Boys golf

County Championship Tournament

Oct. 8, 2012 (Timbers at Troy)

Boys team scores: 1. Wilde Lake, 199 points; 2. Glenelg, 179; 3. Centennial, 173; 4. Marriotts Ridge, 170; 5. Howard, 135; 6. River Hill, 127; 7. Mt. Hebron, 125; 8. Atholton, 122; 9. Reservoir, 84; 10. Long Reach, 61; 11. Hammond, 41; 12. Oakland Mills, 10.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Boys individuals: 1. Tyler Silberberg, WL, 59 points; 2. Bennett Buch, MR, 51; 3. Connor Flach, C, 50; 4. Rafey Iqbal, WL, 49; 5. Joe Dorsch, MR, 48; 5. David Yancich, WL, 48; 7. Steven Segrist, G, 46; 7. Young Lee, G, 46; 9. Adam Leake, G, 45; 10. Matt McShane, C, 44; 10. Mike Humphrey, C, 44.

12. Michael Dorsch, MR, 43; 12. Nick Matthews, WL, 43; 12. Brett Gold, RH, 43; 15. Matt Forester, G, 42; 16. Chris Robinson, A, 37; 16. Sean Crawford, Ho, 37; 16. David Marino, MH, 37; 19. Sahil Mehta, C, 35; 19. Gene Yoo, MH, 35; 19. Garrett Wallace, A, 35.

22. Jeremy McFarlane, RH, 34; 23. Kevin Reid, Ho, 33; 23. Steven Park, Ho, 33; 25. Sean Higgins, Ho, 32; 26. Josh Lewis, A, 31; 27. Patrick Hardy, MH, 30; 27. Dylan Robson, RH, 30; 29. Mike Walker, MR, 28; 30. Trent Teodori, Re, 26.

31. Austin Kopnitsky, Ha, 24; 32. James Shearman, MH, 23; 33. Gary Cidre, Re, 22; 34. Josh Bowley, Re, 21; 35. Trevor Appler, LR, 20; 35. Niran Lakhanpal, RH, 20; 37. Steven Wolf, A, 19; 37. Will Bartolotta, LR, 19; 39. Matt Dorn, Re, 15; 40. Joe Grabowski, LR, 12.

Standings (as of Oct. 8)

Wilde Lake, 11-0; Marriotts Ridge, 8-1; Glenelg, 8-2; Centennial, 7-2; Howard, 6-5; Atholton, 5-4; Mt. Hebron, 5-6; Reservoir, 4-7; River Hill, 4-7; Long Reach, 2-9; Oakland Mills, 1-10; Hammond, 0-10.

Girls golf

Standings (as of Oct. 8)

Atholton, 9-0; Marriotts Ridge, 9-0; Wilde Lake, 8-2-1; Mt. Hebron, 7-3-1; Glenelg, 6-4; River Hill, 5-5-1; Reservoir, 5-6; Long Reach, 3-6-2; Centennial, 3-6; Oakland Mills, 3-8; Howard, 1-9-1; Hammond, 0-10.

Boys soccer

Standings (as of Oct. 8)

Centennial, 8-0 county, 9-0 overall; Marriotts Ridge, 8-0, 9-0; Oakland Mills, 6-2, 9-2; River Hill, 5-1-2, 6-2-2; Reservoir, 5-3, 6-4; Mt. Hebron, 4-4, 7-4; Glenelg, 3-4-1, 3-4-1; Wilde Lake, 3-5, 4-6-1; Atholton, 2-6, 3-6; Hammond, 1-6-1, 3-6-1; Howard, 1-7, 4-7; Long Reach, 0-8, 0-9; Glenelg Country, 0-8 MIAA B, 0-8; Chapelgate, 1-3 MIAA C, 1-3.

Girls soccer

Standings (as of Oct. 8)

River Hill, 7-0 county, 10-0 overall; Marriotts Ridge, 5-1-1, 7-2-1; Atholton, 5-2, 5-3; Reservoir, 4-2-1, 5-3-1; Howard, 4-3, 6-4; Long Reach, 4-3, 6-4; Wilde Lake, 3-3-1, 4-4-1; Centennial, 3-3, 3-5-1; Mt. Hebron, 2-4-1, 3-5-1; Glenelg, 1-5, 2-6; Oakland Mills, 1-6, 3-6; Hammond, 0-7, 0-8; Glenelg County School (IAAM C Gold Conference), 7-2, 7-2; Chapelgate (IAAM B Conference), 1-5, 2-7.

Volleyball

Standings (as of Oct. 9)

Centennial, 8-0 county, 8-0 overall; Mt. Hebron, 7-1, 7-2; Glenelg, 7-2, 7-2; Atholton, 5-3, 6-3; River Hill, 5-3, 6-3; Reservoir, 5-4, 6-4; Howard, 5-4, 5-4; Marriotts Ridge, 4-4, 5-4; Wilde Lake, 2-7, 2-7; Long Reach, 1-7, 2-7; Oakland Mills, 1-7, 2-7; Hammond, 0-8, 1-9; Chapelgate, 0-6 IAAM A Conference, 2-8; Glenelg Country, 4-5 IAAM C, 4-5.

Field hockey

Standings (as of Oct. 8)

Atholton, 8-0 county, 8-1 overall; Glenelg, 8-0, 9-1; River Hill, 7-1, 10-1; Mt. Hebron, 6-2, 9-2; Marriotts Ridge, 5-3, 7-4; Howard, 4-4, 6-4; Long Reach, 4-4, 6-5; Centennial, 3-5, 3-8; Hammond, 1-7, 1-8; Wilde Lake, 1-8; Reservoir, 1-7, 1-10; Oakland Mills, 0-8, 1-8; Glenelg Country (IAAM B Conference), 3-3, 4-5.

Football

Standings (as of Oct. 9)

River Hill, 6-0; Atholton, 5-1; Mt. Hebron, 5-1; Howard, 4-2; Glenelg, 3-3; Hammond, 3-3; Reservoir, 3-3; Wilde Lake, 3-3; Marriotts Ridge, 2-4; Centennial, 1-5; Long Reach, 1-5; Oakland Mills, 0-6.