Golf

District V Championship (Oct. 21 at Fairway Hills)

2A/1A team results: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 302; 2. Southern, 372.

4A/3A team results: 1. Atholton, 315; 2. South River, 315; 3. Broadneck, 322; 4. Centennial, 336; 5. Glenelg, 345; 6. River Hill, 353; 7. Mt. Hebron, 355; 8. Howard, 362; 9. Arundel, 371; 10. Severna Park, 382; 11. Reservoir, 389; 12. Wilde Lake, 389; 13. Annapolis, 400; 14. Chesapeake, 417; 15. Northeast, 440; 16. Long Reach, 445; 17. Old Mill, 456.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Top individual boys: 1. Steven Segrist, G, 72; 2. Bennett Buch, MR, 74; 2. Matt McShane, C, 74; 4. Chris Robinson, A, 75; 4. Patrick Hardy, MH, 75; 8. Michael Humphrey, C, 77; 11. Nick Mejia, MR, 78; 11. Jackson Courtney, MR, 78; 13. Derek Gold, RH, 79; 15. Michael Dorsch, MR, 81; 15. Young Lee, G, 81.

17. Brett Gold, RH, 82; 20. Max Rosenthal, A, 85; 22. Josh Lewis, A, 86; 22. Robert Hunter, C, 86; 24. Max Balter, Ho, 87; 24. Stephen Park, Ho, 87; 30. Joe Boccher, WL, 89; 30. Hyden Mikk, G, 89; 30. Brandon Yang, Re, 89.

Top individual girls: 1. Bryana Nguyen, A, 69; 2. Rachel Lee, MR, 71; 3. Lauren Kim, MR, 74; 4. Avni Johnson, A, 77; 5. Samyra Lewis, OM, 79; 7. Amanda Petersen, A, 80; 8. Josephine Jung, MH, 83; 9. Marissa Davey, MR, 85; 12. Erica Caporaletti, Re, 90; 13. Ariel Biegel, MR, 92; 14. Tyler Teachman, WL, 93.

Boys golf

Final standings

Marriotts Ridge, 11-0; Atholton,10-1; Glenelg, 9-2; Howard, 8-3; River Hill, 7-4; Reservoir, 6-5; Centennial, 4-7; Wilde Lake, 4-7; Mt. Hebron, 3-8; Long Reach, 2-9; Hammond, 1-10; Oakland Mills, 1-10.

Girls golf

Final standings

Marriotts Ridge, 11-0; Atholon, 10-1; Mt. Hebron, 8-3; Wilde Lake, 8-3; Glenelg, 7-4; Centennial, 5-6; Howard, 5-6; Oakland Mills, 5-6; Reservoir, 4-7; Long Reach, 1-10; Hammond, 0-11.

Boys soccer

Final regular season standings

Marriotts Ridge, 10-1 county, 13-1 overall; River Hill, 10-1, 13-1; Reservoir, 7-2-2, 10-2-2; Mt. Hebron, 7-3-1, 10-3-1; Oakland Mills, 6-4-1, 9-4-1; Centennial, 6-4-1, 8-5-1; Atholton, 5-5-1, 7-6-1; Glenelg, 4-5-2, 5-5-2; Long Reach, 2-9, 2-10; Hammond, 1-7-3, 1-10-3; Howard, 1-9-1, 2-9-1; Wilde Lake, 1-10, 1-12-1; Glenelg Country, 4-5-1 MIAA C, 4-5-1; Chapelgate, 4-5-1 MIAA C, 4-5-1.

Playoff seedings

2A South (Section 1): 1. Marriotts Ridge; 2. Oakland Mills; 3. Calvert; 4. McDonough; 5. Hammond; 6. Patuxent.

3A East (Section 1): 1. Poly; 2. Mt. Hebron; 3. Centennial; 4. Long Reach; 5. Digital Harbor; 6. City.

3A East (Section 2): 1. River Hill; 2. Reservoir; 3. Wilde Lake; 4. Glenelg; 5. Atholton.