Howard County swimming

Julia Gruppo cheers for her teammates during Roger Carter's meet on July 7. The Seals also swam July 4 in a make-upmeet.. (Photo by Noah Scialom, Patuxent Publishing / July 10, 2012)

Roger Carter
The Kings Landing Lionfish held a one-point advantage over the Roger Carter Seals at the end of the July 7 meet. The 290-289 loss was Roger Carter’s second of the season.

The Seals won 18 individual events thanks to triple wins by Shannon Hochkeppel and Kevin Hu, double wins by Kathy Wang and Emily Xu and individual wins by Zachary Grissom, Jonathan Hahm, Troy Hochkeppel, Nancy Liu, Nadine Meister, Dillon Phamdo, Kaman Phamdo and Trueman Phamdo

The Seals started the meet with a win in the 18-U girls medley relay and ended the meet with a victory in the 9-10 boys 200-meter free relay.

Top Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays
18-UB: 2. C. Lo, A. Li, Z. Grissom, T. Phamdo; 4. H. Yang, T. Lewis, D. Li, J. Wong.
18-UG: 1. N. Liu, A. Li, C. Wong, M. Smith, 2:37.93; 3. D. Hochkeppel, J. Lim, K. Phamdo, C. Liu.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Individual Medley
12-UB: 1. D. Phamdo, 1:29.13; 2. D. Phamdo; 4. K. Doan.
12-UG: 3. N. Meister; 4. C. Doan; 6. J. Choo.
13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 1:11.59; 3. J. Hahm; 6. T. Lee.
13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:18.13; 3. A. Li.
15-18B: 2. C. Lo; 7. T. Lewis.
15-18G: 1. K. Wang, 1:25.90; 2. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle
8-UB: 2. E. Doan; 3. N. Zhong; 4. S. DeBenedictis.
8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 17.84; 5. H. Lee; 7. M. Liu.
9-10B: 4. K. Mo; 5. E. Tucker; 9. C. Lee.
9-10G: 3. J. Choo; 5. B. Lim; 6. A. Yang.
11-12B: 2. T. Phamdo; 3. A. Iyer; 5. A. Wu.
11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 3. A. Phatak; 4. N. Meister.
13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 27.09; 2. J. Hahm; 4. J. Wong.
13-14G: 2. C. Liu; 3. C. Wong; 5. S. Lewis.
15-18B: 3. Z. Grissom; 8. T. Lewis; 11. H. Yang.
15-18G: 1. K. Wang, 1:14.59; 2. N. Liu; 6. D. Hochkeppel.

Backstroke
8-UB: 3. E. Doan; 4. N. Zhong; 5. S. DeBenedictis.
8-UG: 2. E. Xu; 6. A. Zhang; 8. H. Lee.
9-10B: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. K. Mo; 4. E. Tucker.
9-10G: 1. N. Meister, 21.18; 5. E. Nesslage; 8. B. Lim.
11-12B: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. K. Wang; 4. A. Wu.
11-12G: 2. T. Doan; 3. M. Smith; 4. A. Phatak.
13-14B: 3. D. Li; 5. J. Kim; 6. T. Lee.
13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 34.90; 4. C. Wong; 5. S. Lewis.
15-18B: 2. C. Lo; 5. A. Li.
15-18G: 1. N. Liu, 40.00; 2. D. Hochkeppel, 5. A. Venooker.

Butterfly
10-UB: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. K. Mo; 5. J. Lee.
10-UG: 3. N. Meister; 4. E. Nesslage; 5. Yang.
11-12B: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. A. Wu; 4. J. Lee.
11-12G: 2. T. Doan; 4. A. Phatak.
13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 30.62; 4. D. Li; 6. J. Kim.
13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 36.03; 3. C. Liu; 4. C. Wong.
15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 29.85; 4. C. Lo; 9. H. Yang.
15-18G: 1. K. Phamdo, 39.34; 3. A. Venooker.

Breaststroke
8-UB: 2. N. Zhong; 3. E. Doan; 4. S. DeBenedictis.
8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 26.28; 4. M. Liu; 8. A. Zhang.
9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.66; 2. E. Tucker; 8. C. Lee.
9-10G: 2. J. Choo; 3. C. Doan; 5. E. Nesslage.
11-12B: 1. T. Phamdo, 49.06; 4. K. Wang; 5. K. Doan.
11-12G: 2. J. Lim; 4. T. Doan; 7. N. Meister.
13-14B: 1. J. Hahm, 42.03; 2. J. Wong.
13-14G: 1. A. Li, 40.72; 2. C. Liu; 4. S. Lewis.
15-18B: 3. A. Li; 6. T. Lewis; 8. H. Yang.
15-18G: 1. N. Liu, 46.81; 2. K. Wang; 3. D. Hochkeppel.

Free Relays
8-UM: 2. E. Doan, N. Zhong, M. Liu, E. Xu; 3. M. Mahoney, S. DeBenedictis, H. Lee, A. Zhang; 6. M. Zhang, S. Xu, L. Li, X. Cook.
9-18B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, A. Iyer, K. Hu, Z. Grissom, 2:05.62; 3. K. Mo, D. Phamdo, J. Hahm, A. Li.
9-18G: 2. J. Choo, M. Smith, S. Hochkeppel, K. Wang, 2:27.68; 3. E. Nesslage, T. Doan, A. Li, K. Phamdo.

On July 4, Roger Carter made up its meet against the Fort Washington Sharks, which was originally scheduled for June 30.

Led by triple wins by Kein Hu, Jeffrey Tse, Hannah Zhang and Sarah Zhang and double wins by Zachary Grissom, Troy Hockkeppel, Dillon Phamdo, Trueman Phamdo and Emily Xu and single victories by Hannah Green, Shannon Hochkeppel and Charrine Liu, the Seals won 25 individual events and two of the three free relays, but lost to the Sharks, 284-276.

Top Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays
18-UB: 2. C. Lo, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, J. Wong.
18-UG: 2. H. Green, K. Wang, K. Phamdo, B. Marantal.

Individual Medley
12-UB: 1. T. Phamdo, 1:28.99; 2. D. Phamdo.
12-UG: 1. S. Zhang, 1:29.22; 3. C. Doan; 4. J. Choo.
13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 1:12.81; 4. T. Lee.
13-14G: 2. S. Hochkeppel.
15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:07.29.
15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 5. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle
8-UB: 3. M. Zhang; 4. X. Cook; 5. L. Marantal Jr.
8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 18.05; 3. M. Liu; 9. L. Li.
9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 37.87; 3. J. Choo; 4. E. Nesslage.
11-12B: 1. T. Phamdo, 35.34; 2. A. Iyer; 5. K. Wang.
11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 34.20; 3. T. Doan; 4. J. Lim.
13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 27.17; 3. J. Wong; 5. B. Grissom.
13-14G: 4. E. Paul; 5. B. Marantal.
15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 1:04.79; 2. C. Lo.
15-18G: 2. K. Wang; 5. K. Phamdo; 6. D. Hochkeppel.

Backstroke
8-UB: 2. X. Cook; 3. M. Zhang; 5. L. Marantal Jr.
8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 23.91; 7. L. Li; 9. M. Liu.
9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 20.86; 5. K. Mo.
9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 20.62; 3. A. Yang; 5. N. Rao.
11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 42.00; 3. K. Wang.
11-12G: 2. J. Lim.
13-14B: 3. B. Grissom; 5. T. Lee.
13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.34; 5. B. Marantal; 6. E. Paul.
15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 31.97; 2. C. Lo.
15-18G: 1. H. Green, 36.91; 3. C. Liu; 5. D. Hochkeppel.

Butterfly
10-UB: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 4. K. Mo.
10-UG: 1. H. Zhang, 21.38; 3. C. Doan; 5. E. Nesslage.
11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 38.52; 2. A. Iyer.
11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 36.96; 2. T. Doan.
13-14B: 2. J. Wong; 4. B. Grissom; 6. H. Yang.
13-14G: 2. S. Hochkeppel.
15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 30.11; 3. C. Lo.
15-18G: 3. H. Green; 4. K. Phamdo; 5. C. Liu.

Breaststroke
8-UB: 4. X. Cook; 5. L. Marantal Jr.
8-UG: 2. E. Xu; 3. M. Liu; 6. S. Xu.
9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.64.
9-10G: 2. J. Choo; 3. B. Lim; 4. C. Doan.
11-12B: 2. A. Iyer; 3. T. Phamdo; 5. K. Wang.
11-12G: 2. J. Lim; 3. T. Doan.
13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 38.72; 3. J. Wong; 5. H. Yang.
13-14G: 2. E. Paul; 4. B. Marantal.
15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 34.85.
15-18G: 1. C. Liu, 46.31; 2. K. Wang; 4. D. Hochkeppel.

Free Relays
8-UM: 2. X. Cook, M. Zhang, M. Liu, E. Xu; 4. L. Li, S. Xu, O. Nesslage, L. Marantal Jr.
9-18B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, A. Iyer, K. Hu, Z. Grissom, 2:05.93.
9-18G: 1. H. Zhang, S. Zhang, S. Hochkeppel, H. Green, 2:18.25; 3. J. Choo, T. Doan, E. Paul, D. Hochkeppel.

North St. John’s