www.baltimoresun.com/explore/harford/sports/ph-ag-swimming-0116-20130110,0,6355784.story

baltimoresun.com

Bel Air swimming takes two wins at Monday tri-meet

BY DEWEY FOX, dfox@theaegis.com

9:15 AM EST, January 15, 2013

Advertisement

The Bel Air High swim team earned two victories at Magnolia Middle on Monday night, topping both the Patterson Mill and Havre de Grace squads.

The Bobcats eked out a combined boys and girls victory over Patterson Mill, 95-91, and knocked off Havre de Grace, 120-67.

Patterson Mill topped Havre de Grace, 106-78.

Bel Air's James Cousler raced to a pair of individual victories, winning both the boys 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. Bobcat Mike Koscinski also had a pair of individual wins, as he topped the field in the boys 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

The Bel Air girls squad was led by Macey Nitchie, who won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Havre de Grace's Allissa Lyons took wins in the girls 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson earned two top finishes, notching wins in the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard medley.

Fallston slams Joppa, Aberdeen

The Fallston Cougars raced to a pair of combined victories at North Harford Middle on Monday, beating Aberdeen and Joppatowne in a tri-meet.

Fallston came out on top of Joppatowne, 121-67, and beat Aberdeen, 130-47.

Joppatowne won its matchup with Aberdeen, 110-65.

Fallston's Sarah Roesner beat all comers in both the girls 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, while fellow Cougar Austin Appel notched wins in the boys 200-yard medley and 100-yard butterfly.

Madison Brown took first place finishes in the girls 200-yard medley and 500-yard freestyle for Fallston, while Ryan Hutchens helped the Cougar boys out with wins in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke.

North Harford takes two wins

The North Harford swim squad cruised to a pair of wins at Magnolia Middle Thursday during a tri-meet, beating Patterson Mill, 112-75, and Aberdeen, 132-54.

Patterson Mill won its matchup with Aberdeen, 119-63.

Gabe Lackey won a pair of races for the North Harford boys teams, racing to victories in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

North Harford's Randy Foster was a double individual winner as well, beating the field in the boys 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

Zoey Friedel led the North Harford girls team, taking top honors in both the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

North Harford's Becky Jump won the girls 500-yard freestyle, while teammate Maria Auth took first in the girls 100-yard butterfly. Robby Beichler won the boys 500-yard freestyle for North Harford.

Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson took home a pair of top finishes, winning the boys 200-yard medley and 100-yard breaststroke.

Patrick Ward won the boys 50-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill and fellow Husky Bailey Senior won the girls 200-yard medley. Patterson Mill's Lexi Karalekas raced to a victory in the girls 200-yard freestyle.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm had both of her team's individual wins, taking first-place finishes in the girls 100-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.