Boys basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 19)

Oakland Mills, 19-0 county, 22-0 overall; River Hill, 15-4, 17-5; Reservoir, 14-5, 16-6; Centennial, 12-7, 14-8; Long Reach, 12-7, 14-8; Marriotts Ridge, 10-9, 11-11; Glenelg, 9-10, 10-11; Atholton, 8-11, 10-12; Wilde Lake, 7-12, 9-13; Mt. Hebron, 5-14, 6-16; Howard, 3-16, 4-18; Hammond, 0-19, 0-22; Glenelg Country, 5-11 MIAA A, 10-17; Chapelgate, 7-11 MIAA B, 12-15.

Playoff seeding


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

3A East: 1. J.M. Bennett; 2. River Hill; 3. Reservoir; 4. Annapolis; 5. Howard; 6. Hammond; 7. Centennial; 8. Mt. Hebron; 9. Wilde Lake; 10. Stephen Decatur; 11. Atholton; 12. Northeast.

2A South: 1. Oakland Mills; 2. Calvert; 3. Long Reach; 4. Central; 5. Southern-AA; 6. Glenelg; 7. Patuxent; 8. Gwynn Park; 9. McDonough; 10. Lackey; 11. Frederick Douglass-PG; 12. Marriotts Ridge; 13. Largo.

Girls basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 19)

River Hill, 18-1 county, 19-3 overall; Howard, 16-3, 19-3; Reservoir, 16-3, 16-3; Mt. Hebron, 14-5, 16-6; Oakland Mills, 10-9, 12-10; Atholton, 8-11, 9-11; Glenelg, 8-11, 10-12; Long Reach, 8-11, 10-12; Centennial, 7-12, 8-14; Marriotts Ridge, 6-13, 6-14; Wilde Lake, 3-16, 4-17; Hammond, 0-19, 0-20; Chapelgate, 10-5 IAAM C, 15-8; Glenelg Country, 6-8 IAAM C, 7-11.

Playoff seeding

3A East: 1. River Hill; 2. Stephen Decatur; 3. Howard; 4. Reservoir; 5. Northeast; 6. Mt. Hebron; 7. Wilde Lake; 8. Hammond; 9. Annapolis; 10. J.M. Bennett; 11. Centennial; 12. Atholton.

2A South: 1. Calvert; 2. Gwynn Park; 3. Largo; 4. Frederick Douglass-PG; 5. Glenelg; 6. Southern-AA; 7. Central; 8. Marriotts Ridge; 9. Patuxent; 10. McDonough; 11. Lackey; 12. Oakland Mills; 13. Long Reach.

Indoor track

2A state meet

(Feb. 18 at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex)

Girls team scores: 1. Largo, 59; 6. Glenelg, 23; 6. Long Reach, 23; 15. Oakland Mills, 13.

Howard County girls individual placewinners:

55 dash: 6. Kristen Fawole, LR, 7.57.

300: 7. Kristen Fawole, LR, 43.22.

500: 5. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:22.78.

1,600: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 5:09.75; 3. Michelle Vanagas, LR, 5:27.35.

3,200: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 11:19.54; 5. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 12:00.88.

55 hurdles: 2. Taylor Selber, LR, 8.48; 7. Cassandra Pope, OM, 12.66.

4x400: 6. Glenelg, 4:25.26; 7. Long Reach, 4:26.64.

4x800: 6. Oakland Mills, 10:20.71.

High jump: 7. Taylor Selber, LR, 4-10.

Boys team scores: 1. Century, 84; 2. Long Reach, 45; 18. Marriotts Ridge, 8; 18. Oakland Mills, 8; 29. Glenelg, 2.

Howard County boys individual placewinners:

55 dash: 2, Brian Crandell, LR, 6.62; 5. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 6.67.

300: 2. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 35.75; 6. Jackie Galloway, OM, 36.57.

500: 7. Kenneth Brown, MR, 1:09.67.

800: 8. Robert Kramer, MR, 2:10.43.

