Howard County Striders

A bright, sunny Sunday drew 111 runners to the Howard County Striders weekly series 5k race at Northfield Elementary School. Karsten Brown and Kendra Smith were the winners.

5k results: 1. Karsten Brown, 16:25; 2. Steve Prinzivalli, 16:42; 3. Ted Poulos, 18:00; 4. Ryan Hermstein, 18:09; 5. Luis Diaz, 19:06; 6. Corey Hamilton, 19:07; 7. John Chall, 19:12; 8. Gregg Ford, 19:23; 9. John Way, 19:33; 10. Greg Schuler, 19:45.

11. Sean Costello, 19:53; 12. Stephen Mang, 20:31; 13. Michael Dusenbery, 20:33; 14. Kendra Smith, 20:34; 15. Chad Burger, 20:41; 16. Shane McGovern, 20:44; 17. Robert Blanco, 20:45; 18. Leonard Supsic, 21:16; 19. Evan Calvert, 21:20; 20. Alison Suckling, 21:24.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

21. Nathan Gears, 21:29; 22. Greg Costello, 21:37; 23. Bill Stahr, 21:42; 24. Tim Techathuvanan, 21:59; 25. Chris Farmer, 22:01; 26. Ronnie Wong, 22:07; 27. Gary Coiro, 22:21; 28. Marc Burger, 22:24; 29. Lisa Saula, 22:33; 30. Anders Chattin, 22:39.

31. Karen Young, 22:43; 32. Jackson Pittman, 22:47; 33. John Elliott, 22:48; 34. Laura Gidley, 22:55; 35. E.J. McCaffrey, 22:57; 36. Mike Fleming, 23:20; 37. Amanda An, 23:35; 38. Alan Murray, 23:39; 39. Kenny Walker, 23:52; 40. Timothy Hwu, 24:01.

41. Steve Vaughn, 24:04; 42. Marlon Defour, 24:12; 43. Judith Weber, 24:17; 44. Tim Prestel, 24:24; 45. Ron Weber, 24:25; 46. Julie Rosicki, 24:29.43; 47. Angelina Hein, 24:29.44; 48. Mark Schmid, 24:35; 49. Charles Blum, 24:40; 50. Susan Kim, 25:04.

51. Mats Chattin, 25:16; 52. Chris Chattin, 25:27.3; 53. no card; 54. Matthew Takacs, 25:39; 55. Barbara Lyons, 25:48; 56. Faye Weaver, 26:02; 57. Andrew Hunt, 26:12; 58. Frances Fisher, 26:22; 59. Soo Han, 26:27; 60. Emily Howe, 26:30.

61. Becky Holtz, 26:31; 62. Pat Brooks, 26:41; 63. Carina Chattin, 26:56; 64. Roger Calvert, 27:00; 65. Terri Young, 27:31; 66. Angela Rowles, 27:56; 67. Mikail Ocasio, 28:05; 68. Kim Hartke, 28:16; 69. Jack McMahon, 28:21; 70. Bill Brandenstein, 28:27.

71. Phil Heiliger, 28:35; 72. Jon Palks, 28:53; 73. Lauren Muma, 28:59; 74. Michael Pelcovits, 29:00; 75. Ellen Muma, 29:09; 76. Bill Snelling, 29:11; 77. Sharlene Deskins, 29:19; 78. Eric Katkow, 29:36; 79. Rosa Kirk-Davidoff, 30:07; 80. Heather Kirk-Davidoff, 30:22.

81. Peggy McGovern, 30:23; 82. Tegest Johnson, 30:40; 83. Ginger Rowley, 30:47; 84. Jaquisha Kearson, 30:50; 85. Jennifer Walker, 31:29; 86. Otto Christian Beyer, 31:31; 87. Tim Takacs, 31:34; 88. Rob Lehman, 31:39; 89. Tom Takacs, 31:40; 90. Terry Erdman, 31:52.

91. Steven Anderson, 32:20; 92. K. Court, 32:24; 93. no card; 94. no card; 95. Michelle Fullerton, 33:26.5; 96. Myrtle Hughes, 34:12; 97. Janice Castillo, 34:2; 98. Stanley Way, 34:52; 99. Audrey Loudin, 36:40; 100. Ian Wright, 37:43.

101. no card; 102. Melinda Krummerich, 37:51; 103. Kathy Floyd, 38:06; 104. Colleen Weisfeld, 38:07; 105. Michele Erdman, 38:08.3; 106. Julie Klawiter, 38:08.8; 107. Barbara Calvert, 39:32; 108. Tim Orman, 42:56; 109. Pat Huffman, 42:5; 110. Josie Pittman, 43:04; 111. Joan Pittman, 43:05.

Soccer

Thunder Soccer Club

The Thunder Dynamo (U-9 girls) had a great showing at the Frederick Scrimmagefest. Thunder Dynamo beat Potomac, 2-0; lost to MSC White, 4-3; beat CCSVA Dynamite, 4-2, and tied MSC Green, 1-1.

Members of the team are Lucy Buda, Taylor Burell, Emily Durkee, Maddie Florenzo, Carina Funk,Emily Harris, Sofie Jobst, Camryn Johnson, Sarah Lathrop, Ava Swartz, Tegan Swope and Meghan Young.

Basketball

Savage Boys and Girls Club

The Savage Boys and Girls Club U-8 boys team won the U-8 League championship game. Members of the team are Jaden Chery, Hunter Frederick, Justin Jennings, Carter Jones, Malcom Jones, Steven Musser, Andrew Osterman and Ashton Settles.