Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

Columbia Volleyball Club 14U Condors win gold

MusicBoston Marathon

The deadline for submitting sports copy is 9 a.m. on Monday. We prefer email (howardcountysports@patuxent.com). We do not accept results by phone. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Volleyball

The Columbia Volleyball Club 14U Condors finished undefeated to win the gold medal in the Maryland Juniors 14s Mixed Tournament on March 12.  Members of the team are: Kiera Holtzclaw (Arundel Middle), Lauryn Terry (Hammond), Emma Sams (Centennial), Amanda Ross (Patapsco Middle), Amanda Voll (Catonsville High), Hope Kelly (Clarksville Middle), Kaitlin Donovan (Patapsaco Middle), Taryn Aylward (Folly Quarter Middle), Elayna Williams (Ellicott Mills Middle) and Brooke Saunderson (Hammond Middle).

Gymnastics

The Top Flight Mason Dixon Gymnastics Team competed at the Mason Dixon League State Championships on April 27-28 and May 12. Kayla Hess won the Level D 15 and up age division placing first in the beam, floor and all-around.

Individual results:

Sarah Cangialosi (Level B 10 year Senior) 6th Beam 8.4

Sylvia Dudek (Level B 12 year Junior) 5th Floor 9.35

Meagan Tavares (Level B 12 year Junior) 4th Beam 8.9

Naomi Lechner (Level B 12 year Senior) 3rd Beam 8.9

Gemma Lundergan (Level B 12 year Senior) 4th Beam 8.85

Faith Chisholm (Level B 13 year Senior) 5th Bars 8.1, 4th Beam, 8.5

Grace Reider (Level C 12 year Junior) 6th Bars 8.75

Taylor Mills (Level C 13 year) 4th Bars 8.65, 2nd Beam 9.65, 5th All-around 36.60

Kayla Hess (Level D 15 & up) 2nd Vault 9.3, 1st Beam 9.3, 1st Floor 9.8, 1st All-around 37.00

Running

This week's Howard County Striders spring series award race at Burleigh Manor Middle School brought out 45 runners. Series point winners were presented with a candy bar for their efforts, with the remaining proceeds going to Boston marathon victims. Stephen Olenick and Karen Harvey were the two-mile winners, while Greg Lepore and Kendra Smith won the five-miler.

Volunteers: Amanda Loudin (race lead), Bill Arbelaez, John Bratiotis, Chad Burger, Melissa Burger, David Jun, Dwight Mikulis, Debbie Sharp, Julie Trapp

2-mile:

1. Stephen Olenick, 10:48; 2. Mark Loeffler, 11:27; 3. Mark Eagles, 11:57; 4. Dan Laukzemis, 13:11; 5. Rick Hughey, 13:17; 6. Mike Fleming, 15:19; 7. Kash Hartz, 15:28; 8. Ben Stein, 16:01; 9. Kenny Walker, 16:13; 10. Karen Harvey, 17:14.

11. Roger Calvert, 17:42; 12. Michelle Weaver, 18:49; 13. Grant Heidebrecht, 19:02; 14. Ethan Hartz, 19:37; 15. Leonard Guralnick, 19:38; 16. Titan Blackwood, 20:10; 17. James Blackwood, 20:20; 18. Melinda Krummerich, 20:40; 19. Ginger Rowley, 20:41; 20. Rebecca Weaver, 24:45.

21. Faye Weaver, 24:46; 22. Lucas Mackel, 27:13; 23. Julie Mackel, 27:22; 24. Stanley Way, 28:16.

5-mile:

1. Greg Lepore, 32:12; 2. John Chall, 33:00; 3. Steve Bohse, 33:07; 4. John Way, 33:40; 5. Marc Hermstein, 35:02; 6. Leonard Supsic, 35:28; 7. Kendra Smith, 36:08; 8. Robert Blanco, 36:37; 9. Stephen Mang, 37:25; 10. Marc Burger, 38:42.

11. Eric Johnston, 39:20; 12. Rick Repasky, 41:26; 13. Kirk Gordon, 42:11; 14. Rob Vogel, 42:52; 15. Brett Buehler, 43:34; 16. Amanda An, 44:09; 17. Jen Pullen, 44:58; 18. David Ikels, 45:05; 19. Larry Pike, 46:03; 20. Marsha Demaree, 47:08; 21. Erin Blackwood, 49:04.

Columbia natives Mark Buschman and Jessica Ivy were winners of the seventh annual Musical Madness 5K Run — a fundraiser for music programs at Reservoir High School. Both Bushman finished in 16:39, 10 seconds ahead of second place finisher Eric Schuler, who is a previous winner of the event. Brian Flemming (17:38) rounded out the top male finishers.

In the women's race, the podium was swept by the Howard County Striders Racing Team. Ivy finished her run in 19:07, followed by Tiffany Hevner (19:30) and Emily Drew (19:41).

Overall male:

1. Mark Buschman, 16:39.26; 2. Eric Schuler, 16:49.34, 3. Brian Fleming, 17:38.19.

Overall female:

1. Jessica Ivy, 19:07.00; 2. Tiffany Hevner, 19:30.98; 3. Emily Drew, 19:41.33.

Masters male:

1. Dale Irons, 17:40.08.

Masters female:

1. Dorothy Beckett, 21:39.87.

14-under male:

1. Daniel Smolyak, 19:37.37; 2. Alex Kvech, 20:00.00; 3. Jake Carson, 21:19.77.

14-under Female:

1. Brenda Rosas, 22:25.44; 2. Adriana Rosas, 24:38.25; 3. Kayla Snyder, 25:10.55.

15-19 Male:

1. Brendan Robinson, 19:04.74; 2. Ben Ailinger, 20:50.31; 3. Nick Carson, 22:24.20.

15-19 Female:

1. Amy Gessler, 20:44.30; 2. Julie Gessler, 20:44.64; 3. Becky Gessler, 21:03.14.

20-29 Male:

1. David Jun, 19:07.44; 2. Augel Ciarouno, 19:37.85; 3. Jose Perez, 20:56.15.

20-29 Female:

1. Kristen Deegan, 27:52.23; 2. Denise Godman, 27:54.51; 3. Kristen Ghaffarian, 28:51.41.

30-39 Male:

1. Marco Rosas, 18:44.38; 2. Rhys Ziemer, Clarksburg, MD, 20:14.44; 3. Michael Dusenbery, Columbia, MD, 22:26.23.

30-39 Female:

1. Adrienne Davidson, 20:40.01; 2. Shayle Brooks, 22:24.80; 3. Tricia Cecil, 22:54.76.

40-49 Male:

1. Philip Lang, 18:19.74; 2. Akintunde Morakinyo, 18:24.44; 3. Sheldon Degenhardt, 18:37.50.

40-49 Female:

1. Marsha Demaree, 22:43.24; 2. Van Dinh, 23:09.28; 3. Natalie Smolyak, 23:34.08.

50-59 Male:

1. Dave Berardi, 17:50.49; 2. Bobby Gessler, 19:23.67; 3. Jay Sweet, 19:26.94.

50-59 Female:

1. Bonnie Dorr, 27:20.48; 2. Kathy Deegan, 27:30.02; 3. Elisabeth Jubinski, 27:31.24.

60-over Male:

1. Mick Slonaker, 19:41.78; 2. Ronnie Wong, 21:59.93; 3. Mike Fleming, 23:07.00.

60-over Female:

1. Arleen Dinneen, 36:07.28; 2. Barbara Knauf, 43:56.77.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading