www.baltimoresun.com/explore/harford/sports/ph-ag-swimming-0130-20130124,0,4258633.story

baltimoresun.com

North Harford wins swimming tri-meet Thursday

BY DEWEY FOX, dfox@theaegis.com

11:42 AM EST, January 29, 2013

Advertisement

The North Harford Hawks notched two swimming victories at Magnolia Middle School Thursday evening, beating the Bel Air Bobcats and the Joppatowne Mariners in a tri-meet.

The Hawks defeated Bel Air, 123-65, and Joppatowne, 142-45.

In their matchup with Joppatowne, the Bobcats earned a 132-54 victory.

North Harford's Robbie Beichler took two victories, winning the boys 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

Gabe Lackey earned a pair of first-place finishes for the Hawks, winning the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley.

The Hawks' Randy Foster came back with two top finishes, beating the field in the boys 100-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke.

North Harford's Zoey Friedel earned a pair of wins, topping all comers in the girls 100-yard backstroke and 50-yard freestyle.

The Hawk's Becky Jump raced to two first-place showings, winning the girls 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley.

Stephanie Wilson won the girls 200-yard freestyle for North Harford, while fellow Hawk Maria Auth won the girls 100-yard butterfly. The Hawks' Haley Jacobs notched a victory in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

Bel Air swept the 100-yard breaststroke, with Ben Barsam taking first in the boys race, while Macey Nitchie won the girls event.

Joppatowne's lone individual victory came from Josh Spleidt, who won the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Foster, Lackey, Luke Johnson and Kevin Snee took first in the boys 200-yard medley relay, while the North Harford girls squad of Jump, Friedel, Jacobs and Emily Boegner won the girls 200-yard medley relay.

Rachel Beichler, Sara Wilson, Auth and Jacobs took first in the girls 200-yard freestyle relay.

Jump, Wilson, Jacobs and Friedel teamed to win the girls 400-yard freestyle relay, while Johnson, Beichler, Foster and Lackey took first in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Joppatowne team of Spleidt, Tyler Dibastiani, Dale Marx and Austin Kocsan won the boys 200-yard freestyle relay.

Patterson Mill over Edgewood

Competing at Edgewood Middle School Thursday evening, the Patterson Mil Huskies knocked off the Edgewood Rams, 193-143, in a dual-meet.

Patterson Mill's Lexi Karalekas took a pair of individual victories, in the girls 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard medley.

Ayana Phillips earned the Huskies two wins by topping all comers in the girls 100-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.

The Huskies' Patrick Ward notched two top finishes, in the boys 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle.

George Roros won the 200-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill, while teammate Brendan Mahoney grabbed first place in the 100-yard backstroke. Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson picked up a victory in the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

The Patterson Mill girls squad saw individual victories from Bailey Senior, who took first in the 100-yard backstroke, and Savannah Dawson, who won the 100-yard freestyle.

The Edgewood squad was led by Sam Verk, who raced to victories in the boys 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle.

The Rams swept the 100-yard butterfly, with Josh Wallace winning the boys event, while Madelyn Miller taking first in the girls race.

Edgewood's Syndee Holquist was the winner of the 200-yard freestyle.

The Patterson Mill team of Annie Tompkins, Phillips, Senior and Dawson won the girls 400-yard freestyle relay.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle relay, Johnson, Mahoney, Ward and Roros took a first-place finish.

Opening up the meet with a win for the Huskies in the 200-yard medley relay was the squad of Ward, Mahoney, Johnson and Joe Borowski.

Senior, Phillips, Tompkins and Jessica Littlepage earned the Husky girls a victory in the 200-yard medley relay.

The Rams' Holquist, Miller, Kiera McKenna-Whistel and Jordi Jandreau teamed up to win the girls 200-yard freestyle relay.

Verk, Wallace, Austin Eggleston and Kevonte Blackwell teamed up to win the boys 400-yard freestyle relay for Edgewood.