In Case You Missed It: NBA in Baltimore

Bel Air swimming takes two wins at Monday tri-meet

The Bel Air High swim team earned two victories at Magnolia Middle on Monday night, topping both the Patterson Mill and Havre de Grace squads.

The Bobcats eked out a combined boys and girls victory over Patterson Mill, 95-91, and knocked off Havre de Grace, 120-67.

Patterson Mill topped Havre de Grace, 106-78.

Bel Air's James Cousler raced to a pair of individual victories, winning both the boys 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. Bobcat Mike Koscinski also had a pair of individual wins, as he topped the field in the boys 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

The Bel Air girls squad was led by Macey Nitchie, who won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Havre de Grace's Allissa Lyons took wins in the girls 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson earned two top finishes, notching wins in the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard medley.

Fallston slams Joppa, Aberdeen

The Fallston Cougars raced to a pair of combined victories at North Harford Middle on Monday, beating Aberdeen and Joppatowne in a tri-meet.

Fallston came out on top of Joppatowne, 121-67, and beat Aberdeen, 130-47.

Joppatowne won its matchup with Aberdeen, 110-65.

Fallston's Sarah Roesner beat all comers in both the girls 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, while fellow Cougar Austin Appel notched wins in the boys 200-yard medley and 100-yard butterfly.

Madison Brown took first place finishes in the girls 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle for Fallston, while Ryan Hutchens helped the Cougar boys out with wins in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke.

North Harford takes two wins

The North Harford swim squad cruised to a pair of wins at Magnolia Middle Thursday during a tri-meet, beating Patterson Mill, 112-75, and Aberdeen, 132-54.

Patterson Mill won its matchup with Aberdeen, 119-63.

Gabe Lackey won a pair of races for the North Harford boys teams, racing to victories in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

North Harford's Randy Foster was a double individual winner as well, beating the field in the boys 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

Zoey Friedel led the North Harford girls team, taking top honors in both the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

North Harford's Becky Jump won the girls 500-yard freestyle, while teammate Maria Auth took first in the girls 100-yard butterfly. Robby Beichler won the boys 500-yard freestyle for North Harford.

Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson took home a pair of top finishes, winning the boys 200-yard medley and 100-yard breaststroke.

Patrick Ward won the boys 50-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill and fellow Husky Bailey Senior won the girls 200-yard medley. Patterson Mill's Lexi Karalekas raced to a victory in the girls 200-yard freestyle.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm had both of her team's individual wins, taking first-place finishes in the girls 100-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading