Try digitalPLUS for 10 days for only $0.99

The Baltimore Sun

Swimming: Parsons sets North St. John's record in breaststroke

North St. John's

The North St. John's Blue Marlins defeated Dulaney, 302-186, in the second meet of the Central Maryland Swim League season. North St. John's had 25 Straehle qualifiers and 173 improvement ribbons were given.

Anika Ekanyake, Samantha Ekanyake and Deanna Parsons placed first in all three of their events. Parsons broke another pool record with her 50 breaststroke time of 37.78.

Other first-place finishers included Emily Bullock, Alyssa Corb, Brendan Demek, Alex Holland, Matthew Kohler, Aaron Luther, Cassie Meyers, Brendan Rice, Tharen Rice, Jeffrey Roman, Maggie Roman, Benjamin Skopic, Kayla Snyder, Katherine Stagg, Anne Warren, Dylan Wilson, Kevin Zgorski and Kyle Zgorski.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Corb, 1:38.55; 4. Fitzsimmons.

9-10B: 1. Zgorski, 1:39.18; 2. Holland; 3. Collins.

11-12G: 3. Stagg; 4. Roman; 5. Vaxmonsky.

11-12B: 2. Rice; 4. Santoni; 5. Yant.

13-14G: 2. Snyder; 3. Parsons; 6. Anderson.

13-14B: 2. Roman; 3. Smith; 6. Holland.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, 1:09.87; 2. E. Santoni; 3. Such.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, 1:08.96; 3. Skopic; 4. Kohler.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Ekanyake; 3. Vaxmonsky; 7. Harper.

7-8G: 1. Ekanyake, 19.40; 2. Wilson; 4. Fisher.

6-UB: 5. Corb; 6. Clark; 8. Crosby.

7-8B: 1. Wilson, 18.78; 2. Demek; 4. Schickler.

9-10G: 1. Bullock, 37.56; 3. Perna; 4. Veliuona.

9-10B: 3. Snyder; 4. Dutra; 7. Currie.

11-12G: 3. Demek; 5. Wyscarver; 6. Fisher.

11-12B: 3. Luther; 5. Vasilios; 6. Santoni.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, 1:07.58; 3. Dutra; 6. Munro.

13-14B: 1. Rice, 1:07.32; 5. Pickard; 7. Nolan.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, 1:01.14; 2. A. Santoni; 3. E. Santoni.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, 1:00.87; 2. Smith; 4. Demek.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Ekanyake; 3. Vaxmonsky; 4. Harper.

7-8G: 1. Ekanyake, 23.06; 2. Faughnan; 4. Harrington.

6-UB: 4. Clark; 5. Crosby; 6. Corb.

7-8B: 2. Demek; 3. Davis; 4. Conroy.

9-10G: 2. Corb; 5. Luther; 7. Holland.

9-10B: 1. Zgorski, 20.68; 2. Snyder; 3. Holland.

11-12G: 1. Roman, 42.53; 4. Fisher; 5. Munns.

11-12B: 2. Luther; 4. Santoni; 6. Munro.

13-14G: 2. Parsons; 4. Hoppers; 5. Conroy.

13-14B: 1. Luther, 36.55; 7. Pickard; 8. Wiggs.

15-18G: 2. Warren; 3. E. Santoni; 4. A. Santoni.

15-18B: 1. Kohler, 31.24; 4. Skopic; 6. Shulman.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. Wilson, 21.27; 2. Fisher; 3. Faughnan.

7-8B: 1. Demek, 23.68; 2. Wilson; 3. Davis.

9-10G: 3. Corb; 4. Perna; 5. Fitzsimmons.

9-10B: 2. Zgorski; 4. Snyder; 5. Collins.

11-12G: 1. Stagg, 38.25; 2. Vaxmonsky; 4. Fisher.

11-12B: 2. Rice; 4. Vasilios.

13-14G: 2. Snyder; 4. Anderson; 5. Hoppers.

13-14B: 1. Roman, 31.05; 3. Smith; 7. Luther.

15-18G: 2. Warren; 3. Rout; 5. Stagg.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, 29.84; 3. Kohler; 4. Knapp.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. Ekanyake, 23.55; 4. George; 5. Cheung.

7-8B: 1. Wilson, 28.15; 2. Davis; 3. Schickler.

9-10G: 1. Fitzsimmons, 20.66; 3. Holland; 4. Veliuona.

9-10B: 1. Holland, 25.53; 2. Currie; 4. Vaxmonsky.

11-12G: 1. Roman, 47.97; 3. Rout; 4. Zgorksi.

11-12B: 1. Rice, 44.18; 4. Yant; 7. George.

13-14G: 2. Parsons; 3. Dutra; 8. Munro.

13-14B: 1. Roman, 34.72; 8. Holland; 9. Nolan.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, 37.78; 2. Such; 3. Stagg.

15-18B: 1. Skopic; 2. Smith; 3. Demek.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Crosby, Vaxmonsky, Corb, Ekanyake, 2:29.81.

7-8M: 1. Conroy, Wilson, Fisher, Reed, 1:31.50.

9-10G: 1. Brusco, Holland, Perna, Bullock, 2:51.84.

9-10B: 1. Collins, Dutra, N. Snyder, B. Snyder, 2:55.14.

11-12G: 1. Conroy, Demek, Vaxmonsky, Stagg, 2:27.69.

11-12B: 1. Yant, Vasilios, Vaughan, I. Luther, 2:55.40.

13-14G: 1. Anderson, Dutra, Hoppers, Conroy, 2:23.78.

13-14B: 2. Holland, Luther, Smith, Rice.

15-18M: 1. Such, Warren, Demek, Smith, 2:00.05.

West Howard Swim Club

Despite swimming 160 best times June 30, the West Howard Wahoo swim team lost to the Wesminster Riding Club Seahorses, 265-228. Standout performances were made by the following swimmers who won their individual races:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. E. Betzer.

9-10B: 1. R. Brewer.

11-12G: 1. K. O'Bryne.

11-12B: 1. R. Jones.

13-14G: 1. J. Berry.

15-18G: 1. C. Jordan.

Freestyle

8-UB: 1. A. Hough.

9-10G: 1. A. O'Byrne.

9-10B: 1. M. Thompson.

11-12G: 1. K. O'Byrne.

11-12B: 1. C. Reese.

Backstroke

8-UG: 1. J. Habeeb.

8-UB: 1. M. Betzer.

9-10B: 1. R. Brewer.

15-18G: 1. C. Jordan.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. B. Allmon.

8-UB: 1. L. Berry.

9-10G: 1. A. O'Byrne.

9-10B: 1. M. Thompson.

11-12G: 1. M. Kemp.

11-12B: 1. C. Reese.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. B. Allmon.

8-UB: 1. D.J. Stolba.

9-10B: 1. M. Thompson.

11-12G: 1. K. O'Byrne.

11-12B: 1. C. Reese.

Roger Carter

Winning 26 individual events, the Roger Carter Seals picked up their second win of the season by defeating the Bel Air Barracudas, 315-263, June 23. Triple wins were provided by Shannon Hochkeppel, Troy Hochkeppel, Andrew Li, Dillon Phamdo and Emily Xu. Double wins came from Sasha DeBenedictis, Zach Grissom and Hannah Zhang, along with individual wins by Jocelyn Choo, Anna Li, Trueman Phamdo, Sarah Zhang and Nathan Zhong.

The Seals started off the meet with wins by both the boys and girls 18-under 200-meter medley relay teams. The boys' relay team of Zach Grissom, Andrew Li, Jeffrey Tse and Jonathan Hahm won with a time of 2:15.58. The girls' team of Hannah Green, Katherine Joseph, Anna Li and Samantha Lewis won with a time of 2:29.25.

The Seals ended the meet with wins in two out of three free relays. The mixed 8-U 100-meter free relay team of Mason Doan, Austine Zhang, Emily Xu and Nathan Zhong won with a time of 1:35.75. The girls 9-18 200-meter free relay team of Hannah Zhang, Sarah Zhang, Shannon Hochkeppel and Hannah Green won with a time of 2:16.90.

Lack of power caused the June 30 meet to be rescheduled.

Top Roger Carter finishers against Bel Air:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 1. A. Li, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, J. Hahm, 2:15.58; 4. H. Yang, E Tucker, A. Wu, T. Lewis.

18-UG: 1. H. Green, A. Li, K. Joseph, S. Lewis, 2:29.25; 3. N. Liu, J. Lim, K. Wang, D. Hochkeppel.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 1. D. Phamdo, 1:28.81; 5. A. Wu.

12-UG: 1. S. Zhang, 1:24.81; 6. N. Meister; 7. J. Choo.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 1:19.62; 2. J. Hahm; 4. T. Lee.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:17.90; 2. A. Li.

15-18B: 2. J. Tse; 5. H. Yang.

15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 5. K. Phamdo; 7. D. Hochkeppel.

Freestyle

8-UB: 1. S. DeBenedictis, 21.18; 2. M. Doan; 3. N. Zhong.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 20.14; 3. M. Liu; 5. H. Lee.

9-10B: 3. K. Mo; 5. E. Doan; 8. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 2. J. Choo; 3. C. Doan; 4. B. Lim.

11-12B: 1. T. Phamdo, 34.27; 3. A. Wu; 4. K. Wang.

11-12G: 2. S. Zhang; 3. M. Smith; 4. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 2. J. Hahm; 5. D. Li; 8. J. Kim.

13-14G: 3. K. Joseph; 5. C. Liu; 6. S. Lewis.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 1:03.37; 2. C. Lo; 5. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 2. K. Wang; 4. N. Liu; 7. K. Phamdo.

Backstroke

8-UB: 1. S. DeBenedictis, 30.90; 2. M. Zhang; 3. M. Mahoney.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 31.56; 2. H. Lee; 3. L. Li.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 21.03; 2. E. Doan; 5. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 21.15; 2. N. Meister; 3. C. Doan.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 41.53; 3. K. Wang.

11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 3. T. Doan; 4. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 36.34; 4. D. Li; 6. J. Kim.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 34.87; 3. S. Lewis; 5. C. Liu.

15-18B: 2. J. Tse; 3. C. Lo; 5. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 2. H. Green; 4. N. Liu; 7. D. Hochkeppel.

Butterfly

10-UB: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 20.06; 2. K. Mo; 6. E. Doan.

10-UG: 1. H. Zhang, 22.53; 2. N. Meister; 4. E. Nesslage.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 37.44; 2. T. Phamdo; 4. A. Wu.

11-12G: 2. S. Zhang; 3. T. Doan.

13-14B: 2. D. Li; 5. J. Kim.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.71; 2. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 31.06; 2. C. Lo.

15-18G: 3. H. Green; 4. K. Phamdo; 7. A. Venooker.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. N. Zhong, 31.97; 2. S. DeBenedictis; 3. M. Doan.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 29.53; 3. M. Liu; 6. S. Xu.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.84; 4. K. Mo; 7. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 1. J. Choo, 26.55; 2. E. Nesslage; 3. C. Doan.

11-12B: 2. T. Phamdo; 3. K. Wang; 5. K. Doan.

11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 3. J. Lim; 5. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 40.31; 2. J. Hahm.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Zhong, M. Doan, E. Xu, A. Zhang, 1:35.75; 2. M. Mahoney, S. Xu, H. Lee, S. DeBenedictis.

9-18B: 2. T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, D. Li, Z. Grissom; 2. K. Mo, D. Phamdo, T. Lee, C. Lo.

9-18G: 1. H. Zhang, S. Zhang, S. Hochkeppel, H. Green, 2:16.90; 4. C. Doan, M. Smith, A. Li, K. Phamdo.

Long Reach, 305; Phelps Luck, 298

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. LR (Kellen McDonald, Kendrick McDonald, Watt, Kozlowski), 2:00.26.

9-10M: 1. PL (West, TenBroecke, Sharkey, Mahaffey), 1:21.09.

11-12M: 1. LR (Soriano, Watt, Colarusso, Trout), 2:36.91.

13-14M: 1. LR (Gliese, Corley, N. McGuire, M. McGuire), 2:11.44.

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. McDonald, LR, 1:02.52; 2. Fiorell, PL.

15-18G: 1. Radcliffe, LR, 1:03.96; 2. Jackson, LR; 3. LaPointe, PL.

9-10B: 1. Magsino, PL, 1:39.40; 2. Ross, LR.

9-10G: 1. Trout, LR, 1:31.98; 2. Tenbroecke, PL; 3. Lewis, PL.

11-12B: 1. Colarusso, LR, 1:21.61; 2. Repsher, LR; 3. Anderson, PL.

11-12G: 1. Sharkey, PL, 1:14.45; 2. Tenbroecke, PL; 3. Stokes, PL.

13-14B: 1. Gliese, LR, 1:01.77; 2. Lapointe, PL.

13-14G: 1. Volkova, LR, 1:11.19; 2. Corley, LR; 3. Strutz, PL.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Kundrat, LR, 27.37; 2. Kozlowski, LR; 3. Bonner, LR.

15-18G: 1. West, PL, 26.29; 2. Watt, LR; 3. Stang, LR.

6-UB: 1. Smith, PL, 26.27; 2. Rhode, LR; 3. Manzanera, PL.

6-UG: 1. Greenwald, PL, 19.14; 2. Devins, LR; 3. Smith, PL.

7-8B: 1. Berman, PL, 17.47; 2. Henderson, PL; 3. Miller-Chesnut, PL.

7-8G: 1. Tray, PL, 21.66; 2. Hunn, LR; 3. Rotunda, PL.

9-10B: 1. Sharkey, PL, 15.70; 2. Kundrat, LR; 3. Taylor, PL.

9-10G: 1. Castle-Smith, LR, 17.06; 2. McArthur, PL; 3. Mahaffey, PL.

11-12B: 1. Colarusso, LR, 30.70; 2. Saad, LR; 3. Czyrca, PL.

11-12G: 1. Lewis, PL, 32.36; 2. Watt, LR; 3. Ledgare, PL.

13-14B: 1. Castle-Smith, LR, 27.93; 2. Kelly, PL; 3. Boyd, PL.

13-14G: 1. Bonner, LR, 29.81; 2. McGuire, LR; 3. Dodey, PL.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Nakagama, PL, 28.51; 2. Vanzijl, LR; 3. Bonner, LR.

15-18G: 1. McDonald, LR, 30.89; 2. LaGow, LR; 3. Burfeind, LR.

6-UB: 1. Rhode, LR, 31.61; 2. Shanley, LR; 3. Smith, PL.

6-UG: 1. Greenwald, PL, 26.50; 2. Smith, PL; 3. Devins, LR.

7-8B: 1. Berman, PL, 20.57; 2. Coyle, PL; 3. Lewis, PL.

7-8G: 1. Robinson, LR, 25.50; 2. Watson, PL; 3. Hunn, LR.

9-10B: 1. West, PL, 20.83; 2. Gilmore, LR; 3. Taylor, PL.

9-10G: 1. Lewis, PL, 20.89; 2. McArthur, PL; 3. Robison, LR.

11-12B: 1. Gilmore, LR, 35.83; 2. Irby, PL; 3. Czyryca, PL.

11-12G: 1. TenBroecke, PL, 40.46; 2. S. Stokes, PL; 3. E. Stokes, PL.

13-14B: 1. Gilmore, LR, 33.12; 2. Ross, PL; 3. West, PL.

13-14G: 1. Dooley, PL, 37.12; 2. Henderson, LR; 3. Erle, LR.

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. Vanzijl, LR, 34.52; 2. Denhard, PL; 3. Kozlowski, LR.

15-18G: 1. Radcliffe, LR, 32.81; 2. Lapointe, PL; 3. McDonald, LR.

8-UB: 1. Henderson, PL, 26.39; 2. Rice, PL; 3. Jaladanki, LR.

8-UG: 1. Corley, LR, 26.37; 2. Tyer, PL; 3. Watson, PL.

9-10B: 1. Hightower, PL, 22.08; 2. Walker, LR; 3. Magsino, PL.

9-10G: 1. TenBroecke, PL, 21.87; 2. Sola, LR; 3. Fritz, PL.

11-12B: 1. Gilmore, LR, 41.51; 2. Irby, PL; 3. Lapointe, PL.

11-12G: 1. Ledgard, PL, 40.29; 2. Capone, PL; 3. Henderson, LR.

13-14B: 1. Castle-Smith, LR, 38.75; 2. Gilmore, LR; 3. West, PL.

13-14G: 1. Corley, LR, 34.44; 2. Bonner, LR; 3. Henderson, LR.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. McDonald, LR, 26.59; 2. Nakagama, PL; 3. Kundrat, LR.

15-18G: 1. West, PL, 27.62; 2. Watt, LR; 3. Stang, LR.

8-UB: 1. Jaladanki, LR, 25.51; 2. Miller-Chesnut, PL.

8-UG: 1. Corley, LR, 23.12; 2. Tyer, PL; 3. Keefe, PL.

9-10B: 1. Sharkey, PL, 17.44; 2. West, PL; 3. Tootle, PL.

9-10G: 1. Trout, LR, 17.96; 2. Castle-Smith, LR; 3. McArthur, PL.

11-12B: 1. Repsher, LR, 17.74; 2. Trout, LR; 3. Haley, PL.

11-12G: 1. Sharkey, PL, 14.66; 2. Watt, LR; 3. Lewis, PL.

13-14B: 1. Gliese, LR, 26.92; 2. Laprinte, PL; 3. Williams, PL.

13-14G: 1. Strutz, PL, 31.26; 2. Volkova, LR; 3. McGuire, LR.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. LR (Stang, Radcliffe, Kundrat, Vanzijl), 1:48.17.

6-UM: 1. PL (Greenwald, M. Smith, E. Smith, Manzanera), 1:46.07.

7-8B: 1. PL (Henderson, Taylor, Miller-Chesnut, Berman), 1:24.83.

7-8G: 1. PL (Tyer, Tray, Watson, Rotunda), 1:34.97.

9-10B: 1. LR (Peterson, Etheridge, Tootle, Kundrat), 1:16.39.

9-10G: 1. PL (Fritz, Gabriel, McArthur, Lewis), 1:19.38.

11-12B: 1. LR (Hotchkiss, Saad, Repsher, Gilmore), 2:28.93.

11-12G: 1. PL (Lewis, Capone, TenBroecke, Sharkey), 2:10.74.

13-14M: 1. LR (Gilmore, Volkova, Bonner, Castle-Smith), 1:57.50.

Harper's Choice, 328; Pointers Run, 300

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. HC (A. Schwarzwalder, Costello, Manseur, Tuttle), 2:00.50.

9-10M: 1. PO (Campisi, Lennon, Maggio, Thomas), 1:23.85.

11-12M: 1. HC (Tuttle, Costello, Vance, Lesho), 2:13.67.

13-14M: 1. HC (Baldinazzo, Freal, Costello, Hanson), 2:00.34.

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. Kogan, PO, 1:00.54; 2. Costello, HC; 3. Grady, HC.

15-18G: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 1:09.66; 2. Bazell, PO; 3. Latzko, PO.

9-10B: 1. Crofts, PO, 1:50.30.

9-10G: 1. Lopez, PO, 1:26.19; 2. Baldinazzo, HC; 3. Lennon, PO.

11-12B: 1. Costello, HC, 1:06.09; 2. Mowrey, PO; 3. Daugherty, HC.

11-12G: 1. Vance, HC, 1:08.03; 2. Bazell, PO; 3. Manseur, HC.

13-14B: 1. Costello, HC, 1:02.97; 2. Propst, PO; 3. Waddington, HC.

13-14G: 1. Hansen, HC, 1:08.80; 2. Latzko, PO; 3. Hess, PO.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Wolter, PO, 23.86; 2. M. Sikora, HC; 3. K. Sikora, HC.

15-18G: 1. Tuttle, HC, 29.60; 2. T. Schwarzwalder, HC; 3. Kan, PO.

6-UB: 1. Canos, HC, 29.18; 2. Lesho, HC; 3. Aponte, PO.

6-UG: 1. Smith, PO, 24.51, 2. Meyer, PO; 3. Blanchard, HC.

7-8B: 1. Vance, HC, 16.47; 2. Taber, PO; 3. Hu, HC.

7-8G: 1. Soubier, HC, 16.21; 2. Baird, HC; 3. Sheplee, PO.

9-10B: 1. Burns, PO, 15.11; 2. Windsor, PO; 3. Thomas, PO.

9-10G: 1. Chory, PO, 15.06; 2. Clemens, PO; 3. Waddington, HC.

11-12B: 1. Thalheimer, PO, 29.20; 2. Wolter, PO; 3. McCormick, HC.

11-12G: 1. Lesho, HC, 28.93; 2. Burns, PO; 3. Lopez, PO.

13-14B: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 26.34; 2. Ambush, PO; 3. Masood, PO.

13-14G: 1. Lennon, PO, 28.69; 2. Freal, HC; 3. Kan, PO.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Gabel, PO, 26.48; 2. Wolter, PO; 3. M. Sikora, HC.

15-18G: 1. A. Schwarzwalder, HC, 32.21; 2. Jones, PO; 3. Kan, PO.

6-UB: 1. Brown, HC, 34.35; 2. Thomas, PO; 3. Canos, HC.

6-UG: 1. Smith, PO, 27.76; 2. Meyer, PO; 3. Herwig, PO.

7-8B: 1. Urian, HC, 22.38; 2. Brown, HC; 3. Jia, PO.

7-8G: 1. Rao, PO, 20.55; 2. Mullican, HC; 3. Berlin, PO.

9-10B: 1. Windsor, PO, 20.82; 2. Costa-Shell, HC; 3. Viteri, HC.

9-10G: 1. Bartlett, HC, 16.21; 2. Lopez, PO; 3. Shen, PO.

11-12B: 1. Tuttle, HC, 35.85; 2. Thalheimer, PO; 3. Xuan, PO.

11-12G: 1. Lesho, HC, 36.31; 2. Lennon, PO; 3. Lopez, PO.

13-14B: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 30.16; 2. Bensen, HC; 3. Shaffer, HC.

13-14G: 1. Hanson, HC, 31.21; 2. Hess, PO; 3. Bensen, HC.

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. Kogan, PO, 29.94; 2. Costello, HC; 3. Pickens, HC.

15-18G: 1. Latzko, PO, 34.41; 2. Tuttle, HC; 3. Williams, HC.

8-UB: 1. Hu, HC, 25.84; 2. Taber, PO; 3. Zhong, HC.

8-UG: 1. Soubier, HC, 25.50; 2. Costello, HC; 3. Cheer, PO.

9-10B: 1. Burns, PO, 20.00; 2. Recht, PO; 3. Wu, HC.

9-10G: 1. Goldberg, PO, 21.04; 2. Williams, HC; 3. Lennon, PO.

11-12B: 1.Costello, HC, 34.83; 2. Mowrey, PO; 3. Taber, PO.

11-12G: 1. Burns, PO, 38.61; 2. Manseur, HC; 3. Hu, HC.

13-14B: 1. Costello, HC, 33.45; 2. Legras, HC; 3. Maggio, PO.

13-14G: 1. Freal, PO, 36.33; 2. Baird, HC; 3. Lennon, PO.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. Gabel, PO, 26.33; 2. Y. Manseur, HC; 3. Sikora, HC.

15-18G: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 29.89; 2. A. Schwarzwalder, HC; 3. Bazell, PO.

8-UB: 1. Vance, HC, 16.91; 2. Moody, HC; 3. Urian, HC.

8-UG: 1. Rao, PO, 19.72; 2. Baird, HC; 3. Costello, HC.

9-10B: 1. Costa-Shell, HC, 18.89; 2. Maggio, PO; 3. Crofts, PO.

9-10G: 1. Bartlett, HC, 15.93; 2. Waddington, HC; 3. Clemens, PO.

11-12B: 1. Tuttle, HC, 15.46; 2. Wolter, PO; 3. Hirsh, PO.

11-12G: 1. Vance, HC, 13.86; 2. Bazell, PO; 3. Lennon, PO.

13-14B: 1. Probst, PO, 30.00; 2. Bensen, HC; 3. Ambush, PO.

13-14G: 1. Latzko, PO, 30.90; 2. Bensen, HC; 3. Soubier, HC.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. PO (Latzko, Kan, Wolter, Gabel), 1:43.74.

6-UM: 1. PO (Aponte, Masood, Sheplee, Smith), 2:09.85.

7-8B: 1. HC (Jones, Urian, Vance, Hu), 1:16.05.

7-8G: 1. HC (Costello, Williams, Soubier, Baird) 1:22.71.

9-10B: 1. PO (Windsor, Crofts, Reyes, Burns), 1:09.95.

9-10G: 1. HC (Waddington, Baldinazzo, Barlett, Williams), 1:03.85.

11-12B: 1. PO (Wolter, Hirsh, Thalheimer, Mowrey), 2:06.94.

11-12G: 1. PO (Kim, Campisi, Burns, Bazell), 2:05.00.

13-14M: 1. PO (Ambush, Kan, Latzko, Propst), 1:54.66.

Kings Contrivance, 309; Pheasant Ridge, 300

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. PH (Banilower, Grinnell, Walker, Vanasse), 1:59.52.

9-10M: 1. PH (Wettstein, Farkas, Kleinberger, Lynott), 1:20.

11-12M: 1. PH (Graham, Vinyard, Hawes, Coates), 2:29.67.

13-14M: 1. PH (Coates, Amin, Yang, Banilower), 2:10.89.

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. Stenoien, KC, 1:02.20; 2. Carlson, PH; 3. Frekot, KC.

15-18G: 1. Cotter, KC, 1:07.58; 2. Hoyson, KC; 3. Amin, PH.

9-10B: 1. Arocho, KC, 1:37.35; 2. Wettstein, PH; 3. Lynott, PH.

9-10G: 1. Farkas, PH, 1:25.81; 2. Collins, KC; 3. Keating, KC.

11-12B: 1. Vinyard, PH, 1:38.70; 2. Banilower, PH; 3. Feliciano, KC.

11-12G: 1. Abate, PH, 1:20.80; 2. Woodson, KC; 3. Graham, PH.

13-14B: 1. Coates, PH, 1:10.67; 2. Walls, KC; 3. Walker, PH.

13-14G: 1. Yang, PH, 1:13.52; 2. Amin, PH; 3. Stenoien, KC.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Grinnell, PH, 26.82; 2. Healy, PH; 3. Dannelly, PH.

15-18G: 1. Miller, KC, 26.43; 2. Walker, PH; 3. Nelson, KC.

6-UB: 1. O'Neil, KC, 26.37; 2. Hughes, KC; 3. Marr, KC.

6-UG: 1. McDaniel, KC, 21.16; 2. Liu, PH; 3. Richardson, KC.

7-8B: 1. O'Neil, KC, 19.34; 2. Arocho, KC; 3. Navarre, KC.

7-8G: 1. McNerney, KC, 17.16; 2. Diaz, PH; 3. Woodson, KC.

9-10B: 1. Mechtel, PH, 17.25; 2. Pavlosky; 3. Retzbach, KC.

9-10G: 1. Zeng, KC, 16.01; 2. Lane, KC; 3. Olek, KC.

11-12B: 1. Hoyson, KC, 35.28; 2. Coates, PH; 3. Waid, KC.

11-12G: 1. Sweitzer, KC, 31.96; 2. Abate, PH; 3. Dannelly, PH.

13-14B: 1. Farkas, PH, 26.24; 2. Zhao, PH; 3. Banilower, PH.

13-14G: 1. Johnson, KC, 29.88; 2. Caplan, PH; 3. Young, PH.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Vanasse, PH, 31.38; 2. Dannelly, PH; 3. Heally, PH.

15-18G: 1. Miller, KC, 30.58; 2. Cotter, KC; 3. Banilower, PH.

6-UB: 1. O'Neil, KC, 34.34; 2. Mezzanott, KC; 3. Hughes, KC.

6-UG: 1. McDaniel, KC, 23.86; 2. Liu, PH; 3. Richardson, KC.

7-8B: 1. Walls, KC, 22.17; 2. Graham, PH; 3. Kluckhuhn, KC.

7-8G: 1. McNerney, KC, 20.32; 2. Gezewich, PH; 3. Woodson, KC.

9-10B: 1. Wettstein, PH, 20.53; 2. Higgins, KC; 3. Smith, PH.

9-10G: 1. Zeng, KC, 19.45; 2. Harris, KC; 3. Kluckhuhn, KC.

11-12B: 1. Coates, PH, 44.87; 2. Buonaccorsi, KC; 3. Smedley, PH.

11-12G: 1. Woodson, KC, 37.75; 2. Tian, PH; 3. Dannelly, PH.

13-14B: 1. Coates, PH; 30.84; 2. Nelson, KC; 3. Grinnell, PH.

13-14G: 1. Amin, PH, 34.00; 2. Abate, PH; 3. Stepherson, KC.

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. McCrary, PH, 35.87; 2. Grinnell, PH; 3. Mountford, KC.

15-18G: 1. Banilower, PH, 39.20; 2. Mosier, KC; 3. Feliciano, KC.

8-UB: 1. Wittholz, PH, 25.42; 2. Spragg, PH; 3. Navarre, KC.

8-UG: 1. Higgins, KC, 23.74; 2. McNerney, KC; 3. Gezewich, PH.

9-10B: 1. Mechtel, PH, 22.61; 2. McGowen, KC; 3. McDaniel, KC.

9-10G: 1. Collins, KC, 20.34; 2. Harris, KC; 3. Duffy, PH.

11-12B: 1. O'Brien, PH, 47.95; 2. Hoyson, KC; 3. Banilower, PH.

11-12G: 1. Hawes, PH; 42.72; 2. Wang, KC; 3. Mosier, KC.

13-14B: 1. Zhao, PH, 36.03; 2. Wang, KC; 3. Grinnell, PH.

13-14G: 1. Stenoien, KC, 40.10; 2. Hoyson, KC; 3. Midas, PH.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. Stenoien, KC, 27.94; 2. Vanasse, PH; 3. Hagerty, KC.

15-18G: 1. Walker, PH, 29.56; 2. Amin, PH; 3. Nelson, KC.

8-UB: 1. Spragg, PH, 20.94; 2. Walls, KC; 3. Graham, PH.

8-UG: 1. McNerney, KC, 19.08; 2. Diaz, PH; 3. Higgins, KC.

9-10B: 1. Arocho, KC, 17.64; 2. Lynott, PH; 3. McGowan, KC.

9-10G: 1. Farkas, PH, 16.50; 2. Lane, KC; 3. Hoffman, KC.

11-12B: 1. Vinyard, PH, 16.81; 2. O'Brien, PH; 3. Feliciano, KC.

11-12G: 1. Hawes, PH, 15.60; 2. Sweitzer, KC; 3. Graham, PH.

13-14B: 1. Farkas, PH, 28.76; 2. Banilower, PH; 3. Vanasse, PH.

