Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Howard County Swimming Postseason

Swimming

PrinceMont All Stars Meet

On July 27, the Roger Carter Seals sent 22 swimmers who qualified to the Whitehall Pool and Tennis Club in Bowie to compete with the top swimmers in the PrinceMont Swim League All Stars Meet. Swimmers qualified by winning the final heat at Divisionals or by having one of the top 18 times in a stroke or relay in the league. Prince-Mont Swim League contains 7 Divisions with 40 total teams.

Seal swimmers who qualified for All Stars were: Jocelyn Choo, Xavier Cook, Shannon Hochkeppel, Troy Hochkeppel, Kevin Hu, Katherine Joseph, Wynne Kirchner, Andrew Li, Kenneth Mo, Evangeline Nesslage, Madeleine Phillips, Jeffrey Tse, Alan Wang, Justin Wang, Emily Xu, Sophia Xu, Michael Zhang, Andrew Zhao and Nathan Zong. Also going as alternates were Michael Cai, Vincent Choo and Thomas Lee. Seals' swimmer Jeffrey Tse was a triple winner, placing first in the following events: boys 15-18 50-meter breaststroke, 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter IM.

Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 2. J. Tse, W. Kirchner, J. Wang, K. Hu.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 8. A. Wang.

13-14B: 5. J. Wang.

13-14G: 4. S. Hochkeppel.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:01.99.

Freestyle

8-UB: 11. N. Zhong; 14. X. Cook.

9-10B: 16. K. Mo.

9-10G: 16. E. Xu.

11-12B: 6. A. Wang.

15-18B: 5. K. Hu.

Backstroke

8-UB: 4. X. Cook; 10. M. Zhang.

9-10B: 8. K. Mo.

9-10G: 17. E. Xu.

11-12B: 14. T. Hochkeppel.

13-14B: 10. A. Li.

13-14G: 3. S. Hochkeppel.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 28.15.

Butterfly

10-UB: 18. K. Mo.

11-12B: 7. A. Wang.

13-14B: 7. J. Wang.

15-18B: 15. W. Kirchner.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 14. S. Xu.

9-10G: 13. J. Choo.

13-14B: 7. A. Li.

13-14G: 6. S. Hochkeppel.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 31.92.

Free Relays

9-18B: 7. K. Mo, A. Wang, J. Wang, K. Hu.

9-18G: 15. E. Xu, E. Nesslage, S. Hochkeppel, K. Joseph.

Central Maryland Swim League

The Hammond Park Stingrays finished the season with a strong showing in the Straehle Invitational meet and the Division IV Championship meet. For Divisionals, triple winners for the Stingrays include Ryan Harding, Coleman Nogle, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Marcus Osborn and Charlotte Ravel. Double winners were Nicholas Devroye, Samuel Devroye and Sofie Hogue.

Single winners at Divisionals were Anna Blucher, Thomas Chung, Paul Finegan, Kelley Gaynor, Joey Maruschak, Gavin Osborn, Eric Scholz, Holden Veeck and Lucas Woo.

Hammond Park Straehle Results:

Freestyle

8-UB: 6. Nogle; 8. Devroye.

Backstroke

8-UB: 2. Veeck; 7. Devroye. 9-10G: 6. Ravel. 9-10B: 9. Devroye. 11-12G: 4 O'Shaughnessy.

Butterfly

8-UB: 8 Veeck. 9-10B: 8. Devroye. 11-12G: 7. O'Shaughnessy.

Breaststroke

13-14G: 6. Gaynor. 13-14B: 3. Osborn.

Free Relays

8-UM: 6. Devroye, Bowles, Hogue, Nogle. 11-12B: 10. Finegan, Dotson, Maruschak, Harding. 13-14G: 9. O'Shaughnessy, Saunderson, Barrett, Gaynor. 13-14B: 7. Osborn, Chung, Sellers, Scholz.

Hammond Park Division IV Championship Results:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 1:30.33. 9-10B: 2. Devroye. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:19.69; 3. D'Costa. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:20.36; 3. Ravel; 4. Dotson; 6. Finegan. 13-14G: 1. Gaynor, 1:14.59; 6. Barrett. 13-14B: 4. Scholz; 5. Osborn.

Freestyle

6-UG: 4. Williamson; 5. Zook. 8-UG: 4. Hogue; 6. Blucher. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 17.31; 2. Devroye.

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 35.91. 9-10B: 3. Hamilton; 4. Maruschak. 11-12G: 6. Devroye. 11-12B: 2. Harding; 4. Finegan. 13-14G: 4. Gaynor; 6. O'Shaughnessy. 13-14B: 3. Scholz; 5. Chung. 15-18B: 3. Saunderson.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Zook; 6. Williamson. 6-UB: 3. Wassell. 8-UG: 3. Hogue; 4. Ukstins; 5. Wassell. 8-UB: 1. Veeck, 21.54; 2. Devroye. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 18.81; 5. Wargo. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 20.06; 3. Fato. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.53. 11-12B: 2. Finegan; 4. Osborn; 5. Dixon. 13-14G: 4. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Saunderson. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 33.79; 4. Chung; 6. Woo. 15-18B: 2. Saunderson.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 23.23; 3. Bowles. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 21.01; 2. Veeck. 9-10G: 4. Wargo. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 17.04; 5. Maruschak. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.82; 2. D'Costa. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 35.71; 3. Dixon; 4. Dotson; 5. Maruschak. 13-14G: 4. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Macek; 6. Saunderson. 13-14B: 3. Scholz. 15-18B: 3. Saunderson.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 26.21; 4. Nogle; 5. Veeck. 9-10G: 5. Woo. 9-10B: 5. Macek. 11-12G: 3. D'Costa. 11-12B: 3. Ravel; 6. Osborn. 13-14G: 2. Gaynor; 5. Barrett; 6. Macek. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 35.33.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. Devroye, Blucher, Hogue, Nogle, 1:19.45. 9-10B: 2. Hamilton, Fato, Maruschak, Devroye. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, Osborn, Maruschak, Harding, 2:22.48. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy, Saunderson, Barrett, Gaynor. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, Woo, Chung, Scholz, 2:08.60.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading