Winner: Hobbit’s Glen Golf Club
Honorable mention
Turf Valley
Timbers at Troy Golf Course

Gym/Fitness center

Winner: Lifetime Fitness
Honorable mention
Supreme Sports Club
Athletic Club
Columbia Gym

Hair salon

Winner: Mason & Friends Hair, Skin & Nail Salon
Honorable mention
Dakota Salon
Looks Salon & Spa
YOU Salon
Victoria & Albert Hair Studio

Place to buy health food/supplements


Submit a Letter to the Editor for the Laurel Leader, Columbia Flier and Howard County Times

Winner: David’s Natural Market
Honorable mention
Roots Market
MOM’s Organic Market
Trader Joe’s

Heating/Air conditioning repair

Winner: Environmental Systems Associates
Honorable mention
Husky Home Services
Ron Air

Homebuider

Winner: Williamsburg Builders
Honorable mention
Columbia Builders
ProBuilt Construction

Housecleaning service

Winner: Merry Maids
Honorable mention
The Cleaning Authority
Pioneer Custom Cleaning

Jeweler

Winner: Sergio’s Jewelers
Honorable mention
Edward Arthur Jewelers
St. John’s Jewelers
Smyth Jewelers
Everett Designers of Fine Jewelry

Kids’ activities

Winner: Clark’s Elioak Farm
Honorable mention
Columbia Association
Howard County Recreation & Parks
Columbia Neighborhood Swim League

Landscaper

Winner: Rhine Landscaping
Honorable mention
Lauren’s Garden Service
Tony’s Lawn & Garden
Oaklawn Landscaping

Place for a manicure

Winner: Mason & Friends Hair, Skin & Nail Salon
Honorable mention
Skin Care Institute
Columbia Nails

Place for martial arts classes

Winner: Klotz Institute of Karate
Honorable mention
American Academy of Martial Arts
Black Belt Institute

Medi-spa

Winner: Between the Lines Medispa
Honorable mention
Medical Skin Therapeutics
AllCare of Maryland
Pura Vida Medical Spa

Place for music lessons

Winner: Damon Foreman Music Academy
Honorable mention
Mike’s Music
Music & Arts
Olenka School of Music

OB/GYN practice

Winner: Signature OB-GYN
Honorable mention
Capital Women’s Care
The Women’s Group
Dr. Jeri Shuster

Pediatric practice

Winner: Kenneth Klebanow & Associates
Honorable mention
Parnes, May, McKay, Lee & Associates
The Pediatric Center

Personal trainer

Winner: Bonnie Pace, Columbia Gym
Honorable mention
Vic Selvaggi, Colosseum Gym
Nick Barr, Fitness Together

Place for pet grooming