Try digitalPLUS for 10 days for only $0.99

The Baltimore Sun

Recreational sports: SAC 8-U Gold All Stars win Columbia Fall Classic Tournament

The deadline for submitting sports copy is 9 a.m. on Mondays. We prefer email (howardcountysports@patuxent.com). We do not accept results by phone. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up. Questions? Call 410-332-6578.

Soccer

Soccer Association of Columbia travel

The SAC Gold All Stars (U-8 boys) won the U-9 boys Columbia Fall Classic Tournament. They are the first U-8 boys team to win the U-9 division of the tournament.

The Gold All Stars started the tournament by beating Pachuca (U-9 boys), from Hyattsville, 3-0 with a hat trick from Riley Berge.

The second game was arguably the best game of the tournament as the Gold All Stars were down, 2-0, early to the Epic Strikers (U-9B) from West Virginia. Berge scored two goals within 10 minutes to tie the game at 2-2. Then, with about eight minutes left in the game, SAC's Joshua Martins scored the game winner for a 3-2 win.

In the final game of the round-robin portion, the Gold All Stars defeated the Patriots (U-9B), 4-0, with a hat trick from Berge and a goal from Martins to pave the way to the championship game against U-9 Takoma Park Titans. Down, 1- 0, with about 12 minutes left Martins scored the tying goal to send the game to a dramatic penalty shootout where the Gold All Stars won the game.

Members of the team are Riley Berge, Kaden Bryan, Anthony Campos, Imran Edris, Martins, Sammy Moltz, Daniel Ordonio, Evan Spann, Tyler Stargel, Lucas Turner and Phillip Washington.

The SAC United Blue (U-11 boys) soccer team finished first in the A Division of the Hempfield Fall Classic, in Lancaster, Pa., last weekend. After going undefeated in their three division games, the team won the championship game in a penalty kick shootout (4-2), after a 2-2 tie in regulation.

SAC United Blue overcame first-half deficits in their last two games to emerge victorious.

Goals on the weekend were delivered by Jack Bright, Richard Chung, Neal Fyock, Alex Hedge, Eric Ko, Ian McAllister and Chase Pisone. Patrick Rivers was outstanding in goal and stopped numerous shots to ensure victory in each game. A key to Rivers's success was the excellent defensive support of Isaiah Guy, Zachary Lippitt and Pisone.

Finally, Jason Wang answered the call when asked to play various positions throughout the weekend to either tighten up on defense or move into a more offensive position.

This is the second tournament championship for the team this fall.

Cheerleading

All-Pro All Stars Cheer

The All-Pro All Stars Cheer and Dance teams won five trophies in the following categories at the American Cheer & Dance Academy Retro Rock Competition Nov. 13 at North County High School, in Glen Burnie.

Results:

1. Team Dazzle (Senior Level 2 Cheerleading), best tumbling and grand champion.

1. Team Flash – (Junior Hip Hop).

1. Team Twinkle – (Mini Hip Hop).

2. Team Sparkle (Junior Level 1 Cheerleading).

Tennis

Glenmont Tennis League

The division and winners of the Glenmont Tennis League's 2011 season were:

Singles:

2.5: Rona Green.

3.0: Ying Wang.

3.5: Maureen Miller (overall winner), Clara Chu, Julie Dreisch, Susan Reichard, Kate Lynes and Cindi Alvey.

4.0: Debbi Shaw (overall winner) and Melanie Clatchey.

Doubles teams:

3.0: Sheryl Gold/Mary Barall (overall winners) and Michelle Miller/Shailija Ensor.

3.5: Karen Reider/Joann Stofregen (overall winners), Julie Dreish/Anne Swarz, Leslie Ceresi/Marge Naviasky and Colleen Ryan/Marybeth Kramer.

4.0: Lisa Laborwit/Sarah Reusing (overall winners) and Joan Pittman/Teresa Adams.

Gymnastics

Top Flight Gymnastics

Results for Top Flight Gymnastics' USAG Girls from the Judges Invitational Meet Oct. 29-30:

Level 4 (age 6-7): Rhisen Davis: 3. vault (9.2); 4. floor (8.65); 5. all-around (32.3). Jaycee Cox: 6. beam (7.5); 6. all-around (30.75).

Level 4 (8): Lacie Pierce: 2. bars (9.25); 6. floor (8.85); 6. all-around (34.4).

Level 4 (9): Julia Heiner: 1. bars (8.925); 3. floor (9.05); 4. floor (8.75); 6. beam (7.55); 3. all-around (34.275). Mia Dinoto: 3. beam (8.2); 5. floor (8.45); 6. vault (8.5); 6. all-around (32.65). Valeria Malordova: 5. beam (7.6); 6. floor (6.95).

Level 4 (10-11): Amanda Bonner 3. bars (8.55); 3. beam (8.3); 5. floor (8.0); 4. all-around (32.95).

Level 5 (9): Lillian Baumann: 4. vault (8.2); 6. bars (6.9); 6. floor (7.5); 6. all-around (30.8).

Level 5 (10): Shelby Lechner: 3. (tie) vault (8.65); 4. bars (8.65); 6. all-around (34.2). Lynzee Louden: 3. (tie) vault (8.65); 6. bars (8.05); 6. floor (8.75).

Level 5 (11): Grace Reider: 4. vault (8.6); 6. floor (8.7).

Level 8 Junior (12-13): Olivia Island: 5. vault (8.4); 3. floor (8.95). Hannah Williams: 4. floor (8.65).

Level 9 Senior (14-15): Samantha Picciotti: 1. floor (8.525); 2. vault (8.75); 2. bars (7.5); 2. beam (8.45); 2. all-around (33.225).

