Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Howard County 11U team wins Cal Ripken Slugfest tournament

College SportsBasketballBaseballPhiladelphia EaglesPittsburgh Panthers

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Baseball

The HCYP 11U travel baseball team ended its season with a championship title at the Cal Ripken Slugfest tournament, played at the Ripken complex in Aberdeen. The tournament included 11 teams from New York, New Jersey and Maryland. The Raiders went 5-0 giving up only 10 runs while scoring 33 runs. The 11U Raider players are: Will Drnach, Gabe Lancaster-Dixon, Magnus Dunn, Zach Steen, Danny Selby, John Torroella, Cameron Williams, Zachary Huston, Nicholas (Bubba) Frank, Elijah Wallace, Eddie Dello Russo and Lucien Anderson. The team is coached by David Jackson (Head Coach), Dan Markowski (Assistant Head Coach), Luis Torroella and Danny Selby. The statistician is Paul Huston. The championship game was a nail-biter, going into extra innings. The Raiders came out on top when Eddie Dello Russo powered a fly ball to deep right field with the bases loaded and no outs allowing Lucien Anderson to tag and score from third base. Earlier in the game, the Raiders twice threw out potential winning runs with spectacular plays at home plate. Eddie Dello Russo was named the tournament MVP.

Basketball

The Central Maryland Attitude Eighth Grade National Girls' AAU Basketball Team placed second in the nation out of 68 teams in the Division II National AAU Championship Tournament in Orlando, Florida this July. The Attitude went 7-1 overall, defeating the Long Island NY Lightning, East Tennessee Air, and the Prime Time Panthers from Boca Raton, Florida in pool play as well as the Sutton Shooters from Massachusetts, Ohio Stars from Dayton, the Legends from Louisiana, and the Houston Elite from Texas in Championship bracket play. They were defeated by the Mississippi Elite in the National Championship.

Central MD Attitude has players from Howard, Carroll and Frederick counties and is coached by Manchester Valley head varsity coach Heather DeWees.

The Howard County members of the team are Erin Cutroneo (6'1" Center), Grace Butera (5'9" Guard/Forward) and Bernice Hanlon (5'8" Strong Forward) who will attend Glenelg High School this fall. Jess Foster (5'0" point guard) will join them in 2014. Sofia Harrison (5'2" shooting guard) and Francesca Vanegas (5'5" point guard) will attend Atholton High School this fall. Annie Gough will attend Oakdale in Frederick County.

In addition to finishing second at AAU Nationals, the team also recently finished in the Elite 8 at the Division I United States Junior National Championships in Washington, D.C. out of 48 Division I teams. They defeated Western PA Bruins, Fairfax Stars, Team Ontario from Canada, Central Jersey Hawks and Philly Triple Threat from PA before losing to the Massachusetts Division I Champions, Bay State Elite.

Central Maryland Attitude amassed several prestigious tournament finishes during the AAU season including first place finishes at the AAU Super Regional Tournament in Pittsburgh, NEPA Flames Tournament in Scranton, PA and the Competitive Edge Tournament in Philadelphia, PA.

They also placed second in the Maryland State Division I Girls' AAU Championship Tournament, the Mt. Airy Madness Tournament in NC, the Morgantown WV Mountaineer Classic, the York PA  Invitational and the AAU Super Regional Tournament in Harrisburg, PA.

This year-round elite team plans to become a Division I Girls' AAU ninth grade Showcase team this fall and will play at various tournaments throughout the country.

Running

Brian Shadrick accomplished a longtime goal with his 5:18 victory at last week's Centennial Fun Run. Britt Lang, another Fun Run veteran, led the women with a 6:10 finish. Cousins Jazzy Ives and Heidi Kvech celebrated their ninth birthdays with finishes in 11:43 and 11:44. The next Fun Run is Aug. 6 at 7:30 p.m. in the Centennial Neighborhood and will be part of the Neighborhood Night Out sponsored by the Howard County Police Department. The Fun Run will end the summer season on Aug. 13 at 7 p.m. (note time change) with a Partners Relay, pizza party and award ceremony. For more information call 410-465-7735 or visit the Striders web site. Top finishers:

1. Brian Shadrick, 5:18; 2. Mark Eagles, 5:24; 3. Chris Chattin, 5:29; 4. David Jun, 6:05; 5. Anders Chattin, 6:05; 6. Britt Lang, 6:10; 7. Liam McCaffrey, 6:15; 8. Andrew Fritz, 6:17; 9. EJ McCaffrey, 6:18; 10. Carldrickriss Haymon, 6:21.

11. Marc Burger, 6:31; 12. Kirsten Wikner, 6:51; 13. Grace Mang, 6:56; 14. Stephen Mang, 6:56; 15. Tim Kvech, 7:04; 16. Chris Reading, 7:16; 17. Mats Chattin, 7:20; 18. Connor Atkins, 7:22; 19. Tommy Maloney, 7:22; 20. Lili Barouch, 7:23.

21. Tracy Ringel, 7:24; 22. Andrew Skalny, 7:26; 23. Jakob Rives, 7:31; 24. Sam Corriere, 7:33; 25. Paul Skalny, 7:46; 26. Jeff Dannis, 7:52; 27. Dominic Corriere, 7:52; 28. Mark Corriere, 7:53; 29. Carina Chattin, 7:56; 30. Jeremy Martin, 7:58.

