Five-mile results: 1. Karsten Brown, 29:42; 2. Greg Hogan, 30:26; 3. Charles Bowles, 31:54; 4. Leonard Supsic, 33:13; 5. Steve Bohse, 34:00; 6. Greg Schuler, 36:16; 7. Jeffrey Ward, 36:30; 8. Morgana D'Ottavi, 38:39; 9. Tim Techathuvanan, 39:04; 10. Chris Farmer, 40:59.

11. Eric Johnston, 41:59; 12. Robert Blanco, 42:26; 13. Amanda An, 44:00; 14. James Scarborough, 44:03.0; 15. Alan Murray, 44:03.7; 16. Laura Gidley, 44:11; 17. Evan Calvert, 44:12; 18. Becky Holtz, 44:34; 19. Judith Weber, 47:30; 20. Kirk Gordon, 48:14; 21. Eric Katkow, 51:04.

Friday Night Cross Country Series

The results of the first Friday Night Cross County meet, which was held at Wilde Lake are:


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

1. Zach Weinstein, 17:40; 2. Sam Andrews, 18:09; 3. Eric Hedin, 18:19; 4. Gary Smolyak, 18:25; 5. Danny Rau, 18:25; 6. Karsten Brown, 18:26; 7. David Toller, 18:45; 8. Craig Morgan, 19:04; 9. James Blackwood, 19:22; 10. Mark Eagles, 19:34.

11. Charles Bowles, 19:36; 12. Dave Berardi, 19:45; 13. Harrison Colby, 19:49; 14. Eddie Quinn, 19:51; 15. Owen Pochettino, 19:51; 16. Mark E. Miller, 20:06; 17. Jeff Corrigan, 20:09; 18. Nick Hogg, 20:11; 19. Patrick McCabe, 20:12; 20. Corey Hamilton, 20:14.

21. Jacob Bustos, 20:24; 22. Mark Loeffler, 20:29; 23. Steve Bohse, 20:32; 24. Marshall Demaree, 20:41; 25. T.J. Janasek, 20:47; 26. Jimmy Williams, 20:47; 27. Steve Meininger, 20:47; 28. no name; 29. Dominic Mandile, 21:11; 30. Frank Pultro, 21:20.

31. Nickolaus Mueller, 21:22; 32. Bryce Rosicky, 21:23; 33. Ryan Hermstein, 21:39; 34. Lon Meier, 21:42; 35. Luis Diaz, 21:44; 36. Sean Costello, 21:46; 37. James Allen, 21:47; 38. Britt Lang, 21:48; 39. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, 21:52; 40. Mark Samuel, 22:03.

41. Silas Buck, 22:07; 42. Cameron Cornish, 22:09; 43. Cameron Bowling, 22:19; 44. Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, 22:33; 45. Evan Wilson, 22:35; 46. Leonard Supsic, 22:39; 47. Fred Towner, 22:48; 48. Chad Burger, 22:53; 49. Adam Spangler, 22:59; 50. Brian Carroll, 23:02.

51. Nick Salciccioli, 23:06; 52. David Pagle, 23:10; 53. Greg Lepore, 23:12; 54. Daniel Fisher, 23:15; 55. Dan Kirk-Davidoff, 23:23; 56. Bill Andrews, 23:27; 57. Shane McGovern, 23:40; 58. Collin Cornish, 23:43; 59. Chris Farmer, 23:48; 60. Anders Chattin, 23:50.

61. Chris Chattin, 23:50; 62. Alyssa Hemler, 23:51; 63. Andrew Cannarsa, 24:04; 64. John Galpin, 24:10; 65. Becky Gessler, 24:13; 66. Bobby Gessler, 24:13; 67. Richard Griffiths, 24:14; 68. Kennedy Ikwubuo, 24:24; 69. Marc Burger, 24:30; 70. Amy Gessler, 24:35.

71. Tammy Hermstein, 24:37; 72. Alan Robson, 24:41; 73. Jim Carbary, 24:46; 74. Daniel Short, 25:06; 75. John Bratiotis, 25:08; 76. Arjun Pradeep, 25:12; 77. Fred Sandacz, 25:15; 78. Anna Sandacz, 25:17; 79. Nick Lampron, 25:30; 80. no name.

81. Eric Johnston, 25:37; 82. Kent Dalton, 25:42; 83. John Rosicky, 25:53; 84. Natalie Smolyak, 25:55; 85. Karen Young, 25:56; 86. Alan Murray, 26:14; 87. Jessica Lampron, 26:36; 88. Emily Miller, 26:38; 89. Cindy Alms, 26:38; 90. Kat Zotti, 26:44.

91. Carrie Anderson, 26:52; 92. Dwight Johnson, 27:07; 93. Scott Holz, 27:25; 94. Bryan Moory, 27:29; 95. Amanda An, 27:33; 96. Mike Fleming, 27:36; 97. Caroline Johnson, 28:09; 98. Emily Penn, 28:12; 99. Aoife Creighton, 28:12; 100. Mike Elkonoh, 28:15.

101. Mike DeBenedetto, 28:21; 102. Patty DeBenedetto, 28:21; 103. Linda Alms, 28:43; 104. Ryan Gunderson, 28:45; 105. Todd Gunderson, 28:46; 106. Anne Johnson, 28:48; 107. Elizabeth Towner, 28:53; 108. Ken Alms, 29:04; 109. Chris Bratiotis, 29:12; 110. Emily Elkonoh, 29:19.

111. Roger Calvert, 29:21; 112. Charlie Morgan, 29:25; 113. Susan Kim, 29:36; 114. Luc de Gail, 30:01; 115. Antonio Nagliieri, 30:23; 116. Tom Green, 30:27; 117. Carina Chattin, 30:46; 118. Pat Brooks, 31:01; 119. Jeanne Larrison, 33:30; 120. Phil Heiliger, 34:11.

121. Daniel Quinn, 34:20; 122. Eddie Quinn III, 34:21; 123. Amanda Idstein, 35:51; 124. Melinda Krummerich, 38:42.

Father's Day 8K

Bullseye Running hosted a Father's Day 8k race that is part of the Maryland RRCA Grand Prix Series. The age-group winners were:

Overall male: 1. Mark Buschman, 23:53; 2. Doug Mock, 27:31; 3. Mike Colaiacovo, 27:40.