In Case You Missed It: Baltimore Running Festival photos

Krein, Lang bring home respective regional titles

Three county teams and two individuals, split between the 2A South and 3A East regions, found the winner's circle Nov. 2 in their final tune-up for this year's state championship meet.

Competing at Oakland Mills, the Marriotts Ridge boys and Oakland Mills' Brit Lang each picked up 2A South titles. Over at Centennial, it was the Reservoir girls, Centennial boys and River Hill's Allison Krein that ran their way to first.

All of the qualifying teams and individuals advance to states at Hereford High School Nov. 10. For complete regional results see High School Wrap-Up.

2A South

The Marriotts Ridge boys team didn't place a single runner in the top five, but that didn't stop the Mustangs from scoring 52 points and edging second-place Oakland Mills (55 points) for the championship.

Daniel Vogel was Marriotts Ridge's top finisher, crossing the line sixth in 17:31. He was followed by six more Mustangs in the top 20, including Clay Cochran (seventh in 17:39) and Gulraize Khan (10th in 17:57).

Oakland Mills was led by Tom Brumbaugh, who finished in second place overall with a time of 17:14. Patuxent's Trent Herzog won in 16:57.

Long Reach's Charles Moran (fourth in 17:21) was also a member of the top five.

In the girls race, Lang cruised to a 31-second victory over Glenelg's Julia Nardone thanks to a time of 19:08. The Scorpions' freshman also helped lead her team to 44 points and a second-place finish behind Calvert (36 points). Oakland Mills' Alyssa Hemler (fourth in 19:49) chipped in with her own top five finish.

Glenelg was third as a team with 98 points.

3A East

The top teams from last week's county championship meet kept the momentum going at regional's, with Centennial's boys (59 points) outpacing Reservoir (83) and the Reservoir girls (42) finishing first ahead of Centennial (50).

The Eagles' boys once again showcased incredible depth, winning despite not placing any individuals among the top five. Instead they put their first six in the top 21, led by Alec Font (sixth in 17:19) and Adam Sachs (eighth in 17:32).

Reservoir was paced by Adam Gartrell (seventh in 17:24).

Howard's Danny Rau, who won the county championship, was again the county's top finisher. He placed second in 16:59, 12 seconds behind Annapolis' Harry Bullen. Wilde Lake's Tim Virostek (17:12.55), Atholton's Gary Smolyak (17:12.80) and River Hill's Chris Heydrick (17:17) rounded out the top five.

River Hill's Krein shaved more than 30 seconds off her time from the county championship race, crossing the line in 19:44 to nip Centennial's Shreya Nalubola (19:50) for the region title. Centennial's Ally Driscoll (19:53), Mt. Hebron's Rachel Yep (20:06) and Reservoir's Karli Smiraglia (20:10) were the other members of the top five.

Smiraglia and the Gators, however, had the last laugh in the team competition. Putting its top five runners in 13th place or better and all under 21 minutes, Reservoir had enough to beat Centennial and its one-two punch at the top.

Katie Wilson (sixth in 20:29), Amy Oliver (eighth in 20:31) and Cindy Alms (10th in 20:35) joined Smiraglia in the top 10.

2A South Region Championship (Nov. 2 at Oakland Mills High)

Boys team scores: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 52 points; 2. Oakland Mills, 55; 4. Glenelg, 120; 6. Long Reach, 153.

Top county boys: 1. Trent Herzog, P, 16:57; 2. Tom Brumbaugh, OM, 17:14; 4. Charles Moran, LR, 17:21; 6. Daniel Vogel, MR, 17:31; 7. Clay Cochran, MR, 17:39; 8. Connor Holley, OM, 17:40; 9. Cameron Bowling, OM, 17:50; 10. Gulraize Khan, MR, 17:57; 13. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 18:10; 14. Ryan Hermstein, MR, 18:14.

15. Aedan Hale, MR, 18:16; 16. Michael Bernal, MR, 18:17; 18. Buck Silas, MR, 18:22.0; 19. Daniel Facchina, G, 18:22.6; 20. Toby Dilworth, G, 18:22.9; 23. Charles Skimokura, OM, 18:29; 24. Dylan McDaniel, G, 18:36; 25. Ian Holderman, OM, 18:43; 26. Ralph Erickson, LR, 18:48; 28. Garrett Birsa, G, 18:51.

29. Sural Rananukhaarachchi, G, 18:55; 37. Saketh Papaiahgari, LR, 19:20.7; 38. Conor McDonald, G, 19:20.9; 29. Brian Samples, LR, 19:35; 42. Liam Doherty, OM, 19:44; 47. Zong Li, LR, 20:09; 48. Thomas Lim, LR, 20:10; 53. Marcus Fedarko, LR, 20:45; 57. Kyle Lewandowski, G, 21:17.

Girls team scores: 1. Calvert, 36; 2. Oakland Mills, 44; 3. Glenelg, 98; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 135; 8. Long Reach, 228.

Top county girls: 1. Brit Lang, OM, 19:08; 2. Julia Nardone, G, 19:39; 4. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 19:49; 7. Sarah Brand, OM, 20:15; 8. Abigail Starks, MR, 20:33; 12. Julianna Boswell, G, 20:57; 15. Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 21:25; 17. Lara Celtnieks, OM, 21:37; 20. Hyunjae Kim, LR, 21:43; 23. Jackie Berges, MR, 22:15.

