All-City Meet

Theresa Schwartzwalder of Harper's Choice won her heat in the backstroke at the Columbia Neighborhood Swim League All-City meet July 28. (Photo by Phil Grout / August 5, 2012)

While Olympic swimmers in London have the eyes of the world upon them this week, the young boys and girls of the Columbia Neighborhood Swim League put on a competitive meet of their own in the annual All-City championship meet July 27 and 28, at the Phelps Luck Pool.

The meet featured five record-breaking performances, including the besting of a 23-year-old mark.

Phelps Luck's Casey West won the 15-18 girls' 50-yard fly in 27.06, breaking the previous record of 27.18 set by Owen Brown's Jennifer Atkins in 1989.

The Harper's Choice 11-12 mixed medley relay team of Calvin Tuttle, Erin Vance, Greg Costello and Ana Lesho won the third event of the meet in 2:04.17, breaking Long Reach's six-year-old record by exactly one second.


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Two freestyle records fell, as Long Reach's Kendall Madison won the 5-UG 25-yard free in 22.67, easily breaking a four-year-old mark, and Rachel Soubier of Harper's Choice won the 7G 25-yard free in 16.13, breaking the mark of 16.92 set in 2007 by Pointers Run's Avery Bazell. In that competitive race, three swimmers actually broke the previous record.

Finally, in the 7G 25-yard backstroke, Pointers Run's Sanjana Rao came in at just under 21 seconds with a time of 20.98, narrowly edging the previous record of 21.06 set by Wilde Lake's Gabbi Peitsch in 2007.

*Record-breaking time.

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. Long Reach (Radcliffe, McDonald, Perry, Watt), 1:51.43; 2. Pointers Run, 1:56.34; 3. Harper's Choice, 1:59.66; 4. Owen Brown, 2:02.06; 5. Thunder Hill, 2:08.92; 6. Oakland Mills, 2:21.37.

9-10M: 1. Pointers Run (Lopez, Burns, Clemens, Weltz), 1:13.50; 2. Phelps Luck, 1:16.21; 3. Clary's Forest/Hawthorn/Swansfield, 1:17.71; 4. Thunder Hill, 1:23.53; 5. Oakland Mills, 1:24.80; 6. Clemens Crossing, 1:25.43.

11-12M: 1. Harper's Choice (Tuttle, Vance, Costello, Lesho), 2:04.17*; 2. Pointers Run, 2:10.43; 3. Owen Brown, 2:22.23; 4. Dorsey's Search, 2:22.82; 5. Clemens Crossing, 2:30.51; 6. Pheasant Ridge, 2:35.08.

13-14M: 1. Harper's Choice (Hanson, Freal, Costello, Baldinazzo), 1:58.87; 2. Owen Brown, 2:12.80; 3. Clemens Crossing, 2:13.54; 4. Dorsey's Search, 2:17.16; 5. Oakland Mills, 2:25.26; 6. Clary's Forest/Hawthorn/Swansfield, 2:31.74.

Individual Medley

15-18B (A Division): 1. K. McDonald, LR, 54.67; 2. N. Pritchard, WL, 56.03; 3. J. Stenoien, KC, 59.32; 4. M. Nakagama, PL, 59.38; 5. B. Costello, HC, 1:02.62.

15-18B (B): 1. K. Saienni, OB, 1:05.84; 2. D. Pierce, OM, 1:06.26; 3. A. Jacobson, TH, 1:06.63; 4. T. Mallo, CHS, 1:07.94; 5. J. Parsons, TH, 1:08.78; 6. J. Dannelly, PH, 1:12.33.

15-18G (A): 1. V. Radcliffe, LR, 1:03.93; 2. A. Frey, DS, 1:04.54; 3. A. Ling, CC, 1:05.07; 4. S. Foster, LR, 1:06.02; 5. J. Lapointe, PL, 1:08.29; 6. S. Shannon, PL, 1:09.97.

15-18G (B): 1. E. Boone, HC, 1:14.60; 2. E. DiPietro, PH, 1:15.08; 3. E. Williams, HC, 1:16.62; 4. R. Huber, CHS, 1:19.26; 5. D. Ertenu, CHS, 1:21.29; 6. K. McGivern, KC, 1:26.64.

9-10B (A): 1. J. Scopelliti, TH, 1:19.65; 2. C. Spillman, HU, 1:25.19; 3. B. Uzzell, OB, 1:27.52; 4. M. Oliver, CC, 1:29.65; 5. M. Costa-Shell, HC, 1:34.17.

9-10B (B): 1. T. Magsino, PL, 1:34.25; 2. G. Walsh, CC, 1:34.85; 3. J. Fitzsimmons, DS, 1:35.17; 4. L. Baglione, CC, 1:36.48; 5. W. Lee, CHS, 1:39.59; 6. E. Woods, TH, 1:42.11.

9-10G (A): 1. N. Farkas, PH, 1:21.26; 2. J. Kim, HU, 1:23.92; 3. M. Williams, HC, 1:25.14; 4. A. Porter, OM, 1:26.35; 5. N. Wilson, CC, 1:26.61; 6. K. Bryan, WL, 1:28.48.