Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Swimming: Scholz completes undefeated regular season but Hammond Park team takes a loss

Hammond Park

The Hammond Park Stingrays ended their season with a 273-215 loss to Spring Lake. Eric Scholz earned three first-place wins for all of the Stingrays' meets, finishing the season with an undefeated record. The six-and-under relay team pulled out an amazing race, rallying everybody at the pool with a come-from-behind finish in the last leg.

Carter Nogle, Marcus Osborn, Drew Rutten and Scholz earned three first-place finishes each.

Double winners included Victoria Cheng, Ryan Harding, Jack Saunderson and Kyle Saunderson.

Single winners were Christina Barrett, John Beck, Elena Bowles, Virginia Cheng, Sam Devroye, Christopher Ditch, Sophia Ditch, Ethan Dixon, Sean Maruschak, Jack Masters, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Jake Perret, Charlotte Ravel, Brad Rutten, Anthony Salmans, Matthew Sims, Lucas Woo and Evan Zaner.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Ravel.

9-10B: 1. Harding, 1:36.50; 3. Osborn; 4. Dixon.

11-12G: 2. A. O'Shaughnessy; 4. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 1:24.44; 3. Masters.

13-14G: 3. Rowell.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 1:19.47; 2. Sellers; 4. Tebben.

15-18G: 4. Rutten; 5. Barrett; 6. Hsieh.

15-18B: 5. Rutten; 6. Higgins.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Bowles; 6. Ditch.

6-UB: 1. Nogle, 31.15; 2. Beck.

8-UG: 5. Saunderson.

8-UB: 2. Osterman; 3. Nogle; 4. Veeck.

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Devroye.

9-10B: 1. Harding, 37.25; 2. J. Maruschak; 3. Devroye; 5. Osborn; 6. Saunderson.

11-12G: 2. A. O'Shaughnessy; 3. C. O'Shaughnessy; 4. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 33.06; 2. Woo; 3. Masters; 5. Perret; 6. Salmans.

13-14G: 3. Rowell; 5. Dorn; 6. Saunderson.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, 1:12.59; 2. Zaner; 3. Blucher; 4. Tristen Bull; 5. Tyler Bull.

15-18G: 2. Victoria Cheng; 4. Smith; 6. Sullivan.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 5. Tuttle; 6. Lineberry.

Backstroke

6-UB: 1. Nogle, 38.27; 6. Beck.

8-UG: 4. Adam.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 24.84.

9-10G: 3. Devroye.

9-10B: 2. Devroye; 3. J. Maruschak; 4. Saunderson.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 37.66; 2. Barrett; 6. Saunderson.

11-12B: 2. Woo; 4. Ravel; 5. Im; 6. Hamilton.

13-14G: 5. Saunderson.

13-14B: 1. Osborn, 39.97; 2. Zaner; 4. Blucher; 5. Smith; 6. Rados.

15-18G: 2. Smith; 3. Hsieh; 6. Masters.

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 32.66; 5. Lineberry.

Butterfly

8-UG: 6. Saunderson.

8-UB: 2. Devroye; 3. Veeck; 4. Nogle; 6. Bott.

9-10G: 5. Shugar.

9-10B: 2. Harding; 3. J. Maruschak; 4. Devroye; 5. Dixon; 6. Saunderson.

11-12G: 2. C. O'Shaughnessy; 3. A. O'Shaughnessy; 4. Harding; 6. Barrett.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 39.66; 2. Ravel; 3. Sartwell.

13-14G: 3. Rowell; 6. Kaylie.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 32.90; 2. Saunderson; 3. Sellers; 5. Blucher.

15-18G: 3. Smith; 5. Virginia Cheng; 6. Sullivan.

15-18B: 2. Rutten; 6. Rados.

8-UG: 6. Van't Hoff.

8-UB: 2. Osterman; 3. Devroye.

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 24.15; 4. Woo; 5. Obler; 6. Devroye.

9-10B: 2. Osborn; 4. Cavalier; 5. S. Maruschak.

11-12G: 1. Barrett, 47.18; 3. Van't Hoff; 6. Sowers.

11-12B: 3. Ravel; 4. Im; 5. Boyle.

13-14G: 4. Dorn; 6. Christian.

13-14B: 1. Osborn, 40.22; 2. Sellers; 5. Tebben.

15-18G: 1. Victoria Cheng, 43.26; 2. Barrett; 3. Virginia Cheng; 4. Sullivan; 6. Kaplan.

15-18B: 2. Higgins; 4. Tuttle; 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Beck, Ditch, Nogle, Bowles, 2:23.79.

8-UM: 2. Osterman, Saunderson, Rowell, Nogle.

9-10G: 2. Wargo, Lee, Simmerly, Shugar; 3. Obler, Thompson, Koo, Utz.

9-10B: 1. Dixon, M. Sims, S. Maruschak, Ditch, 2:58.18; 3. Okamoto, Pochettino, L. Sims, Hamilton.

11-12G: 2. Harding, Striegel, Van't Hoff, Sowers.

11-12B: 1. Perret, Masters, Salmans, Woo, 2:42.95; 2. Ditch, Tebben, Larsson, Boyle.

13-14G: 2. Dixon, Dorn, Saunderson, Christian.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, Zaner, Osborn, Rutten, 2:09.24; 3. Tyler Bull, Rados, Smith, Tristen Bull.

15-18M: 1. B. Rutten, Victoria Cheng, Virginia Cheng, Saunderson, 2:03.90.

North St. John's, 250; Waverly Woods, 238

On a very cold and rainy Saturday, the North St. John's Blue Marlins won in a very close meet against the Waverly Woods Watercats, 250-238, in their last home meet of the summer.

Several swimmers for both teams placed first in all of their events. For Waverly, those swimmers were Luke Jantac, Gabriela Jantac, Justin Nguyen, Austin Nguyen, Derek Nguyen, Sarah Kim, Connor Wray, Samantha Ai, Eric Lang, Daniel Ahn and Kellie Malaney.

For North St. John's, placing first in all of their events were Deanna Parsons, Jeffrey Roman, Ben Skopic and Kayla Snyder.

Other first-place finishers for Waverly were Timmy Malaney, Madison Hooper, Trey Conroy, Christy Ahn and Agnes Kim. Other first-place finishers for North St. John's were Samantha Ekanayake, Anika Ekanayake, Matt Kohler, Brooke Hoffman, Cassie Meyers, Brendan Rice, Elisa Santoni, Dylan Wilson and Kevin Zgorski.

North St. John's honored its seniors — Leanne Hoppers, Drew Risinger, Philip Romano, Elisa Santoni and Haley Such — at their last home meet of the season.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Jantac, WW, 1:18.72; 2. Han, WW; 3. Comegys, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. (tie) J. Nguyen, WW, and A. Nguyen, WW; 1:20.72; 3. Zgorski, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Maloney, WW, 1:22.16; 2. Lee, WW; 3. Roman, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 1:12.66; 2. Allgar, WW; 3. Rice, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 1:16.03; 2. Parsons, NSJ; 3. Meyers, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, NSJ, 1:10.08; 2. Kim, WW; 3. Rice, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 1:11.34; 2. Kim, WW; 3. Wurner, WW.

15-18B: 1. Lang, WW, 1:06.38; 2. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. Kohler, NSJ.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Hooper, WW, 25.51; 2. Ekanayake, NSJ; 3. Vaxmonsky, NSJ.

7-8G: 1. Kim, WW, 18.84; 2. Welsh, WW; 3. Wilson, NSJ.

6-UB: 1. Wray, WW, 26.87; 2. Crossan, WW; 3. Coughlin, WW.

7-8B: 1. Wilson, NSJ, 19.90; 2. Reed, NSJ; 3. Weal, WW.

9-10G: 1. Ai, WW, 34.34; 2. Bullock, NSJ; 3. Hwang, WW.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 33.37; 2. Cargiulo, NSJ; 3. Collins, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Malaney, WW, 32.31; 2. Stagg, NSJ; 3. Cargiulo, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Conroy, WW, 33.22; 2. Rice, NSJ; 3. Choi, WW.

13-14G: 1. Hoffman, NSJ, 1:11.62; 2. Parsons, NSJ; 3. Komons, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 1:05.25; 2. Ahn, WW; 3. Rice, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 1:04.91; 2. A. Santoni, NSJ; 3. Such, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Lang, WW, 58.72; 2. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. Skopic, NSJ.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Ekanayake, NSJ, 29.68; 2. Hooper, WW; 3. Vaxmonsky, NSJ.

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, NSJ, 23.43; 2. Faughnan, NSJ; 3. Lehane, WW.

6-UB: 1. Wray, WW, 31.90; 2. Crossan, WW; 3. Corb, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Jantac, WW, 20.50; 2. Wilson, NSJ; 3. Davis, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. Jantac, WW, 17.06; 2. Han, WW; 3. Bullock, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 18.07; 2. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. Snyder, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Maloney, WW, 38.40; 2. Roman, NSJ; 3. Choi, WW.

11-12B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 35.62; 2. Hwang, WW; 3. Conroy, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Meyers, NSJ, 38.24; 2. Purnell, NSJ; 3. Anderson, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, NSJ, 34.81; 2. Holland, NSJ; 3. Lee, WW.

15-18G: 1. E. Santoni, NSJ, 36.22; 2. Wurner, WW; 3. A. Santoni, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Kohler, NSJ, 30.78; 2. Malaney, WW; 3. Smith, NSJ.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. Kim, WW, 21.38; 2. Ekanayake, NSJ; 3. Wilson, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Jantac, WW, 20.09; 2. Wilson, NSJ; 3. Kettering, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. Jantac, WW, 15.59; 2. Fitzsimmons, NSJ; 3. Minnich, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 16.28; 2. Cargiulo, NSJ; 3. Collins, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Ahn, WW, 38.68; 2. Stagg, NSJ; 3. Cargiulo, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 34.46; 2. Lim, WW; 3. Allgair, WW.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 34.08; 2. Meyers, NSJ; 3. Anderson, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 32.31; 2. Ahn, WW; 3. Smith, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 31.44; 2. Kim, WW; 3. E. Santoni, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, NSJ, 30.03; 2. Malaney, WW; 3. Lee, WW.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, NSJ, 24.31; 2. Welsh, WW; 3. Kim, WW.

7-8B: 1. Jantac, WW, 25.84; 2. Schickler, NSJ; 3. Davis, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. Ai, WW, 19.79; 2. Fitzsimmons, NSJ; 3. Veliuona, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 19.88; 2. Reed, NSJ; 3. Holland, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Ahn, WW, 45.24; 2. Roman, NSJ; 3. Kwon, WW.

11-12B: 1. Rice, NSJ, 45.14; 2. Lim, WW; 3. Zheng, WW.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 39.49; 2. Hurly, WW; 3. Parsons, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 35.84; 2. Kim, WW; 3. Lee, WW.

15-18G: 1. Kim, WW, 38.15; 2. Such, NSJ; 3. Lobo, WW.

15-18B: 1. Lang, WW, 34.40; 2. Skopic, NSJ; 3. Smith, NSJ.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. WW (McDonald, Wray, Choi, Crossan), 2:08.02.

7-8M: 1. WW (Welsh, Choi, Hendrickson, Weal), 1:26.20,

9-10G: 1. WW (Webb, Hwang, Han, Ai), 2:33.50.

9-10B: 1. NSJ (Zgorski, Snyder, Collins, Cargiulo), 2:38.25.

11-12G: 1. NSJ (Cargiulo, Rice, Vaxmonsky, Stagg), 2:20.16.

11-12B: 1. WW (Allgair, Hwang, Lim, Conroy), 2:17.22.

13-14G: 1. NSJ (Anderson, Hoffman, Komons, Purnell), 2:19.60.

13-14B: 1. NSJ (Rice, Smith, Holland, Skopic), 1:59.47.

15-18M: 1. NSJ (Kohler, Such, Santoni, Skopic), 1:57.66.

West Howard

The West Howard Wahoos lost to the Bolton Hill Baracudas,252-234. Cassie Jordan, Chris Reese and Matt Thompson were all triple winners for the Wahoos.

West Howard's winners:

Individual Medley

9-10B: M. Thompson.

15-18G: C. Jordan.

Freestyle

8-UB: L. Berry.

9-10G: A. O'Byrne.

9-10B: M. Thompson.

11-12G: K. O'Byrne.

11-12B: C. Reese.

13-14G: J. Berry.

13-14B: M. McGee.

15-18G: C. Jordan

Backstroke

8-UB: L. Berry.

9-10G: T. Berry.

11-12G: M. Kemp.

11-12B: C. Reese.

13-14G: J. Berry.

Butterfly

9-10G: A. O'Byrne.

11-12B: N. Brewer.

Breaststroke

8-UG: B. Allmon.

8-UB: D.J. Stolba.

9-10B: M. Thompson.

11-12G: K. O'Byrne.

15-18G: C. Jordan.

Atholton Swim Club

The Atholton Swim Club Barracudas finished the regular season with a 291-188 loss to the Crofton Crocodiles. Despite the loss and the nearly constant rain, Barracuda swimmers put in a valiant effort, posting 41 best times in the process.

Ally VanNetta won all four of her individual events, and Taylor Myers won his three individual events and swam for a winning relay team. Kaitlyn Warner also won three individual events.

Winning one individual event and swimming for a winning relay team were Jon Bailey, Mitchell Haugh, Timmy VanNetta and Michael Weiss.

Amanda Danaher, Will Essl, Tighe Hanrahan and Elena Kalodner-Martin each won one individual event.

The 11-12 boys relay team consisting of Nathan Daly, Taylor Myers, Timmy VanNetta and Michael Weiss qualified for the CMSL Straehle Invitational Meet, as did the 15-18 mixed relay team with Lynn Cournoyer, Ethan Nikiel, Philip Ramis and Kaitlyn Warner.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 3. Riggin; 4. Flynn; 6. Danaher.

9-10B: 2. Murphy.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 1:17.59.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 1:20.12; 2. VanNetta; 5. Dowdall; 6. Hanrahan.

13-14G: 4. Murphy; 5. Flynn; 6. Carroll; 7. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Kalodner-Martin, 1:22.43; 3. Danaher; 4. Cournoyer; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Flynn; 8. Sheffer.

15-18B: 3. Essl; 4. Derenge; 5. Habiger; 6. Layug.

Freestyle

6-UG: 4. M. Riggin; 6. E. Riggin; 7. Draminski.

6-UB: 4. Murphy.

7-8G: 3. Meininger; 7. Sniezek.

7-8B: 1. Hanrahan, 20.68; 5. D. Hafiz; 7. N. Hafiz.

9-10G: 3. Riggin; 6. Layug.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 42.37; 3. Bailey; 6. Cohen; 7. Rafiz; 8. Weaver.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 31.35; 8. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 31.16; 4. Weiss; 5. Daly; 6. Dowdall; 7. Bailey.

13-14G: 3. Habiger; 8. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 1:09.94; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 5. Hanrahan; 6. Sheffer; 7. Flynn; 8. Petrik.

15-18B: 3. Nikiel; 4. Essl; 5. Habiger; 6. Cohen.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Gowda; 5. M. Riggin; 7. Daly; 8. Draminski.

6-UB: 4. Murphy.

7-8G: 5. Meininger; 6. Tracton; 7. Oliver.

7-8B: 2. Bailey; 3. Linsenmeyer.

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 5. Layug; 6. Oliver.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, 22.60; 2. Haugh; 4. Cohen; 6. Weaver.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 36.16; 6. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Weiss, 47.22; 2. Daly; 4. Dowdall; 5. Carroll; 6. Bailey; 8. Bos.

13-14G: 2. Flynn; 4. Habiger; 5. Carroll; 6. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 36.19; 2. Kalodner-Martin; 3. Cournoyer; 4. Hall; 5. Hanrahan; 7. Danaher.

15-18B: 1. Essl, 35.14; 3. Ramis; 4. Derenge; 5. Cohen; 6. Layug.

Butterfly

7-8G: 6. Meininger; 7. Sniezek.

7-8B: 3. Hanrahan; 5. N. Hafiz; 6. Bailey.

9-10G: 4. Daly; 6. Oliver; 7. Danaher; 8. Freeman.

9-10B: 2. Cohen; 3. Murphy; 4. Bailey; 6. Weaver; 7. Hafiz.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 34.44; 4. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 34.53; 2. VanNetta; 3. Weiss; 4. Daly; 5. Hanrahan; 6. Murphy; 8. Bos.

13-14G: 3. Murphy; 4. Flynn; 5. Carroll; 8. Bailey.

15-18G: 1. Danaher, 37.55; 3. Sheffer; 4. Hall; 6. Murphy; 7. Petrik.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 4. Derenge; 6. Essl; 7. Nikiel; 8. Layug.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 6. Sniezek; 8. Weaver.

7-8B: 2. Hanrahan; 6. D. Hafiz; 7. N. Hafiz.

9-10G: 4. Layug; 5. England; 6. Daly; 7. Flynn.

9-10B: 2. Haugh; 3. Murphy; 4. Hafiz.

11-12G: 4. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. VanNetta, 45.19; 2. Dowdall; 4. Murphy; 6. Bailey.

13-14G: 2. Murphy; 3. Habiger; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Flynn; 8. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 40.50; 2. Cournoyer; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 4. Hall; 7. Flynn; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 4. Nikiel; 5. Garner; 6. Habiger; 7. Layug; 8. Cohen.

Free Relays

7-8M: 2. Meininger, Sniezek, D. Hafiz, Hanrahan; 4. N. Hafiz, Linsenmeyer, Oliver, Weaver.

9-10G: 2. Daly, Layug, Oliver, Riggin; 4. Danaher, England, Flynn, Freeman.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, Cohen, Haugh, Murphy, 3:10.24.

11-12B: 1. Daly, Myers, VanNetta, Weiss, 2:24.28.

13-14G: 2. Carroll, Habiger, Hanrahan, Murphy.

15-18M: 2. Cournoyer, Nikiel, Ramis, Warner; 3. Derenge, Garner, Hall, Sheffer.

Roger Carter

Last Saturday, 38 Roger Carter Seals headed to Bowie for the Prince-Mont Division D swim meet. Swimmers who attended the meet had top times in their individual strokes or relays.

The Roger Carter Seals swam against the Fort Washington, Kings Landing, Northridge and Russett swim teams. Swimmers who placed first in the final heat move on to the All Stars Meet, which will be held at the BelAir Swim and Racquet Club in Bowie, July 28.

Despite the pouring rain the Seals swam hard and placed first overall at Divisionals with a final score of 299. Adding this to their 2-2 season record the Seals were able to end the summer in second place overall in Division D.

Seal swimmers who went to the Divisional meet were Jocelyn Choo, Sasha DeBenedictis, Co-tu Doan, Ethan Doan, Mason Doan, Tien Doan, Hannah Green, Zachary Grissom, Jonathan Hahm, Shannon Hochkeppel, Troy Hochkeppel, Kevin Hu, Anand Iyer, Tyler Lewis, Andrew Li, Anna Li, Jasmine Lim, Charrine Liu, Maria Liu, Nancy Liu, Chris Lo, Nadine Meister, Kenneth Mo, Dillon Phamdo, Kaman Phamdo, Trueman Phamdo, Mia Smith, Jeffrey Tse, Ethan Tucker, Kathy Wang, Kevin Wang, Ashley Wong, Joseph Wong, Emily Xu, Austine Zhang and Sarah Zhang.

Five Seals qualified at the divisional meet for All Stars by placing first in their heat. They were Zachary Grissom (15-18B butterfly), Shannon Hochkeppel (13-14G backstroke and individual medley); Kevin Hu (13-14B butterfly and freestyle), Anna Li (13-14G breaststroke) and Jeffrey Tse (15-18B breaststroke, backstroke and individual medley).

The boys 9-18 free relay team of Troy Hochkeppel, Trueman Phamdo, Kevin Hu and Zachary Grissom also qualified by placing first.

Other Seals may qualify for the All Stars meet by having top times in their stroke across the entire league.

Roger Carter divisional finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 3. C. Lo, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, J. Hahm.

18-UG: 3. H. Green, A. Li, S. Hochkeppel, S. Zhang.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. T. Phamdo.

12-UG: 2. S Zhang; 8. N. Meister.

13-14B: 2. A. Li.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:17.03; 5. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:06.91; 3. C. Lo.

15-18G: 6. K. Wang; 7. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle

8-UB: 3. E. Doan; 4. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 2. E. Xu; 9. M. Liu.

9-10B: 9. K. Mo; 10. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 2. H. Zhang; 9. J. Choo.

11-12B: 3. T. Phamdo; 4. A. Iyer.

11-12G: 3. S. Zhang; 7. M. Smith.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 28.56; 5. J. Hahm.

13-14G: 3. K. Joseph; 8. C. Liu.

15-18B: 3. Z. Grissom; 4. C. Lo.

15-18G: 4. K. Wang; 7. A. Wong.

Backstroke

8-UB: 3. E. Doan; 4. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 3. E. Xu; 9. A. Zhang.

9-10B: 5. T. Hochkeppel; 9. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 2. H. Zhang; 4. N. Meister.

11-12B: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. T. Phamdo.

11-12G: 4. M. Smith; 6. T. Doan.

13-14B: 2. A. Li.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 34.26; 5. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 31.33; 6. C. Lo.

15-18G: 2. H. Green; 4. N. Liu.

Butterfly

10-UB: 3. T. Hochkeppel; 7. K. Mo.

10-UG: 3. N. Meister; 5. H. Zhang.

11-12B: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. A. Iyer.

11-12G: 2. S. Zhang; 5. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 32.47; 3. J. Wong.

13-14G: 4. S. Hochkeppel; 5. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 30.72; 8. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 6. K. Phamdo; 8. H. Green.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 5. E. Doan.

8-UG: 4. E. Xu; 7. M. Liu.

9-10B: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 8. K. Mo.

9-10G: 4. J. Choo; 5. C. Doan.

11-12B: 3. A. Iyer.

11-12G: 5. M. Smith; 7. J. Lim.

13-14B: 3. A. Li; 4. J. Wong.

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 41.66; 7. C. Liu.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 33.53; 10. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 3. A. Wong; 9. N. Liu.

Free Relays

8-UM: 3. E. Xu, M. Doan, M. Liu, E. Doan.

9-18B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, K. Hu, Z. Grissom, 2:07.13.

9-18G: 2. H. Zhang, T. Doan, K. Joseph, H. Green.

Howard County Invitational

On Sunday, July 15, the Roger Carter Seals and Howard County Recreation and Parks hosted the 45th annual Howard County Invitational swim meet. Various Howard County teams were represented with some unattached swimmers coming to join in the fun. Many races had very close finishes and much cheering and shouting filled the morning.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 1:50.72; 2. R. Soubier; 3. L. Pelligrini.

8-UB: 1. T. Brooks, 1:59.26; 2. A. Lutz.

9-10G: 1. L. Cucchiaro, 1:35.62; 2. H. Zhang.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 1:35.65; 2. K. Mo.

11-12G: 1. A. VanNetta, 1:17.22; 2. S. Zhang; 3. J. Lamperella.

11-12B: 1. T. VanNetta, 1:20.41; 2. M. Pellegrini; 3. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. J. Li; 2. S. Hochkeppel; 3. A. Li

13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 1:12.11; 2. D. Wang; 3. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 1:06:43; 2. K. Hu; 3. W. Kirchner.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 1:18.75; 2. E. Lewis; 3. T. Paul.

19+B: 1. D. Weston-Dawkes, 1:05.21; 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. M. Pellegrini.

Freestyle

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 17.62; 2. R. Soubier; 3. L. Pellegrini.

8-UB: 1. R. Booth, 19.22; 2. W. Urian; 3. N. Zhong.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 37.97; 2. L. Cucchiaro; 3. C. Pellegrini.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 37.40; 2. E. Tucker.

11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 30.06; 2. A. VanNetta; 3. K. Howell-Pearson.

11-12B: 1. T. VanNetta, 31.54; 2. M. Pellegrini; 3. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. J. Li, 1:06.94; 2. M. Freal; 3. A. Daugherty.

13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 1:06.81; 2. J. Wong; 3. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 1. S. Joseph, 1:44.38.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 57.63; 2. K. Hu; 3. J. Lamparella.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 1:10.41.

19+B: 1. M. Pellegrini, 1:14.59; 2. T. Hochkeppel.

Backstroke

8-UG: 1. B. O'Neill, 28.50.

8-UB: 1. W. Urian, 23.25; 2. N. Zhong; 3. R. Booth.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 20.15; 2. L. Cucchiaro; 3. C. Pellegrini.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 19.87; 2. K. Mo.

11-12G: 1. A. VanNetta, 35.25; 2. S. Zhang; 3. K. Howell-Pearson.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.12; 2. N. Lui; 3. C. O'Neill.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 35.38; 2. J. Wang.

15-18B: 1. K. Hu, 33.75; 2. W. Kirchner; 3. T. Lewis.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. R. Soubier, 22.62; 2. L. Pellegrini.

8-UB: 1. R. Booth, 25.03; 2. W. Urian; 3. T. Brooks.

9-10G: 1. L. Cucchiaro, 19.94; 2. C. Pellegrini; 3. H. Zhang.

9-10B: 1. K. Mo, 20.51.

11-12G: 1. A. VanNetta, 34.00; 2. S. Zhang; 3. J. Lamparella.

11-12B: 1. T. VanNetta, 37.32; 2. M. Pellegrini; 3. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.71; 2. M. Freal; 3. K. Joseph.

13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 31.69; 2. D. Wang.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 29.63; 2. K. Hu; 3. W. Kirchner.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 34.65.

19+B: 1. D. Weston-Dawkes, 27.06; 2. I. Zelaya; 3. T. Hochkeppel.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. R. Soubier, 26.69; 2. L. Pellegrini.

8-UB: 1. A. Lutz, 32.50; 2. T. Brooks.

9-10G: 1. C. Pellegrini, 23.06; 2. E. Nesslage; 3. L. Nguyen.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.41; 2. K. Mo; 3. E. Tucker.

11-12B: 1. M. Pellegrini, 48.85; 2. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. (tie) A. Li and S. Hochkeppel, 41.75; 3. M. Freal.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 39.59; 2. J. Wong; 3. J. Freal.

15-18G: 1. N. Liu, 45.88; 2. S. Joseph.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 33.70; 2. W. Kirchner; 3. I. Weir.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 42.17; 2. E. Lewis; 3. T. Paul.

