Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

High school wrap-up

Girls basketball

Standings (as of Jan. 29)

River Hill, 12-1 county, 13-3 overall; Reservoir, 12-2, 12-2; Howard, 11-2, 14-2; Mt. Hebron, 10-3, 12-4; Glenelg, 6-7, 8-8; Oakland Mills, 6-7, 8-8; Atholton, 6-7, 7-7; Centennial, 5-7, 6-9; Long Reach, 4-9, 6-10; Marriotts Ridge, 3-10, 3-11; Wilde Lake, 2-10, 3-11; Hammond, 0-12, 0-12; Chapelgate, 8-3 IAAM C, 13-5; Glenelg Country, 5-7 IAAM C, 5-8.

Boys basketball

Standings (as of Jan. 29)

Oakland Mills, 13-0 county, 16-0 overall; River Hill, 12-1, 14-2; Reservoir, 9-5, 10-6; Centennial, 8-5, 9-6; Long Reach, 7-6, 9-7; Marriotts Ridge, 7-6, 8-8; Glenelg, 7-7, 8-9; Atholton, 6-7, 8-8; Wilde Lake, 5-7, 7-8; Howard, 2-11, 3-13; Mt. Hebron, 2-11, 3-13; Hammond, 0-12, 0-15; Glenelg Country, 4-9 MIAA A; 9-14; Chapelgate, 4-8 MIAA B, 10-12.

Wrestling

Standings (as of Jan. 29)

Glenelg, 10-0 county, 11-0 overall; River Hill, 10-0, 23-3; Reservoir, 9-2, 10-3; Oakland Mills, 8-3, 22-6; Wilde Lake, 7-4, 21-8; Mt. Hebron, 6-5, 21-7; Marriotts Ridge, 5-6, 16-10; Hammond, 4-7, 8-26; Howard, 2-8, 11-13; Atholton, 1-9, 9-16; Centennial, 1-9, 3-16; Long Reach, 0-10, 1-18; Glenelg Country, 4-3 MIAA B, 9-9 overall.

Indoor track

Ivan Walker Memorial Howard County Championship Meet

(Jan. 23 at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex)

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 131; 2. Howard, 106.50; 3. Mt. Hebron, 70; 4. Atholton, 62; 5. Long Reach, 54; 6. River Hill, 53; 7. Wilde Lake, 41; 8. Centennial, 16; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 16; 10. Oakland Mills, 13; 11. Hammond, 12; 12. Glenelg, 10.50.

55 dash: 1. Zack Black, Ho, 6.616; 2. Tosin Oweyole, LR, 6.621; 3. Brian Crandell, LR, 6.63; 4. Josh Peoples, Ho, 6.68; 5. Trevon Jacks, WL, 6.75; 6. Terrell Charles, Ho, 6.76; 7. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 6.784; 8. Glen Taylor, Re, 6.789.

55 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 8.02; 2. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 8.31; 3. Justin Marsh, Ho, 8.36; 4. D'Ante Colbet, LR, 8.39; 5. Myles Hicks, Ho, 8.95; 6. Tyler Stramanis, Ho, 9.33; 7. Dominic Halstead, WL, 9.54; 8. Ian Duffy, A, 10.11.

4x800 relay: 1. Reservoir, 8:24.13; 2. Mt. Hebron, 8:28.17; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 8:33.88; 4. River Hill, 8:35.66; 5. Centennial, 8:36.50; 6. Howard, 8:45.39; 7. Atholton, 9:00.14; 8. Oakland Mills, 9:01.34.

300 dash: 1. Josh Peoples, Ho, 35.70; 2. Erick Soetje, RH, 36.06; 3. Nate Gainey, MH, 36.38; 4. Zack Black, Ho, 36.91; 5. Jackie Galloway, OM, 37.14; 6. Hunter Carter-Rimbach, A, 37.24; 7. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 37.56; 8. Robert Carter, LR, 37.77.

1600 run: 1. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:37.24; 2. Adam Gartrell, Re, 4:39.37; 3. Gary Smolyak, A, 4:40.13; 4. Danny Rau, Ho, 4:40.20; 5. Eddie Quinn, A, 4:42.71; 6. Alex Font, C, 4:45.07; 7. Teddy LeFemina, Re, 4:50.28; 8. Michael Smith, MH, 4:52.17.

500 dash: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:05.87; 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 1:06.08; 3. Justin Marsh, Ho, 1:07:18; 4. Timmy Usher, Re, 1:07.22; 5. Erick Soetje, RH, 1:08.93; 6. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 1:09:15; 7. Jasmen Chung-Campbell, WL, 1:09.68; 8. Solomon Brown, MR, 1:11.90.

3200 run: 1. Danny Rau, Ho, 9:53.83; 2. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:57.64; 3. Owen Pochettino, Re, 9:59.70; 4. Ben Weinstein, MH, 9:59.95; 5. Alex Font, C, 10:01.08; 6. Adam Gartrell, Re, 10:11.58; 7. Terry Tossman, RH, 10:13.40; 8. Sam Enmondson, MH, 10:13.61.

4x200 relay: 1. Long Reach, 1:32.55; 2. Mt. Hebron, 1:35.53; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:35.76; 4. Reservoir, 1:35.78; 5. Atholton, 1:38.77; 6. Wilde Lake, 1:40.67; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 1:41.42; 8. Hammond, 1:41.87.

800 run: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:58.39; 2. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:02.68; 3. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:02.93; 4. Chris Heydrick, RH, 2:05.41; 5. Alec Vaughan, MH, 2:08.20; 6. Tristan King, Re 2:08.22; 7. Paul Grabow, Re, 2:08.98; 8. Kyle Johnson, C, 2:09.37.

4x400 relay: 1. Howard, 3:31.62; 2. River Hill, 3:34.74; 3. Mt. Hebron, 3:34.93; 4. Atholton, 3:39.14; 5. Reservoir, 3:41.50; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 3:43.52; 7. Long Reach, 3:46.03; 8. Oakland Mills, 3:49.81.

High jump: 1. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 5-06; 2. Dominic Santiago, A, 5-06; 3. Myles Hicks, Ho, 5-06; 4. Alex Alli, Re, 5-06; 5. David Wade, G, 5-04; 6. Wayne Allen, G, 5-04; 6. Mark Ulyssee, Ho, 5-04; 8. Trey Clark, Ho, 5-04.

Pole vault: 1. Evan Rector, Re, 11-00; 2. Kyle Kroll, Re, 10-00; 3. Stephen Lee, RH, 10-00; 4. Silas Rozario, RH, 9-00; 5. Richard Vook, C, 9-00; 6. Tanner French, MH, 8-06; 7. Trey Clark, Ho, 8-06; 8. Calvin Pitney, G, 8-06.

Shot put: 1. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 49-08.25; 2. Dominic Williams, LR, 43-06; 3. Folarin Onifade, Re, 42-02; 4. Jack Friedman, Ho, 39-06; 5. Brandon Addai, Ho, 39-04; 6. Austin Cooper-Troendale, A, 36-03; 7. Matt Dorn, Re, 36-00.25; 8. Derek Blasko, Ho, 35-11.75.

Long jump: 1. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 20-01; 2. Jordan Palmer, A, 19-10; 3. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 19-06; 4. Mark Ulyssee, Ho, 19-02; 5. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 18-10; 6. Ryan Hermstein, MR, 18-07; 7. Sanunu Bah, Ha, 18-04; 8. Chelby Ofosu-Safori, OM, 18-00.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Palmer, A, 43-09.50; 2. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 42-02.50; 3. Alex Alli, Re, 40-05.50; 4. Evan Rector, Re, 39-06.50; 5. Eric Thomas, LR, 39-02; 6. Tyler Johnson, G, 37-10; 7. Sydney Cohen, MH, 37-01; 8. Kaleb Maroney, MR, 37-00.

Girls team scores: 1. Howard, 110.50; 2. Atholton, 74.50; 3. Reservoir, 67.50; 4. River Hill, 57; 5. Long Reach, 49; 6. Mt. Hebron, 48; 7. Hammond, 40; 8. Oakland Mills, 36; 9. Centennial, 29; 10. Wilde Lake, 26; 11. Marriotts Ridge, 18; 12. Glenelg, 14.50.

55 dash: 1. Christine London, Ho, 7.41; 2. Taylor Williams, MH, 7.44; 3. Kristen Fawole, LR, 7.57; 4. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 7.60; 5. Kathleen Amstad, C, 7.61; 6. Londyn Tyler, WL, 7.63; 7. Tori Crump, Ho, 7.79; 8. Glory Ebinama, A, 7.80.

55 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 8.31; 2. Taylor Selber, LR, 8.50; 3. Cassandra Pope, OM, 8.69; 4. Bria Hill, LR, 9.10; 5. Daisa Moore, Re, 9.51; 6. Samantha Creese, G, 9.59; 7. Taylor Stewart, Ho, 10.09; 8. Lauren Wood, OM, 10.81.

4x800 relay: 1. Reservoir, 9:56.17; 2. Atholton, 10:08.10; 3. Oakland Mills, 10:15.22; 4. Glenelg, 10:15.63; 5. Centennial, 10:18.09; 6. River Hill, 10:27.36; 7. Howard, 10:27.71; 8. Mt. Hebron, 10:28.29.

300 dash: 1. Christine Howard, 41.69; 2. Taylor Williams, MH, 41.77; 3. Londyn Tyler, WL, 42.35; 4. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 43.18; 4. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 43.18; 6. Naba Lang, Ha, 43.83; 7. Kelsey Wright, Ho, 44.28; 8. Taylor Selber, LR, 44.55.

1600 run: 1. Jen Bleakney, A, 5:22.72; 2. Cindy Alms, Re, 5:24.89; 3. Allison Krein, RH, 5:26.03; 4. Jill Greenwald, A, 5:27.11; 5. Ilana Harris, C, 5:33.39; 6. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 5:37.49; 7. Emily Miller, Re, 5:39.22; 8. Michelle Vanagas, LR, 5:39.69.

500 dash: 1. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 1:20.45; 2. Adeola Togun, MR, 1:23.53; 3. Leyla Balimtas, RH, 1:23.59; 4. Alex McKay, MR, 1:24.32; 5. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:24.63; 6. Natalie Alper, A, 1:25.24; 7. Gabriella Spencer, MH, 1:25.75; 8. Veronica Krahe, C, 1:25.79.

3200 run: 1. Allison Krein, RH, 11:35.97; 2. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:43.24; 3. Rachel Yep, MH, 11:46.94; 4. Cindy Alms, Re, 11:51.86; 5. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 12:09.97; 6. Chelsea Vane, MH, 12:10.37; 7. Anna Latzko, RH, 12:13.06; 8. Tasha Powers, A, 12:15.01.

4x200 relay: 1. Howard, 1:47.40; 2. Long Reach, 1:49.01; 3. Hammond, 1:53.32; 4. Marriotts Ridge, 1:54.76; 5. River Hill, 1:54.76; 6. Oakland Mills, 1:56.90; 7. Glenelg, 1:56.94; 8. Atholton, 1:59.14.

800 run: 1. Amy Oliver, Re, 2:25.04; 2. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 2:27.69; 3. Leyla Balimtas, RH, 2:28.99; 4. Catherine Bernhardt, C, 2:30.44; 5. Jill Greenwald, A, 2:32.39; 6. Jen Bleakney, A, 2:32:42; 7. Maria Pascale, WL, 2:32.98; 8. Brit Lang, OM, 2:33.49.

4x400 relay: 1. Atholton, 4:19.28; 2. Howard, 4:19.80; 3. Mt. Hebron, 4:25.86; 4. Reservoir, 4:29.08; 4. Glenelg, 4:29.08; 6. Centennial, 4:32.93; 7. Oakland Mills, 4:33.01; 8. Wilde Lake, 4:34.29.

High jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 5-02; 2. Natalie Alpher, A, 5-00; 3. Courtney Merson, Ho, 4-08; 4. Kimara Walker, MH, 4-06; 5. Sophie Caplan, RH, 4-04; 6. Darcey Raynor, Ho, 4-04; 7. Kate Glaros, WL, 4-02; 8. Sade Hollingsworth, A, 4-00.

Pole vault: 1. Adrianna Shoemaker, WL, 7-06; 2. Katie Krutz, Re, 7-00; 3. Cassidy Davis, 7-00.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 33-05.75; 2. Nina Ross, Re, 30-11; 3. Hannah Scott, OM, 30-09.25; 4. Kallen Dirmeyer, RH, 30-05.25; 5. Kiera Maynor, Ho, 30-01.25; 6. Kinsey Johnson, RH, 29-00; 7. Jessica Doremann, Ho, 29-00; 8. Annissa Awunti-Kadji, MH, 28-04.50.

Long jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 16-07; 2. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 15-10.25; 3. Kristen Fawole, LR, 15-05.50; 4. Katie Pelikan, A, 14-10; 5. Kimara Walker, 14-10; 6. Kayla Maie Devin, Ho, 14-07; 7. Cassidy Davis, RH, 14-05.75; 8. Courtney Merson, Ho, 14-05.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 36-06.50; 2. Kristen Fawole, LR, 36-01.75; 3. Bria Hill, LR, 35-01.25; 4. Darcey Raynor, Ho, 34-00.50; 5. Jade Gant, MH, 31-06.50; 6. Courtney Merson, Ho, 31-05.50; 7. Emma Hughes, WL, 31-03; 8. Treasure Tabor, Ha, 30-10.75.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading