Cross country

County championships (Oct. 23 at Centennial High)

Boys team scores: 1. Centennial, 44 points; 2. Reservoir, 75; 3. River Hill, 88; 4. Atholton, 135; 5. Wilde Lake, 148; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 173; 7. Oakland Mills, 173; 8. Mt. Hebron, 174; 9. Howard, 186; 10. Long Reach, 298; 11. Glenelg, 304; 12. Hammond, 345.

Boys individual results: 1. Daniel Rau, Ho, 17:10.89; 2. Tim Virostek, WL, 17:16.99; 3. Alec Font, C, 17:18.65; 4. Chris Heydrick, RH, 17:25.24; 5. Adam Gartrell, Re, 17:34.35; 6. Adam Sachs, C, 17:40.04; 7. Gary Smolyak, A, 17:42.72; 8. Owen Pochettino, Re, 17:44.69; 9. Teddy LaFemina, Re, 17:50.49; 10. Hutson Baumann, C, 17:55.91.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

11. Corey Hamilton, MH, 18:00; 12. Eric Segev, C, 18:02; 13. Griffin Riddler, C, 18:04; 14. Sean Salisbury, RH, 18:05; 15. Edwin Quinn, A, 18:07; 16. Terry Tossman, RH, 18:08; 17. Connor Holley, OM, 18:09; 18. Charles Moran, LR, 18:11; 19. Danny Schofield, C, 18:14; 20. Eric Smart, WL, 18:16.

21. Marshall Demaree, RH, 18:18; 22. Gulraize Khan, MR, 18:21; 23. Luke Filar, Ho, 18:23; 24. Thomas Brumbaugh, OM, 18:25; 25. Clay Cochran, MR, 18:26; 26. Ricardo Rosario, Re, 18:27; 27. Collin Cornish, Re, 18:28; 28. Andrew Durkee, C, 18:29.76; 29. Paul Grabow, Re, 18:30; 30. Alex Hegren, Re, 18:31.

31. Cole Rosenberg, Ga, 18:39; 32. Sam Edmondson, MH, 18:48; 33. Mark Moody, RH, 18:51.77; 34. Daniel Smolyak, A, 18:51.95; 35. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 18:52.26; 36. Michael Bernal, MR, 18:52.61; 37. Jared Golian, WL, 18:53.29; 38. Joseph Keating, WL, 18:53.45; 39. Bryce Keating, A, 18:56; 40. Francisco LeFors, A, 18:58.

41. Andy DeLaitsch, MH, 18:59; 42. Aedan Hale, MR, 19:02.10; 43. Charles Shimokura, OM, 19:02.63; 44. Ben Weinstein, MH, 19:04.02; 45. Ray Smith, Ho, 19:04.02; 46. Michael Smith, MH, 19:05; 47. Karl Schmidt, MH, 19:10; 48. Ryan Hermstein, MH, 19:12; 49. Silas Buck, MR, 19:15; 50. Ryan Huyett, MH, 19:16.

Girls team scores: 1. Reservoir, 44 points; 2. Centennial, 66; 3. River Hill, 85; 4. Oakland Mills, 106; 5. Mt. Hebron, 141; 6. Howard, 165; 7. Glenelg, 195; 8. Wilde Lake, 203; 9. Marriotts Ridge, 203; 10. Atholton, 225; 11. Hammond, 314.

Girls individual results: 1. Shreya Nalubola, C, 19:46; 2. Brit Lang, OM, 20:00; 3. Ally Driscoll, C, 20:07; 4. Cindy Alms, Re, 20:08; 5. Allison Krein, RH, 20:18; 6. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 20:34; 7. Rachel Yep, MH, 20:35; 8. Amy Oliver, Re, 20:52; 9. Katie Wilson, Re, 20:54; 10. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 20:56.

11. Julia Nardone, G, 21:10; 12. Abigail Starks, MR, 21:18; 13. Anna Latzko, RH, 21:20; 14. Chelsea Vane, MH, 21:22; 15. Devin McIntyre, C, 21:26; 16. Caroline Haden, Ho, 21:33.35; 17. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 21:33.68; 18. Heather Konstanzer, Re, 21:37.58; 19. Sarah Brand, OM, 21:37.90; 20. Anna Li, C, 21:41.

21. Eileen Ying, RH, 21:44; 22. Angelica Yi, RH, 21:51; 23. Abby Whiting, MR, 21:55; 24. Elizabeth Oldhouser, RH, 21:58; 25. Rebecca Andersen, RH, 22:05; 26. Hyunjae Kim, LR, 22:13; 27. Tory LaFemina, Re, 22:20; 28. Catie Bernhardt, C, 22:22; 29. Tasha Powers, A, 22:27; 30. Julia Orloff, WL, 22:29.

31. Alexis Carroll, WL, 22:30; 32. Julianna Boswell, G, 22:34; 33. Gabby Rayner, Ho, 22:44; 34. Katrina Pelikan, A, 22:52; 35. Shannon Kirby, Ho, 23:00; 36. Areeba Mushtaq, MH, 23:03; 37. Grace Paterson, C, 23:05; 38. Lara Celtnieks, OM, 23:06; 39. Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 23:11; 40. Haley Committee, Ho, 23:14.

41. Cassandra Meyers, MH, 23:18; 42. Courtney Colosimo, RH, 23:21; 43. Samantha Biegel, G, 23:23; 44. Brenda Rosas Esanisiano, WL, 23:25; 45. Winnie Tsao, Ho, 23:27; 46. Eileen Zohorsky, MH, 23:28; 47. Jackie Berges, MR, 23:29; 48. Jill Greenwald, A, 23:37; 49. Kari Dunagan, C, 23:39; 50. Maura Mead, Ho, 23:45.

Boys soccer

Standings (as of Oct. 23)

Marriotts Ridge, 11-0-0, 12-0-0; Centennial, 9-1-1, 11-1-1; Oakland Mills, 8-3-0, 11-3-0; Mt. Hebron, 7-4-0, 10-4-0; Reservoir, 7-4-0, 8-6-0; River Hill, 6-2-3, 7-3-3; Glenelg, 5-5-1, 5-5-1; Wilde Lake, 4-7-0, 5-8-1; Atholton, 3-8-0, 5-8-0; Howard, 2-9-0, 5-9-0; Hammond, 1-9-1, 3-9-1; Long Reach, 0-11-0, 0-12-0; Glenelg Country, 0-13-0 MIAA B, 0-13-0; Chapelgate, 2-6-1 MIAA C, 2-6-1.

Playoff seeding

3A East: 1. Centennial; 2. Stephen Decatur; 3. J.M. Bennett; 4. Reservoir; 5. Mt. Hebron; 6. Hammond; 7. River Hill; 8. Northeast (AA); 9. Howard; 10. Wilde Lake; 11. Atholton; 12. Annapolis.

2A North: 1. Marriotts Ridge; 2. Chesapeake; 3. Oakland Mills; 4. Dundalk; 5. Long Reach; 6. Loch Raven; 7. Owings Mills; 8. Lansdowne; 9. Glenelg.