19+B: 1. D. Weston-Dawkes, 32.31; 2. I. Zelaya; 3. T. Hochkeppel.

Columbia Neighborhood Swim LeagueWilde Lake, 305; Phelps Luck, 264

Medley Relay

15-18M: 1. WL (Qiu, Lowe, Pritchard, Abernathy), 2:04.53.

9-10M: 1. PL (West, TenBroecke, Sharkey, Harrison), 1:25.08.

11-12M: 1. WL (Qiu, Li, Peitsch, Johnson), 2:34.47.

13-14M: 1. WL (Lowe, DeSande, Pellegrini, Bashar), 2:33.15. 

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. Pritchard, WL, 1:01.14; 2. Lowe, WL; 3. Hinman, PL.

15-18G: 1. West, PL, 1:07.24; 2. Abernathy, WL; 3. Shannon, PL.

9-10B: 1. Lowe, WL, 1:31.48; 2. Bank, WL; 3. Magsino, PL.

9-10G: 1. Bryan, WL, 1:36.80; 2. Lewis, PL; 3. McArthur, PL.

11-12B: 1. Li, WL, 1:23.88; 2. Whitaker, PL.

11-12G: 1. Sharkey, PL, 1:16.95; 2. Lightfield, PL; 3. S. Stokes, PL.

13-14B: 1. Lowe, WL, 1:21.41; 2. Magsino, PL; 3. Frommer, WL.

13-14G: 1. Stokes, PL, 1:16.64; 2. DeSande, WL.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Nakagama, PL, 25.10; 2. Schneider, WL; 3. Johnson, WL.

15-18G: 1. Shannon, PL, 29.39; 2. Roybal, WL; 3. Perdue, PL.

6-UB: 1. L. Corkeron, WL, 24.23; 2. Smith, PL; 3. Bank, WL.

6-UG: 1. Smith, PL, 23.87; 2. Dow, WL; 3. Henderson, PL.

7-8B: 1. Henderson, PL, 17.48; 2. Merke, WL; 3. Baker, WL.

7-8G: 1. Hibbert, WL, 17.81; 2. Genovese, WL; 3. Tyler, PL.

9-10B: 1. Sharkey, PL, 16.00; 2. Bank, WL; 3. Brown, WL.

9-10G: 1. Corkeron, WL, 15.39; 2. Zenker, PL; 3. Harris, PL.

11-12B: 1. Li, WL, 32.15; 2. Delatte, WL; 3. Haley, PL.

11-12G: 1. Rice, PL, 33.76; 2. Lewis, PL; 3. Perdue, PL.

13-14B: 1. Frommer, WL, 31.14; 2. Ross, PL; 3. Pellegrini, WL.

13-14G: 1. Blaszkiw, PL, 35.26; 2. Bashar, WL; 3. Fiorello, PL.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Lowe, WL, 33.16; 2. Brown, WL; 3. West, PL.

15-18G: 1. Qiu, WL, 33.26; 2. Lapante, PL; 3. Dooley, PL.

6-UB: 1. Corkeron, WL, 29.93; 2. Smith, PL; 3. Palamara, PL.

6-UG: 1. Dow, WL, 30.92; 2. Wohnsigl, PL; 3. Tyer, PL.

7-8B: 1. Berman, PL, 22.95; 2. Baker, WL; 3. Norling, WL.

7-8G: 1. Jackson, WL, 24.48; 2. Genovese, WL; 3. Clark, WL.

9-10B: 1. Peitsch, WL, 21.12; 2. West, PL; 3. DeSande, WL.

9-10G: 1. Lewis, PL, 22.14; 2. Dibert, WL; 3. Ca. Clark, WL.

11-12B: 1. Qiu, WL, 37.53; 2. Schlauch, WL; 3. Grohe, PL.

11-12G: 1. Johnson, WL, 39.42; 2. TenBroecke, PL; 3. Lewis, PL.

13-14B: 1. Ross, PL, 37.70; 2. Lowe, WL.

13-14G: 1. Dooley, PL, 39.51; 2. Bashar, WL; 3. Rogers, WL. 

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. Brown, WL, 39.78; 2. Johnson, WL; 3. Denhard, PL.

15-18G: 1. Lapointe, PL, 36.87; 2. Qiu, WL; 3. Perdue, PL.

8-UB: 1. Henderson, PL, 24.89; 2. Bryan, WL; 3. Rice, PL.

8-UG: 1. Hibbert, WL, 26.60; 2. Pellegrini, WL; 3. Johnson, WL.

9-10B: 1. Brown, WL, 20.91; 2. Hightower, PL; 3. Magsino, PL.

9-10G: 1. Pellegrini, WL, 21.42; 2. Bryan, WL; 3. TenBroecke, PL.

11-12B: 1. Fox, WL, 45.84; 2. Whitaker, PL; 3. Delatte, WL.

11-12G: 1. Ledgard, PL, 41.95; 2. Capone, PL; 3. Rice, PL.

13-14B: 1. Johnson, WL, 40.53; 2. Shannon, PL; 3. Coyle, PL.

13-14G: 1. Dibert, WL, 55.15.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. Pritchard, WL, 25.53; 2. Nakagama, PL; 3. Schneider, WL.

15-18G: 1. West, PL, 28.33; 2. Abernathy, WL; 3. Thorogood, WL.

8-UB: 1. Berman, PL, 24.65; 2. Bryan, WL; 3. Miller-Chestnut, PL.

8-UG: 1. Tyer, PL, 27.24; 2. Pellegrini, WL; 3. Churilla, WL.

9-10B: 1. Lowe, WL, 17.77; 2. Starkey, PL; 3. West, PL.

9-10G: 1. Corkeron, WL, 18.87; 2. Pellegrini, WL; 3. Zenker, PL.

11-12B: 1. Qiu, WL, 17.94; 2. Fox, WL; 3. Haley, PL.

11-12G: 1. Sharkey, PL, 15.26; 2. Peitsch, WL; 3. Lightfield, PL.

13-14B: 1. LaPointe, PL, 35.49; 2. Johnson, WL; 3. Magsino, PL.

13-14G: 1. Strutz, PL, 33.96; 2. Dooley, PL; 3. DeSande, WL.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. PL (West, LaPointe, Hinman, Nakagama), 1:54.32.

6-UM: 1. WL (Dow, Hibbert, Churilla, Corkeron), 1:54.43.

7-8B: 1. PL (Henderson, Rice, Miller-Chestnut, Berman), 1:22.93.

7-8G: 1. WL (Genevese, Johnson, Pellegrini, Hibbert), 1:13.15.

9-10B: 1. WL (Lowe, Brown, Roybal, Peitsch), 1:13.33.

9-10G: 1. WL (Pellegrini, Bryan, Dibert, Corkeron), 1:11.13.

11-12B: 1. WL (Lightfoot, Fox, Schlauch, DeLatte), 3:02.22.

11-12G: 1. PL (Sharkey, Lightfield, Rice, Lewis), 2:14.35.

13-14M: 1. PL (Strutz, Ross, Blaszkiw, Magsino), 2:10.68.

Harper's Choice, 349; Pheasant Ridge, 276

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. HC (Costello, A. Schwarzwalder, Y. Manseur, Baldinazzo), 1:46.54.

9-10M: 1. HC (L. Bartlett, Williams, Costa-Shell, Viteri), 1:19.05.

11-12M: 1. HC (Tuttle, Vance, Costello, Lesho), 2:20.11.

13-14M: 1. PH (Coates, Davis, Banilower, Amin), 2:20.89.

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. Costello, HC, 1:06.79; 2. Grinnell, PH; 3. Grady, HC.

15-18G: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 1:07.30; 2. Walker, PH; 3. T. Schwarzwalder, HC.

9-10B: 1. Costa-Shell, HC, 1:42.41; 2. Weitstein, PH; Dannelly, PH.

9-10G: 1. L. Bartlett, HC, 1:21.09; 2. Farkas, PH; 3. Baldinazzo, HC.

11-12B: 1. Key, PH, 1:22.45; 2. Vinyard, PH; 3. McCormick, HC.

11-12G: 1. Lesho, HC, 1:17.33; 2. Abate, PH; 3. Graham, PH.

13-14B: 1. Costello, HC, 1:03.44; 2. Farkas, PH; 3. Zhao, PH.

13-14G: 1. Baird, HC, 1:24.53; 2. Soubier, HC.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Vanasse, PH, 26.21; 2. Richardson, PH; 3. Hackett, PH.

15-18G: 1. Banilower, PH, 29.88; 2. Ross, PH; 3. Tuttle, HC.

6-UB: 1. Brown, HC, 26.68; 2. Terry, HC; 3. Canos, HC.

6-UG: 1. Liu, PH, 22.12; 2. Mantzaris, HC; 3. Diaz, PH.

7-8B: 1. Hu, HC, 19.29; 2. Urian, HC; 3. Jones, HC.

7-8G: 1. Soubier, HC, 16.82; 2. Lynott, PH; 3. Duffy, PH.

9-10B: 1. Lynott, PH, 16.20; 2. Mechtel, PH; 3. Brown, HC.

9-10G: 1. L. Bartlett, HC, 14.59; 2. Williams, HC; 3. Orloff, HC.

11-12B: 1. Tuttle, HC, 32.04; 2. Coates, PH; 3. O'Brien, PH.

11-12G: 1. Lesho, HC, 30.76; 2. Tian, PH; 3. Dannelly, PH.

13-14B: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 25.96; 2. Farkas, PH; 3. Banilower, PH.

13-14G: 1. Freal, HC, 30.04; 2. Caplan, PH; 3. Young, PH.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Y. Manseur, HC, 30.90; 2. S. Manseur, HC; 3. Murray, HC.

15-18G: 1. Walker, PH, 32.93; 2. A. Schwarzwalder, HC; 3. T. Schwarzwalder, HC.

6-UB: 1. Brown, HC, 31.17; 2. Canos, HC; 3. Ipsen, PH.

6-UG: 1. Liu, PH, 26.66; 2. Stephan, HC; 3. Mantzaris, HC.

7-8B: 1. Zhong, HC, 22.58; 2. Urian, HC; 3. Brown, HC.

7-8G: 1. Gezewich, PH, 23.24; 2. Diaz, PH; 3. Lynott, PH.

9-10B: 1. Viteri, HC, 22.26; 2. Smith, PH; 3. Miller, HC.

9-10G: 1. A. Waddington, HC, 19.42; 2. Orloff, HC; 3. Chan-Tack, PH.

11-12B: 1. Tuttle, HC, 37.37; 2. Coates, PH; 3. Smedley, PH.

11-12G: 1. Donnelly, HC, 41.37; 2. Tian, PH; 3. Dannelly, PH.

13-14B: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 29.85; 2. Coates, PH; 3. Bensen, HC.

13-14G: 1. Amin, PH, 35.90; 2. Hopkins, PH; 3. Taj, PH.

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. Costello, HC, 34.47; 2. Grinnell, PH; 3. Murray, HC.

15-18G: 1. Tuttle, HC, 38.23; 2. Boone, HC; 3. Banilower, PH.

8-UB: 1. Wittholz, PH, 24.96; 2. Spragg, PH; 3. Hu, HC.

8-UG: 1. Soubier, HC, 26.52; 2. Corriere, PH; 3. Mullican, HC.

9-10B: 1. Mechtel, PH, 23.65; 2. Sine, HC; 3. Dong, PH.

9-10G: 1. Key, PH, 23.24; 2. K. Bartlett, HC; 3. Moody, HC.

11-12B: 1. Vinyard, PH, 45.67; 2. Costello, HC; 3. Tummings, HC.

11-12G: 1. Vance, HC, 37.34; 2. Abate, PH; 3. Bitner-Parish, HC.

13-14B: 1. Costello, HC, 35.76; 2. Banilower, PH; 3. Grinnell, PH.

13-14G: 1. Baird, HC, 41.45; 2. Yancey, HC; 3. Davis, PH.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. Y. Manseur, HC, 27.60; 2. Vanasse, PH; 3. Grady, HC.

15-18G: 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 31.65; 2. A. Schwarzwalder, HC; 3. Ross, PH.

8-UB: 1. Spragg, PH, 20.66; 2. Moody, HC; 3. Zhong, HC.

8-UG: 1. Diaz, PH, 22.55; 2. Gezewich, PH; 3. Baird, HC.

9-10B: 1. Costa-Shell, HC, 20.29; 2. Lynott, PH; 3. Wettstein, PH.

9-10G: 1. Farkas, PH, 16.88; 2. A. Waddington, HC; 3. Baldinazzo, HC.

11-12B: 1. Costello, HC, 14.85; 2. Key, PH; 3. O'Brien, PH.

11-12G: 1. Vance, HC, 15.25; 2. Graham, PH; 3. Bitner-Parish, HC.

13-14B: 1. Bensen, HC, 31.12; 2. Coates, PH; 3. Xu, PH.

13-14G: 1. Freal, HC, 34.27; 2. Amin, PH; 3. Young, PH.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. PH (Grinnell, Banilower, Walker, Vanasse), 1:54.35.

6-UM: 1. HC (Mantzaris, Terry, Blanchard, Canos), 2:11.62.

7-8B: 1. HC (Urian, Miller, Jones, Hu), 1:22.20.

7-8G: 1. PH (Gezewich, Lynott, Duffy, Diaz), 1:23.91.

9-10B: 1. PH (Lynott, Hendrick, Mechtel, Elsaesser), 1:14.85.

9-10G: 1. HC (C. Waddington, Reading, Orloff, Mullican), 1:20.24.

11-12B: 1. PH (Smedley, Banilower, O'Brien, Coates), 2:36.04.

11-12G: 1. HC (Bitner-Parish, Donnelly, Rotolo, Baird), 2:38.49.

13-14M: 1. HC (Freal, Baldinazzo, A. Bensen, Costello), 1:55.95.

Clemens Crossing, 318; Pointers Run, 302

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. PO (T. Kan, J. Kogan, B. Jones, D. Wolter), 2:02.70.

9-10M: 1. CC (M. Oliver, N. Wilson, J. Caine, J. Kelly), 1:17.44.

11-12M: 1. PO (C. Mowery, C. Burns, A. Bazell, J. Wolter), 2:12.48.

13-14M: 1. PO (K. Shaw, J. Propst, A. Latzko, D. Smolyak), 2:15.39.

Individual Medley

15-18B: 1. Wolter, PO, 1:02.08; 2. Kogan, PO; 3. DeBoissiere, CC.

15-18G: 1. Bazell, PO, 1:10.70; 2. Elshafei, CC; 3. Solemotis, CC.

9-10B: 1. Burns, PO, 1:34.59; 2. Oliver, CC; 3. Baglione, CC.

9-10G: 1. Wilson, CC, 1:36.23; 2. Goldberg, PO; 3. Cohen, PO.

11-12B: 1. Mowery, PO, 1:08.50; 2. Elshafei, CC; 3 Ryder, CC.

11-12G: 1. Burns, PO, 1:19.55; 2. Eidson, CC; 3 Kim, PO.

13-14B: 1. Propst, PO, 1:11.43; 2. Rossicky, CC; 3 Smolyak, PO.

13-14G: 1. Latzko, PO, 1:13.43; 2. Panepento, CC; 3. Mackin, CC.

Freestyle

15-18B: 1. Wolter, PO, 24.82; 2. DeBoissierre, CC; 3. Gramling, CC.

15-18G: 1. Ling, CC, 26.94; 2. Kan, PO; 3. Jones, PO.

6-UB: 1. Lutz, CC, 23.89; 2. Rose, CC; 3. Armes, CC.

6-UG: 1. Smith, PO, 23.50; 2. Bell, CC; 3. Meyer, PO.

7-8B: 1. Taber, PO, 18,43; 2. Eidson, CC; 3. Reyes, PO.

7-8G: 1. Rao, PO, 17.96; 2. Hollida, CC; 3. Nwaeze, CC.

9-10B: 1. Kelly, CC, 14.64; 2. Weltz, PO; 3. Thomas, PO.

9-10G: 1. Clemens, PO, 16.29; 2. Chory, PO; 3. Caine, CC.

11-12B: 1. Elshafei, CC, 28.06; 2. Wolter, PO; 3. Thalheimer, PO.

11-12G: 1. Bazell, PO, 29.12; 2. Bridges, CC; 3. Bendel, PO.

13-14B: 1. Jessell, CC, 28.85; 2. Kavka, CC; 3. Maggio, PO.

13-14G: 1. Yamamoto, CC, 30.85; 2. Caine, CC; 3. Sullivan, PO.

Backstroke

15-18B: 1. Gabel, PO, 28.90; 2. Smolyak, PO; 3. Powers, CC.

15-18G: 1. Ling, CC 31.48; 2. Kan, PO; 3. Latzko, PO.

6-UB: 1. Lutz, CC, 30.06; 2. Rose, CC; 3. Pisanie, CC.

6-UG: 1. Smith, PO, 28.05; 2. Coleman, PO; 3. Lu, PO.

7-8B: 1. Nguyen, CC, 22.60, 2. Jia, PO; 3. Huntley, CC.

7-8G: 1. Wells, CC, 24.76; 2. Hammill, CC; 3. Nguyen, CC.

9-10B: 1. Kelly, CC, 19.14; 2. Weltz, PO; 3. Thomas, PO.

9-10G: 1. Shen, PO, 19.88; 2. Rodriguez, CC; 3. Maisel, CC.

11-12B: 1. Mowery, PO, 31.51; 2. Thomas, PO; 3. McCarty, CC.

11-12G: 1. Lennon, PO, 38.74; 2. Crofts, PO; 3. Courtney, PO.

13-14B: 1. McCarty, CC, 34.85; 2. Smolyak, PO; 3. Hall, CC.

13-14G: 1. Maghak, CC, 38.23; 2. Panepento, CC; 3. Sullivan, PO.

Breaststroke

15-18B: 1. Kogan, PO, 32.94; 2. Davidson, CC; 3. Gloth, CC.

15-18G: 1. Latzko, PO, 35.48; 2. Elshafei, CC; 3. Smith, PO.

8-UB: 1. Nguyen, CC, 25.44; 2. Reyes, PO; 3. Howarth, CC.

8-UG: 1. Hammill, CC; 2. Sheplee, PO; 3. McCabe, PO.

9-10B: 1. Burns, PO, 20.32; 2. Walsh, CC; 3. Baglione, CC.

9-10G: 1. Shen, PO, 23.22; 2. Lennon, PO; 3. Bell, CC.

11-12B: 1. Bosicky, CC, 45.66; 2. Bradshaw, CC; 3. Taber, PO.

11-12G: 1. Murphy, CC, 41.05; 2. Kim, PO; 3. Kavka, CC.

13-14B: 1. Bosicky, CC, 34.84; 2. Jessell, CC; 3. Wilson, CC.

13-14G: 1. Mackin, CC, 44.08; 2. Sheng, CC; 3. McNamara, CC.

Butterfly

15-18B: 1. Gabel, PO, 27.08; 2. Miller, CC; 3. Smolyak, PO.

15-18G: 1. Bazel, PO, 32.03; 2. Solomotis, CC; 3. Jones, PO.

8-UB: 1. Eidson, CC 22.94; 2. Howarth, CC; 3. Zinderman, PO.

8-UG: 1. Rao, PO, 19.60; 2. Nwaeze, CC; 3. Hollida, CC.

9-10B: 1. Oliver, CC, 18.00; 2. Walsh, CC; 3. Kelly, CC.

9-10G: 1. Caine, CC, 17.99; 2. Clemens, PO; 3. Lennon, PO.

11-12B: 1. Wolter, PO, 16.75; 2. Lew, CC; 3. Hall, CC.

11-12G: 1. Bazell, PO, 14.56; 2. Wells, CC; 3. Eidson, CC.

13-14B: 1. Propst, PO, 30.91; 2. Kavka, CC; 3. Saula, CC.

13-14G: 1. Latzko, PO, 32.84; 2. Maghak, CC; 3. Yamamoto, CC.

Free Relays

15-18M: 1. CC (B. Davidson, D. Gramling, T. Powers, A. Ling), 1:52.09.

6-UM: 1. PO (N. Meyer, T. Jayne, A. Frances, M. Smith), 2:01.51.

7-8B: 1. CC (A. Nguyen, L. Howarth, D. Hunley, D. Eidson), 1:25.31.

7-8G: 1. CC (Z. Nwaeze, J. Bagione, L. Nguyen, E. Hollida), 1:26.40.

9-10B: 1. PO (J. Burns, M. Thomas, D. Reyes, A. Weltz), 1:07.72.

9-10G: 1. PO (O. Chory, P. Cohen, K. Shen, S. Sharp), 1:14.48.

11-12B: 1. PO (A. Hirsch, R. Thomas, J. Recht, A. Thalheimer), 2:26.49.

11-12G: 1. PO (I. Crofts, B. Kim, J. Bendel, C. Lennon), 2:16.24.

13-14M: 1. CC (T. Jessell, C. Yamamoto, J. Caine, D. McCarty), 2:08.16.8-UG: 6. Van't Hoff.

8-UB: 2. Osterman; 3. Devroye.

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 24.15; 4. Woo; 5. Obler; 6. Devroye.

9-10B: 2. Osborn; 4. Cavalier; 5. S. Maruschak.

11-12G: 1. Barrett 47.18; 3. Van't Hoff; 6. Sowers.

11-12B: 3. Ravel; 4. Im; 5. Boyle.

13-14G: 4. Dorn; 6. Christian.

13-14B: 1. Osborn, 40.22; 2. Sellers; 5. Tebben.

15-18G: 1. Victoria Cheng, 43.26; 2. Barrett; 3. Virginia Cheng; 4. Sullivan; 6. Kaplan.

15-18B: 2. Higgins; 4. Tuttle; 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Beck, Ditch, Nogle, Bowles, 2:23.79.

8-UM: 2. Osterman, Saunderson, Rowell, Nogle.

9-10G: 2. Wargo, Lee, Simmerly, Shugar; 3. Obler, Thompson, Koo, Utz.

9-10B: 1. Dixon, M. Sims, S. Maruschak, Ditch, 2:58.18; 3. Okamoto, Pochettino, L. Sims, Hamilton.

11-12G: 2. Harding, Striegel, Van't Hoff, Sowers.

11-12B: 1. Perret, Masters, Salmans, Woo, 2:42.95; 2. Ditch, Tebben, Larsson, Boyle.

13-14G: 2. Dixon, Dorn, Saunderson, Christian.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, Zaner, Osborn, Rutten, 2:09.24; 3. Tyler Bull, Rados, Smith, Tristen Bull.

15-18M: 1. B. Rutten, Victoria Cheng, Virginia Cheng, Saunderson, 2:03.90.

North St. John's, 250; Waverly Woods, 238

On a very cold and rainy Saturday, the North St. John's Blue Marlins won in a very close meet against the Waverly Woods Watercats, 250-238 in their last home meet of the summer.

Several swimmers for both teams placed first in all of their events. For Waverly, those swimmers were Luke Jantac, Gabriela Jantac, Justin Nguyen, Austin Nguyen, Derek Nguyen, Sarah Kim, Connor Wray, Samantha Ai, Eric Lang, Daniel Ahn and Kellie Malaney.

For North St. John's, placing first in all of their events were Deanna Parsons, Jeffrey Roman, Ben Skopic and Kayla Snyder.

Other first place finishers for Waverly were Timmy Malaney, Madison Hooper, Trey Conroy, Christy Ahn and Agnes Kim. Other first place finishers for North St. John's were Samantha Ekanayake, Anika Ekanayake, Matt Kohler, Brooke Hoffman, Cassie Meyers, Brendan Rice, Elisa Santoni, Dylan Wilson and Kevin Zgorski.

North St. John's honored their seniors Leanne Hoppers, Drew Risinger, Philip Romano, Elisa Santoni, and Haley Such at their last home meet of the season.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Jantac, WW, 1:18.72; 2. Han, WW; 3. Comegys, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. (tie) J. Nguyen, WW, andA. Nguyen, WW; 1:20.72; 3. Zgorski, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Maloney, WW, 1:22.16; 2. Lee, WW; 3. Roman, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 1:12.66; 2. Allgar, WW; 3. Rice, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 1:16.03; 2. Parsons, NSJ; 3. Meyers, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, NSJ, 1:10.08; 2. Kim, WW; 3. Rice, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 1:11.34; 2. Kim, WW; 3. Wurner, WW.

15-18B: 1. Lang, WW, 1:06.38; 2. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. Kohler, NSJ.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Hooper, WW, 25.51; 2. Ekanayake, NSJ; 3. Vaxmonsky, NSJ.

7-8G: 1. Kim, WW, 18.84; 2. Welsh, WW; 3. Wilson, NSJ.

6-UB: 1. Wray, WW, 26.87; 2. Crossan, WW; 3. Coughlin, WW.

7-8B: 1. Wilson, NSJ, 19.90; 2. Reed, NSJ; 3. Weal, WW.

9-10G: 1. Ai, WW, 34.34; 2. Bullock, NSJ; 3. Hwang, WW.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 33.37; 2. Cargiulo, NSJ; 3. Collins, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Malaney, WW, 32.31; 2. Stagg, NSJ; 3. Cargiulo, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Conroy, WW, 33.22; 2. Rice, NSJ; 3. Choi, WW.

13-14G: 1. Hoffman, NSJ, 1:11.62; 2. Parsons, NSJ; 3. Komons, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 1:05.25; 2. Ahn, WW; 3. Rice, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 1:04.91; 2. A. Santoni, NSJ; 3. Such, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Lang, WW, 58.72; 2. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. Skopic, NSJ.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Ekanayake, NSJ, 29.68; 2. Hooper, WW; 3. Vaxmonsky, NSJ.

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, NSJ, 23.43; 2. Faughnan, NSJ; 3. Lehane, WW.

6-UB: 1. Wray, WW, 31.90; 2. Crossan, WW; 3. Corb, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Jantac, WW, 20.50; 2. Wilson, NSJ; 3. Davis, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. Jantac, WW, 17.06; 2. Han, WW; 3. Bullock, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 18.07; 2. Zgorski, NSJ; 3. Snyder, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Maloney, WW, 38.40; 2. Roman, NSJ; 3. Choi, WW.

11-12B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 35.62; 2. Hwang, WW; 3. Conroy, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Meyers, NSJ, 38.24; 2. Purnell, NSJ; 3. Anderson, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, NSJ, 34.81; 2. Holland, NSJ; 3. Lee, WW.

15-18G: 1. E. Santoni, NSJ, 36.22; 2. Wurner, WW; 3. A. Santoni, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Kohler, NSJ, 30.78; 2. Malaney, WW; 3. Smith, NSJ.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. Kim, WW, 21.38; 2. Ekanayake, NSJ; 3. Wilson, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Jantac, WW, 20.09; 2. Wilson, NSJ; 3. Kettering, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. Jantac, WW, 15.59; 2. Fitzsimmons, NSJ; 3. Minnich, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 16.28; 2. Cargiulo, NSJ; 3. Collins, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Ahn, WW, 38.68; 2. Stagg, NSJ; 3. Cargiulo, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 34.46; 2. Lim, WW; 3. Allgair, WW.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 34.08; 2. Meyers, NSJ; 3. Anderson, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 32.31; 2. Ahn, WW; 3. Smith, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 31.44; 2. Kim, WW; 3. E. Santoni, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, NSJ, 30.03; 2. Malaney, WW; 3. Lee, WW.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, NSJ, 24.31; 2. Welsh, WW; 3. Kim, WW.

7-8B: 1. Jantac, WW, 25.84; 2. Schickler, NSJ; 3. Davis, NSJ.

9-10G: 1. Ai, WW, 19.79; 2. Fitzsimmons, NSJ; 3. Veliuona, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Nguyen, WW, 19.88; 2. Reed, NSJ; 3. Holland, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Ahn, WW, 45.24; 2. Roman, NSJ; 3. Kwon, WW.

11-12B: 1. Rice, NSJ, 45.14; 2. Lim, WW; 3. Zheng, WW.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 39.49; 2. Hurly, WW; 3. Parsons, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 35.84; 2. Kim, WW; 3. Lee, WW.

15-18G: 1. Kim, WW, 38.15; 2. Such, NSJ; 3. Lobo, WW.

15-18B: 1. Lang, WW, 34.40; 2. Skopic, NSJ; 3. Smith, NSJ.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. WW (McDonald, Wray, Choi, Crossan), 2:08.02.

7-8M: 1. WW (Welsh, Choi, Hendrickson, Weal), 1:26.20,

9-10G: 1. WW (Webb, Hwang, Han, Ai), 2:33.50.

9-10B: 1. NSJ (Zgorski, Snyder, Collins, Cargiulo), 2:38.25.

11-12G: 1. NSJ (Cargiulo, Rice, Vaxmonsky, Stagg), 2:20.16.

11-12B: 1. WW (Allgair, Hwang, Lim, Conroy), 2:17.22.

13-14G: 1. NSJ (Anderson, Hoffman, Komons, Purnell), 2:19.60.

13-14B: 1. NSJ (Rice, Smith, Holland, Skopic), 1:59.47.

15-18M: 1. NSJ (Kohler, Such, Santoni, Skopic), 1:57.66.

West Howard

The West Howard Wahoos lost the Bolton Hill Baracudas,252-234. Cassie Jordan, Chris Reese and Matt Thompson were all triple winners for the Wahoos.

West Howard's winners:

Individual Medley

9-10B: M. Thompson.

15-18G: C. Jordan.

Freestyle

8-UB: L. Berry.

9-10G: A. O'Byrne.

9-10B: M. Thompson.

11-12G: K. O'Byrne.

11-12B: C. Reese.

13-14G: J. Berry.

13-14B: M. McGee.

15-18G: C. Jordan

Backstroke

8-UB: L. Berry.

9-10G: T. Berry.

11-12G: M. Kemp.

11-12B: C. Reese.

13-14G: J. Berry.

Butterfly

9-10G: A. O'Byrne.

11-12B: N. Brewer.

Breaststroke

8-UG: B. Allmon.

8-UB: D.J. Stolba.

9-10B: M. Thompson.

11-12G: K. O'Byrne.

15-18G: C. Jordan.

Atholton Swim Club

The Atholton Swim Club Barracudas finished the regular season with a 291-188 loss to the Crofton Crocodiles. Despite the loss and the nearly constant rain, Barracuda swimmers put in a valiant effort, posting 41 best times in the process.

Ally VanNetta won all four of her individual events, and Taylor Myers won his three individual events and swam for a winning relay team. Kaitlyn Warner also won three individual events.

Winning one individual event and swimming for a winning relay team were Jon Bailey, Mitchell Haugh, Timmy VanNetta and Michael Weiss.

Amanda Danaher, Will Essl, Tighe Hanrahan and Elena Kalodner-Martin each won one individual event.

The 11-12 Boys relay team consisting of Nathan Daly, Taylor Myers, Timmy VanNetta and Michael Weiss qualified for the CMSL Straehle Invitational Meet, as did the 15-18 Mixed relay team with Lynn Cournoyer, Ethan Nikiel, Philip Ramis and Kaitlyn Warner.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 3. Riggin; 4. Flynn; 6. Danaher.

9-10B: 2. Murphy.

11-12G: VanNetta, 1:17.59.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 1:20.12; 2. VanNetta; 5. Dowdall; 6. Hanrahan.

13-14G: 4. Murphy; 5. Flynn; 6. Carroll; 7. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Kalodner-Martin, 1:22.43; 3. Danaher; 4. Cournoyer; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Flynn; 8. Sheffer.

15-18B: 3. Essl; 4. Derenge; 5. Habiger; 6. Layug.

Freestyle

6-UG: 4. M. Riggin; 6. E. Riggin; 7. Draminski.

6-UB: 4. Murphy.

7-8G: 3. Meininger; 7. Sniezek.

7-8B: 1. Hanrahan, 20.68; 5. D. Hafiz; 7. N. Hafiz.

9-10G: 3. Riggin; 6. Layug.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 42.37; 3. Bailey; 6. Cohen; 7. Rafiz; 8. Weaver.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 31.35; 8. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 31.16; 4. Weiss; 5. Daly; 6. Dowdall; 7. Bailey.

13-14G: 3. Habiger; 8. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 1:09.94; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 5. Hanrahan; 6. Sheffer; 7. Flynn; 8. Petrik.

15-18B: 3. Nikiel; 4. Essl; 5. Habiger; 6. Cohen.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Gowda; 5. M. Riggin; 7. Daly; 8. Draminski.

6-UB: 4. Murphy.

7-8G: 5. Meininger; 6. Tracton; 7. Oliver.

7-8B: 2. Bailey; 3. Linsenmeyer.

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 5. Layug; 6. Oliver.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, 22.60; 2. Haugh; 4. Cohen; 6. Weaver.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 36.16; 6. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Weiss, 47.22; 2. Daly; 4. Dowdall; 5. Carroll; 6. Bailey; 8. Bos.

13-14G: 2. Flynn; 4. Habiger; 5. Carroll; 6. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 36.19; 2. Kalodner-Martin; 3. Cournoyer; 4. Hall; 5. Hanrahan; 7. Danaher.

15-18B: 1. Essl, 35.14; 3. Ramis; 4. Derenge; 5. Cohen; 6. Layug.

Butterfly

7-8G: 6. Meininger; 7. Sniezek.

7-8B: 3. Hanrahan; 5. N. Hafiz; 6. Bailey.

9-10G: 4. Daly; 6. Oliver; 7. Danaher; 8. Freeman.

9-10B: 2. Cohen; 3. Murphy; 4. Bailey; 6. Weaver; 7. Hafiz.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 34.44; 4. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 34.53; 2. VanNetta; 3. Weiss; 4. Daly; 5. Hanrahan; 6. Murphy; 8. Bos.

13-14G: 3. Murphy; 4. Flynn; 5. Carroll; 8. Bailey.

15-18G: 1. Danaher, 37.55; 3. Sheffer; 4. Hall; 6. Murphy; 7. Petrik.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 4. Derenge; 6. Essl; 7. Nikiel; 8. Layug.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 6. Sniezek; 8. Weaver.

7-8B: 2. Hanrahan; 6. D. Hafiz; 7. N. Hafiz.

9-10G: 4. Layug; 5. England; 6. Daly; 7. Flynn.

9-10B: 2. Haugh; 3. Murphy; 4. Hafiz.

11-12G: 4. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. VanNetta, 45.19; 2. Dowdall; 4. Murphy; 6. Bailey.

13-14G: 2. Murphy; 3. Habiger; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Flynn; 8. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 40.50; 2. Cournoyer; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 4. Hall; 7. Flynn; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 4. Nikiel; 5. Garner; 6. Habiger; 7. Layug; 8. Cohen.

Free Relays

7-8M: 2. Meininger, Sniezek, D. Hafiz, Hanrahan; 4. N. Hafiz, Linsenmeyer, Oliver, Weaver.

9-10G: 2. Daly, Layug, Oliver, Riggin; 4. Danaher, England, Flynn, Freeman.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, Cohen, Haugh, Murphy, 3:10.24.

11-12B: 1. Daly, Myers, VanNetta, Weiss, 2:24.28.

13-14G: 2. Carroll, Habiger, Hanrahan, Murphy.

15-18M: 2. Cournoyer, Nikiel, Ramis, Warner; 3. Derenge, Garner, Hall, Sheffer.

Roger Carter

Last Saturday, 38 Roger Carter Seals headed to Bowie for the Prince-Mont Division D swim meet. Swimmers who attended the meet had top times in their individual strokes or relays.

The Roger Carter Seals swam against the Fort Washington, Kings Landing, Northridge and Russett swim teams. Swimmers who placed first in the final heat move on to the All Stars Meet, which will be held at the BelAir Swim and Racquet Club in Bowie, July 28.

Despite the pouring rain the Seals swam hard and placed first overall at Divisionals with a final score of 299. Adding this to their 2-2 season record the Seals were able to end the summer in second place overall in Division D.

Seal swimmers who went to the Divisional meet were Jocelyn Choo, Sasha DeBenedictis, Co-tu Doan, Ethan Doan, Mason Doan, Tien Doan, Hannah Green, Zachary Grissom, Jonathan Hahm, Shannon Hochkeppel, Troy Hochkeppel, Kevin Hu, Anand Iyer, Tyler Lewis, Andrew Li, Anna Li, Jasmine Lim, Charrine Liu, Maria Liu, Nancy Liu, Chris Lo, Nadine Meister, Kenneth Mo, Dillon Phamdo, Kaman Phamdo, Trueman Phamdo, Mia Smith, Jeffrey Tse, Ethan Tucker, Kathy Wang, Kevin Wang, Ashley Wong, Joseph Wong, Emily Xu, Austine Zhang and Sarah Zhang.

Five Seals qualified at the divisional meet for All Stars by placing first in their heat. They were Zachary Grissom (15-18B butterfly), Shannon Hochkeppel (13-14G backstroke and individual medley); Kevin Hu (13-14B butterfly and freestyle), Anna Li (13-14G breaststroke) and Jeffrey Tse (15-18B breaststroke, backstroke and individual medley).

The boys 9-18 free relay team of Troy Hochkeppel, Trueman Phamdo, Kevin Hu and Zachary Grissom also qualified by placing first.

Other Seals may qualify for the All Stars meet by having top times in their stroke across the entire league.

Roger Carter divisional finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 3. C. Lo, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, J. Hahm.

18-UG: 3. H. Green, A. Li, S. Hochkeppel, S. Zhang.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. T. Phamdo.

12-UG: 2. S Zhang; 8. N. Meister.

13-14B: 2. A. Li.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:17.03; 5. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:06.91; 3. C. Lo.

15-18G: 6. K. Wang; 7. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle

8-UB: 3. E. Doan; 4. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 2. E. Xu; 9. M. Liu.

9-10B: 9. K. Mo; 10. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 2. H. Zhang; 9. J. Choo.

11-12B: 3. T. Phamdo; 4. A. Iyer.

11-12G: 3. S. Zhang; 7. M. Smith.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 28.56; 5. J.Hahm.

13-14G: 3. K. Joesph; 8. C. Liu.

15-18B: 3. Z. Grissom; 4. C. Lo.

15-18G: 4. K. Wang; 7. A. Wong.

Backstroke

8-UB: 3. E. Doan; 4. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 3. E. Xu; 9. A. Zhang.

9-10B: 5. T. Hochkeppel; 9. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 2. H. Zhang; 4. N. Meister.

11-12B: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. T. Phamdo.

11-12G: 4. M. Smith; 6. T. Doan.

13-14B: 2. A. Li.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 34.26; 5. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 31.33; 6. C. Lo.

15-18G: 2. H. Green; 4. N. Liu.

Butterfly

10-UB: 3. T. Hochkeppel; 7. K. Mo.

10-UG: 3. N. Meister; 5. H. Zhang.

11-12B: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. A. Iyer.

11-12G: 2. S. Zhang; 5. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 32.47; 3. J. Wong.

13-14G: 4. S. Hochkeppel; 5. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 30.72; 8. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 6. K. Phamdo; 8. H. Green.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 5. E. Doan.

8-UG: 4. E. Xu; 7. M. Liu.

9-10B: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 8. K. Mo.

9-10G: 4. J. Choo; 5. C. Doan.

11-12B: 3. A. Iyer.

11-12G: 5. M. Smith; 7. J. Lim.

13-14B: 3. A. Li; 4. J. Wong.

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 41.66; 7. C. Liu.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 33.53; 10. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 3. A. Wong; 9. N. Liu.

Free Relays

8-UM: 3. E. Xu, M. Doan, M. Liu, E. Doan.

9-18B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, K. Hu, Z. Grissom, 2:07.13.

9-18G: 2. H. Zhang, T. Doan, K. Joseph, H. Green.

Howard County Invitational

On Sunday, July 15, the Roger Carter Seals and Howard County Recreation and Parks hosted the 45th annual Howard County Invitational swim meet. Various Howard County teams were represented with some unattached swimmers coming to join in the fun. Many races had very close finishes and much cheering and shouting filled the morning.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 1:50.72; 2. R. Soubier; 3. L. Pelligrini.

8-UB: 1. T. Brooks, 1:59.26; 2. A. Lutz.

9-10G: 1. L. Cucchiaro, 1:35.62; 2. H. Zhang.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 1:35.65; 2. K. Mo.

11-12G: 1. A. Vannetta, 1:17.22; 2. S. Zhang; 3. J. Lamperella.

11-12B: 1. T. Vannetta, 1:20.41; 2. M. Pellegrini; 3. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. J. Li; 2. S. Hochkeppel; 3. A. Li

13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 1:12.11; 2. D. Wang; 3. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 1:06:43; 2. K. Hu; 3. W. Kirchner.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 1:18.75; 2. E. Lewis; 3. T. Paul.

19+B: 1. D. Weston-Dawkes, 1:05.21; 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. M. Pellegrini.

Freestyle

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 17.62; 2. R. Soubier; 3. L. Pellegrini.

8-UB: 1. R. Booth, 19.22; 2. W. Urian; 3. N. Zhong.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 37.97; 2. L. Cucchiaro; 3. C. Pellegrini.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 37.40; 2. E. Tucker.

11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 30.06; 2. A. Vannetta; 3. K. Howell-Pearson.

11-12B: 1. T. Vannetta, 31.54; 2. M. Pellegrini; 3. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. J. Li, 1:06.94; 2. M. Freal; 3. A. Daugherty.

13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 1:06.81; 2. J. Wong; 3. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 1. S. Joseph, 1:44.38.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 57.63; 2. K. Hu; 3. J. Lamparella.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 1:10.41.

19+B: 1. M. Pellegrini, 1:14.59; 2. T. Hochkeppel.

Backstroke

8-UG: 1. B. O'Neill, 28.50.

8-UB: 1. W. Urian, 23.25; 2. N. Zhong; 3. R. Booth.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 20.15; 2. L. Cucchiaro; 3. C. Pellegrini.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 19.87; 2. K. Mo.

11-12G: 1. A. Vannetta, 35.25; 2. S. Zhang; 3. K. Howell-Pearson.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.12; 2. N. Lui; 3. C. O'Neill.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 35.38; 2. J. Wang.

15-18B: 1. K. Hu, 33.75; 2. W. Kirchner; 3. T. Lewis.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. R. Soubier, 22.62; 2. L. Pellegrini.

8-UB: 1. R. Booth, 25.03; 2. W. Urian; 3. T. Brooks.

9-10G: 1. L. Cucchiaro, 19.94; 2. C. Pellegrini; 3. H. Zhang.

9-10B: 1. K. Mo, 20.51.

11-12G: 1. A. Vannetta, 34.00; 2. S. Zhang; 3. J. Lamparella.

11-12B: 1. T. Vannetta, 37.32; 2. M. Pellegrini; 3. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.71; 2. M. Freal; 3. K. Joseph.

13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 31.69; 2. D. Wang.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 29.63; 2. K. Hu; 3. W. Kirchner.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 34.65.

19+B: 1. D. Weston-Dawkes, 27.06; 2. I. Zelaya; 3. T. Hochkeppel.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. R. Soubier, 26.69; 2. L. Pellegrini.

8-UB: 1. A. Lutz, 32.50; 2. T. Brooks.

9-10G: 1. C. Pellegrini, 23.06; 2. E. Nesslage; 3. L. Nguyen.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.41; 2. K. Mo; 3. E. Tucker.

11-12B: 1. M. Pellegrini, 48.85; 2. J. Daugherty.

13-14G: 1. A. Li and S. Hochkeppel, 41.75 (tie); 3. M. Freal.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 39.59; 2. J. Wong; 3. J. Freal.

15-18G: 1. N. Liu, 45.88; 2. S. Joseph.

15-18B: 1. C. Ganley, 33.70; 2. W. Kirchner; 3. I. Weir.

19+G: 1. T. Pelligrini, 42.17; 2. E. Lewis; 3. T. Paul.

19+B: 1. D. Weston-Dawkes, 32.31; 2. I. Zelaya; 3. T. Hochkeppel.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading