Fall JV sports wrapup

Oakland Mills' Ahmed Qasim, left, defends Glenelg's Praveen Morgan, center, in the box while Oakland Mills' goalie Marc Blanch-Baldwin keeps his eyes on the ball during their boys JV soccer game at Oakland Mills. (Staff photo by Jen Rynda, Patuxent Publishing / October 10, 2011)

The first couple years of high school are often ones of transition — a chance to learn new skills and meet new people. It's a time for change and a time for growth.

And for junior varsity athletes, it's the opportunity to lay the foundation for the future.

On fields and courts around the county, outside the varsity spotlight, these athletes competed in their respective sports and picked up life lessons that stretched well beyond wins and losses.

We contacted each school, through its athletic administration, and asked for information on the JV teams. Here's what we heard back:


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Cross country

The Howard County cross country championships were held Oct. 25 with the following results:

Boys team scores: 1. River Hill, 43 points; 2. Centennial, 99; 3. Oakland Mills, 104; 4. Reservoir, 122; 5. Wilde Lake, 131; 6. Atholton, 138; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 161; 8. Mt. Hebron, 163; 9. Glenelg, 172; 10. Howard, 292; 11. Hammond, 368; 12. Long Reach, 381.

Top individuals: 1. Griffin Riddler, C, 18:52; 2. Mark Moody, RH, 18:58; 3. Lee Moore, G, 19:05; 4. David Smart, WL, 19:08; 5. Shafer Burnett, MR, 19:12; 6. Daniel Geldof, RH, 19:13; 7. Zachary Hannan, RH, 19:19; 8. Jai Thakor, RH, 19:22; 9. Nikhil Manohar, WL, 19:25; 10. Michael McAuliffe, MR, 19:27.

11. Nicholas Shulder, OM, 19:30; 12. Jeremy Starr, G, 19:31; 13. Ryan McNeil, C, 19:31, 14. Greg Carmean, MH, 19:32, 15. Kevin O'Hara, OM, 19:34; 16. Paul Grabow, Re, 19:34; 17. Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 19:35; 18. Alex Hedgren, Re, 19:41; 19. Justin Spoon, A, 19:42; 20. Logan Hill, RH, 19:42.

21. James Allen, A, 19:44; 22. Dan Ludlow, C, 19:48; 23. Drew Risinger, MH, 19:52; 24. Kaede Johnson, RH, 19:56; 25. Colin Cornish, Re, 19:58; 26. Mark Lapointe, RH, 20:00; 27. William Woodcock, OM, 20:01; 28. Nick Hogg, A, 20:03; 29. Timothy Bernard, A, 20:03; 30. Kurt Weinheimer, Re, 20:05.

31. Mathew Vaughn, C, 20:07; 32. Stephen Watson, C, 20:07; 33. Brian Fieni, Re, 20:10; 34. Vince Chaverini, OM, 20:10; 35. Jared Golian, WL, 20:11; 36. Ryan Huyett, MH, 20:11; 37. Luke Mitchell, C, 20:11; 38. Vaibhav Ponnuri, WL, 20:12; 39. Aedan Hale, MR, 20:12; 40. Tim Fisher, RH, 20:13.

41. Eliot Fenton, RH, 20:13; 42. Danny Schofield, C, 20:14; 43. John Dannelly, RH, 20:14; 44. Scott Zimmerman, A, 20:15; 45. John Glazer, Re, 20:17; 46. Tristan King, Re, 20:17; 47. Max Gleichauf, MH, 20:17; 48. Sam Swirdovich, WL, 20:18; 49. Drew Washington, MH, 20:19; 50. Nathan Tatum, G, 20:19.

Girls teams: 1. Centennial, 40; 2. River Hill, 53; 3. Howard, 56; 4. Atholton, 98; 5. Glenelg. 149; 6. Reservoir, 161; 7. Wilde Lake, 213; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 214; 9. Mt. Hebron, 227; 10. Oakland Mills, 288.

Top individuals: 1. Elizabeth Oldhouser, RH, 23:45; 2. Colleen Larkin, C, 23:50; 3. Maggie Saki, A, 23:52; 4. Shreya Nalubola, C, 23:53; 5. Elizabeth Horstkamp, C, 23:55; 6. Julia Li, RH, 24:02; 7. Kelsey Cardace, Ho, 23:05; 8. Alice Settle, RH, 24:19; 9. Katie Smith, A, 24:22; 10. Molly Hart, Ho, 24:31.

11. Becky Newell, Ho, 24:37; 12. Rebecca Sachs, Ho, 24:47; 13. Tailor Smith, Re, 24:49; 14. Becky Goodridge, C, 24:49; 15. Victoria Costa, C, 24:51; 16. Megan Hart, Ho, 24:53; 17. Kirsten Kruus, RH, 24:58; 18. Laura Froh, Ho, 24:59; 19. Erin Swanhart, G, 25:02; 20. April Anlage, Re, 25:02.

21. Julia Ripple, RH, 25:04; 22. Sarah Bank, RH, 25:06; 23. Demi Fortson, G, 25:12; 24. Bailey Merrill, MR, 25:20; 25. Caitlin Stewart-Moore, RH, 25:23; 26. Kathryn Andersen, RH, 25:25; 27. Lauren Dalton, G, 25:25; 28. Erika Sadler, A, 25:25; 29. Ellie Graef, Ho, 25:26; 30. Megan Soffen, Ho, 25:28.

31. Elizabeth Towner, A, 25:29; 32. Kathryn Monthie, A, 25:30; 33. Sandia Akhtar, C, 25:31; 34. Holly Sandler, RH, 25:32; 35. Hannah Sheffrin, Re, 25:35; 36. Jordan Arian-Nejad, Re, 25:35; 37. Sarah Niezelski, MH, 25:39; 38. Nicole Young, RH, 25:41; 39. Kayla Johnson, A, 25:42; 40. Emily Richardson, RH, 25:44.

41. Kelsey Savje, Ho, 25:49; 42. Rachel Rabinowitz, WL, 25:51; 43. Christi Schnorf, WL, 25:52; 44. Karina Aquiahvath, MH, 25:52; 45. MengYaun Sun, C, 25:54; 46. Nayelli Autry, G, 25:57; 47. Paige Culver, G, 25:59; 48. Kimia Abtahi, RH, 26:02; 49. Marina Chang, WL, 26:04; 50. Morgan Craney, RH, 26:05.

Cheerleading

The county does not hold a JV fall cheerleading championship, but the teams do compete in the District V JV cheerleading championship.