The C. Milton Wright swim squad, which wrapped up its 2012-13 regular season undefeated and recently captured a Harford County championship trophy, put another feather in its cap Saturday, when the Mustang boys and girls teams each brought home a 1A/2A/3A North regional title from Magnolia Middle School.

The CMW girls squad racked up 391 points, while the Mustang boys finished with 312 tallies.

North Harford grabbed second place in the girls meet with 283.5 points, while Patterson Mill rounded out the top three with 264 points. Fallston took second in the boys event with 286 points and North Harford finished third with 245 points.

The rest of the girls squads finished as follows: Fallston, 224; Harford Tech, 210; Havre de Grace, 199; Edgewood, 152; Aberdeen. 122.5; Joppatowne, 74; Baltimore City College, 73; Digital Harbor, 27; Douglass, 16.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

The remaining boys teams finished in this order: Harford Tech, 236; Patterson Mill, 232; Havre de Grace, 197; Edgewood, 177; Joppatowne, 148; Aberdeen, 146; Digital Harbor, 45; Baltimore City College, 41; Carver Vo Tech, 25.

The most impressive performance of the day came from the CMW girls squad's Lauren O'Mara, who captured two individual regional titles, breaking a 22-year-old Harford County record in the process. In the girls 100-yard breaststroke, O'Mara took first place with a time of 1:07.18, which topped the previous county record of 1:07.47, set in 1991 by Bel Air's Kathy Rising.

Finishing second behind Lauren O'Mara in her record-breaking swim was sister Julia O'Mara, who registered a time of 1:08.74, more than 11 seconds ahead of third-place finisher Lauren Drumm of Aberdeen.

Earlier in the meet, Lauren O'Mara smashed the field in the girls 500-yard freestyle, topping the second-place finisher, Havre de Grace's Allissa Lyons, by nearly 15 seconds.

CMW's Megan Cowan also came back home with two individual titles, having bested all comers in the girls 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle.

The Mustangs' Erika Slotnick earned a first-place trophy, taking first in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

In the meet's first individual event, the boys 200-yard freestyle, CMW's Colin Hildebeidel raced to first place.

The CMW team of Hildebeidel, Tyler Dellaratta, Ryan Pellegrino and Bernie Chang took first in the boys 200-yard medley relay, while Lauren O'Mara, Julia O'Mara, Erika Abshire and Cowan beat the field in the girls 200-yard medley relay.

Julia O'Mara, Ida Erdhardt, Anne Capozzoli and Slotnick teamed up to take first in the girls 200-yard freestyle relay.

Lauren O'Mara, Cowan, Abshire and Slotnick sent the Mustangs out in style, winning the meet's final event, the girls 400-yard freestyle relay.

North Harford's Gabe Lackey earned a pair of individual titles, topping the field in the boys 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle events.

Patrick Ward of Patterson Mill brought back a pair of trophies from the meet's two fastest events, notching victories in the boys 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

The most interesting finish of the event arguably came during the girls 200-yard medley, which saw two swimmers finish with the same time, and thus the two were both awarded a regional title. Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm and North Harford's Becky Jump raced to a dead-heat, with both registering a time of 2:26.53.

North Harford's Zoey Friedel edged out Julia O'Mara to take a victory in the girls 50-yard freestyle, beating the CMW swimmer by 0.06 seconds.

Fallston's Austin Appel left little doubt in the boys 100-yard butterfly, taking the title with a time of 54.48, almost five seconds ahead of second-place finisher Pellegrino.

Madison Brown won the girls 100-yard backstroke for Fallston, beating second-place finisher Friedel by more than four seconds.