Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.

Swimming: Ally VanNetta sets two team records as Atholton posts 75 best times

Atholton Swim Club

The Atholton Swim Club Barracudas lost their first dual meet of the 2012 season to the Westminster Stingrays, 248.5-225.5. Despite the loss, Barracuda swimmers posted 75 best times and Ally VanNetta set team records in the 11-12 girls individual medley and butterfly.

Mitchell Haugh won his three individual events and swam on a winning relay team. Ally VanNetta also won her three individual events. Winning two individual events each and swimming for winning relay teams were Julia Habiger, Pinya, Ryan Murphy and Kaitlyn Warner. Timmy VanNetta also won two individual events. Nathan Daly Tommy Dowdall, Will Essl and Elena Kalodner-Martin each won an individual event and were members of winning relay teams.

Other Barracudas with wins in individual or relay events were Jon Bailey, Jake Beaumont, Lynn Cournoyer, Kelley Flynn, Deven Hafiz, Nigel Hafiz, Lily Hanrahan, Will Hanrahan, Caroline Meininger, Ryan Quinn, Phil Ramis, Erica Riggin, Megan Riggin and Anna Sniezek.

Several swimmers posted qualifying times for the CMSL Straehle Invitational. Timmy VanNetta qualified in IM and freestyle. Ally VanNetta qualified in IM, butterfly and breaststroke. Kaitlyn Warner qualified in freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke. Elena Kalodner-Martin qualified in backstroke. Additionally, the 15-18 mixed relay team also qualified.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Riggin, 1:47.10; 5. Layug.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 1:52.03.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 1:17.38; 5. Meininger, C.

11-12B: 1. VanNetta, 1:22.64; 3. Dowdall; 4. Daly.

13-14G: 1. Habiger, 1:34.45; 2. Murphy; 3. Flynn; 4. Wood.

13-14B: 4. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Kalodner-Martin, 1:25.59; 2. Cournoyer; 4. Flynn; 5. Hanrahan; 7. Murphy; 8. Sheffer.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 5. Garner; 6. Cohen.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Riggin, 33.40; 4. Draminski.

6-UB: 4. Murphy.

7-8G: 2. Sniezek; 3. Meininger.

9-10G: 2. Freeman; 3. Flynn; 6. England.

9-10B: 1. Murphy, 40.20; 2. Bailey; 4. Beaumont; 5. Hafiz; 6. Weaver.

11-12G: 6. Meininger, E.; 8. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. VanNetta, 31.97; 3. Quinn; 4. Dowdall; 5. Hanrahan; 6. Lynchard; 7. Murphy.

13-14G: 2. Carroll; 5. Flynn; 6. Meininger; 7. Wood.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 1:07.88; 3. Hanrahan; 4. Danaher; 6. Sheffer; 8. Osiander.

15-18B: 1. Essl, 1:04.68; 3. Nikiel; 5. Cohen; 7. Garner.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Daly.

7-8G: 3. Sniezek; 4. Meininger.

7-8B: 5. Hanrahan; 6. Hafiz, D.

9-10G: 5. Layug; 6. England; 7. Freeman; 8. Flynn.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 23.83; 2. Bailey; 4. Weaver; 5. Beaumont; 6. Hafiz.

11-12G: 8. Sniezek.

11-12B: 1. Daly, 49.54; 2. Quinn; 5. Lynchard.

13-14G: 1. Habiger, 43.76; 2. Flynn; 4. Carroll; 7. Wood; 8. Meininger.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 2. Warner; 3. Kalodner-Martin.

15-18B: 2. Essl; 4. Derenge; 6. Cohen.

Butterfly

7-8G: 4. Sniezek.

7-8B: 3. Hanrahan.

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 3. Layug; 4. Freeman; 5. Flynn; 6. Danaher.

9-10B: 1. Murphy, 22.51; 3. Bailey; 4. Beaumont.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 33.27; 6. Sniezek.

11-12B: 2. Daly; 3. Hanrahan; 4. Quinn; 5. Murphy; 6. Lynchard.

13-14G: 1. Murphy, 40.53; 2. Carroll; 5. Meininger; 6. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 3. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Cournoyer, 37.54; 2. Danaher; 3. Hanrahan; 4. Flynn; 5. Sheffer; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 4. Derenge; 5. Nikiel; 7. Garner.

Breaststroke

7-8B: 3. D. Hafiz.

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 3. England.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 24.66; 2. Murphy; 3. Hafiz.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 42.12; 3. Meininger, E.

11-12B: 1. Dowdall, 51.72; 2. Hanrahan; 3. Bos; 4. Murphy; 5. Lynchard.

13-14G: 1. Murphy, 45.37; 2. Habiger; 4. Carroll; 7. Hanrahan; 8. Wood.

13-14B: 3. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 39.40; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 5. Danaher; 6. Sheffer; 8. Osiander.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 4. Nikiel; 5. Garner; 6. Cohen.

Free Relays

7-8M: 1. D. Hafiz, N. Hafiz, Sniezek, Meininger, 1:39.99.

9-10G: 2. Flynn, Freeman, Layug, Riggin.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, Beaumont, Haugh, Murphy, 3:02.22.

11-12G: 3. C. Meininger, E. Meininger, Sniezek, VanNetta.

11-12B: 1. Daly, Dowdall, Hanrahan, Quinn, 2:44.22.

13-14G: 1. Flynn, Habiger, Hanrahan, Murphy, 2:33.05.

15-18M: 1. Kalodner-Martin, Warner, Essl, Ramis, 2:01.24; 3. Cournoyer, Flynn, Derenge, Nikiel.

Roger Carter

Winning 26 individual events, the Roger Carter Seals picked up their second win of the 2012 season by defeating the Bel Air Barracudas, 315-263. Triple wins were provided by Shannon Hochkeppel, Troy Hochkeppel, Andrew Li, Dillon Phamdo, and Emily Xu, double wins by Sasha DeBenedictis, Zach Grissom, and Hannah Zhang, and individual wins by Jocelyn Choo, Anna Li, Trueman Phamdo, Sarah Zhang and Nathan Zhong.

The Seals started off the meet with wins by both the boys and girls 18-under 200-meter medley relay teams. The boys' relay team of Zach Grissom, Andrew Li, Jeffrey Tse and Jonathan Hahm won with a time of 2:15.58. The girls' team of Hannah Green, Katherine Joseph, Anna Li and Samantha Lewis won with a time of 2:29.25.

The Seals ended the meet with wins in two out of three free relays. The mixed 8-U 100-meter free relay team of Mason Doan, Austine Zhang, Emily Xu and Nathan Zhong won with a time of 1:35.75. The girls 9-18 200-meter free relay team of Hannah Zhang, Sarah Zhang, Shannon Hochkeppel and Hannah Green won with a time of 2:16.90.

Top Roger Carter finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 1. A. Li, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, J. Hahm, 2:15.58; 4. H. Yang, E Tucker, A. Wu, T. Lewis.

18-UG: 1. H. Green, A. Li, K. Joseph, S. Lewis, 2:29.25; 3. N. Liu, J. Lim, K. Wang, D. Hochkeppel.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 1. D. Phamdo, 1:28.81; 5. A. Wu.

12-UG: 1. S. Zhang, 1:24.81; 6. N. Meister; 7. J. Choo.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 1:19.62; 2. J. Hahm; 4. T. Lee.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:17.90; 2. A. Li.

15-18B: 2. J. Tse; 5. H. Yang.

15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 5. K. Phamdo; 7. D. Hochkeppel.

Freestyle

8-UB: 1. S. DeBenedictis, 21.18; 2. M. Doan; 3. N. Zhong.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 20.14; 3. M. Liu; 5. H. Lee.

9-10B: 3. K. Mo; 5. E. Doan; 8. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 2. J. Choo; 3. C. Doan; 4. B. Lim.

11-12B: 1. T. Phamdo, 34.27; 3. A. Wu; 4. K. Wang.

11-12G: 2. S. Zhang; 3. M. Smith; 4. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 2. J. Hahm; 5. D. Li; 8. J. Kim.

13-14G: 3. K. Joseph; 5. C. Liu; 6. S. Lewis.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 1:03.37; 2. C. Lo; 5. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 2. K. Wang; 4. N. Liu; 7. K. Phamdo.

Backstroke

8-UB: 1. S. DeBenedictis, 30.90; 2. M. Zhang; 3. M. Mahoney.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 31.56; 2. H. Lee; 3. L. Li.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 21.03; 2. E. Doan; 5. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 21.15; 2. N. Meister; 3. C. Doan.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 41.53; 3. K. Wang.

11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 3. T. Doan; 4. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 36.34; 4. D. Li; 6. J. Kim.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 34.87; 3. S. Lewis; 5. C. Liu.

15-18B: 2. J. Tse; 3. C. Lo; 5. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 2. H. Green; 4. N. Liu; 7. D. Hochkeppel.

Butterfly

10-UB: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 20.06; 2. K. Mo; 6. E. Doan.

10-UG: 1. H. Zhang, 22.53; 2. N. Meister; 4. E. Nesslage.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 37.44; 2. T. Phamdo; 4. A. Wu.

11-12G: 2. S. Zhang; 3. T. Doan.

13-14B: 2. D. Li; 5. J. Kim.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.71; 2. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 31.06; 2. C. Lo.

15-18G: 3. H. Green; 4. K. Phamdo; 7. A. Venooker.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. N. Zhong, 31.97; 2. S. DeBenedictis; 3. M. Doan.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 29.53; 3. M. Liu; 6. S. Xu.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.84; 4. K. Mo; 7. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 1. J. Choo, 26.55; 2. E. Nesslage; 3. C. Doan.

11-12B: 2. T. Phamdo; 3. K. Wang; 5. K. Doan.

11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 3. J. Lim; 5. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 40.31; 2. J. Hahm.

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 41.56; 3. C. Liu; 4. K. Joseph.

15-18B: 2. J. Tse; 5. T. Lewis; 6. H. Yang.

15-18G: 4. A. Wong; 5. N. Liu; 7. S. Joseph.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Zhong, M. Doan, E. Xu, A. Zhang, 1:35.75; 2. M. Mahoney, S. Xu, H. Lee, S. DeBenedictis.

9-18B: 2. T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, D. Li, Z. Grissom; 2. K. Mo, D. Phamdo, T. Lee, C. Lo.

9-18G: 1. H. Zhang, S. Zhang, S. Hochkeppel, H. Green, 2:16.90; 4. C. Doan, M. Smith, A. Li, K. Phamdo.

North St. John's

The North St. John's Blue Marlins opened the season in Division II of the Central Maryland Swim League against Roland Run, suffering a close 258-225 defeat. There were 29 Straehle qualifiers and several swimmers placing first in all three of their events. Those swimmers were: Anika Ekanyake, Deanna Parsons, Olivia Parsons and Kayla Snyder.

Other first-place finishers included Justin Cargiulo, Samantha Ekanyake, Erin Faughan, Alex Holland, Cassie Meyers, Brendan Rice, Jeffrey Roman, Benjamin Skopic, Katherine Stagg, Anne Warren and Kevin Zgorski.

Top North St. John's finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Fitzsimmons, 1:32.00; 3. Corb; 4. E. Bullock.

9-10B: 1. J. Cargiulo, 1:23.05; 4. B. Snyder.

11-12G: 2. J. Manning; 6. Stagg; 8. J. Cargiulo.

11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 1:19.05; 4. Santoni.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, 1:07.62; 2. Manning; 3. Dutra.

13-14B: 2. A. Holland; 3. Risinger.

15-18G: 2. Parsons; 4. E. Santoni.

15-18B: 3. R. Smith; 4. Shulman; 5. Risinger.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. A. Ekanyake, 23.08; 4. Vaxmonsky; 8. Cheung.

7-8G: 2. S. Ekanyake; 3. Wilson; 5. Fisher.

6-UB: 7. Crosby; 8. Clark; 10. Harrington.

