141. Judith Scott, 13:01; 142. Barbara Calvert, 13:02; 143. no card, 13:12; 144. Tim Orman, 13:20; 145. Roswitha Otazo, 13:21; 146. Marcos Otazo, 13:22; 147. Carolyn Shadrick, 13:22; 148. Erin Shadrick, 13:33; 149. Mikaela Collins, 13:49; 150. Matt Ritter, 13:50.

151. Kelly Powers, 14:09; 152. Connor Powers, 14:09; 13. Donald Augustin, 14:44; 154. Gabriel Augustin, 14:44; 155. Susan Wilschke, 14:49; 156. Drew Wilschke, 14:51; 157. Finn Breon, 15:45; 158. Bruce Breon, 15:46; 159. Kaitlyn Powers, 16:00; 160. Linda Ausfresser, 16:01.

161. Elaine Widom, 16:56; 162. no card; 163. Jolene Mosley, 17:26; 164. Joe Mosley, 17:26; 165. Connor Maas, 17:28; 166. Dave Maas, 17:28; 167. Jennifer Littlefield, 17:38; 168. Matthew Weaver, 18:07; 169. Jeffrey Weaver, 18:30; 170. Robert Weaver, 18:34.

171. Allison Brown, 18:36; 172. Jayden Brown, 18:36; 173. Robbie Donovan, 18:56; 174. Deborah Donovan, 18:56; 175. Ariela Camacho, 19:01; 176. no name; 177. Samantha Mosley, 19:04; 178. Russell Mosley, 19:04; 179. Rosalyn Hunt, 19:12; 180. Elle Hunt, 19:12.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

181. Holli Kraisser, 19:24; 182. Paul Kohout, 19:42; 183. Will Kohout, 19:42; 184. Sarah Newport, 20:17; 185. Erin Siobhan Breon, 20:17; 186. Bridget Littlefield, 20:55; 187. Christine Littlefield, 20:57; 188. Nancy Compton, 20:58; 189. Jen Wienecke, 22:55; 190. Maureen Wienecke, 22:56; 191. Deadra Atkins, 22:57.

Howard County Striders

The Howard County Striders drew 69 runners to a brand new course at Clarksville Elementary. Most agreed that the course should be a keeper. Mark Eagles and Zoe Reading were the two-mile leaders. Karsten Brown and Amanda An won the five-miler.

Two-mile results: 1. Mark Eagles, 11:38; 2. Dan Laukzemis, 13:58; 3. Daniel Fisher, 14:24; 4. Aaron Wescott, 14:45; 5. Zoe Reading, 15:50; 6. Mike Fleming, 15:53; 7. Chris Reading, 16:26; 8. Len Guralnick, 17:09; 9. Nathan Capelle, 17:18; 10. Roger Calvert, 17:38.

11. Colleen Wilson, 18:22; 12. Pat Huffman, 18:24; 13. Mary Erickson, 19:39; 14. Joey Schneider, 20:24; 15. Maria Schneider, 20:50; 16. Eileen Wilson, 20:53; 17. Janice Orlick, 21:08; 18. Eric Hermstein, 21:47; 19. Steve Reading, 23:13; 20. Tim Orman, 26:13.

21. Michelle Winter, 26:40; 22. Melissa Burger, 27:01; 23. Seth Winter, 28:50; 24. Elana Winter, 29:37.

Five-mile results: 1. Karsten Brown, 28:42; 2. Adam Wytko, 28:52; 3. Luis Navarro, 30:42; 4. James Blackwood, 31:53; 5. Ryan Hermstein, 32:30; 6. John Chall, 32:44; 7. Steve Bohse, 32:50; 8. Marc Hermstein, 33:00; 9. Lochlann Boyle, 34:08; 10. Mike Bohse, 34:42.

11. Joshua Meyers, 35:37; 12. Bill Stahr, 36:55; 13. Michael Dusenbery, 37:09; 14. Robert Blanco, 38:07; 15. Steve Knoll, 38:21; 16. Ralph Erickson, 38:49; 17. Chris Farmer, 39:11; 18. Gus Mendez, 39:15; 19. Amanda An, 39:39; 20. Tammy Liu Hermstein, 39:41.

21. Marc Burger, 40:15; 22. Eric Johnston, 40:42; 23. Jim Carbary, 40:43; 24. Marsha Demaree, 41:08; 25. Tim Hwu, 41:19; 26. Scott Lawler, 42:14; 27. Scott Koenig, 42:17; 28. Andrew Hunt, 43:13; 29. Ron Weber, 43:27; 30. Jen Pullen, 43:53.