13-14G: 1. Yang, PH, 31.60; 2. Johnson, KC; 3. Young, PH.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. PH (Amin, McCrary, Valdesuso, Healy), 1:57.43.

6-UM: 1. KC (McDaniel, Marr, Richardson, Liguori), 2:03.28.

8-UB: 1. KC (Walls, Kwon, O'Neil, Navarre), 1:23.66.

8-UG: 1. KC (T. McNerney, Butterfield, McNerney, Woodson), 1:16.75.

9-10B: 1. KC (Retzbach, Terry, Arocho, Higgins), 1:14.48.

9-10G: 1. KC (Zeng, Lane, Keating, Harris), 1:08.68.

11-12B: 1. KC (Hoyson, Hryniewicz, Buonaccorsi, Waid), 2:38.69.

11-12G: 1. KC (Sweitzer, Borsh, Gorel, Mosier), 2:29.71.

13-14M: 1. PH (Zhao, Caplan, Young, Farkas), 1:59.08.

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 41.56; 3. C. Liu; 4. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 2. J. Tse; 5. T. Lewis; 6. H. Yang.

15-18G: 4. A. Wong; 5. N. Liu; 7. S. Joseph.

Owen Brown, 350; Clary's/Hawthorn/Swansfield, 264

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. OB (Saienni, Claxton, Fader, Owen), 2:07.21.

9-10M: 1. CHS (Duke, Ramsing, Jones, Nelson), 1:19.90.

11-12M: 1. CHS (Dicus, Bell, Virostek, Boettger), 2:43.54.

13-14M: 1. OB (Farrall, Seyfried, May, Bruce), 2:19.68.

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. Harper, OB, 1:07.55; 2. Saienni, OB; 3. Claxton, OB.

15-18G: 1. Ertenu, CHS, 1:22.55; 2. Koh, OB; 3. Boardman, CHS.

9-10B: 1. Uzzell, OB, 1:30.84; 2. Jones, CHS; 3. Lee, CHS.

9-10G: 1. Farley, OB, 1:26.30; 2. Morton, CHS; 3. Ramsing, CHS.

11-12B: 1. Bickhart, OB, 1:22.43; 2. Fouts, OB; 3. Mallo, CHS.

11-12G: 1. Pineo, CHS, 1:24.81; 2. Johnson, OB.

13-14B: 1. May, OB, 1:04.70; 2. Seyfried, OB; 3. Riley, CHS.

13-14G: 1. Ovide, OB, 1:23.93; 2. Ramsing, CHS; 3. Huber, CHS.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Harper, OB, 26.48; 2. Zovko, OB; 3. Farrall, OB.

15-18G: 1. Huber, CHS, 32.02; 2. Boardman, CHS; 3. Owen, OB.

6-UB: 1. Leer, CHS, 23.32; 2. Blanchard, OB; 3. Murphy-Lenk, CHS.

6-UG: 1. Johnson, OB, 27.89; 2. Koh, OB; 3. Tatlan, OB.

7-8B: 1. Mello, OB, 20.15; 2. Shader, CHS; 3. Johnson, OB.

7-8G: 1. Rowe, CHS, 18.53; 2. Boardman, CHS; 3. Duke, CHS.

9-10B: 1. Uzzell, OB, 15.37; 2. Craig, OB; 3. Duke, CHS.

9-10G: 1. Hale, OB, 16.41; 2. Evans, CHS; 3. Miranda, OB.

11-12B: 1. Carruth, OB, 31.45; 2. Dicus, CHS; 3. Boardman, CHS.

11-12G: 1. Roberson, OB, 35.52; 2. Virostek, CHS; 3. Flanigan, OB.

13-14B: 1. Moore, OB, 30.12; 2. Luthardt, OB; 3. Uzzell, OB.

13-14G: 1. Nelson, CHS, 32.11; 2. Bruce, OB; 3. Crotty, OB.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Saienni, OB, 32.36; 2. Comeaux, CHS; 3. Feroli, OB.

15-18G: 1. Fader, OB, 31.00; 2. Nebesh, CHS; 3. Nardolillo, CHS.

6-UB: 1. Murphy-Lenk, CHS, 27.86; 2. Blanchard, OB; 3. Lee, CHS.

6-UG: 1. Koh, OB, 31.01; 2. Canada, CHS; 3. Wood, CHS.

7-8B: 1. Mancuso, CHS, 26.42; 2. Miranda, OB; 3. D'Antuono, OB.

7-8G: 1. Duke, CHS, 27.44; 2. Behel, CHS; 3. Dean, OB.

9-10B: 1. May, OB, 21.26; 2. Clifford, CHS; 3. Arbareri, CHS.

9-10G: 1. Hale, OB, 21.36; 2. Rivera, OB; 3. Evans, CHS.

11-12B: 1. Carruth, OB, 38.70; 2. Dicus, CHS; 3. Bray, OB.

11-12G: 1. Pineo, CHS, 38.74; 2. Roberson, OB; 3. Mendoza, OB.

13-14B: 1. Fouts, OB, 32.30; 2. Riley, CHS; 3. Luthardt, OB.

13-14G: 1. Bickhart, OB, 40.23; 2. Bruce, OB; 3. Farrall, OB.

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. Taylor, CHS, 30.60; 2. T. Claxton, OB; 3. M. Claxton, OB.

