Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

High School Wrap-Up: Indoor track results and county wrestling seeds

Indoor track

2A state championships (Feb. 17 at Prince George's Sports Complex)

Boys team scores: 1. Frederick Douglass, 65; 15. Oakland Mills, 9.5; 25. Marriotts Ridge, 2.

Boys individual scores: 4x800-meter relay: 1. Century, 8:20.10; 6. Oakland Mills, 8:41.20.

4x200 relay: 1. Largo, 1:32; 7. Oakland Mills, 1:37.39.

55-meter hurdles: 1. Jamal Cody, Hereford, 7.89; 7. Ted Benoit, OM, 8.24.

800: 1. Warren Staver, Queen Anne's, 1:56.77; 7. Solomon Brown, MR, 2:05.16.

Girls team scores: 1. Western Tech, 64; 26. Hammond, 2.

3,200: 1. Molly Offstein, Mountain Ridge, 11:03.70; 7. Julia Reed, Ha, 11:43.77.


2A Central Regional meet (Feb. 10 at Baltimore Armory)

Girls team scores: 1. Hereford, 171; 4. Oakland Mills, 36; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 24; 8. Hammond, 17.

Girls individual scores:

1,600: 1. Sarah Ashwood, Hereford, 5:43.50; 3. Julia Reed, Ha, 5:48.26; 6 Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 6:12.12.

3,200: 1. Sarah Coffey, Hereford, 11:46.10; 4. Julia Reed, Ha, 11:48.90; 5. Carly Albright, MR, 12:33.07; 6. Chloe Virden, MR, 14:22.39.

55 hurdles: 1. Daijona Revell, Western Tech, 8.98; 3. Lauren Wood, OM, 9.78.

4x200 relay: 1. Western Tech, 1:52.38; 3 Oakland Mills, 2:00.63; 6. Hammond, 2:01.16.

4x400 relay: 1. Western Tech, 4:24.40; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:35.49; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 4:47.24.

4x800 relay: 1. Hereford, 10:38.73; 2. Marriotts Ridge, 11:23.96; 4. Oakland Mills, 11:32.33.

Shot put: 1. Chelsea Watson, Southern-AA, 29-10.75; 4. Mary Hurd, MR, 27-10; 6. Melissa Ikwubuo, Ha, 27-04.

Boys team scores: 1. Hereford, 122; 2. Oakland Mills, 67; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 32; 11. Hammond, 11.

Boys individual scores:

300: 1. Carrington Akosa, Western Tech, 38.12; 3. Bryce Walker, OM, 39.34.

500: 1. Tim Vandewater, Hereford, 1:12.32; 3. Daniel Heymann, OM, 1:13.65; 4. Solomon Brown, MR, 1:13.69.

800: 1. Malcolm Milton, Western Tech, 2:13.25; 3. Solomon Brown, MR, 2:15.93; 4. Nebiyu Samuel, Ha, 2:21.23; 5. Clay Cochran, MR, 2:21.88; 6. Robert Parrish, OM, 2:21.90.

1,600: 1. Larry Preis, Loch Raven, 5:07.55; 3. Ian Holderman, OM, 5:11.39; 4. Aedan Hale, MR, 5:14.01; 6. Clay Cochran, MR, 5:14.80.

3,200: 1. Nicholas Pindale, Hereford, 10:47.88; 3. Joey Navario, OM, 10:50.69; 4. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 10:53.10; 6. Gavin Kohn, OM, 11:22.66.

55 hurdles: 1. Bryan Howell, Loch Raven, 8.22; 3. Ted Benoit, OM, 8.53.

4x200 relay: 1. Carver Vo-Tech, 1:39.27; 2. Oakland Mills, 1:40.86.

4x400 relay: 1. Western Tech, 3:50.51; 3 Oakland Mills, 3:53.64.

4x800 relay: 1 Western Tech, 9:13.99; 3. Oakland Mills 9:19.89; 4. Marriotts Ridge, 9:25.77.

High jump: 1. Alfred Cheadle, Chesapeake-B, 5-09; 3. Amari Wilson, OM, 5-06.

Boys basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 16)

Oakland Mills, 15-1 county, 17-2 overall; Atholton, 14-2, 15-3; Reservoir, 15-3, 15-5; River Hill, 12-6, 13-8; Centennial, 11-6, 14-6; Mt. Hebron, 9-9, 11-10; Glenelg, 8-9, 10-10; Howard, 5-12, 6-14; Long Reach, 5-13, 8-13; Marriotts Ridge, 4-13, 6-14; Hammond, 3-15, 5-16; Wilde Lake, 3-15, 4-16; Glenelg Country, 7-11 MIAA A, 14-12; Chapelgate, 7-6 MIAA B, 13-12.

Girls basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 16)

Howard, 14-2 county, 17-2 overall; Centennial, 13-3, 14-5; Mt. Hebron, 14-4, 16-5; Reservoir, 13-4, 13-4; Atholton, 12-5, 14-5; River Hill, 10-8, 12-8; Glenelg, 7-10, 8-11; Wilde Lake, 7-11, 9-12; Oakland Mills, 5-11, 6-12; Long Reach, 5-12, 7-13; Marriotts Ridge, 1-15, 2-16; Hammond, 1-17, 2-18; Glenelg Country, 9-7 IAAM C, 10-8; Chapelgate, 6-10 IAAM C, 6-11.

Wrestling

The 45th annual Howard County wrestling championships will be held at River Hill High School Feb. 21 and 22. Top seeds —

106: 1. Sam Kraus, G; 2. Darian Kassiri, Ho; 3. Chris Spano, MR; 4. John Rynn, OM; 5. Matt Shealy, RH; 6. Dalton Kleinhen, Re; 7. Lucas Pascale, WL; 8. Densu Kurian, MH; 9. Alex Abbate, A.

113: 1. Collin Silk, G; 2. Josh Kendrick, MH; 3. Romtin Habibi, MR; 4. Julian Capino, OM; 5. Alex Potts, RH; 6. Kyle Williamson, Ho; 7. Tyler Ponton, Re; 8. Nick Epstein, LR; 9. Sean Divver, A; 10. David DeLeon, WL.

120: 1. Michael Beck, RH; 2. Jeff Hayden, MH; 3. Trent Kilcarr, Re; 4. Nicholas Williams, Ho; 5. Dakota Thompson, OM; 6. Matthew Nickell, C; 7. Romar Dela Cruz, WL; 8. Riley McGann, MR; 9. Benjamin Morrill, Ha.

126: 1. Noah Polonsky, WL; 2. Troy Kilcarr, Re; 3. Darren Ketchum, Ha; 4. Anthony Ahumuda, OM; 5. Will Parks, MR; 6. Jimmy Hayden, MH; 7. Andrew Mahoney, RH; 8. Jacob Kohen, Ho; 9. Alec Lewin, A; 10. Griffin Peterman, G.

132: 1. Mason Kilcarr, Re; 2. Anthony Solis, Ha; 3. Tyler Anderson, WL; 4. Josh Pickens, A; 5. Ryan Erskine, RH; 6. Zach Moody, MR; 7. Parker Griffie, G; 8. Brandon Wilson, MH; 9. Justin Pruitt, LR; 10. John Parsons, OM; 11. Sam Routt, C; 12. Allan Mathew, Ho.

138: 1. Hans Wicklein, Re; 2. Matthew Claxton, OM; 3. Evan Nuss, Ha; 4. Thomas Olsen, MR; 5. Bryan Crumback, Ho; 6. Michael Autry, G; 7. Eloy Flores, MH; 8. Luis Altamirano, A; 9. Edward Yun, WL; 10. Cody Vergel De Dios, C; 11. Tyler Bond, RH.

145: 1. Austin Kraisser, C; 2. Sean Guthier, RH; 3. Austin Pagnotta, G; 4. Paul Quattrone, Re; 5. Alex Asifo, OM; 6. Scott DeJames, A; 7. Andrew Blalock, MR; 8. Jake Norton, MH; 9. Dominic Umstot, Ho; 10. Konnor Kick, LR; 11. Emmanuel Hayford, Ha; 12. Jonathan Edwards, WL.

152: 1. Malik Jackson, WL; 2. Connor Strunk, MH; 3. Sameh Boulos, C; 4. Sidique Furet, OM; 5. Michael Budock, G; 6. Philip Frazier, A; 7. Colin Hawes, Ho; 8. Sean Aase, LR; 9. Omar Delen, MR; 10. Jack Connolly, RH; 11. Omar Ali, Ha; 12. Gary Green, Re.

160: 1. Jaron Smith, OM; 2. Troy Walter, G; 3. Zachary Smith, A; 4. Stephen Sims, Re; 5. Brady Daniel, RH; 6. Bayo Odunlami, Ha; 7. Bradley Fasulo, C; 8. Matt Gilbert, LR; 9. Chris McTague, MR; 10. Liam Curran, MH; 11. Adam Glass, WL; 12. Isiah Haley, Ho.

170: 1. Joseph Zoller, G; 2. Sebastian Ames, RH; 3. Michael Bernal, MR; 4. Joseph Celtnieks, OM; 5. AJ Strott, Re; 6. Matthew Murphy, MH; 7. Daniel Lee, Ho; 8. Joseph Shapiro, C; 9. Ernie Jose-Ferman, WL; 10. Jahmyire Jones, A; 11. Jacob Kim, LR.

182: 1. Wesley Beattie, Re; 2. Jared Rodriguez, Ho; 3. Austin Twigg, G; 4. Dylan Juskus, OM; 5. Brian Rodriguez, A; 6. Benjamin Ballard, Ha; 7. Xavier Franks, WL; 8. Ben Switlick, MR; 9. Steven Wysocki, C; 10. Cody Cashmark, MH; 11. Bebe Kum, RH.

195: 1. Logan Kirby, RH; 2. Chris Park, MR; 3. Craig Burris, G; 4. Austin Day, MH; 5. Deon Williams, LR; 6. Zach Vincent, OM; 7. Shawn Hamilton, Re; 8. Kahyl McClain, WL; 9. Hamidou Mapangala, Ha.

220: 1. Cory Daniel, RH; 2. Ryan Hassan, MH; 3. Michael Sullivan, Re; 4. Scott Desautelle, MR; 5. Kristopher Gough, WL; 6. Christian Romero-Perez, OM; 7. Nick Palaganas, G.

285: 1. Jeremy Nelson, Ha; 2. Alex Zaldo, MR; 3. Nicholas Suri, MH; 4. Tyler Boettcher, C; 5. Jamie Cooch, G; 6. Kevin Rockwell, OM; 7. Tyler Smith, RH.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading