Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.

Rec sports: Ellicott City Tae Kwan Do team kicks way to championship

The deadline for submitting sports copy is 9 a.m. on Mondays. We prefer email (howardcountysports@patuxent.com). We do not accept results by phone. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up. Questions? Call 410-332-6578.

Martial Arts

TKD Kyung Hee University Championship Tournament

On May 19 the US Tae Kwon Do Demo Team, based in Ellicott City and instructed by Master Lee and Master Im, traveled to the first annual TKD Kyung Hee University Championship Tournament at the University of Bridgeport in Connecticut. The team, which won the Demonstration Team competition, was made up of the following members: Hong Su Kim, Cathryn Aptel, Michael Daugherty, James Gordon, Alex Rousell, Paul Park, Alex Taylor, DJ Buckshaw, Yuhyun (Erin) Ko, Justin Mar, William Na, Harrison Muller, Andrew Shin, Grace Shin, Luke Turner, Nathaniel Smith, Jayce Baek, Tyler Fanyo-Tabak, Justin Baek, Emily Bartucca, Isabel Cate, Jared Garber, Subin Jang, Patrick Kim, Tommy Na, Alexia Neyhart, John Rivers, Denver Bean, Hong Min Kim, Joey Lawrence, Govardhen Arunagiri, Peter Cate, Joseph Choi, Joseph Chong, Ye Chan Park and Ryan Turner. Several team members also received gold and silver medals in individual events including board breaking, sparring and form presentation.

Swimming

Columbia Clippers

The Columbia Clippers competed in three meets recently, with the following swimmers placing in the top 8.

GTAC 8-U Aquatic Festival, May 19-20

Girls: Sanjana Rao: 7. 25 backstroke; Rachel Soubier: 8. 25 free, 6. 100 free; Sara Emig: 4. 25 breaststroke, 8. 50 free, 3. 50 breaststroke, 7. 100 IM; Breanna Hibbert: 7. 100 free.

Boys: Aaron Zeng: 4. 100 free.

Virginia Long Course State Championships, May 25-27 at the Oak Marr Recreation Center

13-14G: Kelly McGillicuddy: 6. 200 backstroke; Jordan Corley: 3. 200 breaststroke; Melanie Watt: 7. 100 butterfly, 7. 200 butterfly.

15UG: Theresa Cotter: 5. 200 backstroke, 7. 200 IM; Peyton Walker: 7. 200 backstroke; Victoria Radcliffe: 6. 200 IM; Alicia Frey: 8. 400 IM.

11-12B: Greg Costello: 6. 50 free; Adam Elshafel: 6. 100 free, 5. 50 breaststroke, 5. 200 breaststroke.

13-14B: Alexander Gliese: 2. 400 free, 1. 200 backstroke, 7. 200 IM; Sam Sisney: 6. 100 backstroke, 6. 200 backstroke.

15UB: Noah Pritchard: 8. 100 butterfly, 7. 200 butterfly.

Naval Academy Aquatics Club A Buster, June 2-3

10UG: Eileen Wang: 3. 100 butterfly, 6. 50 breaststroke, 3. 100 backstroke; Natalina Baldinazzo: 4. 100 butterfly, 4. 50 butterfly; Nora Wilson: 3. 100 breaststroke; Victoria Zhang: 3. 50 backstroke.

11-12G: SaraBeth Sisney: 8. 50 backstroke.

12UG: Morgan Liberto: 8. 400 free, 2. 200 butterfly.

13-14G: Renee Yang: 4. 200 IM, 6. 200 backstroke, 5. 200 free; Kelly McGillicuddy: 8. 100 breaststroke, 1. 400 free; Anna Latzko: 4. 400 free, 3. 100 butterfly, 1. 200 breaststroke; Tiffany Nguyen: 8. 200 breaststroke; Jennifer Hess: 8. 100 backstroke.

15+G: Ila Jackson: 7. 200 breaststroke, 4. 100 backstroke.

10UB: Jordan Jones: 7. 50 free, 3. 50 backstroke; Jackson Wang: 6. 50 breaststroke, 6. 200 IM, 6. 100 free; Garrett Walsh: 8. 50 breaststroke; Nataniel Arocho-Nieves: 7. 100 backstroke; Matthew Zou: 5. 200 IM, 8. 100 breaststroke.

11-12B: Toni Li: 8. 200 IM.

12UB: Greg Costello: 1. 400 free, 4. 200 butterfly.

13-14B: Jonathan Zhao: 6. 200 IM, 7. 100 free, 5. 100 butterfly; 5. 200 backstroke, 8. 100 backstroke, 5. 200 free; Joshua Propst: 2. 200 butterfly; Joseph Bensen: 8. 200 backstroke; Kyle Lewandowski: 8. 50 free, 8. 200 breaststroke, 7. 200 free; Joshua Blanchard: 2. 200 breaststroke, 6. 100 backstroke.

15+B: Salim Manseur: 4. 100 breaststroke, 5. 200 backstroke; Grant Harper: 6. 200 breaststroke.

Open: Alexander Glliese: 1. 400 IM.

Football

Bulldog Flag Football

Results from week 7 of the 9-man U.S. Flag & Touch BullDog Flag Football League:

Raiders 30, Packers 6

Raiders scoring: Taywan Moore 15 run; Bryan Braxton 35 punt return; Nate Green 45 interception return; Green 50 run; Moore 3 run.

Packers scoring: Ricky Tay Fontain 50 run.

Raiders interceptions: Green, Braxton, Brian Holland.

Raiders sacks: Karl Williams 2, Braxton.

Buds Restaurant Bulldogs 22, Organized Chaos 21

Bulldogs scoring: Demetrius Harrison 35 pass from Justin Sotillare; Sotillare 10 run (Randall Olade +2 kick); Sotillare 5 run (Sotillare +2 run).

Chaos scoring: Da'quan Smith 50 pass from Jared Jorgenson (Marcus Thames +1 pass from Jorgenson); Anthony Bell 7 pass from Jorgenson; Santana Baskerville 10 pass from Jorgenson (Baskerville +2 pass from Jorgenson).

Bulldogs sacks: Bobby McGill.

Chaos sacks: Wayne Martin.

Running

Howard County Striders

Forty-seven runners came out on an unforgivingly hot Sunday afternoon to run the Striders weekly race at Lake Elkhorn. Mark Eagles and Alison Suckling led the way for the two milers, and Karsten Brown and Karen Young were the 10k winners.

Donnie Chapman (race lead), John Bratiotis, Marsha Demaree, Mike Fleming, Denise Hyde, Bill Stahr and Julie Trapp volunteered to organize the race.

2-mile: 1. Mark Eagles, 12:33; 2. Ryan Hermstein, 13:09; 3. Randy Lovelace, 13:24; 4. Alison Suckling, 14:09; 5. Eric Johnston, 14:18; 6. Alan Murray, 16:16; 7. Tim Conway, 16:29; 8. Susan Kim, 17:24; 9. Roger Calvert, 17:28; 10. Pat Huffman, 18:10.

11. Ginger Rowley, 19:23; 12. Marc Burger, 19:24; 13. Stanley Way, 25:28; 14. Tim Orman, 27:56; 15. Tim Ramsey, 28:12; 16. Melissa Burger, 28:45.

10K: 1. Karsten Brown, 38:25.6; 2. Eric Makovsky, 38:25.9; 3. Luis Navarro, 39:48; 4. John Way, 44:48; 5. Darnell Smith, 46:02; 6. Lochlann Boyle, 47:12; 7. Sean Davidson, 48:36; 8. Steve Knoll, 49:26; 9. Ronnie Wong, 49:46; 10. Robert Blanco, 50:26.

11. Karen Young, 51:11; 12. Terri Wytko, 52:22; 13. David Horrocks, 53:12; 14. Timothy Hwu, 53:22; 15. Michael Dusenbery, 56:06; 16. James Scarborough, 56:27; 17. Chris Farmer, 56:43; 18. Patricia DeBenedetto, 56:50; 19. Linda Alms, 56:51; 20. Desi Conway, 57:00.2.

21. Scott Woods, 57:00.6; 22. Jen Pullen, 58:17; 23. Karen Harvey, 58:44; 24. Faye Weaver, 59:42; 25. Kirk Gordon, 59:48; 26. Sari Chapman, 1:03:22; 27. Erin Fitzhenny, 1:03:30; 28. Greg Lepore, 1:03:33; 29. David Ikels, 1:08:00; 30. Mikail Ocasio, 1:08:05; 31. Amanda Idstein, 1:13:25.

Friday Night Cross Country

Danny Rau and Katie Harman won the first race of the 2012 Striders/Bullseye Running Friday Night XC Series at Wilde Lake High on June 8. The second race is June 15 at Oakland Mills at 6:30 p.m.

Results: 1. Danny Rau, 19:03; 2. Gary Smolyak, 19:05; 3. Adam Wytko, 19:26; 4. Craig Morgan, 19:42; 5. Mark Eagles, 20:29; 6. Nick Hogg, 20:31; 7. Steve Bohse, 20:32; 8. Kevin McCoy, 20:36; 9. Chris Chattin, 20:37; 10. Silas Buck, 20:38.4.

11. Clay Cockran, 20:38.8; 12. David Goldberg, 20:40; 13. Katie Harman, 20:42; 14. Gulraize Khan, 20:44; 15. Kevin O'Hara, 20:53; 16. Ryan Hermstein, 20:55; 17. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, 20:58; 18. Ashish Rathee, 21:06; 19. Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, 21:12; 20. Faisal Hasan, 21:19.

21. Mike Bohse, 21:44; 22. Greg MacPhee, 21:49; 23. Lon Meier, 21:51; 24. Kurt Weinheimer, 22:08; 25. Nolan Dunnigan, 22:30; 26. Fred Towner, 22:34; 27. Bill Andrews, 22:49; 28. Roger Stott, 23:10; 29. Greg Lepore, 23:15; 30. Caroline Haden, 23:19.

31. John Bratiotis, 23:38; 32. Colleen Miller, 23:47; 33. Ayaz Hasan, 23:49; 34. Patrich Kennedy, 23:56; 35. Chris Farmer, 24:17; 36. Alan Robson, 24:22; 37. Marc Burger, 24:23; 38. Kelsey Harman, 24:29; 39. Anders Chattin, 24:34; 40. Peter DeBenedetto, 24:55.

41. Tiffany Lang, 25:15; 42. Alyssa Hemler, 25:16.4; 43. Brit Lang, 25:16.9; 44. Frantzie Jeannot, 25:20; 45. Vicki Lang, 25:33; 46. Michael DeBenedetto, 25:48; 47. Steve Weber, 26:14; 48. Tim Prestel, 26:29; 49. Philip Allen, 26:36; 50. Linda Alms, 26:45.

51. Amanda An, 26:56; 52. Jen Pullen, 27:08; 53. Angelina Hein, 27:09; 54. Andrew Valliere, 27:17; 55. Mike Allen, 27:31; 56. Dwight Johnson, 27:51; 57. Scott Holz, 28:01; 58. Karli Smiraglia, 28:26.4; 59. Adam Gartrell, 28:26.8; 60. Mike Elkonoh, 28:29.

61. Matt Johnson, 28:31; 62. Bailey Merrill, 28:34; 63. Caroline Johnson, 28:35; 64. Dedrick Walker, 29:46; 65. Paul Grabow, 29:53.5; 66. Cindy Alms, 29:53.8; 67. Beta Stofka, 30:27; 68. Mikie Allen, 30:49.5; 69. Abby Warman, 30:49.8; 70. Emma Warman, 30:50.

71. Patty DeBenedetto, 31:01; 72. Tom Green, 31:03; 73. William Snelling, 31:34; 74. Michelle Weaver, 31:37; 75. Faye Weaver, 31:41; 76. Pat Huffman, 31:47; 77. Carina Chattin, 31:49; 78. Emily Elkonoh, 32:02; 79. Jenny Woods, 32:07; 80. Pat Brooks, 32:10.

81. Angelica Rodriguez, 32:18; 82. Mats Chattin, 32:39; 83. Antonio Naglieri, 33:14; 84. Angela Rowles, 33:32; 85. Amanda Idstein, 33:45; 86. Leonard Guralnick, 34:51; 87. John Baker II, 35:12; 88. Mike Andrews, 37:58; 89. Heather Andrews, 39:09; 90. Audrey Loudin, 39:27; 91. Amanda Loudin, 39:28.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading