500: 1. Nate Gainey, MH, 1:06.66; 6. Justin Marsh, Ho, 1:08.11; 7. Timmy Usher, Re, 1:09.59.

800: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:57.43; 5. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:03.67; 7. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:04.36.

1,600: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:21.45; 4. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:30.08.

3,200: 3. Danny Rau, Ho, 9:37.62; 4. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:40.59; 5. Alec Font, C, 9:51.81; 7. Ben Weinstein, MH, 10:01.74.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:31.09; 4. Mt. Hebron, 1:33.81.

4x400: 3. Howard, 3:30.64; 4. Wilde Lake, 3:31.21; 7. Mt. Hebron, 3:33.17.

4x800: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:20.33; 2. Reservoir, 8:21.90.

Shot put: 4. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 48-05.25.

Pole vault: 4. Eric Higgins, Re, 12-0.

Wrestling

44th annual Howard County Wrestling Championships

(Feb. 15-16 at Oakland Mills High School)

Final team standings: 1. Glenelg, 224.5; 2. River Hill, 216; 3. Wilde Lake, 177; 4. Oakland Mills, 144.5; 5. Reservoir, 139.5; 6. Mt. Hebron, 130; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 78; 8. Hammond, 73; 9. Centennial, 68; 10. Howard, 53; 11. Atholton, 46; 12. Long Reach, 4.

Individual place winners

106: 1. Michael Beck, RH; 2. Jeff Hayden, MH; 3. Tim Null, G; 4. Troy Kilcarr, Re; 5. Dakota Thompson, OM; 6. Romtin Habibi, MR; 7. John Lowe, Ha; 8. Adam McNeil, WL.

113: 1. Taariq Mohammed, RH; 2. Christopher Winter, G; 3. Noah Polonsky, WL; 4. Matthew Nickell, C; 5. Josh Kendrick, MH; 6. Thomas Olsen, MR; 7. Ronald Hindman, LR; 8. Tyler Ponton, Re.

120: 1. Zach Hensley, OM; 2. Trent Kilcarr, Re; 3. Parker Griffie, G; 4. Brandon Wilson, MH; 5. Ethan Eckley, WL; 6. Nicholas Williams, Ho; 7. Ryan Erskine, RH; 8. Alec Lewin, A.

126: 1. Jordan Trinh, WL; 2. Sean Guthier, RH; 3. Joe Quattrone, Re; 4. Zack Shackelford, G; 5. Josh Pickens, A; 6. Nicholas Spano, MR; 7. Francis Zelidon, OM; 8. Darren Ketchum, Ha.

132: 1. Mason Kilcarr, Re; 2. Daniel Andrews, WL; 3. Lee Carter, RH; 4. Michael Budock, G; 5. Evan Nuss, Ha; 6. Scotty DeJames, A; 7. Bryan Crumback, Ho; 8. Cody Vergel De Dios, C.

138: 1. Austin Kraisser, C; 2. Ryan Carter, G; 3. Anthony Solis, Ha; 4. Hans Wicklein, Re; 5. Tyler Anderson, WL; 6. Robert Bruffey, Ho; 7. Sam Bernard, A; 8. Jack Connolly, RH.

145: 1. Malik Jackson, WL; 2. Connor Strunk, MH; 3. Austin Pagnotta, G; 4. Bradley Montecino, OM; 5. Paul Quattrone, Re; 6. Philip Frazier, A; 7. Spencer Wyatt, MR; 8. Patrick Gover, RH.

152: 1. Joe Kendrick, MH; 2. Sameh Boulos, C; 3. Sam Rowell, Re; 4. Troy Walter, G; 5. Casey Guthier, RH; 6. Raheem Brown, WL; 7. Zachary Smith, A; 8. Ben Switlick, MR.

160: 1. Bryan Overton, Ha; 2. Pat Mullens, A; 3. Jaron Smith, OM; 4. Nick Lucchesi, MH; 5. Will Connelly, Ho; 6. Donovan Delore, RH; 7. Stephen Sims, Re; 8. Michael Min, MR.

170: 1. Akintola Morakinyo, WL; 2. Anthony Pagnotta, G; 3. Wesley Beattie, Re; 4. Lyle Fugate, MR; 5. Sebastian Ames, RH; 6. Dylan Juskus, OM; 7. Jay Chung, A; 8. Alex Hansen, MH.

182: 1. Brian Kirby, RH; 2. Dominick Clarke, OM; 3. Jared Rodriguez, Ho; 4. Vincent Stout, MR; 5. Matt Baxter, G; 6. Brian Glueck, Re; 7. Brian Rodriguez, A; 8. Andrew Ansaldi, MH.

195: 1. Cory Daniel, RH; 2. Robby Happy, OM; 3. Austin Twigg, G; 4. Chris Park, MR; 5. Nathanael Haase, WL; 6. Michael Moran, Ho; 7. Justin Nelson, Ha; 8. Bryan Lewis, Re.

220: 1. Logan Kirby, RH; 2. Ryan Hassan, MH; 3. Michael Sullivan, Re; 4. Craig Burris, G; 5. Jeremy Nelson, Ha; 6. Jonathan Pearlman, WL; 7. Deon William, LR; 8. Joseph Celtnieks, OM.

285: 1. Sean Twigg, G; 2. Roy Kadje, OM; 3. Justin Nestor, RH; 4. Ne'co Jones, WL; 5. Ryan Austin, MR; 6. Tyler Boettcher, C; 7. Chris Stewart, LR; 8. James Clements, Re.