31. Michelle Kvech, 8:00; 32. Roger Calvert, 8:03; 33. Peter Wilschke, 8:08; 34. Jane Hilger, 8:09; 35. Henry Hilger, 8:11; 36. Sophia Hilger, 8:18; 37. Cecelia Shadrick, 8:29; 38. Connie Lee, 8:34; 39. No Name, 8:40; 40. Jake Thomas, 8:53.

41. Drew Fulton, 8:56; 42. Isaac Uy, 8:56; 43. Henry Kvech, 9:00; 44. Brent Kvech, 9:00; 45. Collin Blackman, 9:01; 46. Molly Corriere, 9:07; 47. Cindy Skalny, 9:10; 48. Sophie Skalny, 9:10; 49. Ron Martin, 9:20; 50. Caroline McCaffrey, 9:21.

Forty-eight runners participated in the Howard County Striders weekly race at Burleigh Manor Middle School. The race was nearly delayed by a crane leaving the school site, which is under construction. Karsten Brown and Emily Bonham were the leaders of the 5k race.

Volunteers: Dwight Mikulis (race lead), Nathan Capelle, Marsha Demaree, Denise Hyde, July Kelly, Paul Kelly, George Kroeker, Melinda Krummerich, Gina Morakinyo, Yon Sik Meurer, Mikail Ocasio, Paul Stehle, Lenny Supsic, Faye Weaver, Matthew Weaver, Michelle Weaver and Rebecca Weaver.

5k results: 1. Karsten Brown, 17:48; 2. Mark Eagles, 19:47; 3. John Chall, 20:26; 4. Steve Bohse, 20:36; 5. Chad Burger, 20:59; 6. Mike Bohse, 21:31; 7. Evan Delsack, 22:08; 8. Gregg Ford, 22:14; 9. Rick Hughey, 22:16; 10. Stephen Mang, 22:29.

11. Marc Burger, 22:37; 12. Elliott Eig, 22:47; 13. Emily Bonham, 22:59; 14. Stephan Mulrain, 23:20; 15. Bill Stahr, 23:26; 16. Chris Sarra, 23:28; 17. Ronnie Wong, 23:36.24; 18. Marquel Bowler, 23:36.95; 19. Karen Young, 23:43; 20. Lee Wilk, 23:55.

21. Don Forgione, 23:57; 22. Chris Farmer, 24:40; 23. John Sammis, 24:49; 24. Alan Tominack, 24:57; 25. Juan Fernandez, 25:17; 26. Nick Kripowicz, 25:53.20; 27. Terri Wytko, 25:53.73; 28. Cris Eck, 26:10; 29. Dave Matthews, 26:34; 30. Rob Vogel, 26:47.

31. Karen Harvey, 27:05; 32. Larry Pike, 27:31; 33. Amelia Mullican, 28:18; 34. Roger Calvert, 28:32; 35. Hans Meurer, 29:15; 36. Bill Snelling, 29:50; 37. Lori Hatfield, 30:03; 38. Pat Brooks, 30:06; 39. Robert Zacarias, 30:38; 40. Amanda Idstein, 31:00.

41. Dora Emaze, 31:15; 42. Erin Blackwood, 31:47; 43. Bruce Shaffer, 32:15; 44. Len Guralnick, 32:58; 45. Matt Powers, 35:09; 46. Nilotpal Saha, 41:14; 47. Hugo Montoya, 42:28; 48. Susie Montoya, 42:29.

The Striders Friday Night 5k series was held July 26 at Reservoir High School with the following results:

1. Chris Graff, 16:24; 2. Gary Smolyak, 17:28.20; 3. Joshua Wilkins, 17:28.46; 4. Doug Mock, 17:40; 5. Rhema Ndjami, 17:47; 6. John Waller, 18:11; 7. Paul Hannsen, 18:38; 8. Corey Hamilton, 18:45; 9. David Toller, 18:46; 10. Mark Loeffler, 18:49.

11. Robert Kramer, 18:53; 12. Silas Buck, 18:57; 13. Philip Rogers, 19:06; 14. Owen Pochettino, 19:07; 15. Michael Bernal, 19:17; 16. Adam McCaffery, 19:25; 17. Max Zevin, 19:33; 18. Collin Cornish, 19:45; 19. Kyle Tribble, 19:45; 20. Luis Diaz, 19:50.

21. Ryan Hermstein, 19:51; 22. Brian Mitchell, 19:59; 23. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, 20:01; 24. Lochlann Boyle, 20:02; 25. Steve Bohse, 20:20; 26. Sean Costello, 20:23; 27. Mike Dulaney, 20:27; 28. Trent Rose, 20:28; 29. Ethan Budsoch, 20:35.05; 30. Greg Schuler, 20:35.32.

31. Stephen Allen, 20:59; 32. Cameron Cornish, 21:08; 33. John Glazer, 21:13; 34. Abigail Starks, 21:14; 35. Devin Rowell, 21:19; 36. Evan Calvert, 21:24; 37. Patrick Crady, 21:25; 38. Tiffany Lang, 21:28; 39. Jason Schuler, 21:29; 40. Grant Toeneboehn, 21:34.

41. Jake Carson, 21:35; 42. Ibrahim Jirdeh, 21:36; 43. Michael Bohse, 21:39; 44. Caragh MacDermott, 21:44; 45. Karyn Dulaney, 21:50; 46. LeMario Fauron, 22:02; 47. Jill Greenwald, 22:04; 48. Lon Meier, 22:17; 49. Chris Choi, 22:19; 50. Ben Ailinger, 22:30.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
College SportsBasketballBaseballPhiladelphia EaglesPittsburgh Panthers
Comments
Loading