15-18G: 1. Kaiser, CHS, 40.11; 2. Owen, OB; 3. Comeaux, CHS.

8-UB: 1. Mello, OB, 30.22.

8-UG: 1. Emig, OB, 22.21; 2. Rowe, CHS; 3. Boardman, CHS.

9-10B: 1. Lee, CHS, 22.10; 2. Craig, OB; 3. MacDonald, CHS.

9-10G: 1. Rivera, OB, 21.68; 2. Ramsing, CHS; 3. Seetoo, OB.

11-12B: 1. Fouts, OB, 46.79; 2. Bell, CHS; 3. Mallo, CHS.

11-12G: 1. Flanigan, OB, 44.80; 2. Johnson, OB; 3. Mendoza, OB.

13-14B: 1. Seyfried, OB, 37.27; 2. Strickland, CHS; 3. Zovko, OB.

13-14G: 1. Ovide, OB, 42.43; 2. Ramsing, CHS; 3. Levine, CHS.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. Taylor, CHS, 27.18; 2. Mallo, CHS; 3. Claxton, OB.

15-18G: 1. Fader, OB, 30.59; 2. Ertenu, CHS; 3. Koh, OB.

8-UB: 1. Shader, CHS, 27.18; 2. D'Antuono, OB.

8-UG: 1. Emig, OB, 21.55; 2. Sapp, CHS; 3. Conlon, OB.

9-10B: 1. Jones, CHS, 19.40; 2. May, OB; 3. Dickson, OB.

9-10G: 1. Farley, OB, 17.31; 2. Rowe, CHS; 3. Seetoo, OB.

11-12B: 1. Bickhart, OB, 15.67; 2. Swanson, CHS; 3. Comeaux, CHS.

11-12G: 1. Virostek, CHS, 18.51; 2. Boettger, CHS; 3. Moore, OB.

13-14B: 1. May, OB, 27.59; 2. Uzzell, OB; 3. Moore, OB.

13-14G: 1. Nelson, CHS, 36.15; 2. Bickhart, OB; 3. Flanigan, OB.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. OB (Claxton, Koh, Paterson, Harper), 2:01.56.

6-UM: 1. OB (Koh, Johnson, Blanchard, Farley), 2:07.67.

7-8B: 1. OB (Johnson, Miranda, D'Antuono, Mello), 1:32.68.

7-8G: 1. CHS (Boardman, Richards, Duke, Rowe), 1:32.21.

9-10B: 1. OB (Craig, Dickson, Uzzell, Scott), 1:13.20.

9-10G: 1. OB (H. Hale, S. Hale, Farley, Looper), 1:10.05.

11-12B: 1. OB (Bickhart, Fouts, Bray, Carruth), 2:22.75.

11-12G: 1. OB (Roberson, Seetoo, Bowen, Johnson), 2:30.75.

13-14M: 1. OB (Luthardt, Ovide, Bickhart, Moore), 2:07.67.

Diving

North St. John's

North St. John's dive team won its first meet of the season June 26 against Forest Hill, 58-23, breaking two pool records in the process. Cooper Watts, 11-12 boys, and Nick Lucchesi, 15-18 boys, each broke the pool record for highest cumulative points with 144.5 and 264.5, respectively.

The Blue Marlins have an amazing seven consecutive undefeated seasons.

North St. John's results:

6-UB: 3. Jamie Kraft, 21.70.

8-UG: 1. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 52.80; 2. Ayla Gupta, 52.45; 3. Katie Boyle, 51.00; 4. Anna Suri, 47.10; 5. Logan Scarbath, 46.60; 6. Abby Simcock, 40.50; 7. Abigail Fuller, 39.30.

8-UB: 1. Carson Lang, 51.40; 2. Jake Kraft, 51.00; 4. Ryan Conroy, 49.40.

9-10G: 1. Emily Bullock, 85.65 (Q); 4. Haley Kampert, 68.05; 5. Molly Boyle, 66.90; 6. Bridget Lang, 64.55; 7. Megan Eisentraut, 57.00; 8. Ayeesha Fadlaai, 51.00; 9. Caitlyn Carpenito, 49.20; 10. Tatum Pinsky, 48.50.

9-10B: 1. Bryce Kampert, 95.70 (Q); 3. Neal Fyock, 82.55 (Q); 7. Will Vaxmonsky, 59.95.

11-12G: 1. Julia Manning, 118.55 (Q); 2. Mallory Conroy, 114.30 (Q); 3. Payton Vaxmonsky, 109.95 (Q); 6. Susannah Offenbacher, 89.05; 7. Katie Zigorski, 79.10; 8. Sarah Fadlaoui, 72.20.

11-12B: Cooper Watts, 144.50 (Q).

13-14G: 1. Peyton Fuller, 169.20 (Q); 3. Lexi Arens, 138.50 (Q); 4. Kathlee Toth, 134.90 (Q); 7. Megan Scarbath, 115.15.

13-14B: 1. Brian Kennedy, 148.80 (Q); 3. Kevin Nolan, 126.75; 4. Kyle Watts, 118.20.

15-18B: 1. Nick Lucchesi, 264.50 (Q); 3. Matt Kohler, 219.45 (Q); 5. Mitchell Skopic, 180.45 (Q); 6. Sean Holcomb, 173.90 (Q); 7. Sean Kelly, 152.65.

 

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading

77°