1. Scrambled Legs (Philip Cristaldi, Patrick Cristaldi), 25:46; 2. Mud Flounders (Jackson Pittman, Adam Loudin); 28:51; 3. Sigue el ritmo (Tom Logue, Trip Logue), 30:41; 4. WilburBud (Eric Lawhead, Alan Lawhead), 31:09; 5. 2Run2 (Steven Anderson, Doug Hawkland), 32:49.

Female: 1. Jingle Belles (Gabrielle Rayner, Winnie Tsao), 28:36; 2. Perkins 2 (Cindy Perkins, Natalie Perkins), 30:46; 3. Barefoot girls (Amanda Loudin, Audrey Loudin), 34:17; 4. Lia & Anna (Anna Hanus, Lia Hanus), 43:38; 5. Snyder (Lyndsay Snyder), 44:54.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Coed: 1. HOCO All-Stars (Phil Rogers, Tiffany Lang), 24:44; 2. Jolly Be Quick (Tiffany Hevner, Ryan Hevner), 26:00; 3. SHC (Brittany Trimble, Sheldson Russell), 27:16; 4. Team MacPhee (Greg MacPhee, Norah MacPhee), 27:50; 5. The Two Hopkins ChemBEs (John Zenk, Kelley Heffner), 28:00.

Gymnastics

Maddy Briel, a sophomore at River Hill High School, won the Atlantis Crown Invitational All-Around Level 9 Senior A Gymnastics Championship Dec. 15 in the Bahamas.

Briel - who competes for famed Hills Gymnastics - won the vault and the floor exercise events, while also placing third on the uneven bars and the balance beam.

She was awarded the All-Around gold medal by three-time Olympic gold medalist Svetlana Boginskaya.

The Docksiders Gymnastics team competed at the Christmas on the Chesapeake meet Dec. 16 in Baltimore. Kaitlin Dabney of Columbia entered the level 8 competition and took home first place on the balance beam, fourth place on floor and sixth in the all-around.

The Top Flight girls USAG Optional girls teams competed at the Christmas City Classic in Bethlehem, PA on Dec. 15.

Top finishers:

Level 7 (Age 12): M. Pierce, 2. Vault; H. Miller, 2. Floor.

Level 8 (Age 13): O. Island, 1. Vault, 2. Floor.

Level 9 (Age 15): S. Picciotti, 2. Bars, 3. Floor, 1. All-Around.

The Top Flight boys USAG teams competed at the BWI Invitational Meet held at Fairland Gymnastics in Laurel on Dec. 8-9.

Compulsory boys results:

Level 4, Division 7: Zachary Arensdorf, 2. Pommel, 3. PBar, 3. High Bar, 2. All-Around.

Level 4, Division 9: Kevin Mills, 1. PBar.

Level 5, Division 9: Ben Currie, 2. Pommel, 2. Rings, 1. PBar, 1. High Bar, 3. All-Around.

Level 5, Division 10: Jackson Burgess, 3. Rings.

Level 6, Division 9: Dimitry Davis, 1. Pommel.

Optional boys results:

Level 7 (11-U): Zyler Powers, 2. Floor, 3. Rings, 3. PBars.

Level 8 (11-12): Marcus Valiente, 3. Floor, 1. Rings, 3. Vault, 1. High Bar, 1. All-Around; Matthew Mohabir, 3. Rings, 1. Vault, 3. High Bar.

Level 9 (13-14): Samuel Penn, 3. Floor, 2. Pommel, 3. PBars, 2. High Bar, 2. All-Around.

Level 10 (15-16): Michael Lober, 3. Floor, 2. Pommel, 2. Vault, 2. All-Around; A.J. Beal, 1. Floor, 1. High Bar.

Level 10 (17-18): Alex Bofill, 1. Floor, 1. Rings, 2. Vault, 1. High Bar, 2. All-Around; Alex Stewart, 3. Floor, 2. Pommel, 3. Rings, 3. Vault, 1. PBars, 3. High Bar, 3. All-Around.