7-8B: 2. Wilson 3. J. Reed; 7. Davis.

9-10G: 2. E. Bullock; 4. Perna; 5. Veliuona.

9-10B: 2. Snyder; 8. Vaxmonsky; 9. Holland.

11-12G: 4. Cargiulo; 6. Rice; 10. Wyscarver.

11-12B: 10. George; 11. Vaughan; 12. Broccolino.

13-14G: 1. Meyers, 1:00.37; 4. Anderson; 5. Matanin.

13-14B: 2. Rice; 4. Smith; 6. Nolan.

15-18G: 1. Warren, 1:00.56; 4. Rout.

15-18B: 2. Zgorski; 3. Demek; 4. Romano.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. A. Ekanyake, 29.94; 3. Vaxmonsky; 5. Cheung.

7-8G: 1. Faughan, 22.44; 2. Page; 5. Albert.

6-UB: 7. Crosby; 9. Clark; 11. Harrington.

7-8B: 1. Demek, 22.40; 4. Arnold; 5. Foster.

9-10G: 2. Corb; 3. Luther; 8. Brusco.

11-12G: 4. Roman; 6. Cargiulo; 8. Vaxmonsky.

11-12B: 2. Santoni; 7. Vaughan.

13-14G: 1. Parsons, 32.06; 2. Hoffman; 3. Komons.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, 29.55; 4. Holland; 5. Brusco.

15-18G: 2. Santoni; 3. Rout.

15-18B: 2. Smith; 3. Shulman; 4. Holcomb.

Butterfly

7-8G: 2. Wilson; 3. Faughan; 4. K. Albert.

7-8B: 2. Wilson; 3. Demek.

9-10G: 2. Fitzsimmons; 3. Perna; 5. Holland.

9-10B: 2. Cargiulo; 3. Zgorski; 5. Reed.

11-12G: 1. Stagg, 33.44; 3. Vaxmonsky; 5. Fisher.

11-12B: 3. Broccolino; 4. Yant.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, 30.12; 4. Anderson; 5. Hoppers.

13-14B: 1. Roman, 27.56; 4. Smith; 5. Risinger.

15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 27.12; 3. E. Santoni; 6. DeWitt.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, 26.35; 3. Romano; 4. Shulman.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. S. Ekanyake, 21.44; 3. George.

9-10G: 2. Fitzsimmons; 4. Holland; 11. Broccolino.

9-10B: 1. Holland, 21.94; 3. Reed; 5. Dutra.

11-12G: 3. Manning; 5. Roman; 7. Stagg.

11-12B: 3. Rice; 7. Yant; 8. George.

13-14G: 1. Parsons, 35.87; 2. Manning; 4. Dutra.

13-14B: 1. Roman, 30.96; 3. Rice; 5. Holland.

15-18G: 2. Warren; 4. Rout; 6. DeWitt.

15-18B: 2. Demek; 3. Risinger; 4. Holcomb.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. Harrington, Vaxmonsky, Ekanyake, Corb.

7-8M: 1. C. Wilson, Demek, D. Wilson, Ekanyake, 1:11.72.

9-10G: 1. Corb, Bullock, Perna, Veliuona, 2:23.01.

9-10B: 1. Dutra, Zgorski, Vaxmonsky, Holland.

11-12G: 1. Roman, Zgorski, Fisher, Conroy, 2:16.18.

11-12B: 2. Rice, Broccolino, George, Santoni.

13-14G: 1. Hoffman, Snyder, Meyers, Parsons, 1:52.30.

15-18M: 1. Smith, Zgorski, Warren, Parsons, 1:43.44.

Hammond Park

The Hammond Park Stingrays traveled to Westminster Riding Club last Saturday for their first meet of the season. Although Sam Devroye, Amanda O'Shaughnessy, Claire O'Shaughnessy, Drew Rutten and Eric Scholz won three events each and Joey Maruschak was a double winner, the Stingrays lost, 302-183.

Single winners include Christina Barrett, Elena Bowles, Michelle D'Costa, Ryan Harding and Coleman Nogle.

