Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

Regional wrestling results

SchoolsHigh Schools

Wrestling

1A/2A South regional

(Feb. 22 and 23 at Marriotts Ridge High School)

Howard County team scores: 1. Glenelg, 225; 2. Oakland Mills, 175.5; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 61; 10. Long Reach, 34.

Individual placewinners (top four advance to state tournament)

106: 1. Tim Null, G; 2. Dakota Thompson, OM.

113: 1. Ronald Hindman, LR; 3. Chris Winter, G; 5. Thomas Olsen, MR; 6. Cody Thomas, OM.

120: 1. Zach Hensley, OM; 2. Parker Griffie, G; 6. Will Parks, MR.

126: 1. Zach Shackelford, G; 4. Francis Zelidon, OM.

132: 1. Mike Budock, G; 2. Matthew Claxton, OM; 3. Zack Moody, MR.

138: 2. Ryan Carter, G; 6. Konnor Kick, LR.

145: 5. Bradley Montecino, OM.

152: 1. Troy Walter, G.

160: 1. Jaron Smith, OM.

170: 2. Anthony Pagnotta, G; 3. Lyle Fugate, MR; 4. Dylan Juskus, OM.

182: 2. Dominick Clarke, OM; 3. Matt Baxter, G.

195: 2. Robby Happy, OM; 3. Austin Twigg, G; 4. Chris Park, MR.

220: 3. Craig Burriss, G; 6. Deon Williams, LR.

285: 1. Sean Twigg, G; 2. Roy Kadje, OM; 5. Ryan Austin, MR.

3A/4A East regional

(Feb. 22 and 23 at Wilde Lake High School)

Howard County team scores: 1. River Hill, 145.5; 3. Wilde Lake, 82.5; 5. Reservoir, 74.5; 7. Mt. Hebron, 62.5; 13. Hammond, 35; 15. Centennial, 24; 20. Howard, 14; 21. Atholton, 13.

Individual placewinners (top four advance to state tournament)

106: 1. Michael Beck, RH; 2. Jeff Hayden, MH; 5. Troy Kilcarr, Re.

113: 1. Taariq Mohammed, RH; 3. Noah Polonsky, WL; 6. Josh Kendrick, MH.

120: 5. Trent Kilcarr, Re; 6. Brandon Wilson, MH.

126: 2. Jordan Trinh, WL; 5. Sean Guthier, RH.

132: 2. Mason Kilcarr, Re; 5. Lee Carter, RH.

138: 1. Austin Kraisser, RH; 4. Anthony Solis, Ha.

145: 2. Malik Jackson, WL.

152: 3. Joe Kendrick, MH; 4. Sam Rowell, Re; 6. Casey Guthier, RH.

160: 1. Bryan Overton, Ha; 5. Pat Mullens, A.

170: 1. Tola Morakinyo, WL; 3. Wes Beattie, Re.

182: 2. Brian Kirby, RH; 3. Jared Rodriguez, Ho; 6. Brian Rodriguez, A.

195: 1. Cory Daniel, RH.

220: 1. Logan Kirby, RH; 2. Ryan Hassan, MH; 3. Michael Sullivan, Re.

285: 3. Justin Nestor, RH; 4. Ne'co Jones, WL.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
SchoolsHigh Schools
Comments
Loading