Level 9 Senior (16+): Kayla Hess: 2. vault (77.85); 3. beam (7.95); 3. floor (7.75); 2. all-around (23.550).

Cross country

Howard County Junior Striders

The Howard County Junior Striders cross country travel team competed at the USATF Junior Olympics Cross Country meet in Myrtle Beach, S.C. Nov. 19 and 33 of the 44 runners qualified for the national championship meet in December.

Danny Rau won his age group as did four Junior Strider teams.

8-UB (2k): 3. Liam McCaffrey, 8:16; 9. Bryce Johnson-Dendy, 9:04; 11. Connor Croft, 9:07; 16. Logan Kim, 9:23; 17. Mats Chattin, 9:25; 21. Jeremiah Windson, 9:41. The team finished in first place.

9-10G (3k): 16. Zoe Reading, 13:16; 20. Gabriella Esquivel, 13:23; 21. Bridgette Kim, 13:30; 36. Claire Warman, 15:01; 43. Kyria Windsor, 16:26. The team finished second.

9-10B (3k): 24. Liam Sullivan, 12:54; 35. Noah Kim, 14:02.

11-12G (3k): 48. Isabel Pineo, 13:21.

11-12B (3k): 27. Kevin Reynolds, 11:18; 32. Ben Oldhouser, 11:32; 40. Thomas McCarty, 11:47; 41. Ben Rosicky, 11:48; 51. Ian Hinson, 12:02; 55. Anders Chattin, 12:09; 79. Samuel Garner, 14:09. The team placed fifth.

13-14 girls (4k): 3. Britt Lang, 15:04; 7. Kara Taylor, 15:56; 8. Maddie Miller, 16:01; 23. Eileen Ying, 16:43; 38. Abigail Hines, 17:37. The team finished first.

13-14 boys (4k): 5. Corey Hamilton, 13:32; 14. Kevin Wegner, 14:02; 25. Reuben Winston, 14:29; 36. Bryce Rosicky, 15:01; 60. Shane McGovern, 15:42; 75. Jack Kavka, 16:38; 88. Jason Vanisko, 17:52. The team finished third.

15-16 girls (5k): 26. Alyssa Taylor, 21:17.

15-16 boys (5k): 1. Danny Rau, 16:22; 3. Gary Smolyak, 16:38; 6. Thomas Brumbaugh, 16:43; 20. Gulraize Khan, 17:24; 32. Ray Smith, 17:54. The team finished first.

17-18 girls (5k): 3. Tiffany Lang, 19:06; 4. Caragh MacDermott, 20:11; 5. Shira Winston, 20:11; 10. Lanie Swanhart, 20:57; 18. Katelyn Ogden, 23:10. The team finished first.

Running

Howard County Striders

Sixty-four runners came out on a pleasant afternoon Nov. 20 to run the Howard County Striders' Legends of the Fall weekly races at Burleigh Manor Middle School. Ted Poulos and Natalie Perkins led the way in the two-mile event. Karsten Brown and Marsha Demaree won the five-mile race.

2-mile results: 1. Ted Poulos, 11:28; 2. Greg Schuler, 11:41; 3. Rick Hughey, 11:44; 4. Dan Laukzemis, 12:26; 5. Bram Arrington, 12:30; 6. Eric Johnston, 13:32.0; 7. Jason Schuler, 13:32.9; 8. Alan Murray, 13:47; 9. Natalie Perkins, 15:17; 10. Karen Harvey, 15:34.

11. Bob Lande, 15:48; 12. David Rowe, 15:56; 13. Kash Hartz, 16:03; 14. Erin Rickard, 16:20; 15. Roger Calvert, 16:41; 16. Leonard Guralnick, 17:11; 17. Grant Heidebrecht, 18:05; 18. Al Greuter, 18:13; 19. Caleb Haber, 18:18.2; 20. Joseph Haber, 18:18.7.

21. Pam Rowe, 19:13; 22. Martha Rowe, 19:14; 23. Ethan Hartz, 20:01; 24. Shamsaad Ali, 20:11; 25. Audrey Loudin, 20:18.3; 26. Amanda Loudin, 20:18.9; 27. Steve Reading, 22:19; 28. Marsha Humphrey, 22:32; 29. Stanley Way, 22:52; 30. Joe Broderick, 22:59.

31. Barbara Calvert, 23:22; 32. Melissa Burger, 23:26; 33. Hannah Haber, 24:57; 34. Lindsay Dusenbery, 30:17.

5 mile results: 1. Karsten Brown, 29:40; 2. James Blackwood, 31:11; 3. Nikolas Harvan-Matasich, 32:31; 4. John Way, 33:10; 5. Ken Sevik, 33:21; 6. Steve Bohse, 33:37; 7. Leonard Supsic, 34:27; 8. Mark Worley, 35:29; 9. Robert Blanco, 35:30; 10. Tim Techathuvanan, 35:44.

11. Kirk Gordon, 38:01; 12. Jim Pontius, 38:11; 13. Ronnie Wong, 38:36; 14. Marsha Demaree, 38:58; 15. Steve Knoll, 39:40; 16. Chris Farmer, 39:58; 17. Marc Burger, 39:59; 18. Evan Calvert, 40:27; 19. Todd Ashley, 40:28; 20. Phyllis Sevik, 41:16.

21. Larry Boodin, 42:00; 22. Faye Weaver, 42:11; 23. Jen Pullen, 42:12; 24. Cecilia Murach, 42:24; 25. Kelly Dixon, 42:55; 26. Cindy Perkins, 44:52; 27. Craig Valentine, 47:15; 28. Julie Mackel, 48:59; 29. Michelle Fullerton, 52:55; 30. Sarah Moreau, 1:00:52.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading

81°