1,600: 8. Tom Brumbaugh, OM, 4:45.83

3,200: 6. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 10:28.68; 7. Toby Dilworth, G, 10:29.35.

55 hurdles: 2. Robert Carter, LR, 7.68; 8. D'Ante Colbert, LR, 8.54.

4x200: 1. Long Reach, 1:32.08.

4x400: 6. Long Reach, 3:40.65.

4x800: 4. Marriotts Ridge, 8:32.97.

High jump: 8. Chelbyt Ofosu-Safori, OM, 5-8.

Shot put: 6. Dominic Williams, LR, 43-7.25.

3A state meet

(Feb. 19 at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex)

Girls team scores: 1. Hereford, 66.66; 4. Atholton, 32; 7. Howard, 23; 13. River Hill, 15; 16. Mt. Hebron, 12; 17. Reservoir, 11; 20. Centennial, 8; 26. Hammond, 4; 31. Wilde Lake 2.

Howard County girls individual placewinners:

55 dash: 5. Christine London, Ho, 7.39.

300: 5. Taylor Williams, MH, 41.76.

500: 2. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 1:19.81.

800: 5. Leyla Balimtas, RH, 2:26.62.

1,600: 4. Jennifer Bleakney, A, 5:20.05; 5. Cindy Alms, Re, 5:21.20; 7. Rachel Yep, MH, 5:23.36; 8. Allison Krein, RH, 5:27.59.

3,200: 1. Allison Krein, RH, 11:28.02; 2. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:33.11; 8. Katie Wilson, Re, 12:00.16.

55 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 7.98.

4x200: 4. Howard, 1:46.63.

4x400: 3. Mt. Hebron, 4:11.21; 4. Atholton, 4:12.98; 6. Howard, 4:17.46.

4x800: 3. Reservoir, 9:50.05.

High jump: 2. Natalie Alper, A, 5-2; 3. Katie Pelikan, A, 5-0; 5. Jermika Miller, Ha, 5-0.

Shot put: 8. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 32-0.5.

Boys team scores: 1. Digital Harbor, 49; 3. Mt. Hebron, 44; 4. Howard, 35; 8. Wilde Lake, 25; 11. Reservoir, 18.5; 20. Atholton, 5; 20. River Hill, 5; 25. Hammond, 4; 25. Centennial, 4.

Howard County boys individual placewinners:

55 dash: 1. Josh Peoples, Ho, 6.47; 5. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 6.67.

300: 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 35.16.

500: 1. Nate Gainey, MH, 1:06.66; 6. Justin Marsh, Ho, 1:08.11; 7. Timmy Usher, Re, 1:09.59.

800: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:57.43; 5. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:03.67; 7. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:04.36.

1,600: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:21.45; 4. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:30.08.

3,200: 3. Danny Rau, Ho, 9:37.62; 4. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:40.59; 5. Alec Font, C, 9:51.81; 7. Ben Weinstein, MH, 10:01.74.

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:31.09; 4. Mt. Hebron, 1:33.81.

4x400: 3. Howard, 3:30.64; 4. Wilde Lake, 3:31.21; 7. Mt. Hebron, 3:33.17.

4x800: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:20.33; 2. Reservoir, 8:21.90.

Shot put: 4. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 48-05.25.

Pole vault: 4. Eric Higgins, Re, 12-0.

Wrestling

44th annual Howard County Wrestling Championships

(Feb. 15-16 at Oakland Mills High School)

Final team standings: 1. Glenelg, 224.5; 2. River Hill, 216; 3. Wilde Lake, 177; 4. Oakland Mills, 144.5; 5. Reservoir, 139.5; 6. Mt. Hebron, 130; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 78; 8. Hammond, 73; 9. Centennial, 68; 10. Howard, 53; 11. Atholton, 46; 12. Long Reach, 4.

Individual place winners

106: 1. Michael Beck, RH; 2. Jeff Hayden, MH; 3. Tim Null, G; 4. Troy Kilcarr, Re; 5. Dakota Thompson, OM; 6. Romtin Habibi, MR; 7. John Lowe, Ha; 8. Adam McNeil, WL.

113: 1. Taariq Mohammed, RH; 2. Christopher Winter, G; 3. Noah Polonsky, WL; 4. Matthew Nickell, C; 5. Josh Kendrick, MH; 6. Thomas Olsen, MR; 7. Ronald Hindman, LR; 8. Tyler Ponton, Re.

120: 1. Zach Hensley, OM; 2. Trent Kilcarr, Re; 3. Parker Griffie, G; 4. Brandon Wilson, MH; 5. Ethan Eckley, WL; 6. Nicholas Williams, Ho; 7. Ryan Erskine, RH; 8. Alec Lewin, A.

126: 1. Jordan Trinh, WL; 2. Sean Guthier, RH; 3. Joe Quattrone, Re; 4. Zack Shackelford, G; 5. Josh Pickens, A; 6. Nicholas Spano, MR; 7. Francis Zelidon, OM; 8. Darren Ketchum, Ha.

132: 1. Mason Kilcarr, Re; 2. Daniel Andrews, WL; 3. Lee Carter, RH; 4. Michael Budock, G; 5. Evan Nuss, Ha; 6. Scotty DeJames, A; 7. Bryan Crumback, Ho; 8. Cody Vergel De Dios, C.

138: 1. Austin Kraisser, C; 2. Ryan Carter, G; 3. Anthony Solis, Ha; 4. Hans Wicklein, Re; 5. Tyler Anderson, WL; 6. Robert Bruffey, Ho; 7. Sam Bernard, A; 8. Jack Connolly, RH.

145: 1. Malik Jackson, WL; 2. Connor Strunk, MH; 3. Austin Pagnotta, G; 4. Bradley Montecino, OM; 5. Paul Quattrone, Re; 6. Philip Frazier, A; 7. Spencer Wyatt, MR; 8. Patrick Gover, RH.

152: 1. Joe Kendrick, MH; 2. Sameh Boulos, C; 3. Sam Rowell, Re; 4. Troy Walter, G; 5. Casey Guthier, RH; 6. Raheem Brown, WL; 7. Zachary Smith, A; 8. Ben Switlick, MR.

160: 1. Bryan Overton, Ha; 2. Pat Mullens, A; 3. Jaron Smith, OM; 4. Nick Lucchesi, MH; 5. Will Connelly, Ho; 6. Donovan Delore, RH; 7. Stephen Sims, Re; 8. Michael Min, MR.

170: 1. Akintola Morakinyo, WL; 2. Anthony Pagnotta, G; 3. Wesley Beattie, Re; 4. Lyle Fugate, MR; 5. Sebastian Ames, RH; 6. Dylan Juskus, OM; 7. Jay Chung, A; 8. Alex Hansen, MH.

182: 1. Brian Kirby, RH; 2. Dominick Clarke, OM; 3. Jared Rodriguez, Ho; 4. Vincent Stout, MR; 5. Matt Baxter, G; 6. Brian Glueck, Re; 7. Brian Rodriguez, A; 8. Andrew Ansaldi, MH.

195: 1. Cory Daniel, RH; 2. Robby Happy, OM; 3. Austin Twigg, G; 4. Chris Park, MR; 5. Nathanael Haase, WL; 6. Michael Moran, Ho; 7. Justin Nelson, Ha; 8. Bryan Lewis, Re.

220: 1. Logan Kirby, RH; 2. Ryan Hassan, MH; 3. Michael Sullivan, Re; 4. Craig Burris, G; 5. Jeremy Nelson, Ha; 6. Jonathan Pearlman, WL; 7. Deon William, LR; 8. Joseph Celtnieks, OM.

285: 1. Sean Twigg, G; 2. Roy Kadje, OM; 3. Justin Nestor, RH; 4. Ne'co Jones, WL; 5. Ryan Austin, MR; 6. Tyler Boettcher, C; 7. Chris Stewart, LR; 8. James Clements, Re.