31. Mike Trott, 44:35; 32. Erin Blackwood, 45:28; 33. Erin Labarre, 45:29; 34. Tom Green, 45:31; 35. Gina Doney, 46:10; 36. Matt Johnson, 46:26; 37. Amanda Idstein, 46:34; 38. Phil Heiliger, 46:39; 39. Ed Tossman, 47:40; 40. Pat Brooks, 51:16.

41. Ginger Rowley, 53:51; 42. Melinda Krummerich, 56:24; 43. Wendy Winter, 58:00; 44. Henry Winter, 59:52; 45. Kathy Floyd, 1:02:17.

Friday Night Cross Country

Matt Pacheco and Ellie McManuels led the way on the very tough Hammond cross country course July 27 in the final Friday Night Cross Country race of the summer.

Results: 1. Matt Pacheco, 18:33.7; 2. Eddie Quinn, 18:51.3; 3. Tim Sigmon, 18:54.8; 4. Danny Rau, 19:09.6; 5. Owen Pochettino, 19:10.8; 6. Patrick Cristaldi, 19:51.6; 7. Adam Wytko, 20:21.5; 8. Paul Hannsen, 21:04.1; 9. Nic Avey, 21:08.8; 10. Mark Loeffler, 21:16.7.

11. Aedan Hale, 21:17.1; 12. Dominic Mandile, 21:27.1; 13. John Romano, 21:34.5; 14. Silas Buck, 21:43.8; 15. Steve Bohse, 21:51.2; 16. Brian Mitchell, 21:56.5; 17. Noah Wood, 22:01.4; 18. Greg Schuler, 22:21.6; 19. Chris Choi, 22:21.9; 20. Shane McGovern, 22:31.9.

21. Kurt Weinheimer, 23:00.7; 22. Lon Meier, 23:27.3; 23. Mike Bohse, 23:41.8; 24. Daniel Fisher, 23:43.3; 25. James Blackwood, 23:49.0; 26. Jason Schuler, 24:04.9; 27. Fred Towner, 24:10.1; 28. Ellie McManuels, 24:20.0; 29. Chad Burger, 24:26.1; 30. Tom McManuels, 24:40.6.

31. Bob Bank, 24:45.6; 32. Alyssa Hemler, 25:34.1; 33. Brit Lang, 25:34.5; 34. Kirsten Wikner, 25:47.8; 35. Marc Burger, 25:57.9; 36. Bill Stahr, 26:29.0; 37. Andrew Cannarsa, 26:30.6; 38. Alan Robson, 26:36.3; 39. Aaron Wescott, 26:49.5; 40. Jun Ma, 26:59.7.

41. Amanda An, 27:13.1; 42. Lisa Farias, 27:21.1; 43. Chris Farmer, 27:24.3; 44. Steve Wright, 27:25.8; 45. Stephen Mang, 27:29.4; 46. Michael DeBenedetto, 27:37.5; 47. Nick Hogg, 27:38.1; 48. Eric Johnston, 27:40.4; 49. Shannon Henretty, 28:16.0; 50. Karen Young, 28:19.3.

51. Peter DeBenedetto, 28:51.1; 52. Andrew Hunt, 28:55.8; 53. Jen Pullen, 28:58.9; 54. Caroline Johnson, 29:09.4; 55. Harry Barsuk, 30:00.0; 56. Adam Lowe, 30:04.4; 57. Scott Koenig, 30:06.1; 58. Scott Holz, 30:11.8; 59. Kyle Deutschmann, 30:51.1; 60. Patty DeBenedetto, 31:11.2.

61. Koby Kaplan, 31:11.6; 62. Mitch Saula, 31:17.2; 63. Jonathan Cohen, 31:17.4; 64. Erin Blackwood, 31:28.9; 65. Matt Johnson, 31:55.9; 66. Lilly Messer, 33:03.0; 67. Sarah Bank, 33:12.4; 68. Phil Heiliger, 33:45.2; 69. Bonnie Dorr, 34:05.8; 70. Alex Ostrander, 34:21.5.

71. Hannah Bashar, 34:28.3; 72. Casey Allwein, 34:50.0; 73. Ryan Allwein, 35:35.1; 74. Megan Madsen, 36:13.1; 75. Leonard Guralnick, 37:06.0; 76. Jeanne Larrison, 37:26.0; 77. Pat Huffman, 38:13.2; 78. Heather Andrews, 38:30.9; 79. Mary Mitchell, 38:54.4; 80. Tim VanVranken, 39:33.6.

81. Katie Cannarsa, 39:49.4; 82. Mike Andrews, 41:26.8; 83. Amanda Idstein, 41:50.3.