Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Best of Howard 2012 winners announced

MusicPersonal ServiceArtRentalsSpecial Olympics

The results are in!

Each year, we ask our readers to tell us their favorite businesses, people and places in Howard County. The response was better than ever this year, with a new option to vote online.

Stay tuned for a special feature in our December issue that will let you get to know our winners even better.

Want your voice to be heard? Send us a tweet @HowardMagazine with a specific reason why you like one of our winners, post your comments on our Facebook page, or e-mail jbroadwater@tribune.com. Your comments could be included in our Best of Howard issue.

 

Annual festival/event

Winner: Wine in the Woods
Honorable mention

Columbia Festival of the Arts
Howard County Fair

Place to buy antiques

Winner: The Antique Center at Historic Savage Mill
Honorable mention
Historic Ellicott City
Taylor’s Antique Mall
Westwood Unique Furnishings & Antiques

Art gallery

Winner: Gallery 44
Honorable mention
Artists’ Gallery
Horowitz Visual & Performing Arts Center at Howard Community College
Bernice Kish Gallery at Slayton House

Auto repair shop

Winner: British American Auto Care
Honorable mention
Hillmuth Certified Automotive
Ken’s Service Center
Eakles Auto Care
Foreign Auto Experts

Bakery

Winner: Touche Touchet
Honorable mention
Great Harvest Bread Co.
Kupcakes & Co.
Panera
Bonaparte Breads

Blog

Winner: HowChow (howchow.blogspot.com)
Honorable mention
HoCo Rising (hocorising.com by Tom Coale)
Pawsitive Outlook (clubpoochecolumbia.blogspot.com)
Tale of Two Cities (writing-the-wrongs.blogspot.com by Dennis Lane)

Place to buy books

Winner: Barnes & Noble
Honorable mention
Daedalus Books
Second Edition
Books-a-Million

Car Dealership

Winner: Apple Ford
Honorable mention
Antwerpen
O’Donnell Honda
Jim Coleman Honda

Caterer

Winner: Putting on the Ritz Catering
Honorable mention
Columbia Chef Catering
Rehm’s Catering
Absolutely Perfect Catering
Kloby’s Smokehouse

Charity/Nonprofit

Winner: Neighbor Ride
Honorable mention
Grassroots Crisis Intervention Center
Ulman Cancer Fund for Young Adults
The Arc of Howard County
Animal Advocates

Child care

Winner: Bet Yeladim
Honorable mention
Little Builders
Brookfield Christian
Columbia Academy
Young School
Goddard School

Chiropractor

Winner: Howard County Chiropractic Spine & Sports Rehabilitation (Russel & Veronica Antico)
Honorable mention
Dabbs Rehab Center of Maryland (Vaughan Dabbs)
Morrison Chiropractic (Brian Morrison)
Elite Chiropractic & Sport (Josh Bross)

Clergyperson

Winner: Rev. Dr. Robert Turner, St. John’s Baptist Church
Honorable mention
Monsignor Joseph L. Luca, St. Louis Church
Rev. Paige Getty, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia
Rabbi Susan Grossman, Beth Shalom Congregation

Clothing boutique

Winner: Serendipity
Honorable mention
Simply Divine
Chicos
Liquid Blue Denim

Coach

Winner: (tie) Alex Pagnotta, Western Howard County Warhawks Football and Hero's Lacrosse, and Sue Mangan, Columbia Masters Swimming
Honorable mention
Megan Vallach, All Pro All Stars Cheerleading
Russ Dickens, Soccer Association of Columbia/Howard County and Special Olympics Howard County
Chris Beil, Glenelg High School golf
Mike Harrison, Wilde Lake High School football

Place for dance lessons

Winner: Arthur Murray Ballroom Dance Studio
Honorable mention
Arabesque Dance Studio
Studio Dans
Backstage Dance Studio
One for All Dance Academy

Day spa (including massage)

Winner: The Pearl Modern Spa and Boutique
Honorable mention
Lynn’s Day Spa
Skin Care Institute
The Still Point

Dental practice

Winner: Columbia Smiles Family Dentistry (Dr. David Halpern)
Honorable mention
Dobbin Dental
Dr. John Graybeal
Katkow Dentistry

Doggie day care

Winner: Dogtopia
Honorable mention
Club Pooche
PetSmart
The Coventry School Inc. for Dogs and Their People

Dry cleaner

Winner: Zips Dry Cleaning
Honorable mention
Oakland Mills Cleaners
The Wardrobe Valet

Elected official

Winner: County Executive Ken Ulman
Honorable mention
State Sen. Allan Kittleman
County Council member Calvin Ball
State Del. Guy Guzzone
State Del. Liz Bobo

Financial institution

Winner: Columbia Bank
Honorable mention
Tower Federal Credit Union
PNC
M&T Bank
Howard Bank

Place for a first date

Winner: Clyde’s
Honorable mention
Lakefront activities
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Victoria Gastro Pub
Columbia Orchestra
The Melting Pot

Flooring and carpeting
Winner: Bode Flooring
Honorable mention
The Vertical Connection Carpet One
A Plus Carpet & Flooring
Andy Breeden Floors

Florist
Winner: Wilhide’s
Honorable mention
Clarksville Flower Station
The Flower Basket
Wessel’s Florist & Weddings
Raimondi’s Florist

Furniture store
Winner: Oak Tree Furniture
Honorable mention
Havertys
Indoor Furniture

Garden center/Nursery

Winner: River Hill Garden Center
Honorable mention
Sun Nurseries
Grandfather’s Garden Center & Nursery

Golf course

Winner: Hobbit’s Glen Golf Club
Honorable mention
Turf Valley
Timbers at Troy Golf Course

Gym/Fitness center

Winner: Lifetime Fitness
Honorable mention
Supreme Sports Club
Athletic Club
Columbia Gym

Hair salon

Winner: Mason & Friends Hair, Skin & Nail Salon
Honorable mention
Dakota Salon
Looks Salon & Spa
YOU Salon
Victoria & Albert Hair Studio

Place to buy health food/supplements

Winner: David’s Natural Market
Honorable mention
Roots Market
MOM’s Organic Market
Trader Joe’s

Heating/Air conditioning repair

Winner: Environmental Systems Associates
Honorable mention
Husky Home Services
Ron Air

Homebuider

Winner: Williamsburg Builders
Honorable mention
Columbia Builders
ProBuilt Construction

Housecleaning service

Winner: Merry Maids
Honorable mention
The Cleaning Authority
Pioneer Custom Cleaning

Jeweler

Winner: Sergio’s Jewelers
Honorable mention
Edward Arthur Jewelers
St. John’s Jewelers
Smyth Jewelers
Everett Designers of Fine Jewelry

Kids’ activities

Winner: Clark’s Elioak Farm
Honorable mention
Columbia Association
Howard County Recreation & Parks
Columbia Neighborhood Swim League

Landscaper

Winner: Rhine Landscaping
Honorable mention
Lauren’s Garden Service
Tony’s Lawn & Garden
Oaklawn Landscaping

Place for a manicure

Winner: Mason & Friends Hair, Skin & Nail Salon
Honorable mention
Skin Care Institute
Columbia Nails

Place for martial arts classes

Winner: Klotz Institute of Karate
Honorable mention
American Academy of Martial Arts
Black Belt Institute

Medi-spa

Winner: Between the Lines Medispa
Honorable mention
Medical Skin Therapeutics
AllCare of Maryland
Pura Vida Medical Spa

Place for music lessons

Winner: Damon Foreman Music Academy
Honorable mention
Mike’s Music
Music & Arts
Olenka School of Music

OB/GYN practice

Winner: Signature OB-GYN
Honorable mention
Capital Women’s Care
The Women’s Group
Dr. Jeri Shuster

Pediatric practice

Winner: Kenneth Klebanow & Associates
Honorable mention
Parnes, May, McKay, Lee & Associates
The Pediatric Center

Personal trainer

Winner: Bonnie Pace, Columbia Gym
Honorable mention
Vic Selvaggi, Colosseum Gym
Nick Barr, Fitness Together

Place for pet grooming

Winner: Highland Groomery
Honorable mention
PetSmart
Club Pooche
The Dog Wash

Plumber

Winner: Ken Griffin Plumbing & Heating
Honorable mention
Joseph Heil Co.
Len The Plumber

Police officer

Winner: Christopher Cromwell
Honorable mention
Derek Johnson
Steve Willingham
Michael Johnson

Principal

Winner: Marcia Leonard, Hammond High School
Honorable mention
Frank Eastham, Oakland Mills High School
Pat Saunderson, Reservoir High School
Rick Wilson, Folly Quarter Middle School
Scott Ruehl, Mt. Hebron High School

Remodeler

Winner: Pro-Built Construction
Honorable mention
Ken Griffin Plumbing & Heating
Cossentino and Sons

Place to buy seafood

Winner: Frank’s Seafood Wholesale Market
Honorable mention
Today’s Catch
Wegman’s
Sea King

Place for shoe repair

Winner: King’s Cobbler
Honorable mention
Renew Instant Shoe Repair
Vance Shoe Repair

Place to rent for special occasions

Winner: (tie) Historic Oakland and Ten Oaks Ballroom
Honorable mention
The Great Room at Savage Mill
The Other Barn in Oakland Mills
Turf Valley Resort and Conference Center

Place to buy spirits and/or beer

Winner: Perfect Pour
Honorable mention
Jason’s Wine & Spirits
Decanter Fine Wine
Pine Orchard Liquors

Travel agent

Winner: Destinations Inc.
Honorable mention
AAA
Frosch Travel

Urgent care center

Winner: Patient First
Honorable mention
Righttime Medical Care
AllCare of Maryland
KinderMender Walk-in Pediatric Clinic

Veterinary practice

Winner: Cat and Dog Hospital of Columbia
Honorable mention
Countryside Veterinary Clinic
Dunloggin Veterinary Hospital
VCA Lewis Animal Hospital

Place to buy wine

Winner: Perfect Pour
Honorable mention
Decanter Fine Wines
Wine Bin
Pine Orchard Liquors

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
MusicPersonal ServiceArtRentalsSpecial Olympics
  • Best of Howard Party [Pictures]
    Best of Howard Party [Pictures]

    Howard Magazine's Best of Howard party was held Dec. 4 at The Fretz Corporation in Columbia. Winners of the magazine's Best of Dining and Best of Howard readers' surveys were honored at the event. Read the story here.

  • Police shootings spur workers compensation awards
    Police shootings spur workers compensation awards

    Ever since her bipolar, unarmed son was shot and killed during a struggle with Baltimore police, Marcella Holloman has felt a sense of soul-crushing loss. She breaks out into shakes, and feels angry all the time. She sees other happy families — and resents them.

  • Hopkins picked to create Ebola training tool
    Hopkins picked to create Ebola training tool

    Federal health regulators picked Johns Hopkins Medicine on Friday to lead development of a Web-based tool to train doctors, nurses and other health care workers on the protocols they should follow when treating patients with, or at risk of contracting, Ebola.

  • Police search Towson U office of rabbi
    Police search Towson U office of rabbi

    Police searching the Towson University office of a prominent Georgetown rabbi accused of secretly recording women in a ritual bath found a backpack with an assortment of tiny cameras hidden in everyday household objects, including a computer charger, a clock and a tissue box, according to a...

  • In rare move, hands-on Ulman seeks job as No. 2
    In rare move, hands-on Ulman seeks job as No. 2

    Democrat Ken Ulman, dressed in Lucky jeans and a polo shirt, strode to the entrance of Robinson Nature Center, excited to give a tour of one of his favorite accomplishments as Howard County executive.

  • Rutherford known for 'making the trains run on time'
    Rutherford known for 'making the trains run on time'

    Boyd Rutherford was raised in a Democratic family in Democratic Northeast Washington, but the running mate of Republican Larry Hogan says he decided early on that the GOP was closer to his values.

  • Sun endorsement: Brown for governor
    Sun endorsement: Brown for governor

    Our view: The race presented a difficult choice, but we believe the lieutenant governor would be better able to enact the changes needed to maintain Md.'s prosperity

  • Retailers get ready for a brighter holiday season
    Retailers get ready for a brighter holiday season

    Consumers may be thinking more about buying candy for Halloween than gifts for the holidays right now, but food-themed tree ornaments already sprout from a display at Sur La Table in Towson Town Center.

Comments
Loading