Harford swimming

North Harford swimmer Gabe Lackey focuses on the wall, as he competes in the boys 100 yard butterfly event of Wednesday night's swim tri-meet at Magnolia Middle School. (MATT BUTTON | AEGIS STAFF, Patuxent Homestead / December 12, 2012)

Wednesday's swimming tri-meet at Magnolia Middle School saw the North Harford Hawks cruise to combined wins over the Aberdeen Eagles and Havre de Grace Warriors.

The Hawks topped Havre de Grace, 111-77, and Aberdeen, 131-56.

Havre de Grace was able to win its matchup with Aberdeen, downing the Eagles, 112-74.

North Harford's Gabe Lackey took a pair of individual victories, winning the boys 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Randy Foster also notched two first-place finishes to help the winning cause, taking top honors in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Stephanie Wilson had the Hawks girls team's first individual victory, beating the field in the 200-yard freestyle.

Haley Jacbos won the girls 100-yard freestyle for North Harford, while teammate Robby Beichler took first in the boys 500-yard freestyle.

North Harford's Zoey Friedel topped all comers in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

The Hawks' last individual victory was earned by Regan Davis, who won the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Havre de Grace's first victory of the evening came in the girls 50-yard freestyle, which was won by Sarah Kozak.

The Warriors' Alyssa Smith won the girls 100-yard butterfly handily, topping the second-place finisher by nearly two seconds.

Stephen Link earned the Warriors boys their lone individual victory, racing to first place in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The only relay event not won by North Harford was the 200-yard freestyle, which saw the Havre de Grace team of Nicholas Pippin, Robert Bringardner, Alexander Caron and Link take first place.

Aberdeen had a double individual winner in Lauren Drumm, who took top honors in both the girls 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle races.

Alec Steiger completed Aberdeen's sweep of the 200-yard medley race by taking first place in the boys event.

Aberdeen's Justin Nengel took a first-place finish in the boys 50-yard freestyle, beating Havre de Grace's Paul Butz by 0.61.