13B (4K): 25. Kevin Reynolds, 14:51; 44. Benjamin Oldhouser, 15:17; 54. Dennis Danieli, 15:41; 63. Ben Rosicky, 16:10; 87. Mikie Allen, 17:48.

14B (4K): 1. Corey Hamilton, 13:19; 16. Daniel Smolyak, 13:54; 22. Trent Rose, 14:16; 25. Gavin Kohn, 14:19; 37. Shane McGovern, 14:39; 43. Eric Haney, 14:53; 63. Jason Vanisko, 16:04.

15-18G (5K): Team was 2nd.

15-16G (5K): 20. Elizabeth Oldhouser, 20:47; 25. Kari Dunagan; 21:28; 26. Alyssa Taylor, 21:31.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

17-18G (4K): 9. Catherine Bernhardt, 20:20; 11. Angelica Yi, 20:49.

15-18B (5K): Team was 2nd.

15-16B (5K): 1. Michael Wegner, 15:49; 9. Tom Brumbaugh, 17:09; 18. Bryce Rosicky, 17:49; 33. Andrew Conca-Cheng, 18:21; 39. Ray Smith, 18:34.

17-18B (5K): 8. Gary Smolyak, 16:49; 12. Griffin Riddler, 17:10; 25. Gulraize Khan, 17:49.

Howard County Striders

Forty-nine runners participated in the Howard County Striders winter weekly race series at Thunder Hill Elementary Dec. 2.

In the two-mile run, Jason Tripp and Karen Harvey came away with victories. Karsten Brown and Kendra Smith led the way in the 10K race.

Top finishers:

2 mile: 1. Jason Tripp, 11:30; 2. Lochlann Boyle, 12:10; 3. Bill Andrews, 12:42; 4. John Way, 12:53; 5. Chad Burger, 13:01; 6. Dan Laukzemis, 13:27; 7. Wayne Johnson, 13:30; 8. Karen Harvey, 17:17; 9. Kash Hartz, 17:59; 10. Teresa McFadden, 18:04.

6 mile: 1. Karsten Brown, 36:30; 2. Sheldon Degenhardt, 40:13; 3. John Chall, 41:56; 4. Kevin Burke, 42:00; 5. Greg Schuler, 42:11; 6. James Blackwood, 42:18; 7. Steve Meininger, 42:22; 8. Robert Blanco, 42:31; 9. Evan Calvert, 43:53; 10. Kendra Smith, 44:26.

Soccer

The girls U9 SAC EC United Select team won first place in their age group at the Mountain Road Soccer Tournament, Nov 17-18. While scoring 14 goals and allowing only one, they finished undefeated (4-0), including a 1-0 win in the final game.

This tournament team, coached by Larry Boodin, included EC United team members: Ella Boodin, Emily DiPietro, Hannah Lowry, Elizabeth Proietti, Danielle Minn, Sophie Shimeall, Ellen Landrum, Danielle Himmel and Alisha Uddin in addition to SAC Select guests Annelise Ingham, Gia Johnson and Terranova Oh. The EC United team, including teammates Callie LasCasas and Lauren Pellegrini, also finished in first place this fall in the girls U9 SAC Select division.

The SAC boys U15 United 1 won their division in the 2012 Columbia Fall Classic Tournament. The team, coached by Craig Blackburn, won in the finals, 2-1, over Montgomery SC Green Falcons.

Team members are James Corley, Chris Johnson, Matt Whelan, Michael Merkey, Jace Hull, Nick Santangelo, Chris Czarnecki, John Linsenmeyer, Trevor Hilterbrick, Brett Blackburn, Andrew Sciandra, Reid Abrams, Michael Smith, Jon Dryja, Noah Bathras, Noah Wartzack and Matt Yagel.

Football