26. Samantha Biegel, G, 22:31; 27. Nayelli Autry, G, 22:34; 33. Caroline Johnson, MR, 23:03; 34. Demi Fortson, G, 23:06; 35. Hannah Cash, G, 23:10; 36. Abby Warman, MR, 23:11; 38. Emily Park, LR, 23:15; 39. Katie Albert, MR, 23:18; 44. Erin Heimlicher, G, 23:30; 45. Alexis Dorsey, MR, 23:34.

3A East Region Championship (Nov. 2 at Centennial High)

Boys team scores: 1. Centennial, 59; 2. Reservoir, 83; 3. Mt. Hebron, 97; 4. River Hill, 98; 5. Atholton, 102; 6. Annapolis, 141; 7. Wilde Lake, 162; 8. Howard, 169; 9. Hammond, 301.

Top county boys: 1. Harry Bullen, Annapolis, 16:47; 2. Danny Rau, Ho, 16:59; 3. Tim Virostek, WL, 17:12.5; 4. Gary Smolyak, A, 17:12.8; 5. Chris Heydrick, RH, 17:17; 6. Alec Font, C, 17:19; 7. Adam Gartrell, Re, 17:24; 8. Adam Sachs, C, 17:32; 9. Eddie Quinn, A, 17:34; 10. Teddy Lafemina, Re, 17:38.

11. Corey Hamilton, MH, 17:42; 12. Owen Pochettino, Re, 17:43.1; 13. Andrew Durkee, C, 17:43.8; 14. Ben Weinstein, MH, 17:44; 15. Hutson Baumann, C, 17:47; 16. Bryce Rosicky, A, 17:50.3; 17. Griffin Riddler, C, 17:50.6; 18. Luke Filar, Ho, 17:51; 19. Terry Tossman, RH, 17:54; 20. Sam Edmondson, MH, 17:58.

21. Dan Schofield, C, 17:59; 22. Karl Schmidt, MH, 18:04; 23. Sean Salisbury, RH, 18:06; 25. Eric Segev, C, 18:08; 26. Alex Hedgren, Re, 18:09; 27. Marshall Demaree, RH, 18:11; 28. Collin Cornish, Re, 18:15; 29. Nathan Udell, A, 18:22; 30. Andy Delaitsch, MH, 18:25.

31. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 18:27; 32. Daniel Smolyak, A, 18:30; 33. Paul Grabow, Re, 18:34.4; 34. Anthony Rizzi, WL, 18:34.6; 37. Ricardo Rosario, Re, 18:38; 38. Ryan Huyett, MH, 18:40.2; 39. Jared Golian, WL, 18:40.5; 41. Justin Spoon, A, 18:46; 42. Joseph Keating, WL, 18:51; 43. Michael Smith, MH, 18:55.

Girls team scores: 1. Reservoir, 42; 2. Centennial, 50; 3. River Hill, 77; 4. Mt. Hebron, 111; 5. Howard, 159; 6. Wilde Lake, 164; 8. Atholton, 188; 9. Hammond, 270.

Top county girls: 1. Allison Krein, RH, 19:44; 2. Shreya Nalubola, C, 19:50; 3. Ally Driscoll, C, 19:53; 4. Rachel Yep, MH 20:06; 5. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 20:10; 6. Katie Wilson, Re, 20:29; 8. Amy Oliver, Re, 20:31; 9. Anna Latzko, RH, 20:34; 10. Cindy Alms, Re, 20:35; 11. Devin McIntyre, C, 20:42.

12. Anna Li, C, 20:43; 13. Heather Konstanzer, Re, 20:54; 14. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 21:01; 15. Chelsea Vane, MH, 21:02; 16. Tasha Powers, A, 21:06; 17. Julia Orloff, WL, 21:09; 18. Angelica Yi, RH, 21:11; 19. Caroline Haden, Ho, 21:12; 20. Cassandra Meyers, MH, 21:13; 22. Alyssa Taylor, C, 21:17.

23. Catie Bernhardt, C, 21:22; 24. Stacy Young, RH, 21:32; 25. Rebecca Andersen, RH, 21:34; 26. Elizabeth Oldhouser, RH, 21:49; 27. Eileen Ying, RH, 21:55; 28. Gabby Rayner, Ho, 22:03; 29. Alexis Carroll, WL, 22:08; 30. Melissa Pratt, Ho, 22:11; 31. Eileen Zohorsky, MH, 22:12; 32. Tory Lafemina, Re, 22:15.

33. Katie Pelikan, A, 22:18; 36. Mary Olson, WL, 22:27; 37. Jill Greenwald, A, 22:33; 38. Grace Paterson, C, 22:35; 39. Brenda Rosas, WL, 22:38; 40. Maura Mead, Ho, 22:51; 41. Marissa Lechmann, MH, 23:00; 42. Haylee Committee, Ho, 23:06; 43. Stephanie Lietzau, WL, 23:14.4; 44. Melissa Rabinowitz, WL, 23:14.6.

 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading