Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Rec sports: Wegner family headlines Remembrance Run

Special OlympicsMemorial Day

The deadline for submitting sports copy is 9 a.m. on Monday. We prefer email (howardcountysports@patuxent.com). We do not accept results by phone. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Running

The Seventh Annual Remembrance Run 5K was held on Memorial Day May 27. More than 300 runners entered, but three of the best times came from one family: the Wegners.

Michael Wegner, 16 years old, won the race outright in a time of 16:18. Meanwhile, his younger brother, Kevin, was third in 16:50. David Toller, a Salisbury University and Oakland Mills High School alum, managed to get in between them for second place in a time of 16:27.

Stephen Olenick, a Centennial High School alum, was fourth in 16:53. Not to be outdone, Kathleen Wegner was first in the female 40-49 age category in 23:13.

The race's female winner was Candice Rhine, who led a group of four women, in a very close finish. Her time was 19:37, while Bridget Holt (19:41), Emily Drew (19:44) and Tiffany Heavner (19:45) finished second through fourth. The two masters winners (40 years or over) were Peter Keating (17:13) and Marsha Demaree (22:43), while Shaleen Nier (21:57) and Gene Severtson (17:28) won the military category.

Special Olympics

More than 350 people participated in the 12th annual Special Olympics of Howard County Inspiration Walk at Centennial Park. Proceeds from the walk provide funding for local sports training and athletic competition in 19 sports for over 570 Howard County children and adults with intellectual disabilities.

One of the largest team fundraising efforts was led by Jennie Spalding of Production Management Group in Columbia. Spalding has been involved with Special Olympics for 12 years, and as an account manager at PMG and a member of the company's Community Outreach Committee, she has advocated to raise funds and participate in the walk.

"We had 10 people walk and 50 sponsors who donated," Spalding said.

Several Special Olympics athletes and their families were major fundraisers: Jason Kauffman raised over $8,000; Kayla Kosman raised $3,265; Glenn Donovan raised $2,775; and Sam Emmerling raised $2,560.

Jump rope

Twenty members of the Kangaroo Kids Competition Team participated in the AAU Maryland Qualifier Tournament May 11 at the Meadowbrook Athletic Complex. The top 10 overall jumpers in each age division qualified to compete at the AAU Junior Olympics this summer in Michigan.

Qualifiers from the Kangaroo Kids:

Male Single Rope Events

One Minute Speed: 9-10: 2. Connor Byrne; 11-12: 2. Michael Laper, 3. Alex Manning, 5. Michael Maiden, 9. Kevin Aguilera; 13-14: 1. Drew Meininger, 2. Devin Meek; 15-17: 1. Ryan McGuire, 2. Aaron Weingrad, 3. Cameron Simmons.

One Minute Power: 9-10: 3. Connor Byrne; 11-12: 3. Michael Laper, 4. Alex Manning, 5. Michael Maiden, 7. Kevin Aguilera; 13-14: 1. Drew Meininger, 2. Devin Meek; 15-17: 1. Ryan McGuire, 2. Aaron Weingrad, 3. Cameron Simmons.

Freestyle: 9-10: 1. Connor Byrne; 11-12: 1. Michael Laper, 2. Alex Manning, 6. Michael Maiden, 7. Kevin Aguilera; 13-14: 1. Drew Meininger, 3. Devin Meek; 15-17: 1. Aaron Weingrad, 2. Cameron Simmons, 3. Ryan McGuire.

Overall Individual Male Medalists: 9-10: Silver - Connor Byrne; 11-12: Gold - Michael Laper, Bronze - Alex Manning; 13-14: Gold - Drew Meininger, Silver - Devin Meek; 15-17: Gold - Aaron Weingrad, Silver - Ryan McGuire, Bronze - Cameron Simmons.

Female Single Rope Events

One Minute Speed: 8 & Under: 5. Lily Dreschler; 9: 2. Greta Shambeau, 4. Abby Sanders; 10: 5. Elizabeth Hughes, 6. Kacie Costello; 11: 11. Emily Gates; 13-14: 5. Christina Kratzmeier; 15-17: 2. Alison Young, 3. Meg Weidman; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork.

One Minute Power: 8 & Under: 5. Lily Dreschler; 9: 2. Greta Shambeau, 3. Abby Sanders; 10: 3. Kacie Costello 6. Elizabeth Hughes; 11: 11. Emily Gates; 13-14: 2. Christina Kratzmeier; 15-17: 3. Meg Weidman, 8. Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork.

Freestyle: 8 & Under: 2. Lily Dreschler; 9: 1. Abby Sanders, 2. Greta Shambeau; 10: 3. Kacie Costello, 4. Elizabeth Hughes; 11: 6. Emily Gates; 13-14: 3. Christina Kratzmeier; 15-17: 4. Meg Weidman, 8. Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork.

Overall Individual Female Medalists: 8 & Under: Bronze - Lily Dreschler; 9: Gold - Greta Shambeau; 10: Bronze - Kacie Costello; 13-14: Gold - Christina Kratzmeier; 15-17: Bronze - Meg Weidman; 18-22: Gold - Lauren Bork.

Pairs Single Rope Events

Pairs One Minute Speed: 9-10: 4. Kacie Costello and Lily Dreschler, 5. Abby Sanders and Greta Shambeau; 11-12: 6. Connor Byrne and Alex Manning, 9. Michael Laper and Michael Maiden, 10. Elizabeth Hughes and Emily Gates; 13-14: 3. Devin Meek and Drew Meininger; 15-17: 2. Aaron Weingrad and Cameron Simmons, 3. Christina Kratzmeier and Alison Young, 4. Kevin Aguilera and Meg Weidman; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork and Ryan McGuire.

Pairs One Minute Power: 9-10: 3. Kacie Costello and Lily Dreschler, 7. Abby Sanders and Greta Shambeau; 11-12: 7. Connor Byrne and Alex Manning, 8. Michael Laper and Michael Maiden, 9. Elizabeth Hughes and Emily Gates; 13-14: 3. Devin Meek and Drew Meininger; 15-17: 2. Aaron Weingrad and Cameron Simmons, 4. Christina Kratzmeier and Alison Young, 8. Kevin Aguilera and Meg Weidman; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork and Ryan McGuire.

Pairs Freestyle: 9-10: 3. Kacie Costello and Lily Dreschler, 7. Abby Sanders and Greta Shambeau; 11-12: 2. Michael Laper and Michael Maiden, 4. Elizabeth Hughes and Emily Gates, 12. Connor Byrne and Alex Manning; 13-14: 2. Devin Meek and Drew Meininger; 15-17: 2. Aaron Weingrad and Cameron Simmons, 5. Kevin Aguilera and Meg Weidman, 6. Christina Kratzmeier and Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork and Ryan McGuire.

Overall Pairs Medalists: 9-10: Bronze - Kacie Costello and Lily Dreschler; 13-14: Silver - Devin Meek and Drew Meininger; 15-17: Silver - Cameron Simmons and Aaron Weingrad; 18-22: Gold - Lauren Bork and Ryan McGuire.

Double Dutch Events

Double Dutch Single Speed: 11-12: 2. Connor Byrne, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden and Alex Manning; 15-17: 2. Devin Meek, Drew Meininger, Cameron Simmons and Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Ryan McGuire and Aaron Weingrad.

Double Dutch Single Power: 11-12: 6. Connor Byrne, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden and Alex Manning; 15-17: 5. Devin Meek, Drew Meininger, Cameron Simmons and Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Ryan McGuire and Aaron Weingrad.

Double Dutch 4x30 Relay: 11-12: 3. Connor Byrne, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden and Alex Manning; 15-17: 4. Devin Meek, Drew Meininger, Cameron Simmons and Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Ryan McGuire and Aaron Weingrad.

Double Dutch Singles Freestyle: 11-12: 3. Connor Byrne, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden and Alex Manning; 15-17: 4. Devin Meek, Drew Meininger, Cameron Simmons and Alison Young; 18-22: 1. Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Ryan McGuire and Aaron Weingrad.

Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle: 11-12: 4. Connor Byrne, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden and Alex Manning; 15-17: 3. Devin Meek, Drew Meininger, Cameron Simmons and Alison Young; 18-22: 2. Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Ryan McGuire and Aaron Weingrad.

Overall Double Dutch Medalists: 11-12: Bronze - Connor Byrne, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden and Alex Manning; 18-22: Gold - Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Ryan McGuire and Aaron Weingrad.

Senior Team Show: Gold - Lauren Bork, Christina Kratzmeier, Michael Laper, Michael Maiden, Devin Meek, Drew Meininger, Ryan McGuire, Cameron Simmons, Aaron Weingrad and Alison Young.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading