Central Maryland Swim League

The Hammond Park Stingrays finished the season with a strong showing in the Straehle Invitational meet and the Division IV Championship meet. For Divisionals, triple winners for the Stingrays include Ryan Harding, Coleman Nogle, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Marcus Osborn and Charlotte Ravel. Double winners were Nicholas Devroye, Samuel Devroye and Sofie Hogue.

Single winners at Divisionals were Anna Blucher, Thomas Chung, Paul Finegan, Kelley Gaynor, Joey Maruschak, Gavin Osborn, Eric Scholz, Holden Veeck and Lucas Woo.

Hammond Park Straehle Results:


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Freestyle

8-UB: 6. Nogle; 8. Devroye.

Backstroke

8-UB: 2. Veeck; 7. Devroye. 9-10G: 6. Ravel. 9-10B: 9. Devroye. 11-12G: 4 O'Shaughnessy.

Butterfly

8-UB: 8 Veeck. 9-10B: 8. Devroye. 11-12G: 7. O'Shaughnessy.

Breaststroke

13-14G: 6. Gaynor. 13-14B: 3. Osborn.

Free Relays

8-UM: 6. Devroye, Bowles, Hogue, Nogle. 11-12B: 10. Finegan, Dotson, Maruschak, Harding. 13-14G: 9. O'Shaughnessy, Saunderson, Barrett, Gaynor. 13-14B: 7. Osborn, Chung, Sellers, Scholz.

Hammond Park Division IV Championship Results:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 1:30.33. 9-10B: 2. Devroye. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:19.69; 3. D'Costa. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:20.36; 3. Ravel; 4. Dotson; 6. Finegan. 13-14G: 1. Gaynor, 1:14.59; 6. Barrett. 13-14B: 4. Scholz; 5. Osborn.

Freestyle

6-UG: 4. Williamson; 5. Zook. 8-UG: 4. Hogue; 6. Blucher. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 17.31; 2. Devroye.

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 35.91. 9-10B: 3. Hamilton; 4. Maruschak. 11-12G: 6. Devroye. 11-12B: 2. Harding; 4. Finegan. 13-14G: 4. Gaynor; 6. O'Shaughnessy. 13-14B: 3. Scholz; 5. Chung. 15-18B: 3. Saunderson.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Zook; 6. Williamson. 6-UB: 3. Wassell. 8-UG: 3. Hogue; 4. Ukstins; 5. Wassell. 8-UB: 1. Veeck, 21.54; 2. Devroye. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 18.81; 5. Wargo. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 20.06; 3. Fato. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.53. 11-12B: 2. Finegan; 4. Osborn; 5. Dixon. 13-14G: 4. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Saunderson. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 33.79; 4. Chung; 6. Woo. 15-18B: 2. Saunderson.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 23.23; 3. Bowles. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 21.01; 2. Veeck. 9-10G: 4. Wargo. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 17.04; 5. Maruschak. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.82; 2. D'Costa. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 35.71; 3. Dixon; 4. Dotson; 5. Maruschak. 13-14G: 4. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Macek; 6. Saunderson. 13-14B: 3. Scholz. 15-18B: 3. Saunderson.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 26.21; 4. Nogle; 5. Veeck. 9-10G: 5. Woo. 9-10B: 5. Macek. 11-12G: 3. D'Costa. 11-12B: 3. Ravel; 6. Osborn. 13-14G: 2. Gaynor; 5. Barrett; 6. Macek. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 35.33.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. Devroye, Blucher, Hogue, Nogle, 1:19.45. 9-10B: 2. Hamilton, Fato, Maruschak, Devroye. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, Osborn, Maruschak, Harding, 2:22.48. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy, Saunderson, Barrett, Gaynor. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, Woo, Chung, Scholz, 2:08.60.