Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

High school wrap-up

Golf

District V championship (Oct. 12 at Fairway Hills)

1A/2A team scores: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 306; 2. Glenelg, 310; 3. Southern, 379.

3A/4A team scores: 1. Wilde Lake, 312; 2. Atholton , 328; 3. South River, 332; 4. Severna Park, 334; 5. Centennial, 335; 6. Arundel, 352; 7. Broadneck, 354; 8. Mt. Hebron, 367; 9. River Hill, 373; 10. Howard, 376; 11. Annapolis, 393; 12. Northeast, 411; 12. Reservoir, 411.

Howard County girls: 1. Rachel Lee, MR, 73; 2. Bryana Nguyen, A, 74; 5. Samyra Lewis, OM, 82; 7. Amanda Peterson, A, 90; 8. Ashley Frost, G, 91; 9. Avni Johnson, A, 92; 10. Marissa Davey, MR, 93; 13. Josephine Jung, MH, 99; 14. Haley Baker, MH, 100; 15. Erica Caporaletti, Re, 102.

Howard County boys: 1. Bennett Buch, MR, 72*; 2. Steven Segrist, G, 72; 3. Tyler Silberberg, WL, 73; 5. David Yancich, WL, 75; 6. Connor Flach, C, 76; 7. Young Lee, G, 78; 7. Michael Dorsch, MR, 78; 9. Matt Forester, G, 79; 14. Rafey Iqbal, WL, 81; 14. Greg Leake, G, 81.

17. Matt McShane, C, 82; 17. Brett Gold, RH, 82; 19. Joe Dorsch, MR, 83; 19. Josh Lewis, A, 83; 19. David Marino, MH, 83; 19. Max Rosenthal, A, 83; 19. Joe Boccher, WL, 83; 25. Adam Leake, G, 84; 29. Steven Park, Ho, 85; 31. Sahil Mehta, C, 86.

35. Chris Robinson, A, 88; 36. Nick Matthews, WL, 89; 37. Garrett Wallace, A, 90; 38. Connor McAnallen, C, 91; 38. Patrick Hardy, MH, 91; 44. Mike Humphrey, C, 92; 44. Jeremy McFarlane, RH, 92; 48. Kevin Reid, Ho, 93; 48. Trevor Flach, MR, 93; 53. Gene Yoo, MH, 94.

*Won a two-hole playoff.

Girls county championship

Team scores: 1. Atholton, 127; 2. Marriotts Ridge, 91; 3. Mt. Hebron, 53; 4. Oakland Mills, 45; 5. Wilde Lake, 42; 6. River Hill, 41; 7. Glenelg, 33; 7. Reservoir, 33; 9. Centennial, 31; 10. Howard, 26; 11. Long Reach, 22; 12. Hammond, 2.

Individuals: 1. Bryana Nguyen, A, 49 points; 2. Rachel Lee, MR, 44; 3. Samyra Lewis, OM, 43; 4. Marissa Davey, MR, 37; 4. Amanda Peterson, A, 37; 6. Avni Johnson, A, 30; 7. Josephine Jung, MH, 26; 8. Ashley Frost, G, 25; 8. Hayley Baker, MH, 25; 10. Tyler Teachman, WL, 24.

11. Lexie Hayward, RH, 18; 12. Kendra Rosnik, RH, 17; 12. Caitlin Wojanowski, C, 17; 14. Jacklyn Fallaria, Ho, 15; 14. Mikala Teachman, WL, 15; 16. Erica Caporaletti, Re, 12; 17. Tabbi Gaverth, Re, 11; 17. Maddie Fields, A, 11; 17. Amanda Song, Ho, 11; 20. Michelle Kim, MR, 10.

21. Abigail Caspar, LR, 9; 22. Alice Kuan, C, 8; 23. Courtney Sample, LR, 7; 24. Tina Howard, Re, 6; 24. Tyler Lacey, RH, 6; 24. Reboullett, LR, 6.

Girls soccer

Standings (as of Oct. 16)

River Hill, 10-0-0 county, 13-0-0 overall; Atholton, 8-2-0, 8-3-0; Marriotts Ridge, 6-3-1, 8-4-1; Reservoir, 6-3-1, 7-4-1; Long Reach, 6-4-0, 8-5-0; Wilde Lake, 5-4-1, 6-5-1; Centennial, 5-4-1, 5-6-2; Howard, 5-5-0, 7-5-0; Mt. Hebron, 3-6-1, 4-7-1; Oakland Mills, 2-7-1, 4-7-1; Glenelg, 1-9-0, 2-10-0; Hammond, 0-10-0, 0-11-0; Glenelg County School, 8-3-0 IAAM C, 8-3-0; Chapelgate, 2-6-0 IAAM B, 3-8-0.

Boys soccer

Standings (as of Oct. 16)

Marriotts Ridge, 10-0-0 county, 11-0-0 overall; Centennial, 9-0-1, 11-0-1; Oakland Mills, 7-3-0, 10-3-0; Mt. Hebron, 6-4-0, 9-4-0; Reservoir, 6-4-0, 7-5-0; River Hill, 5-2-3, 6-3-3; Glenelg, 4-5-1,4-5-1; Wilde Lake, 4-6-0, 5-7-1; Atholton, 3-7-0, 4-7-0; Howard, 2-8-0, 5-8-0; Hammond, 1-8-1, 3-8-1; Long Reach, 0-10-0, 0-11-0; Glenelg Country, 0-12 MIAA B, 0-12; Chapelgate, 2-6 MIAA C, 2-6.

Volleyball

Standings (as of Oct. 16)

Centennial, 10-0 county, 10-0 overall; Glenelg, 8-2, 8-2; Mt. Hebron, 8-2, 8-3; River Hill, 7-3, 8-3; Atholton, 6-4, 7-4; Reservoir, 6-4, 7-4; Marriotts Ridge, 5-5, 6-5; Howard, 5-5, 5-6; Oakland Mills, 2-8, 3-8; Wilde Lake, 2-8, 2-8; Long Reach, 1-9, 2-9; Hammond, 0-10, 1-11; Chapelgate, 1-7 IAAM A, 3-9; Glenelg Country, 4-6 IAAM C, 4-6.

Field hockey

Standings (as of Oct. 16)

Glenelg, 11-0 county, 12-1 overall; Atholton, 9-1, 9-2; River Hill, 8-2, 11-2; Mt. Hebron, 8-3, 11-3; Marriotts Ridge, 8-3, 10-4; Howard, 6-5, 8-5; Long Reach, 5-6, 7-7; Centennial, 3-8, 3-11; Reservoir, 3-8, 3-11; Wilde Lake, 2-9, 2-9; Oakland Mills, 1-10, 2-10; Hammond, 1-10, 1-11; Glenelg Country, 6-3-1 IAAM B, 7-5-1.

Football

Standings (as of Oct. 16)

River Hill, 7-0; Atholton, 6-1; Mt. Hebron, 5-2; Glenelg, 4-3; Howard, 4-3; Reservoir, 4-3; Wilde Lake, 4-3; Hammond, 3-4; Centennial, 2-5; Marriotts Ridge, 2-5; Long Reach, 1-6; Oakland Mills, 0-7.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading