www.baltimoresun.com/explore/howard/sports/ph-ho-cf-hs-high-school-wrap-up-0530-20130528,0,2125438.story

baltimoresun.com

High School Wrap-Up

High School Wrap-Up: Complete state tennis and track and field results

6:49 PM EDT, May 28, 2013

Advertisement

Outdoor track and field

State championships

May 23-25 at Morgan State University

Class 2A

Girls team scores: 1. Oakdale, 89 points; 10. Long Reach, 24; 12. Glenelg, 17; 17. Oakland Mills, 13.

Top county individuals

400: 7. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:00.34.

800: 7. Britt Lang, OM, 2:24.08.

1,600: 3. Julia Nardone, G, 5:19.39; 7. Michelle Vanagas, LR, 5:33.33.

3,200: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 11:14.43.

100 hurdles: 4. Cassandra Pope, OM, 14.85; 6. Bria Hill, LR, 15.64.

300 hurdles: 5. Bria Hill, LR, 46.89; 7. Taylor Selber, LR, 48.24.

4x100: 7. Oakland Mills, 51.46.

Long jump: 6. Kristen Fawole, LR, 16-4.

Pole vault: 8. Sammy Creese, G, 8-6.

Long jump: 6. Kristen Fawole, LR, 16-4.

Boys team scores: 1. Century, 111; 2. Long Reach, 62; 15. Oakland Mills, 20; 19. Marriotts Ridge, 13.

Top county individuals

100: 1. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 10.73; 3. Jackie Galloway, OM, 10.95.

200: 2. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 21.67; 3. Jackie Galloway, OM, 22.31.

400: 2. Jackie Galloway, OM, 50.39.

1,600: 8. Robert Kramer, MR, 4:37.86.

3,200: 5. Charles Moran, LR, 9:58.05.

110 hurdles: 2. Robert Carter, LR, 14.32.

300 hurdles: 3. Robert Carter, LR, 40.60; 7. D'Ante Colbert, LR, 41.71.  

4x100: 2. Long Reach, 43.33.

4x200: 2. Long Reach, 1:30.20.

4x400: 3. Marriotts Ridge, 3:31.18.

4x800: 5. Marriotts Ridge, 8:18.60.

Discus: 2. Dominic Williams, LR, 134-0; 7. Lyle Fugate, MR, 118-9.

Class 3A

Girls team scores: 1. Thomas Stone, 55 points; 2. Howard, 54; 11. Mt. Hebron, 26; 14. Reservoir, 25; 15. Centennial, 24; 17. Hammond, 16; 18. Atholton, 15; 21. River Hill, 11; 31. Wilde Lake, 3.

Top county individuals

100: 3. Taylor Williams, MH, 12.23; 8. Jamila Brown, WL, 12.75.

200: 3. Taylor Williams, MH, 25.27.

400: 4. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 59.64; 7. Elena Kebeck, Ha, 1:00.52; 8. Taylor Williams, MH, 1:00.65.

800: 3. Catie Bernhardt, C, 2:21.18; 4. Amy Oliver, Re, 2:21.36; 5. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 2:22.18; 6. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 2:22.50.

1,600: 2. Alexandra Driscoll, C, 5:12.46; 4. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 5:16.44; 6. Allison Krein, RH, 5:21.14; 7. Cindy Alms, Re, 5:23.84.

3,200: 2. Allison Krein, RH, 11:24.26; 5. Rachel Yep, MH, 11:35.49; 6. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:37.27; 8. Cindy Alms, Re, 11:41.50.

100 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 14.17; 8. Yaa Danso, Re, 19.43.

300 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 43.80.

4x100: 3. Howard, 49.71; 7. Wilde Lake, 50.87.

4x200: 3. Howard, 1:44.34; 8. Reservoir, 1:48.90.

4x400: 4. Mt. Hebron, 4:09.38.

4x800: 3. Reservoir, 9:41.35; 4. Centennial, 10:04.47; 5. Mt. Hebron, 10:08.15.

Pole vault: 8. Katie Krutz, Re, 8-0.

High jump: 1. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 5-6; 3. Natalie Alper, A, 5-2.

Discus: 6. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 103-2; 7. Ona Ichoku, C, 100-6.

Long jump: 5. Jermika Miller, Ha, 17-3.50.

Triple jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 38-4.25; 6. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 34-7.75.

Shot put: 3. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 34-10.

Boys team scores: 1. Mt. Hebron, 58 points; 6. Howard, 39.5; 9. Centennial, 31; 11. Wilde Lake, 28; 13. Reservoir, 22; 16. River Hill, 15; 23. Atholton, 12; 32. Hammond, 2.

Top county individuals

100: 2. Jackson Porter, MH, 11.04; 3. Josh Peoples, Ho, 11.14; 7. Glen Taylor, Re, 11.39.

200: 1. Nate Gainey, MH, 21.90; 3. Josh Poole, C, 22.22; 6. Jackson Porter, MH, 22.52.

400: 1. Josh Poole, C, 49.50; 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 49.76; 3. Justin Marsh, Ho, 50.01; 6. Timmy Usher, Re, 50.76; 8. Brian Shade, MH, 51.41.

800: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:55.18; 4. Karl Schmidt, MH, 1:57.38; 5. Timmy Usher, Re, 1:57.57; 7. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 1:57.73.

1,600: 2. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:21.78; 6. Daniel Rau, Ho, 4:25.26; 7. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:28.15.

3,200: 2. Daniel Rau, Ho, 9:18.11; 7. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:35.82.

110 hurdles: 8. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 16.43.

300 hurdles: 7. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 41.69.

4x100: 3. Howard, 43.47; 8. Reservoir, 44.02.

4x200: 2. Howard, 1:30.55; 4. Reservoir, 1:31.91; 5. Mt. Hebron, 1:32.21; 7. Centennial, 1:32.49.

4x400: 1. Centennial, 3:27.39; 5. Mt. Hebron, 3:28.73; 8. Wilde Lake, 3:29.89.

4x800: 2. Mt. Hebron, 8:15.29; 6. Centennial, 8:25.76; 7. River Hill, 8:28.49.

High jump: 6. Myles Hicks, Ho, 5-10.

Long jump: 4. Brian Knauff, RH, 20-6; 6. Andrew Humm, MH, 20-3.50; 7. Khari Jackson, WL, 19-11.50.

Pole vault: 7. Kyle Kroll, Re, 11-6.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Palmer, A, 46-8.50; 3. Brian Knauff, RH, 44-11; 4. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 43-6; 5. Quez Bradley, WL, 42-9.75.

Shot put: 5. Brenden Chavis, MH, 48-11.

Tennis

State championships

May 24-25 at University of Maryland

Howard County results:

Boys singles

Championship: Biyiki Akinshemoyin (Re) def. Mateo Cevallos (Wootton), 6-2, 6-1.

First round: Cevallos def. Andrew Pagan (Ho), 6-4, 6-4.

Girls singles

Championship: Irene Lu (A) def. Victoria Kogan (A), 6-1, 6-4.

Boys doubles

Third place: Kevin Hsieh/Chase Weinberg (C) def. Nathan Homon/Tyler Homon (Tuscarora), 6-2, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Brian Barris/William Schmidt (Walter Johnson) def. George Mao/Matt Sklar (A), 6-1, 6-4.

Girls doubles

Third place: Simone Jensen/Megan Mishra (C) def. Kiran Pant/Serene Mathew (MH), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Mixed doubles

Third place: Connor van Scyoc/Anna Holehouse (Fallston) def. Scott Lee/Jenna Sweet (A), injury default.

Quarterfinals: Michael Gauch/Catie Gauch (Churchill) def. Max Balter/Emma Hoesman (Ho), 6-0, 6-3.