Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

High school wrap-up: 3A East Indoor track results

Indoor track

Class 3A East Regional Championship (Feb. 5 at Baltimore Armory)

Girls team scores: 3. Howard, 51; 4. Atholton, 47; 5. Reservoir, 40; 5. River Hill, 40; 8. Mt. Hebron, 28; 10. Centennial, 21; 11. Wilde Lake 16; 13. Hammond, 12.

Girls individual results (county athletes)

55 dash: 4. Christine London, Ho, 7.62; 5. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 7.75; 6. Kathleen Amstad, C, 7.77; 7. Taylor Williams, MH, 7.80.

300: 2. Taylor Williams, MH, 44.10; 3. Londyn Tyler, WL, 44.22; 7. Naba Lang, Ha, 46.34.

500: 3. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 1:24.34; 6. Elena Kebeck, Ha, 1:25.32.

800: 3. Leyla Balimtas, RH, 2:32.67; 4. Rachel Yep, MH, 2:33.01; 5. Jill Greenwald, A, 2:33.06; 6. Amy Oliver, Re, 2:33.31.

1600: 1 Cindy Alms, Re, 5:28.56; 2. Allison Krein, RH, 5:31.31; 3. Jennifer Bleakney, A, 5:31.50; 4. Rachel Yep, MH, 5:36.45; 6. Ilana Harris, C, 5:42.79; 7. Jill Greenwald, A, 5:47.70; 8. Gabby Rayner, Ho, 5:49.30.

3200: 1. Shreya Nalubola, Ce, 11:53.13; 2. Allison Krein, RH, 11:53.25; 3. Cindy Alms, Re, 12:01.72; 4. Anna Latzko, RH, 12:17.59; 5. Katie Wilson, Re, 12:23.94; 6. Anna Li, Ce, 12:29.71; 7. Tasha Powers, A, 12:51.72; 8. Chelsea Vane, MH, 13:03.08.

55 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 8.54; 5. Dasia Moore, Re, 9.65; 7. Taylor Stewart, Ho, 10.38.

4x200 relay: 3. Howard, 1:52.27; 6. Reservoir, 1:57.67; 7. Mt. Hebron, 1:58.42; 8. River Hill, 1:58.66.

4x400 relay: 2. Howard, 4:22.15; 3. Atholton, 4:26.02; 4. Mt. Hebron, 4:29; 7. Reservoir, 4:39.40; 8. River Hill, 4:46.21.

4x800 relay: 2. Reservoir, 10:26.60; 5. Atholton, 10:37.30; 6. River Hill, 10:49.30; 7. Centennial, 11:00.94; 8. Howard, 11:09.94.

High jump: 1. Natalie Alper, A, 5-00; 2. Katie Pelikan, A, 4-10; 3. Jermika Miller, Ha, 4-10; 4. Courtney Merson, Ho, 4-10; 5. Sophie Caplan, RH, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Adrianna Shoemaker, WL, 8-06.

Shot put: 3. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 32-05; 5. Kallen Dirmeyer, RH, 30-06.75; 7. Jessica Doermann, Ho, 30-00.50; 8. Kiera Maynor, Ho, 29-10.25.

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 84; 2. Howard, 81; 3. Mt. Hebron, 65; 6. Wilde Lake, 34; 8. River Hill, 24; 12. Centennial, 11.50; 13. Atholton, 11; 14. Hammond, 10.

Boys individual results

55 dash: 1. Zack Black, Ho, 6.80; 2. Josh Peoples, Ho, 6.81; 5. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 6.87; 6. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 6.90; 7. Trevon Jacks, WL, 6.98; 8. Matthew Lumpkin, WL, 7.01.

300: 1. Nate Gainey, MH, 37.63; 5. Zack Black, Ho, 39.30; 6. Josh Peoples, Ho, 39.35.

500: 1. Timmy Usher, Re, 1:10.10; 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 1:10.14; 3. Justin Marsh, Ho, 1:11.10; 5. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 1:11.48; 8. Eddie Krahe, C, 1:13.46.

800: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 2:03.02; 2. Timmy Usher, Re, 2:05.46; 3. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:05.55; 4. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:06.58; 5. Chris Heydrick, RH, 2:08.82; 6. Alec Vaughan, MH, 2:10.37; 8. Darius Green, Ho, 2:13.17.

1600: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:38.11; 2. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:44.31; 4. Adam Gartrell, Re, 4:44.95; 5. Danny Rau, Ho, 4:45.19; 7. Timothy Bernard, A, 4:57.76; 8. Eddie Quinn, A, 4:58.80.

3200: 1. Danny Rau, Ho, 10:05.40; 3. Gary Smolyak, A, 10:07.80; 4. Ben Weinstein, MH, 10:08.79; 5. Alec Font, C, 10:13.17; 7. Adam Gartrell, Re, 10:21.75; 8. Griffin Riddler, C, 10:26.91.

55 hurdles: 4. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 8.90; 5. Justin Marsh, Ho, 9.19.

4x200 relay: 1. Howard, 1:38.06; 3. Mt. Hebron, 1:39.93; 5. Reservoir, 1:40.57.

4x400 relay: 2. Howard, 3:43.32; 3. Wilde Lake, 3:44.83; 4. Mt. Hebron, 3:45.61; 5. Reservoir, 3:46.89; 6. River Hill, 3:47.23; 7. Atholton, 3:50.30.

4x800 relay: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:44.70; 2. Reservoir, 8:51.50; 5. Centennial, 8:56.00; 6. River Hill, 9:06.20; 7. Howard, 9:16.70.

High jump: 2. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 5-09; 4. Trey Clark, Ho, 5-08; 6. Mark Ulyesse, Ho, 5-06.

Pole vault: 1. Eric Higgins, Re, 11-06; 2. Evan Rector, Re, 10-04; 3. Stephen Lee, RH, 10-00; 4. Kyle Kroll, Re, 9-06; 6. Graham Knapp, MH, 9-06; 7. Richard Vook, C, 9-00; 7. Trey Clark, Ho, 9-00.

Shot put: 1. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 47-06.75; 4. Folarin Onifade, Re, 42-05.50; 7. Jack Friedman, Ho, 38-10.50.

Boys basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 11)

Oakland Mills, 17-0, 20-0; River Hill, 14-3, 16-4; Reservoir, 12-5, 14-6; Long Reach, 11-6, 13-7; Centennial, 10-7, 12-8; Marriotts Ridge, 9-8, 10-10; Atholton, 8-9, 10-10; Glenelg, 8-9, 9-11; Wilde Lake, 7-10, 9-11; Mt. Hebron, 4-13, 5-15; Howard, 2-15, 3-17; Hammond, 0-17, 0-20; Glenelg Country, 5-11 MIAA A, 10-16; Chapelgate, 7-11 MIAA B, 12-15.

Girls basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 11)

River Hill, 16-1 county, 17-3 overall; Howard, 15-2, 18-2; Reservoir, 15-2, 15-2; Mt. Hebron, 12-4, 14-5; Oakland Mills, 8-9, 10-10; Atholton, 7-10, 8-10; Centennial, 7-10, 8-12; Glenelg, 6-11, 8-12; Long Reach, 6-11, 8-12; Marriotts Ridge, 6-11, 6-12; Wilde Lake, 3-13, 4-14; Hammond, 0-17, 0-17; Chapelgate, 9-5 IAAM C, 14-7; Glenelg Country, 6-8 IAAM C, 7-10.

Wrestling

Final standings

River Hill, 11-0 county, 25-4 overall; Glenelg, 10-1, 19-2; Reservoir, 9-2, 10-3; Oakland Mills, 8-3, 24-7; Wilde Lake, 7-4, 21-9; Mt. Hebron, 6-5, 21-8; Marriotts Ridge, 5-6, 17-11; Hammond, 4-7, 8-27; Howard, 2-9, 11-16; Atholton, 2-9, 10-17; Centennial, 2-9, 4-17; Long Reach, 0-11, 2-18; Glenelg Country, 3-3 MIAA B, 11-9 overall.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading