Outdoor track and field

Class 2A South Region (May 16-18 at Reservoir)

Boys team scores: 1. Long Reach, 122 points; 6. Oakland Mills, 55; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 46; 11. Glenelg, 19.

Individual results:


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

100: 1. Jackie Galloway, OM, 11.10; 2. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 11.14.

200: 1. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 22.03; 3. Jackie Galloway, OM, 22.26.

400: 1. Jackie Galloway, OM, 48.60; 5. Kenneth Brown, MR, 50.90.

1,600: 2. Charles Moran, LR, 4:36.90; 4. Robert Kramer, MR, 4:40.30.

3,200: 2. Dan Vogel, MR, 10:00.08; 3. Charles Moran, LR, 10:08.70; 5. Connor Holley, OM, 10:25.09; 6. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 10:47.72.

110 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 14.92; 4. D'Ante Colbert, LR, 16.69; 5. Ted Benoit, OM, 16.74; 6. Justin Johnson, LR, 17.30.

300 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 39.50; 3. D'Ante Colbert, LR, 42.00.

4x100: 2. Long Reach, 43.59.

4x200: 2. Long Reach, 1:30.64; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 1:34.41; 6. Glenelg, 1:36.26.

4x400: 3. Oakland Mills, 3:38.11.

4x800: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 8:19.15; 3. Long Reach, 8:26.49.

High jump: 3. Justin Johnson, LR, 5-5; 3. Tre'von Hopkins, OM, 5-5.

Pole vault: 1. Calvin Pitney, G, 9-8.

Long jump: 5. Nole Mathabel, G, 18-10; 6. Ramsey Carroll, LR, 18-8.50.

Triple jump: 6. Eric Thomas, LR, 38-5.50.

Shot put: 1. Dominic Williams, LR, 43-1; 3. Marcus Smith, MR, 42-4.

Discus: 2. Dominic Williams, LR, 132-1.50; 3. Lyle Fugate, MR, 129-9-50.

Girls team scores: 1. Largo, 152; 5. Long Reach, 60; 6. Oakland Mills, 51.50; 7. Glenelg, 50; 9. Marriotts Ridge, 36.

Individual results:

100: 2. Micah Meekins, MR, 13.04.

200: 5. Micah Meekins, MR, 27.03.

400: 4. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:00.56.

800: 1. Brit Lang, OM, 2:24.03; 6. Julia Nardone, G, 2:30.69.

1,600: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 5:18.90; 4. Michelle Vanagas, LR, 5:27.80; 5. Abigail Starks, MR, 5:31.16.

3,200: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 11:41.53; 2. Abigail Starks, MR, 11:47.95; 6. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 12:19.24.

100 hurdles: 3. Cassandra Pope, OM, 14.83; 4. Bria Hill, LR, 15.98; 6. Lauren Wood, OM, 17.68.

300 hurdles: 3. Taylor Selber, LR, 47.30; 4. Bria Hill, LR, 47.60.

4x100: 3. Oakland Mills, 51.94.

4x200: 5. Long Reach, 1:51.60; 6. Oakland Mills, 1:51.61.

4x400: 4. Marriotts Ridge, 4:16.81; 6. Glenelg, 4:26.83.

4x800: 3. Long Reach, 10:17.77; 5. Oakland Mills, 10:25.71.

High jump: 2. Lynn Krushinski, G, 4-7; 3. Cassandra Pope, OM, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1. Sammy Creese, G, 8-6.

Long jump: 3. Kristen Fawole, LR, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1. Bria Hill, LR, 37-2.75; 2. Kristen Fawole, LR, 36-1; 5. Trishna Clarke, LR, 34-4.75.

Class 3A East Region (May 16-18 at Reservoir)

Boys team scores: 1. Mt. Hebron, 126 points; 2. Reservoir, 104.50; 3. Howard, 100.50; 4. Wilde Lake, 93; 5. Centennial, 70; 8. Atholton, 39; 8. River Hill 39; 10. Hammond, 22.

Individual results:

100: 1. Josh Peoples, Ho, 11:05; 2. Jackson Porter, MH, 11:15; 3. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 11.44; 4. Glen Taylor, Re, 11.47; 5. Justin Marsh, Ho, 11.48; 6. Jordan Roberts, C, 11.50.

200: 1. Josh Peoples, Ho, 21.99; 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 22.47; 3. Jackson Porter, MH, 22.67; 4. Josh Poole, C, 22.77; 5. Jordan Roberts, C, 23.04; 6. Zachary Nicholas, MH, 23.30.

400: 1. Nate Gainey, MH, 49.00; 2. Josh Poole, C, 49.10; 3. Timmy Usher, Re, 49.50; 4. Justin Marsh, Ho, 50.00; 5. Brian Shade, MH, 50.40; 6. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 50.50.

800: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:57.05; 2. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 1:57.50; 3. Timmy Usher, Re, 1:58.43; 4. Karl Schmidt, MH, 1:58.69; 6. Alec Vaughan, MH, 2:02.68.

1,600: 2. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:24.04; 3. Danny Rau, Ho, 4:24.11; 4. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:24.59; 5. Gary Smolyak, A, 4:25.75; 6. Danny Schofield, C, 4:29.59.

3,200: 2. Danny Rau, Ho, 9:38.50; 3. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:42.70; 4. Adam Gartrell, Re, 9:46.00; 5. Alec Font, C, 9:50.80; 6. Owen Pochettino, Re, 9:53.20.

110 hurdles: 1. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 15.97; 2. Myles Hicks, Ho, 16.59; 4. Cyrus Vaughn, RH, 17.32; 6. Josh Sanchez, Ha, 17.57.

300 hurdles: 2. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 40.50; 3. Seneque Goldner, MH, 41.00; 4. Andrew Humm, MH, 41.90; 5. Dakota Abernathy, C, 43.60; 6. Kory Williams, Re, 44.50.

4x100: 1. Howard, 43.13; 2. Mt. Hebron, 43.69; 3. Reservoir, 44.03; 5. Wilde Lake, 45.02; 6. Atholton, 45.99.

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:28.78; 2. Mt. Hebron, 1:29.05; 3. Reservoir, 1:29.59; 4. Centennial, 1:30.21; 5. Atholton, 1:32.01.

4x400: 1. Mt. Hebron, 3:27.67; 2. Centennial, 3:31.10; 3. Wilde Lake, 3:31.30; 4. Atholton, 3:31.32; 5. Hammond, 3:35.97; 6. River Hill, 3:36.71.

4x800: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:07.90; 2. River Hill 8:13.75; 3. Centennial, 8:18.94; 4. Hammond, 8:20.20; 5. Howard, 8:23.44; 6. Reservoir, 8:24.84.

High jump: 1. Khari Jackson, WL, 5-11; 2. Trey Clark, Ho, 5-11; 4. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 5-9; 4. Myles Hicks, Ho, 5-9; 6. DeVon Groves, WL, 5-9.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Kroll, Re, 12-4; 3. Allen Keimig, C, 10-10; 4. Evan Rector, Re, 10-10; 4. Richard Vook, C, 10-10.

Long jump: 1. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 21-9.75; 2. Brian Knauff, RH, 21-02.50; 3. Andrew Humm, MH, 21-1.25; 4. Khari Jackson, WL, 20-5.75; 5. Michael Anderson, Ho, 20-1.50; 6. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 20-0.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Palmer, A, 45-4.50; 2. Brian Knauff, RH, 44-6.25; 3. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 43-00.50; 4. Quez Bradley, WL, 42-3.50; 5. Khari Jackson, WL, 39-4; 6. Andrew Humm, MH, 38-11.50.

Shot put: 2. Eric Handy, WL, 47-6.50; 3. Brenden Chavis, MH, 46-4; 5. Folarin Onifade, Re, 43-11; 6. Jack Friedman, Ho, 41-5.50.

Discus: 1. Brenden Chavis, MH, 137-5; 4. Eric Handy, WL, 127-0; 5. Thomas Rice, MH, 117-10; 6. Luke Schveibinz, C, 117-9.

Girls team scores: 1. Howard, 124; 2. Reservoir, 117; 3. Atholton, 2; 4. Mt. Hebron, 81.5; 5. Centennial, 53; 6. Wilde Lake, 52; 7. River Hill, 50; 9. Hammond, 42.

Individual results:

100: 1. Taylor Williams, MH, 12.73; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 13.03; 3. Londyn Tyler, WL, 13.15; 4. Glory Ebinama, A, 13.25; 5. Kelsey Wright, Ho, 13.34.

200: 1. Taylor Williams, MH, 25.63; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 26.29; 3. Kelsey Wright, Ho, 26.60; 4. Londyn Tyler, WL, 26.64; 5. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 26.98.

400: 1. Taylor Williams, MH, 58.74; 2. Elena Kebeck, Ha, 1:00.28; 3. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 1:00.35; 4. Natalie Alper, A, 1:00.95; 5. Veronika Krahe, C, 1:01.77; 6. Gabriella Spencer, MH, 1:02.50.

800: 1. Amy Oliver, Re, 2:20.44; 2. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 2:21.00; 3. Karlia Smiraglia, Re, 2:21.64; 4. Catie Bernhardt, C, 2:21.91; 5. Marissa Lechmann, MH, 2:22.17; 6. Rachel Yep, MH, 2:25.34.

1,600: 1. Alexandra Driscoll, C, 5:10.61; 2. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 5:10.89; 3. Allison Krein, RH, 5:16.04; 4. Cindy Alms, Re, 5:17.99; 5. Rachel Yep, MH, 5:19.17.

3,200: 1. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:18.52; 2. Allison Krein, RH, 11:34.12; 3. Cindy Alms, Re, 11:37.61; 5. Rachel Yep, MH, 11:49.06; 6. Heather Konstanzer, Re, 12:01.24.

100 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 14.57; 2. Yaa Danso, Re, 16.15; 4. Laura Bowen, A, 17.42; 5. McKay Evans, A, 17.43; 6. Amanda Degraaf, RH, 17.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 45.00; 2. Yaa Danso, Re, 47.30; 4. Dasia Moore, Re, 48.40; 5. Laura Bowen, A, 49.80; 6. Amanda Degraaf, RH, 50.10.

4x100: 1. Howard, 50.78; 3. Hammond, 51.32; 4. Wilde Lake, 51.74; 5. River Hill, 51.97; 6. Reservoir, 52.28.

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:43.19; 3. Reservoir, 1:48.21; 4. Wilde Lake, 1:48.72; 5. River Hill, 1:49.06; 6. Mt. Hebron, 1:49.56.

4x400: 1. Atholton, 4:07.62; 2. Mt. Hebron, 4:08.46; 3. Reservoir, 4:13.88; 4. Centennial, 4:17.79; 5. River Hill, 4:29.47.

4x800: 1. Atholton, 9:31.21; 2. Reservoir, 9:51.49; 3. Centennial, 9:54.81; 4. Mt. Hebron, 9:56.38; 5. River Hill, 10:01.00; 6. Howard, 10:09.85.

High jump: 1. Katie Pelikan, A, 5-3; 2. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 5-1; 3. Jermika Miller, Ha, 4-11; 3. Natalie Alper, A, 4-11; 3. McKay Evans, A, 4-11; 6. Taylor Smith, MH, 4-7.

Pole vault: 2. Katarina Krutz, Re, 8-0; 3. Adrianna Shoemaker, WL, 7-6; 4. Sophie Caplan, RH, 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 16-9; 2. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 16-0; 3. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 15-8; 4. Kimara Walker, MH, 15-2; 5. Sophie Caplan, RH, 14-10; 6. Adeola Abdulkadir, Ho, 14-8.

Triple jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 37-6; 2. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 35-7.50; 3. Adeola Abdulkadir, Ho, 35-7; 4. Sophie Caplan, RH, 34-1.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 33-7.75; 3. Jasmine Pickens, Re, 31-4; 5. Nina Ross, Re, 31-0.25; 6. Jessica Doermann, Ho 30-0.50.

Discus: 1. Ona Ichoku, C, 106-2; 2. Jasmine Pickens, Re, 95-7.50; 3. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 95-7; 5. Nina Ross, Re, 94-5.50; 6. Jessica Doermann, Ho, 88-11.

Tennis

Region V tournament

May 16 at Druid Hill, May 17 at Wilde Lake Tennis Center

Final team standings: 1. Atholton, 30; 2. River Hill, 15; 3. Centennial, 12; 4. Howard, 10; 5. Mt. Hebron, 9; 6. Reservoir, 7; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 6; 8. Glenelg and Wilde Lake, 3.

Boys Singles

Akinshemoyin (Re) def. Pagan (Ho), 6-2, 6-0. Third place: Angradi (RH) def. Buch (MR), 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Girls Singles

Kogan (A) def. Lu (A), 6-2, 7-6 (7). Third place: Stewart-Moore (RH) def. Barall (WL), 6-4, 2-1.

Boys Doubles

Mao/Sklar (A) def. Weinberg/Hsieh (C), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (1), 6-4. Third place: Zhu/Hung (RH) def. Bivens/Tringali (MR), 6-1, 6-0.

Girls Doubles

Jensen/Mishra (C) def. Pant/Mathew (MH), 6-4, 6-3. Third place: Knobel/Tatum (A) def. Oehrig/Hall (G).

Mixed Doubles

Sweet/Lee (A) def. Hoesman/Balter (Ho), 6-3, 6-4. Third place: Kang/Bahri (MH) def. Hanrahan/Palli (RH), 6-3, 6-4.

County tournament

May 8-13 at Wilde Lake Tennis Center

Final team standings: 1. Atholton, 41.5; 2. Centennial, 27; 3. River Hill, 19.5; 4. Mt. Hebron, 16; 5. Reservoir, 15; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 14.5; 7. Howard, 12.5; 8. Wilde Lake, 9; 9. Glenelg, 7; 10. Oakland Mills, 4; 11. Hammond, 2.5; 12. Long Reach, 1.5.

Boys Singles

Akinshemoyin (Re) def. Angradi (RH), 6-2, 6-3. Third place: Buch (MR) def. Pagan (Ho), 6-1, 6-1.

Girls Singles

Lu (A) def. Kogan (A), 6-4, 3-6, 6-0. Third place: Barall (WL) def. Stewart-Moore (RH), 7-5, 6-2.

Boys Doubles

Weinberg/Hsieh (C) def. Mao/Sklar (A), 6-1, 6-1. Third place: Zhu/Hung (RH) def. Bivens/Tringali (MR), 6-2, 6-3.

Girls Doubles

Jensen/Mishra (C) def. Pant/Mathew (MH), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6). Third place: Knobel/Tatum (A) def. Oehrig/Hall (G), 6-2, 6-3.

Mixed Doubles

Sweet/Lee (A) def. Hoesman/Balter (Ho), 6-1, 5-7, 6-1. Third place: Kang/Bahri (MH) def. Hanrahan/Palli (RH), 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.