Top Hammond Park finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 4. Devroye; 5. Shugar.

9-10B: 1. Harding, 1:36.20; 3. Osborn; 4. Dixon.

11-12G: 1. A. O'Shaughnessy, 1:25.70; 2. Barrett; 5. Sowers.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 1:18.28; 4. Masters.

13-14G: 3. Rowell.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 1:18.13; 4. Zaner.

15-18G: 2. Cheng; 3. Petersen; 4. Barrett; 6. Rutten.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 3. Rutten; 5. Harwerth; 6. Sims.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Bowles, 31.14.

6-UB: 3. Nogle; 5. Aquino; 6. Diel.

8-UG: 4. Saunderson; 6. Adam.

8-UB: 1. C. Nogle, 22.03; 4. Bott; 5. T. Aquino.

9-10G: 2. Devroye.

9-10B: 2. Devroye; 6. Osborn.

11-12G: 1. A. O'Shaughnessy, 32.28; 3. Saunderson; 4. Sowers; 6. Harding.

11-12B: 5. Masters.

13-14G: 2. Rowell; 4. Saunderson; 6. Dorn.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 1:08.54; 3. Osborn.

15-18G: 2. Petersen; 3. Sullivan; 4. D. D'Costa; 5. Anlage; 6. L. D'Costa.

15-18B: 2. Rutten; 3. Sims; 4. Lineberry; 5. Tuttle; 6. Salmans.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Bowles.

6-UB: 4. Nogle; 5. Aquino; 6. Diel.

8-UG: 3. Saunderson; 4. Adam; 5. Sartwell; 6. Rowell.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 23.00; 3. Aquino; 4. Bott; 5. Nogle.

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 5. Devroye; 6. Woo.

9-10B: 1. J. Maruschak, 20.87; 2. Devroye; 5. Saunderson.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 36.85; 3. D'Costa; 5. Harding; 6. Saunderson.

11-12B: 5. Ravel; 6. Woo.

13-14G: 2. Saunderson; 6. Dixon.

13-14B: 3. Osborn; 4. Zaner; 6. Smith.

15-18G: 3. Cheng; 5. D. D'Costa; 6. L. D'Costa.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 4. Lineberry; 5. Anlage; 6. Sims.

Butterfly

8-UG: 4. Beck; 5. Bowles.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 27.68; 2. Veeck.

9-10G: 5. Shugar; 6. Woo.

9-10B: 1. Maruschak, 19.00; 2. Harding; 5. Dixon.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 39.15; 4. Harding.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 36.32; 4. Salmans.

13-14G: 3. Rowell; 4. Dixon.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 32.16; 4. Zaner.

15-18G: 2. Petersen; 3. Cheng; 4. Rutten; 5. Barrett.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 3. Rutten; 4. Harwerth.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 3. Beck; 4. Sartwell.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 31.72.

9-10G: 3. Ravel; 4. Obler; 6. Collins.

9-10B: 2. Harding; 3. Osborn.

11-12G: 2. Barrett; 3. D'Costa; 4. Sowers; 5. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 41.47; 4. Ravel.

13-14G: 2. Dorn.

13-14B: 3. Osborn.

15-18G: 2. Virginia Cheng; 3. Victoria Cheng; 4. Barrett; 5. Sullivan.

15-18B: 3. Harwerth; 4. Tuttle; 5. Anlage; 6. Salmans.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. Saunderson, Beck, Veeck, Nogle; 3. Simmerly, Adam, Aquino, Bott.

9-10G: 2. Woo, Collins, Obler, Shugar.

9-10B: 2. J. Maruschak, S. Maruschak, Saunderson, Devroye.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, D'Costa, Barrett, A. O'Shaughnessy, 2:18.00.

11-12B: 3. Woo, Salmans, Sartwell, Ravel.

13-14G: 3. Saunderson, Dixon, Dorn, Kaylie.

13-14B: 3. Tristen Bull, Tyler Bull, Smith, Blucher.

15-18M: 3. Tuttle, Sullivan, Cheng, Lineberry.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading